Vice President's Secretariat
India does not need lessons from any country on rule of law – Vice President
Some trying to camouflage culpability of the worst nature by human rights - VP
How can one engaging in transgression of law play victim card, questions Shri Dhankhar
Corruption is not a passage to opportunity anymore; it is a passage to jail - VP
VP questions the reasoning that the corrupt must not be dealt because it’s a festive season or farming season
India has robust judicial system which can not be compromised by any individual or any group. Asserts the Vice President
VP inaugurates renovated premises of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)
29 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today asserted that India is a democratic nation with a robust judicial system which can not be compromised by any individual or any group. Describing Indian democracy as unique, VP stated that India does not need lessons from anyone on the rule of law.
Addressing the 70th Founders' Day celebrations of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that “equality before law is a new norm” in India today and the law is holding those accountable who thought themselves as beyond law. “But what do we see? The moment law takes its course, they take to streets, high decibel debates, camouflaging culpability of the worst nature by human rights. This is happening under our nose,” he added.
Describing Indian judicial system as robust, pro-people and independent, he questioned “What is justification for a person or an institution or an organisation to take to streets when law is set in motion?”
Calling for deeper deliberations on this issue, Shri Dhankhar asked, “Can people orchestrate in complaining mode, a pernicious tendency to get away from rule of law? How can one engaging in transgression of law play victim card?”
Suggesting that corruption is no longer rewarding, VP said, “Corruption is not a passage to opportunity, employment or a contract anymore. It is a passage to jail. The system is securing it.” He also questioned the reasoning that the corrupt must not be dealt because it’s a festive season or it’s a farming season and asked “How can there be any season to save those who are culpable? Take route to rule of law, that is the only way!”
Praising pro-people stand of Indian judiciary, Shri Dhankhar said “it is that institution of judiciary that has met at midnight, met on a holiday, imparted relief.” Questioning the tendency of targeting our institutions, the Vice President asked “if a group of people without being registered or recognised party act as a political party, what do we do? They are not accountable, they get traction. We must rise above it.”
Noting that India's rise is not digestible in some quarters, VP asserted that “by virtue of its civilisation, economy, size of population, democratic working India has to be in the global room where decisions are taken.” Further advocating India’s case for UNSC seat, he said that the institution United Nations cannot be as protective and effective unless you have representation of a country like India that has a unique position of being the only country in the world to have constitutionally structured democracy at all levels.
On this occasion, the Vice President also inaugurated the renovated premises of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and released several publications of IIPA.
Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
قانون کی بالادستی پر ہندوستان کو کسی بھی ملک سے سبق لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے:نائب صدر
کچھ لوگ بدترین نوعیت کے قصور کو انسانی حقوق پردے میں چھپانا چاہتے ہیں
قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والا کوئی شخص خود کو مظلوم کیسے کہہ سکتا ہے: جناب دھنکر کا سوال
بدعنوانی اب مواقع کی طرف نہیں بلکہ جیل کی طرف لے جاتی ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے اس دلیل کے جواز پر سوال اٹھایا کہ بدعنوانی کے مرتکب کسی شخص کے خلاف کارروائی نہ کی جائے کیونکہ یہ تہوار کایا کاشتکاری کا سیزن ہے
ہندوستان کے پاس ایک فعال عدالتی نظام ہے جو کسی بھی فرد یا گروپ کے سامنے گھٹنے نہیں ٹیکے گا: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے انڈین انسٹی ٹوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے تزئین کاری شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
29 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک جمہوری ملک ہے جہاں ایک فعال عدالتی نظام موجود ہے جو کسی بھی فرد یا گروپ کے سامنے نہیں جھک سکتا۔ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کو منفرد قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو قانون کی بالادستی کے بارے میں کسی سے سبق لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلکک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے 70 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ آج کے ہندوستان میں قانون کے سامنے برابری ایک نیا رجحان ہے اور قانون ان لوگوں کے گرد شکنجہ کس رہا ہے جو خود کو قانون سے بالا تر سمجھتے تھے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم کیا دیکھتے ہیں؟ جیسے ہی قانون اپنی کارروائی کرتا ہے وہ لوگ سڑکوں پر اتر آتے ہیں اور بدترین نوعیت کے قصور کو انسانی حقوق کے پردے کے پیچھے چھپانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سب ہماری آنکھوں کے سامنے ہورہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے عدلیہ کے نظام کو فعال عوام نواز اور آزاد قرار دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے سوال کیا کہ جب قانون اپنا کام کررہا ہے تو کسی فرد، ادارے یا تنظیم کا سڑکوں پر اتر جانا کس طرح جائز کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس معاملے پر زیادہ گہرائی سے غور کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے سوال کیا کہ کیا قانون سے بچنے کے لئے کسی کا شکایتوں کے انبار لگانا کوئی معنیٰ رکھتا ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بدعنوانی اب پھلنے پھولنے کا راستہ نہیں ہے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اب بدعنوانی مواقع حاصل کرنے ، روزگار یا ٹھیکے حاصل کرنے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ سیدھا جیل پہنچانے کا راستہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اس دلیل کے جواز پر بھی سوال اٹھایا کہ کسی بدعنوان شخص کے خلاف کارروائی اس بنیاد پر نہ کی جائے کہ یہ تہواروں کا موسم ہے یا یہ کھیتی باڑی کا سیزن ہے۔ قصوروار لوگوں کو بچانے کا کوئی سیزن کیسے ہوسکتا ہے؟ قانون کے راستے پر چلو، بس یہی ایک راستہ ہے۔
جناب دھنکھر نے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کے عوام نواز موقف کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ عدلیہ کا وہ ادارہ ہے جس كی نشست راحت پہنچانے كیلئے آدھی رات کو اور چھٹی کے دن بھی منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ ملك كے اداروں کو نشانہ بنانے کے رجحان پر اعتراض كرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پوچھا کہ اگر غیر رجسٹرڈ یا غیر تسلیم شدہ پارٹی كےلوگوں کا ایک گروپ سیاسی پارٹی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تو ہمیں كیا كرنا چاہئے؟ ان کا احتساب نہیں ہوتا، انہیں كشش ملتی ہے۔ ہمیں اس سے اوپر اٹھنا چاہیے۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کا عروج کچھ حلقوں میں ہضم نہیں ہوتا، نائب صدر نے زور دے کر کہا اپنی تہذیب، معیشت، آبادی کے حجم کی وجہ سے، جمہوری کام کرنے والے ہندوستان کو عالمی بزم میں ہونا چاہیے جہاں فیصلے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ كی سلامتی كونسل کی نشست کے لیے ہندوستان کے کیس کی مزید وکالت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ كا ادارہ اس وقت تک حفاظت فراہم كرنے والا اور موثر نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک کہ وہاں ہندوستان جیسے ملک کی نمائندگی نہ ہو جس کو دنیا کا ایك ایسا واحد ملک ہونے کی منفرد حیثیت حاصل ہے جس کے پاس ہر سطح پر آئینی طور پر جمہوریت ہے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے تزئین و آرائش شدہ احاطے کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور آئی پی اے کی متعدد اشاعتوں کا اجرا کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی، ڈی جی، آئی پی اے، جناب امیتابھ رنجن، رجسٹرار، آئی پی اے اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔