பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றத்திற்கான முப்படைகளின் சிந்தனை மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
08 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றத்திற்கான முப்படைகளின் சிந்தனை மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 8 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கான கூட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டி 'சிந்தனை மாநாட்டை' தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஒவ்வொரு சேவையின் தனித்துவத்தையும் மதிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், பாரம்பரிய கருத்துக்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய அணுகுமுறையை வழங்கவேண்டிய அவசியமும் உள்ளது என்றார். நமது செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு சேவையின் திறன்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பலவகையான சேவை அனுபவம் கொண்ட முப்படைகளின் அதிகாரிகள், தலைமையக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்து கொண்டு கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தனர். வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில் நவீனமயமாக்கல், கொள்முதல், பயிற்சி, ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய ஆலோசனைகளை அவர்கள் வழங்கினர்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவரும், பணியாளர்கள் குழுவின் தலைவருமான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜே.பி.மேத்யூ தனது நிறைவுரையில், இத்தகைய கலந்துரையாடல் இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராவதற்கான மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Tri-service Conference ‘Parivartan Chintan’ held in New Delhi
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on need for developing Joint Culture for Armed Forces
08 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-service Conference, ‘Parivartan Chintan’, was held in New Delhi on 08 April 2024. The ‘Chintan’ was curated as a brainstorming and idea incubation discussion to generate new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to further propel Jointness and Integration in the Armed Forces. Jointness and Integration are the cornerstones of the transformation to Joint Structures which the Indian Armed forces are progressing towards with the intention of being “Future Ready”.
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan initiated the ‘Chintan’ by highlighting the need for developing a Joint Culture for the Armed Forces, which while respecting the uniqueness of each service, distils the best of each service to give a de-novo approach to traditional concepts. He also stressed upon the need to integrate the capabilities of each service by creating structures that increase our efficiency and enhance our war fighting ability and interoperability.
The Tri-Service Conference was attended by Heads of the Andaman and Nicobar Command and Strategic Forces Command, Commandants of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and Military Institute of Technology as well as Heads of the Armed Forces Special Operations Division, Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency and the Defence Communication Agency. The brainstorming was orchestrated by the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff.
Officers from all the three Services and Headquarters IDS, with diverse service experience also attended the discussion and contributed ideas towards initiating the next generation of reforms related to modernization, procurement, training, adaptation and collaboration while embracing emerging and innovative technologies. Inputs on National Strategic Issues impacting National Security in both the civil and military domains were also deliberated upon.
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew in his closing remarks expressed confidence that such interactions will provide the necessary guidelines as Joint Operational Structures evolve to transform to a Future Ready Indian Armed Forces.