பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தர உத்தரவாத தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கான அறிவிக்கையை பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
28 MAR 2024 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடையும் வகையிலும், 'வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் வகையிலும் ஒரு பெரிய சீர்திருத்தமாக, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை, தர உத்தரவாத செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் சோதனைகளை விரைவுபடுத்த முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக தர உத்தரவாத தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பை அது வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
ராணுவ தளவாடத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் புதிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களாக வணிகமயமாக்கப்பட்டதாலும், தனியார் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் அதிகரித்த பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை நோக்கி அரசின் உத்வேகத்தாலும், வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் தொழிலுக்கு பயனுள்ள மற்றும் திறமையான ஆதரவுக்காக தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தை மறுசீரமைக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உணரப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் உள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் தீவிர விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த செயல்பாட்டு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2016542

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production issues notification for re-organisation of DGQA
To facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges & Testing Facilities, Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to come into force
28 MAR 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major reform towards ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and to achieve Aatmnirbharta in Defence, the Department of Defence Production under the Ministry of Defence has issued notification for re-organisation of Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) which is aimed at speeding up Quality Assurance processes and trials and reducing layers of decision-making. This re-organisation also factors change in the Quality Assurance methodology and revised role of DGQA post corporatization of OFB.
With the corporatisation of Ordnance Factories into new DPSUs, increased participation of private defence industry and impetus by the Government towards indigenisation, a need was felt to re-organise DGQA for an effective and efficient support to emerging defence manufacturing industry. DGQA has already been steering various organizational and functional reforms after active discussions with all stakeholders in the defence manufacturing ecosystem.
The new structure under implementation will enable single point technical support for complete equipment/ weapon platform at all levels and also ensure uniformity in product-based QA. The new structure also provides for a separate Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges and testing facilities.
This arrangement coupled with automation and digitization of standardized QA processes is likely to significantly improve the engagement of Defence Industry with DGQA. The re-organised structure and ongoing functional reforms will give an impetus to indigenization drive under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with availability of Indian standards/ equivalent to guide manufacturers within the country and this will also boost export of high Quality qualified defence products.