Ministry of Defence
Tri-service Conference ‘Parivartan Chintan’ held in New Delhi
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on need for developing Joint Culture for Armed Forces
08 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-service Conference, ‘Parivartan Chintan’, was held in New Delhi on 08 April 2024. The ‘Chintan’ was curated as a brainstorming and idea incubation discussion to generate new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to further propel Jointness and Integration in the Armed Forces. Jointness and Integration are the cornerstones of the transformation to Joint Structures which the Indian Armed forces are progressing towards with the intention of being “Future Ready”.
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan initiated the ‘Chintan’ by highlighting the need for developing a Joint Culture for the Armed Forces, which while respecting the uniqueness of each service, distils the best of each service to give a de-novo approach to traditional concepts. He also stressed upon the need to integrate the capabilities of each service by creating structures that increase our efficiency and enhance our war fighting ability and interoperability.
The Tri-Service Conference was attended by Heads of the Andaman and Nicobar Command and Strategic Forces Command, Commandants of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and Military Institute of Technology as well as Heads of the Armed Forces Special Operations Division, Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency and the Defence Communication Agency. The brainstorming was orchestrated by the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff.
Officers from all the three Services and Headquarters IDS, with diverse service experience also attended the discussion and contributed ideas towards initiating the next generation of reforms related to modernization, procurement, training, adaptation and collaboration while embracing emerging and innovative technologies. Inputs on National Strategic Issues impacting National Security in both the civil and military domains were also deliberated upon.
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew in his closing remarks expressed confidence that such interactions will provide the necessary guidelines as Joint Operational Structures evolve to transform to a Future Ready Indian Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
त्रि-सेवा सम्मेलन 'परिवर्तन चिंतन' का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन हुआ
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए संयुक्त संस्कृति विकसित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
08 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
त्रि-सेवा सम्‍मेलन 'परिवर्तन चिंतन' का आज (08 अप्रैल 2024) नई दिल्ली में आयोजन किया गया। सशस्‍त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने तथा नए एवं ताजा विचारों, पहलों और सुधारों का सृजन करने के लिए 'चिंतन' को एक विचार-मंथन और इंक्‍यूबेशन चर्चा के रूप में आयोजित किया गया है। संयुक्तता और एकीकरण संयुक्त ढांचे में बदलाव की आधारशिला हैं, जिन्‍हें भारतीय सशस्त्र बल "भविष्य के लिए तैयार" होने के आशय से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक संयुक्त संस्कृति विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए 'चिंतन' की शुरुआत की। यह प्रत्‍येक सेना की विशिष्टता का सम्मान करते हुए पारंपरिक अवधारणाओं को नया दृष्टिकोण देने के लिए तीनों सेनाओं का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करता है। उन्होंने ऐसी संरचनाओं का निर्माण करके प्रत्येक सेवा की क्षमताओं को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा, जो हमारी दक्षता को बढ़ाती हों और हमारी युद्ध लड़ने की क्षमता व अंतरसंचालनीयता में भी वृद्धि करती हों।
इस त्रि-सेवा सम्मेलन में अंडमान और निकोबार कमान एवं सामरिक बल कमान के प्रमुखों, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के कमांडेंट, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, रक्षा प्रबंधन कॉलेज और सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के साथ-साथ सशस्त्र बल विशेष संचालन प्रभाग, रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी, रक्षा साइबर एजेंसी और रक्षा संचार एजेंसी के प्रमुखों ने भी भाग लिया। इस विचार-मंथन का आयोजन मुख्यालय इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ द्वारा किया गया था।
विविध सेवा अनुभव रखने वाले तीनों सेनाओं और मुख्यालय आईडीएस के अधिकारियों ने भी इस चर्चा में भाग लिया तथा उभरती और नवचारी प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाते हुए आधुनिकीकरण, खरीद, प्रशिक्षण, अनुकूलन और सहयोग से संबंधित अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को शुरू करने की दिशा में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। सिविल और सैन्य दोनों क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर प्रभाव डालने वाले राष्ट्रीय सामरिक मुद्दों पर जानकारी के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के अध्यक्ष के इंटिग्रेटिव डिफेंस स्टाफ के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू ने अपने समापन संबोधन में यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ऐसे विचार-विमर्श भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में बदलाव के लिए संयुक्त परिचालन संरचनाओं के रूप में आवश्‍यक दिशानिर्देश उपलब्‍ध कराएंगे।