Vice President's Secretariat
India does not need lessons from any country on rule of law – Vice President
Some trying to camouflage culpability of the worst nature by human rights - VP
How can one engaging in transgression of law play victim card, questions Shri Dhankhar
Corruption is not a passage to opportunity anymore; it is a passage to jail - VP
VP questions the reasoning that the corrupt must not be dealt because it’s a festive season or farming season
India has robust judicial system which can not be compromised by any individual or any group. Asserts the Vice President
VP inaugurates renovated premises of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)
29 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today asserted that India is a democratic nation with a robust judicial system which can not be compromised by any individual or any group. Describing Indian democracy as unique, VP stated that India does not need lessons from anyone on the rule of law.
Addressing the 70th Founders' Day celebrations of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that “equality before law is a new norm” in India today and the law is holding those accountable who thought themselves as beyond law. “But what do we see? The moment law takes its course, they take to streets, high decibel debates, camouflaging culpability of the worst nature by human rights. This is happening under our nose,” he added.
Describing Indian judicial system as robust, pro-people and independent, he questioned “What is justification for a person or an institution or an organisation to take to streets when law is set in motion?”
Calling for deeper deliberations on this issue, Shri Dhankhar asked, “Can people orchestrate in complaining mode, a pernicious tendency to get away from rule of law? How can one engaging in transgression of law play victim card?”
Suggesting that corruption is no longer rewarding, VP said, “Corruption is not a passage to opportunity, employment or a contract anymore. It is a passage to jail. The system is securing it.” He also questioned the reasoning that the corrupt must not be dealt because it’s a festive season or it’s a farming season and asked “How can there be any season to save those who are culpable? Take route to rule of law, that is the only way!”
Praising pro-people stand of Indian judiciary, Shri Dhankhar said “it is that institution of judiciary that has met at midnight, met on a holiday, imparted relief.” Questioning the tendency of targeting our institutions, the Vice President asked “if a group of people without being registered or recognised party act as a political party, what do we do? They are not accountable, they get traction. We must rise above it.”
Noting that India's rise is not digestible in some quarters, VP asserted that “by virtue of its civilisation, economy, size of population, democratic working India has to be in the global room where decisions are taken.” Further advocating India’s case for UNSC seat, he said that the institution United Nations cannot be as protective and effective unless you have representation of a country like India that has a unique position of being the only country in the world to have constitutionally structured democracy at all levels.
On this occasion, the Vice President also inaugurated the renovated premises of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and released several publications of IIPA.
Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA and other dignitaries were present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி குறித்து எந்த நாட்டிடமிருந்தும் இந்தியாவுக்குப் பாடம் தேவையில்லை – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
29 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
வலுவான நீதித்துறை அமைப்புடன் இந்தியா ஒரு ஜனநாயக நாடு என்றும், எந்தவொரு தனிநபர் அல்லது குழுவுக்காக சமரசம் செய்து கொள்ள முடியாது என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்திய ஜனநாயகம் தனித்துவமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி குறித்து இந்தியாவுக்கு யாரிடமிருந்தும் பாடம் தேவையில்லை என்றார.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியப் பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் 70-வது அமைப்பு தின விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், இந்தியாவில் இன்று "சட்டத்தின் முன் அனைவரும் சமம் என்பது ஒரு புதிய நெறிமுறை" என்றும், "சட்டத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவர்கள் என்று தங்களை நினைத்துக் கொள்பவர்களை சட்டம் பொறுப்பேற்க வைக்கிறது" என்றும் கூறினார். "ஆனால் நாம் காண்பது என்ன? சட்டம் தன் கடமையைத் தொடங்கிய உடனேயே அவர்கள் வீதிகளில் இறங்கி, அதிக சத்தத்துடன் விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட்டு, மனித உரிமைகளின் மிக மோசமான குற்றத்தை மறைக்கிறார்கள். இது நம் கண்முன்னே நடக்கிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய நீதித்துறை வலுவானது, மக்கள் சார்பானது, சுயேச்சையானது என்று விவரித்த அவர், "சட்டம் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்போது ஒரு நபர் அல்லது ஒரு நிறுவனம் அல்லது அமைப்பு வீதிகளில் இறங்குவது என்ன நியாயம்?" என்று கேள்வி எழுப்பினார்.
ஊழல் இனி பலனளிக்காது என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "ஊழல் என்பது இனி சந்தர்ப்பம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அல்லது ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான பாதை அல்ல. அது சிறைக்குச் செல்லும் பாதை. அமைப்பு அதை உறுதிசெய்கிறது" என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியை சிலரால் ஜீரணிக்க முடியவில்லை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்., "அதன் நாகரிக விழுமியம், பொருளாதாரம், மக்கள் தொகையின் அளவு, ஜனநாயக செயல்பாடு ஆகியவை காரணமாக முடிவுகள் எடுக்கும் உலகளாவிய அமைப்பில் இந்தியா இருக்க வேண்டும்" என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்தியப் பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகத்தையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்ததுடன், இதன் பல வெளியீடுகளையும் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்தியப் பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சுரேந்திரநாத் திரிபாதி, பதிவாளர் திரு அமிதாப் ரஞ்சன் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.