आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी उन्हाळ्याशी संबंधित आजारांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विभागाच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनात प्रभावी उपाययोजनेचे महत्व लक्षात घेऊन उष्णतेच्या लाटेच्या सुयोग्य व्यवस्थापनासाठी लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची गरज: डॉ मांडवीया
03 APR 2024 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2024
"उष्णतेच्या लाटेच्या सुयोग्य व्यवस्थापनाकरिता लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची गरज आहे कारण प्रभावी उपाययोजनेद्वारे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन होते" असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी केले. उष्णतेशी संबंधित आजाराच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विभागाच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज त्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक झाली, त्यात ते बोलत होते. यावेळी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार आणि नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ. व्ही के पॉल, हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
क्षेत्रीय स्तरावर अचूक डेटाचा अभाव अधोरेखित करताना, परिस्थितीचे वास्तववादी मूल्यांकन करता येण्यासाठी डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी उष्णतेच्या लाटेबाबतची इत्यंभूत माहिती तसेच उष्माघातामुळे मृत्यूच्या नोंदीसह क्षेत्रीय पातळीवरील डेटा सामायिक करण्यासाठी राज्यांकडून प्राप्त माहितीसह केंद्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करण्याचे महत्त्व नमूद केले. राज्यांना भारतीय हवामान खात्याद्वारे इशारा प्राप्त झाल्यावर वेळेवर कृती करण्याच्या महत्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
उष्णतेच्या विकारांच्या कार्यक्षम व्यवस्थापनासाठी सहयोगी प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना अधिक चांगला समन्वय साधून परिस्थितीच्या आकलनासाठी राज्यांसोबत बैठक घेण्याची सूचना केली.
लोकांमध्ये माहिती आणि जनजागृती मोहिमेसाठी राज्यस्तरीय आणि जिल्हास्तरीय समित्या स्थापन करण्यावर डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी भर दिला. आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरांना वॉटर कुलर, आइस पॅक आणि इतर मूलभूत गरजांनी सुसज्ज करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी नमूद केले. उष्णतेच्या लाटांच्या दुष्परिणामांना तोंड देण्यासाठी राज्यांनी राज्य कृती आराखड्याच्या क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्याची गरजही त्यांनी विशद केली.
राज्य स्तरावर पालन केल्या जाणाऱ्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या तपासणी सूचीची खातरजमा करण्याचे महत्त्व डॉ. व्ही के पॉल यांनी नमूद केले. वेबिनार आणि इतर पद्धतींद्वारे उपचार मानक प्रणालीबाबत जनजागृती करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. उष्णतेशी संबंधित प्रकरणे आणि आजारांबाबत प्रत्येक राज्यातील डेटाचे संकलन करण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
23 राज्यांमध्ये उष्मा कृती योजना अद्ययावत करण्यात आल्या आहेत तर सुमारे 100 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये उष्णतेच्या लाटेबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी कृती मोहीम सुरू असल्याचे निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले. उष्माघाताची प्रकरणे आणि मृत्यूंच्या नोंदीबाबत मानक प्रणाली; आणि उन्हाळी हंगामापूर्वी आणि त्यादरम्यान सज्जतेची योजना, संवेदनशील विभागांमध्ये उष्णता विकारांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी सर्व मुख्य सचिवांना एक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली असून त्यात उष्णतेशी संबंधित आजारांवरील राष्ट्रीय कृती आराखड्याचे राज्यांना पालन करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली असल्याबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले. राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्राद्वारे (एनसीडीसी) सामान्य लोक तसेच वंचित लोकांसाठी उन्हाळ्याच्या महिन्यांत काय करावे आणि करू नये याचीही माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Public Health Preparedness for management of Heat Related Illnesses
Continuous efforts towards generating awareness for people for better management of heatwaves is necessary as effective address leads to effective management: Dr Mandaviya
Emphasised the importance of creating a central database with inputs from states to share field level data on heatwaves, including on deaths and cases, so that a realistic assessment of the situation can be analysed
03 APR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Continuous efforts towards generating awareness for people for better management of heatwaves is necessary as effective address leads to effective management”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he chaired a meeting to review public health preparedness for management of heat related illness. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Highlighting the lack of accurate data from the ground, Dr Mandaviya noted the importance of creating a central database with inputs from states to share field level data on heatwaves, including on deaths and cases, so that a realistic assessment of the situation can be made. He also highlighted the importance of timely action as soon as IMD alerts are received in the states. “Timely, advance and wide awareness among the people on the preventive measures will hugely support in reducing the severe impact of such heat waves”, he pointed out.
The Union Health Minister also advised senior officials to meet with states for better coordination and understanding, highlighting the importance of collaborative efforts in efficient management of heat-related illnesses.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stressed on the formation of state-level and district-level committees for information and awareness campaigns among people. She stated the importance of equipping the Ayushman Arogra Mandirs with water coolers, ice packs and other basic necessities. She also highlighted the need for states to accelerate field level implementation of State Action Plans for addressing ill effects of heat waves.
Dr V K Paul noted the importance of ensuring a checklist of the guidelines being followed at the state level. He stressed on spreading awareness on treatment protocols through webinars and other methods. He also emphasised on creating a repository of data from each state on heat related cases and illness.
A granular status and analysis of overall heatstroke forecasting, pattern, climatology and vulnerable zones in India and most prone areas of increased heat wave in India was made by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) officials covering the trajectory of rainfall patterns, humidity and forecast of transition from El Nino to ENSO. It was pointed out that the Heat Action Plans have been updated in 23 states while around 100 districts have their action campaign on heatwave awareness generation. SOPs for surveillance of heat stroke cases and deaths; and preparedness plan before & during summer season, with special emphasis on Heat Related Illness (HRI) in vulnerable sections.
It was informed that an advisory has recently been issued on 29th Feb, 2024 by the Union Health Secretary to all the Chief Secretaries requesting compliance of states of National Action Plan on Heat Related Illnesses for effective preparedness of health facilities to address heat impact and management of cases. States were also advised to review health facility preparedness in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, Ice-packs, ORS, drinking water as well as IEC activity for public. It was also informed that do’s and don’ts during the summer months to be followed by the general population as well as the vulnerable people have been issued by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research; Dr Atul Goel, Director General (DGHS); Ms L S Changsan, AS & MD (MoHFW), Smt Roli Singh, AS (MoHFW); Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD; Shri Kamal Kishore, Member & Head, National Disaster Management Authority; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi and Dr Subhash Giri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College were also present in the meeting.