Vice President's Secretariat
Ethical leadership is non-negotiable, states the Vice-President
Urge you to be harbingers and ambassadors of a society where there is scrupulous adherence to rule of law-VP
Economic nationalism is imperative for nation’s prosperity and sovereignty, underlines Vice-President Dhankhar
Vice-President calls upon youth to make ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ a national habit
Disruptive technologies present ‘gold mine opportunities’, says the VP; encourages citizens to embrace technology and innovation
National mood is upbeat with our surging global image, highlights the Vice-President
Vice-President addresses the 6th Convocation of Indian Institute of Management, Bodh Gaya
07 APR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar underscored the importance of core values in leadership, and cautioned the youth against succumbing to temptations and unethical shortcuts. “Ethical leadership is non-negotiable; compromising ethics cannot make you a winner of the kind that the world will salute,” he stated.
Addressing students and faculty members at the 6th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bodh Gaya, the Vice-President highlighted their role as ‘torchbearers of India's future’. “I urge you to be harbingers and ambassadors of a society where there is scrupulous and meticulous adherence to rule of law,” he further emphasised.
Underlining the significance of economic nationalism for the nation’s prosperity and sovereignty, the Vice-President appealed to citizens to make ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ a national habit. Doing so would result in “significant positive contribution to our foreign exchange reserves, generation of employment opportunities and nurturing of entrepreneurship,” Shri Dhankhar elaborated.
Drawing attention to India’s rising economic trajectory in the face of global headwinds, Vice-President Dhankhar noted that the “national mood is upbeat with our surging global image.” Stressing on the presence of an enabling ecosystem and new vistas, he encouraged students “to harness talent and skills to script new chapters in India’s growth story”.
Highlighting India’s position as a frontrunner across various frontiers of cutting-edge technology such as quantum computing, machine learning, 6G and green hydrogen, the Vice-President underscored the “gold mine opportunities” that these present for young minds. Urging them to be unconventional and to think out-of-the-box, Shri Dhankhar said, “Be assured that you will never be starved of ideas as the startup ecosystem offers endless opportunities.”
Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Governor of Bihar; Shri Uday Kotak, Chairperson, IIM Bodh Gaya; Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, and former CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Vinita S. Sahay, Director, IIM Bodh Gaya, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, नैतिक नेतृत्व पर समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता
मैं आपसे एक ऐसे समाज का प्रतिनिधि और दूत बनने का आग्रह करता हूं जहां कानून के शासन का ईमानदारी से पालन किया जाता हो-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश की समृद्धि और संप्रभुता के लिए आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद अनिवार्य है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से 'स्वदेशी' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रभावी बनाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परिवर्तनकारी टेक्नोलॉजी 'सुनहरा अवसर' देती है; जो नागरिकों को प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी बढ़ती वैश्विक छवि से देश में उत्साह का वातावरण है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बोधगया स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
07 APR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने नेतृत्व में मूल मूल्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, तथा युवाओं को प्रलोभन और अनैतिक तौर-तरीकों को लेकर आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “नैतिक नेतृत्व पर समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता; नैतिकता से समझौता करने से आप उस तरह का विजेता नहीं बन सकते, जिसे दुनिया सलाम करेगी।''
बोधगया स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह में छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'भारत के भविष्य के पथप्रदर्शक' के रूप में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा, "मैं आपसे एक ऐसे समाज के प्रतिनिधि और दूत बनने का आग्रह करता हूं जहां कानून के शासन का ईमानदारी और कुशलतापूर्वक पालन होता हो।"
देश की समृद्धि और संप्रभुता के लिए आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से 'स्वदेशी' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रभावी बनाने की अपील की। श्री धनखड़ ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि ऐसा करने से "हमारे विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक योगदान होगा, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।"
वैश्विक विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बीच भारत की बढ़ती आर्थिक रफ्तार की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने कहा कि "हमारी बढ़ती वैश्विक छवि से देश में उत्साह का वातावरण है।" एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम और नए परिदृश्यों की उपस्थिति पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों को "भारत की विकास गाथा में नए अध्याय लिखने के लिए प्रतिभा व कौशल का उपयोग करने" के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग, 6जी और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए मौजूद "सुनहरे अवसरों" को रेखांकित किया। श्री धनखड़ ने उनसे अपरंपरागत होने और लीक से हटकर सोचने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "आश्वस्त रहें कि आप कभी भी विचारों के भूखे नहीं रहेंगे क्योंकि स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम असीम अवसर प्रदान करता है।"
इस अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र आर्लेकर; आईआईएम बोधगया के चेयरपर्सन श्री उदय कोटक; भारत के जी20 शेरपा और पूर्व सीईओ, नीति आयोग श्री अमिताभ कांत; आईआईएम बोधगया की निदेशक डॉ. विनीता एस सहाय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।