रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना के कमांडर वैचारिक मुद्दों पर विचार-मंथन करेंगे, सुरक्षा की समग्र स्थिति की समीक्षा और आकलन करेंगे
27 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2024 के लिए सेना के कमांडरों का पहला सम्मेलन हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह सम्‍मेलन 28 मार्च, 2024 को आभासी रूप से और उसके बाद 01 और 02 अप्रैल 2024 को नई दिल्ली में वास्‍तविक रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व को संबोधित करेंगे और उनके साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के लिए वैचारिक मुद्दों पर विचार-मंथन करने, समीक्षा करने और सुरक्षा की समग्र स्थिति का आकलन करने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच का कार्य करता है। यह भविष्य का रुख तय करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णयों को सुगम बनाने वाली प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करेगा।
नई दिल्ली में 28 मार्च, 2024 से शुरू होने वाले इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे करेंगे। इसमें सेना के कमांडर अपनी-अपनी कमान के मुख्यालय से आभासी रूप से भाग लेंगे। इसमें सेना और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में उभरते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर उसके प्रभाव के बारे में इस विषय से संबंधित विशिष्‍ट विशेषज्ञों द्वारा चर्चा भी की जाएगी।
01 अप्रैल, 2024 को वास्‍तविक रूप से होने वाले इस आयोजन के दौरान सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व गहन विचार-मंथन सत्रों में शामिल होगा। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य परिचालन प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना, नवाचार और अनुकूलनशीलता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और विकास कार्यक्रमों में निवेश करना होगा। विचार-मंथन सत्र में सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से सेवा कर्मियों के कल्याण से संबंधित मुद्दे भी शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद सीओएएस की अध्यक्षता में सेना समूह बीमा की निवेश सलाहकार समिति की बैठक होगी, जिसमें वित्तीय प्रबंधन क्षेत्र के कई विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। यह समिति सेवारत सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों और योजनाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेगी। ।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 02 अप्रैल, 2024 को मुख्य भाषण देंगे। सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और वायु सेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी भी संबोधित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा सचिव और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे। सेना के कमांडरों का सम्मेलन, अपने व्यापक दायरे के साथ, भारतीय सेना प्रगतिशील, दूरदर्शी, अनुकूलनशील और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहना सुनिश्चित करता है।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS TO BRAINSTORM CONCEPTUAL ISSUES, REVIEW AND ASSESS THE OVERALL SECURITY SITUATION
27 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders' Conference, first for the year 2024 will be organised in hybrid mode with the conference in virtual mode scheduled on 28th March 2024 and thereafter physical mode in New Delhi on 01st and 02nd April 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will also address and interact with senior military leadership during the conference. The conference serves as a pivotal forum for apex leadership of the Indian Army to brainstorm conceptual issues, review and assess the overall security situation. It will lay down key priorities facilitating important policy decisions, to chart the course for future direction.
Starting on 28th March 2024, the conference will be chaired by the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Manoj Pande at New Delhi with Army Commanders' participating in virtual mode from their respective Command Headquarters. The deliberation will be on critical agendas impacting the field army and veterans’ welfare. The conference will also feature talks by distinguished Subject Matter Experts on the evolving geopolitical landscape and ramifications for national security.
During the conduct in physical mode on 01st April 2024, the Army's top leadership will engage in intensive brainstorming sessions. The sessions will be aimed at enhancing operational effectiveness, importance of fostering a culture of innovation and adaptability and investing in training and development programmes to ensure readiness for future challenges. The brainstorming session will also encompass issues concerning welfare of service personnel aimed at enhancing the quality of life for soldiers and their families. This will be followed by a meeting of the Investment Advisory Committee of the Army Group Insurance, chaired by the COAS, and attended by several experts in the field of financial management. The committee will deliberate on various welfare measures and schemes for financial security of serving soldiers, veterans and their families.
On 02nd April 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will deliver a keynote address. The senior hierarchy of the Army will also be addressed by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar and the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. The event will also be attended by the Defence Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry of Defence. The Army Commanders' Conference, with its wide scope, ensures the Indian Army remains progressive, forward-looking, adaptive and future-ready.