Ministry of Mines
Mining Sector sees Record Production in FY24
Significant Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
03 APR 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production for the month of Feb 2024 was 139.6, which is 8.0% higher as compared to the level in the month of Feb 2023. The cumulative growth of this index for the 11-month period of April–Feb of FY24 over the corresponding period of the previous year was higher by 8.2%. Some of the non-fuel minerals showing positive growth during the month of Feb 2024 as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year are Bauxite, Chromite, Copper Concentrate, Gold, Zinc Concentrate, Manganese Ore, Phosphorite, Diamond, Graphite (R.O.M.), Limestone, Magnesite, etc.
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of these key minerals in the country has exhibited high growth in FY24 as per provisional figures. Iron ore production has increased from 230 million metric ton (MMT) during the 11-month period April-Feb of FY23 to 252 MMT during the corresponding period of FY24, at 9.6% growth. The full year production of iron ore in FY24 is likely to break the production record of 258 MMT achieved in FY23. Showing a similar trend, limestone production has increased from 366 MMT during the 11-month period April-Feb of FY23 to 407 MMT during the corresponding period of FY24, at 11.2% growth, and has already surpassed the full year production record of 406.5 MMT achieved in FY23.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, production of primary Aluminium metal has increased from 37.11 lakh ton (LT) during the 11-month period April-Feb of FY23 to 38.02 LT during the corresponding period of FY24, at 2.5% growth. The full year production of primary Aluminium in FY24 is likely to break the production record of 40.73 LT achieved in FY23.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Healthy growth in production of iron ore and limestone reflect the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with the high growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کے شعبے نے مالی برس 2024 میں ریکارڈ پیداوار ملاحظہ کی
کلیدی معدنیات اور ایلومینیم دھات کی پیداوار میں غیرمعمولی نمو
03 APR 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ماہ فروری 2024 کے لیے معدنیاتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ 139.6 تھا، جو کہ فروری 2023 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 8.0 فیصد زائد ہے۔ مالی برس 2024کی اپریل-فروری کی 11 مہینوں کی مدت کے لیے اس عدد اشاریے کی مجموعی نمو گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.2 فیصد زائد تھی۔ ماہ فروری 2024 کے دوران ، گذشتہ برس کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں مثبت نمو ظاہر کرنے والی چند غیر ایندھن والی معدنیات میں باکسائٹ، کرومائٹ، تانبے کے ڈھیلے، سونا، زنک کے ڈھیلے، خام مینگنیز، فاسفورائٹ، ہیرا، گریفائٹ (آر او ایم)، چوناپتھر، میگنیسائٹ، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
خام آہن اور چونا پتھر کا حصہ قدرو قیمت کے لحاظ سے مجموعی ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیاتی پیداوار کے تقریباً 80 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ عارضی اعدادو شمار کے مطابق ملک میں ان کلیدی معدنیات کی پیداوار نے مالی برس 2024 میں اعلیٰ نمو کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔خام آہن کی پیداوار مالی برس 2023 کی اپریل سے فروری تک کی 11 ماہ کی مدت کی 230 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) سے بڑھ کر مالی برس 2024 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 9.6 فیصد کی نمو کے ساتھ 252 ایم ایم ٹی کے بقدر ہوگئی۔ قوی امکان ہے کہ مالی برس 2024 میں خام آہن کی مکمل سال کی پیداوار مالی برس 2023 میں حاصل کی گئی 258 ایم ایم ٹی کے بقدر کی پیداوار کا ریکارڈ توڑ دے گی۔ اسی رجحان کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، چوناپتھر کی پیداوار مالی برس 2023 کی اپریل-فروری کی 11 ماہ کی 366 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی برس 2024 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 11.2 فیصد نمو کے ساتھ 407 ایم ایم ٹی کے بقدر ہوگئی، اور یہ مالی برس 2023 میں مکمل سال کے لیے حاصل شدہ 406 ایم ایم ٹی کے پیداواری ریکارڈ کو پہلے ہی عبور کر چکی ہے۔
غیر آہن دھات کے شعبے میں، بنیادی ایلومینیم دھات کی پیداوار مالی برس کی اپریل-فروری کی 11 ماہ کی مدت کی 37.11 لاکھ ٹن (ایل ٹی) سے بڑھ کر مالی برس 2024 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 2.5 فیصد نمو کے ساتھ 38.02 ایل ٹی کے بقدر تک پہنچ گئی۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مالی برس 2024 میں مکمل سال کے لیے بنیادی ایلومینیم پیداوار مالی برس میں 40.73 ایل ٹی کے بقدر کے پیداواری ریکارڈ کو توڑ دے گی۔
بھارت ایلومینیم پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا کا دوسرا سب بڑا ملک، چونا پتھر پیداوار کے معاملے میں تیسرا اور خام آہن کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں چوتھا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ خام آہن اور چوناپتھر کی پیداوار میں صحت مند نمو یوزر صنعتوں یعنی فولاد اور سیمنٹ میں مضبوط مطالبے کے حالات کا مظہر ہے۔ ایلومینیم میں اعلیٰ نمو کے ساتھ، نمو کے یہ رجحانات توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعمیرات، موٹر گاڑی اور مشینری جیسے یوزر شعبوں میں مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔