Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production issues notification for re-organisation of DGQA
To facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges & Testing Facilities, Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to come into force
28 MAR 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major reform towards ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and to achieve Aatmnirbharta in Defence, the Department of Defence Production under the Ministry of Defence has issued notification for re-organisation of Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) which is aimed at speeding up Quality Assurance processes and trials and reducing layers of decision-making. This re-organisation also factors change in the Quality Assurance methodology and revised role of DGQA post corporatization of OFB.
With the corporatisation of Ordnance Factories into new DPSUs, increased participation of private defence industry and impetus by the Government towards indigenisation, a need was felt to re-organise DGQA for an effective and efficient support to emerging defence manufacturing industry. DGQA has already been steering various organizational and functional reforms after active discussions with all stakeholders in the defence manufacturing ecosystem.
The new structure under implementation will enable single point technical support for complete equipment/ weapon platform at all levels and also ensure uniformity in product-based QA. The new structure also provides for a separate Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges and testing facilities.
This arrangement coupled with automation and digitization of standardized QA processes is likely to significantly improve the engagement of Defence Industry with DGQA. The re-organised structure and ongoing functional reforms will give an impetus to indigenization drive under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with availability of Indian standards/ equivalent to guide manufacturers within the country and this will also boost export of high Quality qualified defence products.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ પ્રોડક્શન DGQAના પુનઃસંગઠન માટે સૂચના જાહેર કરી
પ્રૂફ રેન્જ અને પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓની પારદર્શક ફાળવણીની સુવિધા માટે, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઑફ ડિફેન્સ ટેસ્ટિંગ અને ઇવેલ્યુએશન પ્રમોશન અમલમાં આવશે
28 MAR 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
'વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા' તરફ અને સંરક્ષણમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન વિભાગે ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ક્વોલિટી એશ્યોરન્સ (DGQA)ના પુનઃસંગઠન માટે સૂચના બહાર પાડી છે, જેનો હેતુ ઝડપ વધારવાનો છે. ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને ટ્રાયલ અને નિર્ણય લેવાના સ્તરોને ઘટાડે છે. આ પુનઃસંગઠન ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી પદ્ધતિમાં પરિવર્તન અને OFBના કોર્પોરેટાઇઝેશન પછી DGQA ની સુધારેલી ભૂમિકાને પણ પરિબળ કરે છે.
નવા DPSUમાં ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરીઓનું કોર્પોરેટાઇઝેશન, ખાનગી સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગની ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો અને સ્વદેશીકરણ તરફ સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન સાથે, ઉભરતા સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન ઉદ્યોગને અસરકારક અને કાર્યક્ષમ સમર્થન માટે DGQAને ફરીથી ગોઠવવાની જરૂરિયાત અનુભવાઈ. ડીજીક્યુએ ડિફેન્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે સક્રિય ચર્ચા કર્યા પછી વિવિધ સંગઠનાત્મક અને કાર્યાત્મક સુધારાઓનું સંચાલન કરી રહ્યું છે.
અમલીકરણ હેઠળનું નવું માળખું તમામ સ્તરે સંપૂર્ણ સાધન/શસ્ત્ર પ્લેટફોર્મ માટે સિંગલ પોઈન્ટ ટેક્નિકલ સપોર્ટને સક્ષમ કરશે અને ઉત્પાદન-આધારિત QAમાં એકરૂપતા પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. નવા માળખામાં પ્રૂફ રેન્જ અને પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓની પારદર્શક ફાળવણીની સુવિધા માટે ડિફેન્સ ટેસ્ટિંગ અને ઈવેલ્યુએશન પ્રમોશનના અલગ ડિરેક્ટોરેટની પણ જોગવાઈ છે.
પ્રમાણિત QA પ્રક્રિયાઓના ઓટોમેશન અને ડિજિટાઇઝેશન સાથે જોડાયેલી આ વ્યવસ્થા DGQA સાથે સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગના જોડાણમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરે તેવી શક્યતા છે. પુનઃસંગઠિત માળખું અને ચાલુ કાર્યાત્મક સુધારાઓ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' હેઠળ સ્વદેશીકરણની ઝુંબેશને વેગ આપશે/દેશમાં ઉત્પાદકોને માર્ગદર્શન આપવા માટે ભારતીય ધોરણો/સમકક્ષ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે અને તેનાથી ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત લાયકાત ધરાવતા સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને પણ વેગ મળશે.