Ministry of Labour & Employment
India at G20 2nd Employment Working Group Meeting at Brasilia
27 MAR 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The two day 2nd Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting under the Brazilian Presidency commenced today in Brasilia. The G20 EWG’s mandate is to address labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced and job-rich growth for all. As India is a member of the G20 Troika, represented by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment, India is co-chairing the 2nd EWG meeting, along with Brazil and South Africa. The Indian delegation also comprises Mr. Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, and Mr. Rakesh Gaur, Deputy Director from the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The opening session began with speech of the Brazilian Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Mr Luiz Marinho. Following this, in her opening remarks, Ms Sumita Dawra, noted that the priority areas of the 2nd EWG at Brasilia align with the priority areas and outcomes of previous G20 presidencies including Indian presidency, and commended the continuity in the multi-year agenda to creating lasting positive change in the world of work. This not only sustains but also elevates the work initiated by the EWG during the Indian Presidency.
The focus areas for the 2nd EWG meeting is on (i) creating quality employment and promoting decent labor; (ii) addressing a just transition amidst digital and energy transformations; (iii) leveraging technologies to enhance the quality of life for all; (iv) the emphasis on gender equity and promoting diversity in the world of employment for inclusivity, driving innovation and growth.
On the first day of the meeting, deliberations were held on the over-arching theme of promotion of gender equality and promoting diversity in the workplace. The Indian delegation emphasized the need for creating inclusive environments by ensuring equal representation and empowerment for all, irrespective of race, gender, ethnicity, or socio-economic background.
In this context, Indian delegation elucidated significant strides taken by India in promotion of (i) gender equality in the workplace and beyond; (ii) steps taken for migrant workers; (iii) promoting reemployment of senior citizens, (iv) participation in work force of the differently abled and the marginalised. Some of these achievements showcased at day 1 of the 2nd EWG are the following:
1. To increase female labour force participation, India has enacted Occupational Safety Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 which entitles women to be employed in all establishments for all types of work with their consent at night time. This provision has already been implemented in underground mines.
2. In 2017, the Government amended the Maternity Benefit Act of 1961, which increased the ‘maternity leave with pay protection’ from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for all women working in establishments employing 10 or more workers. This is expected to reduce the motherhood pay gap among the working mothers.
3. To aid migrant workers, India’s innovative policy 'One Nation, One Ration Card' allows migrants to access their entitled food grains from anywhere in the Public Distribution System network in the country. We have also implemented multiple schemes to provide social security and welfare benefits while ensuring portability across states. These schemes provide for affordable housing, enhanced employability through skill development and old-age pension to such workers.
4. A landmark step in fostering inclusion in the workforce is the e-Shram portal, launched to create a national database of unorganized workers, especially migrant and construction workers. This initiative, providing the e-Shram card, enables access to benefits under various social security schemes. The portal allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis, under 400 occupations in 30 broad occupation sectors. More than 290 million unorganised workers have been registered on this portal so far.
5. India has also taken several steps to promote the participation of aged persons in the labour market; for the rehabilitation of persons with disabilities, including vocational training, skill development, and job placement services; & for traditionally marginalized and vulnerable groups.
On Day 2, the 2nd EWG will carry forward the agenda for discussions.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रासीलिया में दूसरी जी20 रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक में भाग लिया
27 MAR 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता के तहत दो दिवसीय दूसरी रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक आज ब्रासीलिया में शुरू हुई। जी20 ईडब्ल्यूजी का काम सभी के लिए मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और भरपूर नौकरियों से युक्त विकास के लिए श्रम, रोजगार और सामाजिक मुद्दों का समाधान करना है। भारत जी20 ट्रोइका का सदस्य है, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व श्रम और रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा कर रही हैं और ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ भारत दूसरी ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री रूपेश कुमार ठाकुर और उप निदेशक श्री राकेश गौड़ भी शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत ब्राजील के श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री लुइज मारिन्हो के भाषण से हुई। इसके बाद, अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में, सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने कहा कि ब्रासीलिया में दूसरे ईडब्ल्यूजी के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र भारत की अध्यक्षता सहित पिछली जी20 अध्यक्षता के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों और परिणामों के साथ संरेखित हैं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कामकाजी दुनिया में स्थायी सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए बहु-वर्षीय एजेंडे में निरंतरता बने रहने की सराहना की। इस स्थिति को न केवल कायम रखा गया है, बल्कि भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान ईडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा शुरू किए गए कार्यों को भी आगे बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
समावेशन, नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूसरी ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक का जोर मुख्य रूप से (i) गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजित करना और उपयुक्त श्रम को बढ़ावा देना; (ii) डिजिटल और ऊर्जा परिवर्तनों के बीच एक उचित बदलाव सुनिश्चित करना; (iii) सभी के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का दोहन करना; (iv) रोजगार की दुनिया में लैंगिक समानता और विविधता को बढ़ावा देने पर है।
बैठक के पहले दिन, कार्यस्थल पर लैंगिक समानता और विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के एक समग्र विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नस्ल, लिंग, जातीयता या सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि से इतर सभी के लिए समान प्रतिनिधित्व और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करके समावेशी वातावरण बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस संदर्भ में, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने (i) कार्यस्थल और उससे बाहर लैंगिक समानता; (ii) प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए उठाए गए कदमों; (iii) वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के पुन: रोजगार को बढ़ावा देना, (iv) दिव्यांगों और कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों की कार्यबल में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। दूसरे ईडब्ल्यूजी के पहले दिन प्रदर्शित की गई इनमें से कुछ उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत ने व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता (ऑक्यूपेशनल सेफ्टी हैल्थ एंड वर्किंग कंडीशंस कोड), 2020 लागू किया है जो महिलाओं को रात के समय उनकी सहमति से सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में सभी प्रकार के कार्यों के लिए नियोजित करने का अधिकार देता है। यह प्रावधान भूमिगत खदानों में पहले ही लागू किया जा चुका है।
2. 2017 में, सरकार ने मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम 1961 में संशोधन किया, जिसके तहत 10 या अधिक श्रमिकों को रोजगार देने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में काम करने वाली सभी महिलाओं के लिए ‘वेतन सुरक्षा के साथ मातृत्व अवकाश’ को 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया। इससे कामकाजी माताओं के बीच मातृत्व वेतन का अंतर कम होने की उम्मीद है।
3. प्रवासी श्रमिकों की सहायता के लिए, भारत की अनूठी नीति ‘वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड’ प्रवासियों को देश में सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली नेटवर्क में कहीं से भी अपनी पात्रता वाले खाद्यान्न तक पहुंचने की अनुमति देती है। हमने राज्यों में पोर्टेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करते हुए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए कई योजनाएं भी लागू की हैं। ये योजनाएं ऐसे श्रमिकों को किफायती आवास, कौशल विकास के माध्यम से बढ़ी हुई रोजगार क्षमता और वृद्धावस्था पेंशन प्रदान करती हैं।
4. ई-श्रम पोर्टल कार्यबल में समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है, जिसे असंगठित श्रमिकों, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी और निर्माण श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है। ई-श्रम कार्ड प्रदान करने वाली यह पहल विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत लाभों तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाती है। पोर्टल एक असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिक को 30 व्यापक व्यवसाय क्षेत्रों में 400 तरह के रोजगार के तहत स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने की अनुमति देता है। इस पोर्टल पर अब तक 29 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिक पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।
5. भारत ने श्रम बाजार में उम्रदराज लोगों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने ; व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास और जॉब प्लेसमेंट सेवाओं सहित विकलांग व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास; और पारंपरिक रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले और कमजोर समूहों के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए हैं
दूसरे ईडब्ल्यूजी के दूसरे दिन चर्चा के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।