Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD, MeitY organises 43rd Batch of Chief Information Security Officers’ Deep Dive Training Programme from today under Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
08 APR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
‘Cyber Surakshit Bharat’ initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cyber crime and enable organisations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 43rd CISO Deep-Dive training programme from April 8-12, 2024 with participants from Assam, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Kerala, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and National Capital Territory of Delhi at Indian Institute of Public Administration in New Delhi.
The inaugural session of the programme was attended by senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & IIPA. The deep-dive training specifically aimed at educating and enabling CISOs to understand cyber-attacks comprehensively and thoroughly, get necessary exposure in latest technologies of safeguard and translate the benefits of a resilient e-infrastructure to individual organizations and citizens at large. The training also focussed on providing a holistic view of legal provisions, enabling CISOs to formulate policies in the domain of cyber security and build concrete cyber crisis management plans.
The aim of the program is to spread awareness, build capacities as well as enable Government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient eco system. The endeavour of the programme is to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens. The programme also imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind of partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until April 2024, the NeGD has conducted 43 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,604 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनईजीडी,एमईआईटीवाई ने साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के अंतर्गत मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आज से 43वां बैच आयोजित किया
08 APR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) की 'साइबर सुरक्षित भारत' पहल की संकल्पना साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और सभी सरकारी विभागों में मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों का क्षमता निर्माण करने, साइबर अपराध के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करने, संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की रक्षा करने और साइबर हमलों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने में सक्षम बनाने के मिशन के साथ की गई थी।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत, असम, जम्मू और कश्मीर, गुजरात, केरल, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के प्रतिभागियों के साथ 8-12 अप्रैल, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान में 43वें सीआईएसओ डीप-डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। ।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में एमईआईटीवाई, एनईजीडी और आईआईपीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। डीप-डाइव प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से सीआईएसओ को साइबर हमलों को व्यापक रूप से और पूरी तरह से समझने के लिए शिक्षित और सक्षम करना, सुरक्षा की नवीनतम तकनीकों में आवश्यक अनुभव प्राप्त करना और बड़े पैमाने पर व्यक्तिगत संगठनों और नागरिकों को एक लचीले ई-बुनियादी ढांचे के लाभों की जानकारी देना है। प्रशिक्षण में कानूनी प्रावधानों का समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने, सीआईएसओ को साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में नीतियां बनाने और ठोस साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजनाएं बनाने में सक्षम बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण करने के साथ-साथ सरकारी विभागों को साइबर लचीला इको सिस्टम बनाने के लिए कदम उठाने में सक्षम बनाना है। कार्यक्रम का प्रयास प्रतिभागियों को साइबर रक्षा और सुरक्षा पर संवेदनशील और उसके अनुकूल बनाना है, इस प्रकार नागरिकों को विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की एकीकृत डिलीवरी के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। यह कार्यक्रम साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी और ज्ञान भी प्रदान करता है ताकि सरकारी विभाग अपनी साइबर स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और रक्षा पर ध्यान दे सकें।
2018 में शुरू किया गया, सीआईएसओ प्रशिक्षण सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत सरकार और उद्योग संघ के बीच अपनी तरह की पहली साझेदारी है। जून 2018 से अप्रैल 2024 तक, एनईजीडी ने 1,604 से अधिक सीआईएसओ और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए सीआईएसओ गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 43 बैच आयोजित किए हैं।