Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON, NEW DELHI
Indian Navy to Host Half Marathon in New Delhi on 06 Oct 24
Registrations open - Jun 2024
08 APR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is proud to announce the conduct of a Half Marathon race in New Delhi on 06 Oct 24. The event aims to strengthen the Navy’s ties with the civil society and raise awareness about the Navy's vital role in safeguarding the nation’s maritime security and interests.
The run will also serve as a platform to promote good health and fitness amongst participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to engage in physical activities and choose an active lifestyle as a means of ensuring overall well-being.
The event will highlight the values of gender equality, women empowerment and inclusivity. By actively involving individuals from diverse backgrounds and all strata of society, the event will underscore the Navy's commitment to fostering a culture of inclusiveness and equal opportunity for all. Getting people together in a spirit of camaraderie and competition will also forge stronger bonds among the people of the NCR and beyond, besides encouraging the youth to take up an adventurous life by joining the Indian Navy.
The event will feature a Half Marathon (21.1 km) race and runs of 10 km and 05 km, catering to participants of all ages and fitness levels. It is envisaged to be an annual event, in tandem with other similar events conducted by the Navy every year in Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Kochi.
39MR.jpeg)
Z0GN.jpeg)
File Photo

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ ہاف میراتھن، نئی دہلی
ہندوستانی بحریہ 06 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہاف میراتھن کا انعقاد کرے گا
رجسٹریشن کھلے ہیں - جون 2024
08 APR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے فخر کے ساتھ 06 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہاف میراتھن دوڑ کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد سول سوسائٹی کے ساتھ بحریہ کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور ملک کی بحری سلامتی اور مفادات کے تحفظ میں بحریہ کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
یہ دوڑ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکا کے درمیان اچھی صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی، جس سے انہیں جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے اور مجموعی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک فعال طرز زندگی کا انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
اس تقریب میں صنفی مساوات، خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور شمولیت کی اقدار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ متنوع پس منظر اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو فعال طور پر شامل کرکے، یہ تقریب شمولیت اور سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کو واضح کرے گی۔ لوگوں کو دوستی اور مسابقت کے جذبے کے ساتھ اکٹھا کرنا این سی آر اور اس سے باہر کے لوگوں کے درمیان کے رشتوں کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا، اس کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہو کر ایک مہم جوئی کی زندگی اختیار کرنے کی بھی ترغیب ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر ہاف میراتھن (21.1 کلومیٹر) دوڑ اور 10 کلومیٹر اور 05 کلومیٹر کی دوڑیں ہوں گی، جس میں ہر عمر اور فٹنس لیول کے شرکا کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ بحریہ کی طرف سے ہر سال ممبئی، وشاکھاپٹنم اور کوچی میں منعقد کیے جانے والے اسی طرح کے دیگر دو پروگراموں کے ساتھ مل کر اسے ایک سالانہ تقریب کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
Z0GN.jpeg)