Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 27 Bangladeshi fishermen; hands over them to Bangladesh Coast Guard
05 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift operation, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 27 Bangladeshi fishermen on 04 April 24, stranded on their fishing boat at sea. At about 1130 hrs on April 4, 2024, Indian Coast Guard Ship Amogh during patrol at Indo-Bangladesh International Maritime Border Line (IMBL), sighted a Bangladeshi fishing boat (BFB) Sagar II, adrift inside Indian waters. ICG ship launched boarding team to investigate. During investigation it was revealed that the boat had a steering gear breakdown for the last two days and had been adrift since then, which led to the boat drifting inside Indian waters. The BFB had 27 crew/fishermen onboard.
The Indian Coast Guard technical team tried to identify and rectify the defect, but it was observed that the rudder of the boat was completely damaged and could not be repaired at sea. As the sea state and weather conditions were conducive, it was decided that the distressed boat will be towed to the Indo- Bangladesh IMBL and handed over to another Bangladeshi fishing boat operating across IMBL or to Bangladesh Coast Guard Ship, in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Coast Guard and Bangladesh Coast Guard.
In the Meantime Indian Coast Guard Regional Headquarters at Kolkata established communication with Bangladesh Coast Guard and informed them about the incident and plan of action. Bangladesh Coast Guard Ship (BCGS) Kamaruzzaman was deployed by BCG for towing of BFB. BCG Ship Kamaruzzaman arrived near the IMBL at about 1845 hrs on 4th April 24. ICGS Amogh handed over the 27 Bangladeshi fishermen along with their boat to BCG ship Kamaruzzaman.
The operation reflects the commitment of Indian Coast Guard towards safeguarding precious lives at sea against all odds. Such successful Search and Rescue operations will not only strengthen the regional SAR structure but also enhances the international cooperation with neighbouring countries. This is in keeping with the motto of the Indian Coast Guard “VAYAM RAKSHAMAH” which means “WE PROTECT”.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பங்களாதேஷ் மீனவர்கள் 27 பேரை மீட்ட இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படை, அவர்களை பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோரக் காவல்படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது
05 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை 2024, ஏப்ரல் 4 அன்று கடலில் மீன்பிடி படகில் தத்தளித்த 27 பங்களாதேஷ் மீனவர்களை மீட்டது. அன்று காலை 11.30 மணியளவில், இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் எல்லைக் கோட்டில் ரோந்து பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக் கப்பலான அமோக், பங்களாதேஷ் மீன்பிடி படகு சாகர் II இந்தியக் கடல் எல்லைக்குள் தத்தளித்துக் கொண்டிருப்பதைக் கண்டது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விசாரணையில், அந்தப் படகில் கடந்த 2 நாட்களாக ஸ்டீயரிங் கியரில் பழுது ஏற்பட்டு அதில் இருந்தவர்கள் தத்தளித்து வருவதும், அதனால் படகு இந்திய கடல் எல்லைக்குள் கவிழ்ந்ததும் தெரியவந்தது. இந்தப் படகில் 27 பணியாளர்கள் / மீனவர்கள் இருந்தனர்.
இதற்கிடையே, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை பிராந்திய தலைமையகம் பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் தகவல்தொடர்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தி, சம்பவம் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து அவர்களுக்குத் தகவல் அளித்தது. பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக் கப்பல் கமருஸ்ஸமான், படகை இழுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோரக் காவல்படையால் நிறுத்தப்பட்டது. பின்னர் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 4 அன்று மாலை 6.45 மணியளவில் பங்களாதேஷ் மீனவர்களையும் அவர்களின் படகையும் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை, பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோரக் காவல் படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது.