প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনা কম্যান্ডাররা সামগ্রিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা ও সেনাবাহিনীর মানোন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে বৈঠক করবেন
27 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
২০২৪ সালের সেনা কম্যান্ডারদের প্রথম সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হবে হাইব্রিড আকারে। ২৮ মার্চ এই সম্মেলন হবে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে। এরপর, ১ ও ২ এপ্রিল নতুন দিল্লিতে বাস্তবিকভাবে সম্মেলন হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষস্থানীয় নেতাদের সঙ্গে এই সম্মেলনে মতবিনিময় ও আলাপচারিতা করবেন। এই সম্মেলন ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিকদের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা, পর্যালোচনা ও সামগ্রিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি বিচার-বিবেচনার জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। নীতি নির্ধারণ ও ভবিষ্যতের পথদিশা স্থির করতেও এই সম্মেলন বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
২৮ মার্চ, ২০২৪ তারিখে সম্মেলনের পৌরোহিত্য করবেন সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে। সেনাবাহিনীর কম্যান্ডাররা তাঁদের কম্যান্ডের সদর দপ্তর থেকে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনাকর্মীদের উন্নয়নের মতো বিষয় নিয়েও এখানে আলোচনা হবে। এছাড়া, দেশের নিরাপত্তায় বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামতের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কর্মপন্থা স্থির করা হবে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে ১ এপ্রিল থেকে বাস্তবিকভাবে দু’দিনের যে সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হবে তাতে প্রশিক্ষণ, মানোন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি, ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতির মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে। এছাড়া, সেনাকর্মীদের উন্নয়নমূলক বিভিন্ন পন্থা ও দেশের জন্য শহীদ সেনাকর্মীদের পরিবার-পরিজনের উন্নয়ন নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে। এছাড়াও, সেনাবাহিনীর বিমা সংক্রান্ত বিনিয়োগ উপদেষ্টা কমিটি একটি বৈঠক করবে। এতেও পৌরোহিত্য করবেন সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে। এছাড়া, অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রের বেশ কয়েকজন বিশেষজ্ঞ এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। কর্মরত ও প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তাজনিত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
২ এপ্রিল মাননীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং মূল ভাষণ দেবেন। এছাড়া, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার এবং বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল ভি আর চৌধুরিও বক্তব্য রাখবেন। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব সহ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। ভবিষ্যৎ আরও নিরাপদ করে তুলতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর উন্নয়নে এই সম্মেলন বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS TO BRAINSTORM CONCEPTUAL ISSUES, REVIEW AND ASSESS THE OVERALL SECURITY SITUATION
27 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders' Conference, first for the year 2024 will be organised in hybrid mode with the conference in virtual mode scheduled on 28th March 2024 and thereafter physical mode in New Delhi on 01st and 02nd April 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will also address and interact with senior military leadership during the conference. The conference serves as a pivotal forum for apex leadership of the Indian Army to brainstorm conceptual issues, review and assess the overall security situation. It will lay down key priorities facilitating important policy decisions, to chart the course for future direction.
Starting on 28th March 2024, the conference will be chaired by the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Manoj Pande at New Delhi with Army Commanders' participating in virtual mode from their respective Command Headquarters. The deliberation will be on critical agendas impacting the field army and veterans’ welfare. The conference will also feature talks by distinguished Subject Matter Experts on the evolving geopolitical landscape and ramifications for national security.
During the conduct in physical mode on 01st April 2024, the Army's top leadership will engage in intensive brainstorming sessions. The sessions will be aimed at enhancing operational effectiveness, importance of fostering a culture of innovation and adaptability and investing in training and development programmes to ensure readiness for future challenges. The brainstorming session will also encompass issues concerning welfare of service personnel aimed at enhancing the quality of life for soldiers and their families. This will be followed by a meeting of the Investment Advisory Committee of the Army Group Insurance, chaired by the COAS, and attended by several experts in the field of financial management. The committee will deliberate on various welfare measures and schemes for financial security of serving soldiers, veterans and their families.
On 02nd April 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will deliver a keynote address. The senior hierarchy of the Army will also be addressed by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar and the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. The event will also be attended by the Defence Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry of Defence. The Army Commanders' Conference, with its wide scope, ensures the Indian Army remains progressive, forward-looking, adaptive and future-ready.