Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to organize ‘Shakti - Festival of Music and Dance’ at seven different Shaktipeeths in the country from 9th to 17th April
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
To rejuvenate the Temple Traditions in the country Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the series of Kala Pravah, is organizing the festival under the title ‘Shakti a festival of music and dance’ during the holy Navaratri, which starts from today i.e., 9th April 2024. Since Navaratri symbolizes the power of nine goddesses, the Akademi will organize the festival celebrating temple traditions under the title Shakti at seven different Shaktipeeths from 9th to 17th April 2024, in different parts of the country.
The inauguration of the Shakti festival will begin today from the Kamakhya Temple, Guwahati and this will be continued at Mahalakshmi Temple, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Jwalamukhi Temple, Kangada, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura Sundari, Udaipur, Tripura, Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat, Jai Durga Shaktipeeth, Deoghar, Jharkhand and it will be concluded on 17th April, 2024 at Shaktipeeth Maa Harsidhi Temple, Jaisinghpur, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of performing arts and an autonomous body of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has been working towards the preservation, research, promotion and rejuvenation of performing art forms of the country expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk and tribal art forms and other allied art forms of the country.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி ஏப்ரல் 9 முதல் 17 வரை நாட்டின் ஏழு சக்தி பீடங்களில் 'சக்தி – இசை மற்றும் நடன திருவிழாவை' நடத்தவுள்ளது
09 APR 2024 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள கோயில் பாரம்பரியங்களை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்வதற்காக, சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி, இன்று ஏப்ரல் 9 அன்று தொடங்கும் புனித நவராத்திரியின் போது 'சக்தி இசை மற்றும் நடனத்தின் திருவிழா' என்ற தலைப்பில் திருவிழாவிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நவராத்திரி ஒன்பது தெய்வங்களின் சக்தியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்பதால், அகாடமி ஏப்ரல் 9 முதல் 17 வரை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் ஏழு சக்தி பீடங்களில்,சக்தி’ என்ற தலைப்பில் கோயில் பாரம்பரியங்களைக் கொண்டாடும் விழாவுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
சக்தி திருவிழாவின் தொடக்க விழா இன்று குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள காமாக்யா கோவிலில் தொடங்கி ஏப்ரல் 17 அன்று மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் உஜ்ஜைன், ஜெய்சிங்பூரில் உள்ள சக்திபீட மா ஹர்சித்தி கோவிலில் நிறைவடையும்.
மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பும், தேசிய நிகழ்த்து கலை அகாடமியுமான, சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி, இசை, நடனம், நாடகம், நாட்டுப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடி கலை வடிவங்கள், பிற தொடர்புடைய கலை வடிவங்களில் வெளிப்படுத்தப்படும் நிகழ்த்துக் கலை வடிவங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புத்துயிர்ப்புக்காக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
----­