Ministry of Defence
Tri-service Conference ‘Parivartan Chintan’ held in New Delhi
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on need for developing Joint Culture for Armed Forces
08 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-service Conference, ‘Parivartan Chintan’, was held in New Delhi on 08 April 2024. The ‘Chintan’ was curated as a brainstorming and idea incubation discussion to generate new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to further propel Jointness and Integration in the Armed Forces. Jointness and Integration are the cornerstones of the transformation to Joint Structures which the Indian Armed forces are progressing towards with the intention of being “Future Ready”.
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan initiated the ‘Chintan’ by highlighting the need for developing a Joint Culture for the Armed Forces, which while respecting the uniqueness of each service, distils the best of each service to give a de-novo approach to traditional concepts. He also stressed upon the need to integrate the capabilities of each service by creating structures that increase our efficiency and enhance our war fighting ability and interoperability.
The Tri-Service Conference was attended by Heads of the Andaman and Nicobar Command and Strategic Forces Command, Commandants of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and Military Institute of Technology as well as Heads of the Armed Forces Special Operations Division, Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency and the Defence Communication Agency. The brainstorming was orchestrated by the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff.
Officers from all the three Services and Headquarters IDS, with diverse service experience also attended the discussion and contributed ideas towards initiating the next generation of reforms related to modernization, procurement, training, adaptation and collaboration while embracing emerging and innovative technologies. Inputs on National Strategic Issues impacting National Security in both the civil and military domains were also deliberated upon.
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew in his closing remarks expressed confidence that such interactions will provide the necessary guidelines as Joint Operational Structures evolve to transform to a Future Ready Indian Armed Forces.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হল তিন বাহিনীর সম্মেলন ‘পরিবর্তন চিন্তন’
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে যৌথ সংস্কৃতির বিকাশের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর সিডিএস জেনারেল অনিল চৌহানের
08 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
নতুন দিল্লিতে ৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৪ তারিখে তিন বাহিনীর সম্মেলন ‘পরিবর্তন চিন্তন’ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সম্মেলনে নতুন নতুন ভাবনা-চিন্তা, উদ্যোগ এবং সংস্কার নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে ভবিষ্যৎ উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে যৌথ কাঠামোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে যৌথ সংস্কৃতির বিকাশের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। প্রতিটি বাহিনীর বিশেষত্বের প্রতি সম্মান জানিয়ে পরম্পরাগত ভাবনা-চিন্তার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। সেই সঙ্গে প্রতিটি বাহিনীর নিজস্ব কাঠামো অনুযায়ী সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা এবং তাদের সমর-দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি।
তিন বাহিনীর এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কম্যান্ড এবং স্ট্যাটেজিক ফোর্সেস কম্যান্ডের প্রধানগণ, ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমি, ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজ, কলেজ অফ ডিফেন্স ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং মিলিটারি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনলোজির কম্যান্ড্যান্টরা। সেই সঙ্গে এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন আর্মড ফোর্সেস স্পেশাল অপারেশনস ডিভিশন, ডিফেন্স স্পেস এজেন্সি, ডিফেন্স সাইবার এজেন্সি এবং ডিফেন্স কমিউনিকেশন এজেন্সির শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও।
তিন বাহিনীর আধিকারিকরাও এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। আগামী প্রজন্মের উপযোগী করে সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সমন্বয় নিয়ে আলোচনায় অংশ নেন তাঁরা।
চিফ অফ স্টাফ কমিটি লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল জে পি ম্যাথু সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দেন। এই ধরনের মত বিনিময় ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে ভবিষ্যৎ উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।