Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to organize ‘Shakti - Festival of Music and Dance’ at seven different Shaktipeeths in the country from 9th to 17th April
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
To rejuvenate the Temple Traditions in the country Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the series of Kala Pravah, is organizing the festival under the title ‘Shakti a festival of music and dance’ during the holy Navaratri, which starts from today i.e., 9th April 2024. Since Navaratri symbolizes the power of nine goddesses, the Akademi will organize the festival celebrating temple traditions under the title Shakti at seven different Shaktipeeths from 9th to 17th April 2024, in different parts of the country.
The inauguration of the Shakti festival will begin today from the Kamakhya Temple, Guwahati and this will be continued at Mahalakshmi Temple, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Jwalamukhi Temple, Kangada, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura Sundari, Udaipur, Tripura, Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat, Jai Durga Shaktipeeth, Deoghar, Jharkhand and it will be concluded on 17th April, 2024 at Shaktipeeth Maa Harsidhi Temple, Jaisinghpur, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of performing arts and an autonomous body of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has been working towards the preservation, research, promotion and rejuvenation of performing art forms of the country expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk and tribal art forms and other allied art forms of the country.

وزارات ثقافت
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی 9 سے 17 اپریل تک ملک کے سات مختلف شکتی پیٹھوں پر ’شکتی – موسیقی اور رقص کا تہوار‘ منعقد کرے گی
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں مندر کی روایات کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، کلا پرواہ کی سیریز کے تحت، مقدس نوراتری کے دوران ’شکتی- موسیقی اور رقص کا تہوار‘ کے عنوان سے میلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جو آج یعنی 9 اپریل 2024 سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ چونکہ نوراتری نو دیوی دیوتاؤں کی طاقت کی علامت ہے، اس لیے اکادمی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 9 سے 17 اپریل 2024 تک سات مختلف شکتی پیٹھوں پر شکتی کے عنوان سے مندر کی روایات کو منانے والے تہوار کا اہتمام کرے گی۔
شکتی تہوار کا آغاز آج کامکھیا مندر، گوہاٹی سے ہوگا اور یہ مہالکشمی مندر، کولہاپور، مہاراشٹر، جوالا مکھی مندر، کانگڈا، ہماچل پردیش، تریپورہ سندری، ادے پور، تریپورہ، امباجی مندر، بناس کانٹھا، گجرات، جئے درگا شکتی پیٹھ، دیوگھر، جھارکھنڈ میں جاری رہے گا اور اس کا اختتام 17 اپریل 2024 کو شکتی پیٹھ ماں ہرسدھی مندر، جے سنگھ پور، اجین، مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوگا۔
پرفارمنگ آرٹس کی قومی اکیڈمی اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، ملک کے فن پاروں کے تحفظ، تحقیق، فروغ اور ان کی تجدید کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، جس کا اظہار موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، لوک اور قبائلی فن کی شکلوں نیز ملک کے دیگر متعلقہ آرٹ کی شکلوں میں ہوتا ہے ۔