Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to organize ‘Shakti - Festival of Music and Dance’ at seven different Shaktipeeths in the country from 9th to 17th April
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
To rejuvenate the Temple Traditions in the country Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the series of Kala Pravah, is organizing the festival under the title ‘Shakti a festival of music and dance’ during the holy Navaratri, which starts from today i.e., 9th April 2024. Since Navaratri symbolizes the power of nine goddesses, the Akademi will organize the festival celebrating temple traditions under the title Shakti at seven different Shaktipeeths from 9th to 17th April 2024, in different parts of the country.
The inauguration of the Shakti festival will begin today from the Kamakhya Temple, Guwahati and this will be continued at Mahalakshmi Temple, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Jwalamukhi Temple, Kangada, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura Sundari, Udaipur, Tripura, Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat, Jai Durga Shaktipeeth, Deoghar, Jharkhand and it will be concluded on 17th April, 2024 at Shaktipeeth Maa Harsidhi Temple, Jaisinghpur, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of performing arts and an autonomous body of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has been working towards the preservation, research, promotion and rejuvenation of performing art forms of the country expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk and tribal art forms and other allied art forms of the country.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संगीत नाटक अकादमी 9 से 17 अप्रैल तक देश के सात अलग-अलग शक्तिपीठों में ‘शक्ति-संगीत और नृत्य का एक उत्सव’ महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगी
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कला प्रवाह श्रृंखला के तहत, मंदिर परंपराओं को देश में पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए पवित्र नवरात्रि के दौरान 'शक्ति संगीत और नृत्य का एक उत्सव' नाम से एक आयोजन कर रही है, जो आज यानी 9 अप्रैल, 2024 से शुरू हो रहा है। चूंकि नवरात्रि नौ देवियों की शक्ति का प्रतीक है, इसलिए अकादमी 9 से 17 अप्रैल 2024 तक देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के सात अलग-अलग शक्तिपीठों में मंदिर परंपराओं का उत्सव मनाने के लिए शक्ति शीर्षक से संगीत और नृत्य महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगी।
शक्ति उत्सव का उद्घाटन आज गुवाहाटी के कामाख्या मंदिर से होकर, महाराष्ट्र, कोल्हापुर के महालक्ष्मी मंदिर, कांगड़ा, हिमाचल प्रदेश के ज्वालामुखी मंदिर, उदयपुर, त्रिपुरा के त्रिपुर सुंदरी मंदिर बनासकांठा, गुजरात के अंबाजी मंदिर, देवघर, झारखंड के जय दुर्गा शक्तिपीठ, में जारी रहेगा। इस उत्सव का समापन उज्जैन, मध्य प्रदेश के शक्तिपीठ मां हरसिद्धि मंदिर में 17 अप्रैल, 2024 को होगा।
प्रदर्शन कला की राष्ट्रीय अकादमी और भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक स्वायत्त संस्था, संगीत नाटक अकादमी, संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोक और जनजातीय कला रूप और देश के अन्य संबद्ध कला रूपों के रूप में व्यक्त देश के प्रदर्शन कला रूपों के संरक्षण, अनुसंधान, प्रचार और कायाकल्प की दिशा में काम कर रही है।