Vice President's Secretariat
Ethical leadership is non-negotiable, states the Vice-President
Urge you to be harbingers and ambassadors of a society where there is scrupulous adherence to rule of law-VP
Economic nationalism is imperative for nation’s prosperity and sovereignty, underlines Vice-President Dhankhar
Vice-President calls upon youth to make ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ a national habit
Disruptive technologies present ‘gold mine opportunities’, says the VP; encourages citizens to embrace technology and innovation
National mood is upbeat with our surging global image, highlights the Vice-President
Vice-President addresses the 6th Convocation of Indian Institute of Management, Bodh Gaya
07 APR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar underscored the importance of core values in leadership, and cautioned the youth against succumbing to temptations and unethical shortcuts. “Ethical leadership is non-negotiable; compromising ethics cannot make you a winner of the kind that the world will salute,” he stated.
Addressing students and faculty members at the 6th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bodh Gaya, the Vice-President highlighted their role as ‘torchbearers of India's future’. “I urge you to be harbingers and ambassadors of a society where there is scrupulous and meticulous adherence to rule of law,” he further emphasised.
Underlining the significance of economic nationalism for the nation’s prosperity and sovereignty, the Vice-President appealed to citizens to make ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ a national habit. Doing so would result in “significant positive contribution to our foreign exchange reserves, generation of employment opportunities and nurturing of entrepreneurship,” Shri Dhankhar elaborated.
Drawing attention to India’s rising economic trajectory in the face of global headwinds, Vice-President Dhankhar noted that the “national mood is upbeat with our surging global image.” Stressing on the presence of an enabling ecosystem and new vistas, he encouraged students “to harness talent and skills to script new chapters in India’s growth story”.
Highlighting India’s position as a frontrunner across various frontiers of cutting-edge technology such as quantum computing, machine learning, 6G and green hydrogen, the Vice-President underscored the “gold mine opportunities” that these present for young minds. Urging them to be unconventional and to think out-of-the-box, Shri Dhankhar said, “Be assured that you will never be starved of ideas as the startup ecosystem offers endless opportunities.”
Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Governor of Bihar; Shri Uday Kotak, Chairperson, IIM Bodh Gaya; Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, and former CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Vinita S. Sahay, Director, IIM Bodh Gaya, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नैतिक नेतृत्व मूल्यांसोबत तडजोड करणारे असू शकत नाही - उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
07 APR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी नेतृत्वाच्या मूलभूत मूल्यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि मोहाला बळी न पडण्याचा आणि अनैतिक शॉर्टकट्सचा वापर न करण्याचा इशारा दिला आहे. नैतिक नेतृत्व कधीही मूल्यांसोबत तडजोड करणारे नसते, मूल्यांसोबत केलेली तडजोड तुम्हाला कधीही असा विजेता बनवू शकत नाही ज्याच्यासमोर संपूर्ण जग नतमस्तक होईल”, असे ते म्हणाले.
ते आज बोधगया येथे भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या (IIM) 6 व्या पदवीदान समारंभात बोलत होते. यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी या विद्यार्थ्यांना देशाच्या भविष्याची जबाबदारी वाहणारे वाहक म्हणून असलेल्या त्यांच्या भूमिकेची जाणीव करून दिली. कायद्याच्या राज्याचे जिथे काटेकोर आणि काळजीपूर्वक पालन होते अशा समाजाचे अग्रणी आणि सद्भावना दूत बनण्याचे मी तुम्हाला आवाहन करत आहे”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशाची समृद्धी आणि सार्वभौमत्व यासाठी आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नागरिकांना स्वदेशी आणि व्होकल फॉर लोकल ही एक राष्ट्रीय सवय व्हावी, असे आवाहन केले. असे केल्यामुळे आपल्या परकीय चलनाच्या साठ्यामध्ये लक्षणीय सकारात्मक योगदान मिळेल, रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील आणि उद्योजकतेची जोपासना होईल, यावर धनखड यांनी भर दिला.
जागतिक उलथापालथीमध्ये भारताच्या उंचावणाऱ्या आर्थिक कक्षेकडे लक्ष वेधत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की जागतिक पातळीवर भारताची प्रतिमा उजळत गेल्यामुळे आपली राष्ट्रीय भावनाही वृद्धिंगत झाली आहे. पोषक परिसंस्था आणि नवीन दालनांच्या उपलब्धतेवर भर देत त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांची गुणवत्ता आणि कौशल्य यांचा वापर भारताच्या विकासगाथेचे नवे अध्याय लिहिण्यासाठी करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले.
क्वांटम कंप्युटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग, 6 जी आणि ग्रीन हायड्रोजन यांसारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विविध आघाड्यांवर भारताचे आघाडीचे स्थान अधोरेखित करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सध्याच्या तरुणाईला उपलब्ध असलेल्या 'सोन्याच्या खाणींसारख्या संधीं'चे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांना नेहमीच्या पारंपरिक विचारसरणीतून बाहेर पडण्याचे आणि चाकोरीच्या बाहेरचा विचार करण्याचे आवाहन करताना धनखड म्हणाले, " स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्था अगणित संधी देत असल्यामुळे तुम्हाला कधीही नव्या संकल्पनांची कमतरता भासणार नाही याची खात्री बाळगा."
बिहारचे राज्यपाल राजेंद्र अर्लेकर, आयआयएम बोधगयाचे अध्यक्ष उदय कोटक, नीती आयोगाचे माजी सीईओ आणि भारताचे जी20 शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत, आयआयएम बोधगयाच्या संचालक डॉ. विनिता सहाय आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.