Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to organize ‘Shakti - Festival of Music and Dance’ at seven different Shaktipeeths in the country from 9th to 17th April
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
To rejuvenate the Temple Traditions in the country Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the series of Kala Pravah, is organizing the festival under the title ‘Shakti a festival of music and dance’ during the holy Navaratri, which starts from today i.e., 9th April 2024. Since Navaratri symbolizes the power of nine goddesses, the Akademi will organize the festival celebrating temple traditions under the title Shakti at seven different Shaktipeeths from 9th to 17th April 2024, in different parts of the country.
The inauguration of the Shakti festival will begin today from the Kamakhya Temple, Guwahati and this will be continued at Mahalakshmi Temple, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Jwalamukhi Temple, Kangada, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura Sundari, Udaipur, Tripura, Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat, Jai Durga Shaktipeeth, Deoghar, Jharkhand and it will be concluded on 17th April, 2024 at Shaktipeeth Maa Harsidhi Temple, Jaisinghpur, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of performing arts and an autonomous body of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has been working towards the preservation, research, promotion and rejuvenation of performing art forms of the country expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk and tribal art forms and other allied art forms of the country.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সঙ্গীত নাটক একাডেমি দেশের ৭টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন শক্তিপীঠে ৯ থেকে ১৭ এপ্রিল ‘সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্য উৎসব - শক্তি’-র আয়োজন করেছে
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
দেশের মন্দির ঐতিহ্যকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করতে সঙ্গীত নাটক একাডেমি পবিত্র নবরাত্রিতে, ‘সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্য উৎসব - শক্তি’-র আয়োজন করেছে। পবিত্র নবরাত্রি শুরু হচ্ছে আজ অর্থাৎ ৯ এপ্রিল থেকে। কলা পর্বের অধীন এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। নবরাত্রি যেহেতু নয় শক্তিস্বরূপিনী দেবীর প্রতীক হিসেবে সূচিত হয়, তাই একাডেমি দেশের ৭টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন শক্তিপীঠে ৯ থেকে ১৭ এপ্রিল মন্দির ঐতিহ্যকে উদযাপন করতে ‘শক্তি’ শিরোনামে এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করছে।
আজ ‘শক্তি’ উৎসবের উদ্বোধন হবে গুয়াহাটির কামাখ্যা মন্দিরে। এর পর তা আয়োজিত হবে মহারাষ্ট্রের কোলাপুরে মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দির, হিমাচলপ্রদেশের কাংড়ার জ্বালামুখী মন্দির, ত্রিপুরার উদয়পুরের ত্রিপুরাসুন্দরী মন্দির, গুজরাটের বনসকাঁথা আম্বাজি মন্দির, ঝাড়খন্ডের দেওঘরের জয় দুর্গা শক্তিপীঠ, মধ্যপ্রদেশের উজ্জয়িনী হরসিদ্ধি মন্দিরে।
ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীন সঙ্গীত নাটক একাডেমি একটি স্বশাসিত সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করে। দেশের নানা প্রান্তের সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, নাটক, লোককলা, আদিবাসীকলা এবং অন্য বিভিন্ন কলাশিল্পের সংরক্ষণ, গবেষণা, প্রসার এবং পুনরুজ্জীবনের লক্ষ্যে একাডেমি সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নেয়।