Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 27 Bangladeshi fishermen; hands over them to Bangladesh Coast Guard
05 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift operation, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 27 Bangladeshi fishermen on 04 April 24, stranded on their fishing boat at sea. At about 1130 hrs on April 4, 2024, Indian Coast Guard Ship Amogh during patrol at Indo-Bangladesh International Maritime Border Line (IMBL), sighted a Bangladeshi fishing boat (BFB) Sagar II, adrift inside Indian waters. ICG ship launched boarding team to investigate. During investigation it was revealed that the boat had a steering gear breakdown for the last two days and had been adrift since then, which led to the boat drifting inside Indian waters. The BFB had 27 crew/fishermen onboard.
The Indian Coast Guard technical team tried to identify and rectify the defect, but it was observed that the rudder of the boat was completely damaged and could not be repaired at sea. As the sea state and weather conditions were conducive, it was decided that the distressed boat will be towed to the Indo- Bangladesh IMBL and handed over to another Bangladeshi fishing boat operating across IMBL or to Bangladesh Coast Guard Ship, in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Coast Guard and Bangladesh Coast Guard.
In the Meantime Indian Coast Guard Regional Headquarters at Kolkata established communication with Bangladesh Coast Guard and informed them about the incident and plan of action. Bangladesh Coast Guard Ship (BCGS) Kamaruzzaman was deployed by BCG for towing of BFB. BCG Ship Kamaruzzaman arrived near the IMBL at about 1845 hrs on 4th April 24. ICGS Amogh handed over the 27 Bangladeshi fishermen along with their boat to BCG ship Kamaruzzaman.
The operation reflects the commitment of Indian Coast Guard towards safeguarding precious lives at sea against all odds. Such successful Search and Rescue operations will not only strengthen the regional SAR structure but also enhances the international cooperation with neighbouring countries. This is in keeping with the motto of the Indian Coast Guard “VAYAM RAKSHAMAH” which means “WE PROTECT”.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے 27 بنگلہ دیشی ماہی گیروں کو بچایا؛ انہیں بنگلہ دیشی ساحلی محافظ دستے کو سونپا
05 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ساحلی محافط دستے(آئی سی جی) نے بہ سرعت کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، 04 اپریل 2024 کو 27 بنگلہ دیشی ماہی گیروں کو بچایا، جو اپنی ماہی گیری کی کشتی پر سمندر میں پھنسے ہوئے تھے۔ 4 اپریل 2024 کو تقریباً 11:30 بجے، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز اموگ نے ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم بارڈر لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) پر گشت کے دوران ایک بنگلہ دیشی ماہی گیری کشتی (بی ایف بی) ساگر II کو دیکھا، جو ہندوستانی سمندری علاقے کے اندر تھی۔ آئی سی جی جہاز نے تحقیقات کے لیے بورڈنگ ٹیم کا آغاز کیا۔ تفتیش کے دوران یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ کشتی کا گزشتہ دو دنوں سے اسٹیئرنگ گیئر خراب تھا اور اس کے بعد سے وہ بہہ رہی تھی جس کی وجہ سے کشتی بھارتی سمندری حدود میں داخل ہوگئی۔ بی ایف بی میں 27 عملہ/ماہی گیر سوار تھے۔
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کی تکنیکی ٹیم نے خرابی کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسے دور کرنے کی کوشش کی لیکن دیکھا گیا کہ کشتی کا رَڈر مکمل طور پر خراب ہو گیا تھا اور سمندر میں اس کی مرمت نہیں ہو سکی تھی۔ چونکہ سمندری حالت اور موسمی حالات سازگار تھے، لہٰذا بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے اور بنگلہ دیشی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے مابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) کے مطابق یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مصیبت میں پھنسی اس کشتی کو ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش آئی ایم بی ایل کے پاس لے جایا جائے۔
اس دوران کولکاتا میں ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے علاقائی صدر دفتر نے بنگلہ دیش کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا اور انہیں واقعہ اور کارروائی کے منصوبے سے آگاہ کیا۔ بنگلہ دیش کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز (بی سی جی ایس) قمر الزمان کو بی سی جی نے بی ایف بی کو کھینچنے کے لیے تعینات کیا تھا۔ بی سی جی جہاز قمر الزمان 4 اپریل کو شام تقریباً 6:45 بجے آئی ایم بی ایل کے قریب پہنچا۔ آئی سی جی ایس اموگ نے 27 بنگلہ دیشی ماہی گیروں کو ان کی کشتی سمیت بی سی جی جہاز قمر الزمان کے حوالے کیا۔
یہ آپریشن تمام مشکلات کے خلاف سمندر میں قیمتی جانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے کامیاب سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو آپریشنز نہ صرف علاقائی ایس اے آر ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کریں گے بلکہ پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بھی فروغ دیں گے۔ یہ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ "ویام رکشامہ" کے نعرے سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مطلب ہے "ہم حفاظت کرتے ہیں"۔