Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to organize ‘Shakti - Festival of Music and Dance’ at seven different Shaktipeeths in the country from 9th to 17th April
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
To rejuvenate the Temple Traditions in the country Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the series of Kala Pravah, is organizing the festival under the title ‘Shakti a festival of music and dance’ during the holy Navaratri, which starts from today i.e., 9th April 2024. Since Navaratri symbolizes the power of nine goddesses, the Akademi will organize the festival celebrating temple traditions under the title Shakti at seven different Shaktipeeths from 9th to 17th April 2024, in different parts of the country.
The inauguration of the Shakti festival will begin today from the Kamakhya Temple, Guwahati and this will be continued at Mahalakshmi Temple, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Jwalamukhi Temple, Kangada, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura Sundari, Udaipur, Tripura, Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat, Jai Durga Shaktipeeth, Deoghar, Jharkhand and it will be concluded on 17th April, 2024 at Shaktipeeth Maa Harsidhi Temple, Jaisinghpur, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of performing arts and an autonomous body of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has been working towards the preservation, research, promotion and rejuvenation of performing art forms of the country expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk and tribal art forms and other allied art forms of the country.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমিৰ উদ্যোগত ৯ৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিললৈ দেশৰ সাতটা ভিন্ন শক্তিপীঠত ‘শক্তি - সংগীত আৰু নৃত্য মহোৎসৱ’ৰ আয়োজন
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ মন্দিৰ পৰম্পৰাক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিবলৈ সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমীয়ে কলা প্ৰবাহ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত আজিৰ পৰা অৰ্থাৎ ৯ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৪ৰ পৰা পবিত্ৰ নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ সময়ত ‘সংগীত আৰু নৃত্যৰ উৎসৱ শক্তি’ শীৰ্ষক উৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। যিহেতু নৱৰাত্ৰি নৱ দেৱীৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক, গতিকে অকাডেমীয়ে ৯ৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৪লৈ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সাতটা ভিন্ন শক্তিপীঠত শক্তি শীৰ্ষক মন্দিৰ পৰম্পৰা উদযাপন কৰি এই উৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷
আজি শক্তি মহোৎসৱৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান গুৱাহাটীৰ কামাখ্যা মন্দিৰত আৰম্ভ হ’ব আৰু মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰ, কলহাপুৰ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কংগড়া, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, ত্ৰিপুৰা সুন্দৰী, উদয়পুৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, অম্বাজী মন্দিৰ, বানাস্কান্ত, গুজৰাট, জয় দুৰ্গা শক্তিপীঠ, দেওঘৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ডলৈকে মহোৎসৱৰ কাৰ্যসূচী অব্যাহত ৰাখি ১৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৪ত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ উজ্জয়িনীৰ জয়সিংপুৰস্থিত শক্তিপীঠ মা হৰসিধি মন্দিৰত সামৰণি মাৰিব৷
পৰিবেশ্য কলাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একাডেমী তথা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমীয়ে দেশৰ সংগীতৰ ৰূপত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা পৰিবেশ্য কলা যেনে-নৃত্য, নাটক, লোক আৰু জনজাতীয় শিল্প আৰু দেশৰ অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কলাৰ ৰূপসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ, গৱেষণা, প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সজীৱ কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে৷