Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production issues notification for re-organisation of DGQA
To facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges & Testing Facilities, Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to come into force
28 MAR 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major reform towards ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and to achieve Aatmnirbharta in Defence, the Department of Defence Production under the Ministry of Defence has issued notification for re-organisation of Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) which is aimed at speeding up Quality Assurance processes and trials and reducing layers of decision-making. This re-organisation also factors change in the Quality Assurance methodology and revised role of DGQA post corporatization of OFB.
With the corporatisation of Ordnance Factories into new DPSUs, increased participation of private defence industry and impetus by the Government towards indigenisation, a need was felt to re-organise DGQA for an effective and efficient support to emerging defence manufacturing industry. DGQA has already been steering various organizational and functional reforms after active discussions with all stakeholders in the defence manufacturing ecosystem.
The new structure under implementation will enable single point technical support for complete equipment/ weapon platform at all levels and also ensure uniformity in product-based QA. The new structure also provides for a separate Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges and testing facilities.
This arrangement coupled with automation and digitization of standardized QA processes is likely to significantly improve the engagement of Defence Industry with DGQA. The re-organised structure and ongoing functional reforms will give an impetus to indigenization drive under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with availability of Indian standards/ equivalent to guide manufacturers within the country and this will also boost export of high Quality qualified defence products.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار كے محكمے كی جانب سے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی اشورینس کی تنظیم نو کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
پروف رینجز اور ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت گاہوں کی شفاف تقسیم کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن پروموشن نافذ ہو گا
28 MAR 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی' اور دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کے لیے ایک بڑا اصلاحاتی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزارت دفاع کے ماتحت دفاعی پیداوار كے محكمے نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی اشورینس (ڈی جی کیو اے) کی تنظیمِ نو کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوالٹی ایشورنس کے عمل اور ٹرائلز کو تیز کرنا اور تہہ بہ تہہ فیصلہ سازی کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تنظیم نو کوالٹی ایشورنس کے طریقہ کار اور او ایف بی کی کارپوریٹائزیشن کے بعد ڈی جی کیو اے کے نظرثانی شدہ کردار میں بھی تبدیلی کا سبب بنے گی۔
آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کے نئے ڈی پی ایس یوز میں کارپوریٹائزیشن کے ساتھ نجی دفاعی صنعت کی شرکت میں اضافہ اور حکومت کی طرف سے دیسی اشیا سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی كی ضرورت ابھرتی ہوئی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے موثر اور موثر تعاون کے لیے ڈی جی کیو اے کو دوبارہ منظم کرنے کے تحت محسوس کی گئی۔ ڈی جی کیو اے ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ سرگرم بات چیت کے بعد پہلے ہی مختلف تنظیمی اور فنکشنل اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
زیرِ عمل نیا ڈھانچہ تمام سطحوں پر آلات و ہتھیار كے مکمل پلیٹ فارم کے لیے سنگل پوائنٹ تکنیکی مدد کو قابل عمل بنانے كے ساتھ مصنوعات پر مبنی كیو اے میں یکسانیت کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ نئے ڈھانچے میں ایک علیحدہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن پروموشن بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پروف رینجز اور جانچ کی سہولیات کی شفاف تقسیم کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
معیاری كیو اے عملوں کی آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ساتھ مل کر یہ انتظام ڈی جی کیو اے کے ساتھ دفاعی صنعت کی مصروفیت میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری لائے گا۔ از سر نو منظم ڈھانچہ اور جاری فنکشنل اصلاحات ہندوستانی معیارات / مساوی دستیابی کے ساتھآتم نر بھر بھارتکے تحت دیسی اشیا سازی کی مہم کو تحریک دیں گی تاكہ ملک کے اندر مینوفیکچررز کی رہنمائی ہو۔ اس سے اعلیٰ معیار کی کوالیفائیڈ دفاعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔