Ministry of Defence
As part of overseas deployment to ASEAN countries, ICG Ship Samudra Paheredar arrives at Manila Bay, Philippines
26 MAR 2024 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard ship Samudra Paheredar, a specialized Pollution Control Vessel, arrived at Manila Bay, Philippines on 25 March 2024 on a three-day visit. The visit of specialized Pollution Control Vessels is part of a broader initiative aimed at demonstration of ICG Marine Pollution Response capabilities and shared concern & resolve towards Marine Pollution in the ASEAN region, besides bolstering bilateral cooperation with the Philippine Coast Guard (PCG). The ICG ship is on an overseas deployment to ASEAN countries namely the Philippines, Vietnam, and Brunei from 25 March to 12 April 2024. The deployment is the third in a row by the Indian Coast Guard to ASEAN countries. Earlier in the year 2023, ICG Pollution Control Vessels visited Cambodia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, and Indonesia as part of the initiative.
During this deployment, the ship is scheduled to make port calls in Manila (Philippines), Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam), and Muara (Brunei). The ship is equipped with specialized marine pollution control equipment and a Chetak Helicopter in Pollution Response configuration, designed to contain, and recover spilled oil and augment the operation. The demonstration at visiting ports includes Pollution Response training and a practical display of various equipment.
Additionally, the ship has also embarked 25 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets to participate in the Government’s initiative "Puneet Sagar Abhiyan," and provide it an international outreach in coordination with partner nations. As part of an overseas exchange program, the NCC cadets, in coordination with ICG ship crew, Partner agencies personnel, Indian Embassy/ Mission staff, and local youth organizations will undertake beach cleanup and similar activities during the port call of the ship.
This visit holds significant importance in strengthening bilateral relationships with key maritime agencies, including the Philippine Coast Guard, Vietnam Coast Guard, and Brunei Maritime agencies. ICG has a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) towards Enhanced Maritime Cooperation and Maritime Safety and Security with the Coast Guards of the Philippines and Vietnam. These relationships have evolved over the years to ensure the safety, security, and marine environment concerns in the region. The visit's agenda includes professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, joint exercises, as well as official and social engagements including visits to capacity-building facilities.
About ICGS Samudra Paheredar:
ICGS Samudra Paheredar, stationed on the East Coast of India in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, is under the Command of Deputy Inspector General Sudhir Ravindran. Over the years, Samudra Paheredar has successfully undertaken various Coast Guard operations, including Pollution Response, IMBL/EEZ surveillance, counter-transnational crimes, and Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR).

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
આસિયાન દેશોમાં વિદેશમાં તૈનાતીના ભાગરૂપે આઇસીજી જહાજ સમુદ્ર પહેરેદાર ફિલિપાઇન્સનાં મનિલાની ખાડીમાં પહોંચ્યું
26 MAR 2024 9:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય તટરક્ષક દળનું જહાજ સમુદ્ર પહેરેદાર, એક વિશિષ્ટ પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ જહાજ, ત્રણ દિવસની મુલાકાતે 25 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ ફિલિપાઇન્સના મનિલાની ખાડીમાં પહોંચ્યું. વિશિષ્ટ પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ જહાજોની યાત્રા એક વ્યાપક પહેલનો ભાગ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ આઇસીજી દરિયાઇ પ્રદૂષણ પ્રતિભાવ ક્ષમતાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરવાનો છે તથા ફિલિપાઇન્સ કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (પીસીજી) સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા ઉપરાંત આસિયાન વિસ્તારમાં દરિયાઇ પ્રદૂષણ પ્રત્યે સહિયારી ચિંતા અને દ્રઢ સંકલ્પને વ્યક્ત કરવાનો છે. આઇસીજી જહાજ 25 માર્ચથી 12 એપ્રિલ, 2024 સુધી ફિલિપાઇન્સ, વિયેતનામ અને બ્રુનેઇ જેવા આસિયાન દેશોમાં તૈનાત રહેશે. ભારતીય કોસ્ટગાર્ડ દ્વારા આસિયાન દેશોમાં આ સતત ત્રીજી તૈનાતી છે. વર્ષ 2023ની શરૂઆતમાં, આઇસીજી પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ જહાજોએ પહેલના ભાગરૂપે કમ્બોડિયા, મલેશિયા, સિંગાપોર, થાઇલેન્ડ અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
આ તૈનાતી દરમિયાન જહાજ મનિલા (ફિલિપાઇન્સ), હો ચી મિન્હ (વિયેતનામ) અને મુઆરા (બ્રુનેઇ)માં પોર્ટ કોલ કરવા માટે નિર્ધારિત કરાયું છે. આ જહાજ વિશિષ્ટ દરિયાઇ પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ ઉપકરણો અને પોલ્યુશન રિસ્પોન્સ કન્ફિગરેશનમાં ચેતક હેલિકોપ્ટરથી સજ્જ છે, જે ઢોળાયેલા ઓઇલને રોકવા અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરવા અને કામગીરીને વધારવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મુલાકાતી બંદરો પરના નિદર્શનમાં પ્રદૂષણ પ્રતિસાદ તાલીમ અને વિવિધ ઉપકરણોના વ્યવહારિક પ્રદર્શનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, જહાજે સરકારની પહેલ "પુનીત સાગર અભિયાન"માં ભાગ લેવા અને ભાગીદાર રાષ્ટ્રો સાથે સંકલન કરીને તેને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પહોંચ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે 25 નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (એનસીસી) કેડેટ્સની શરૂઆત પણ કરી છે. વિદેશી આદાન-પ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમનાં ભાગરૂપે એનસીસી કેડેટ્સ આઇસીજી શિપ ક્રૂ, પાર્ટનર એજન્સીઓનાં કર્મચારીઓ, ભારતીય દૂતાવાસ/મિશનનાં કર્મચારીઓ અને સ્થાનિક યુવા સંગઠનો સાથે સંકલન કરીને જહાજનાં પોર્ટ કોલ દરમિયાન દરિયાકિનારાની સફાઇ અને આ પ્રકારની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરશે.
આ મુલાકાત ફિલિપાઇન્સ કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ, વિયેતનામ કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ અને બ્રુનેઇ મેરિટાઇમ એજન્સીઓ સહિત મુખ્ય દરિયાઇ એજન્સીઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આઇસીજી ફિલિપાઇન્સ અને વિયેતનામનાં તટરક્ષકો સાથે સંવર્ધિત દરિયાઇ સહકાર અને દરિયાઇ સુરક્ષા માટે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) કર્યા છે. આ સંબંધો વર્ષોથી આ વિસ્તારમાં સલામતી, સુરક્ષા અને દરિયાઇ પર્યાવરણને લગતી ચિંતાઓને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વિકસિત થયા છે. આ મુલાકાતના એજન્ડામાં વ્યાવસાયિક આદાન-પ્રદાન, ક્રોસ-ડેક મુલાકાતો, સંયુક્ત કવાયતો તેમજ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ સુવિધાઓની મુલાકાતો સહિત સત્તાવાર અને સામાજિક જોડાણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આઈસીજીએસ સમુદ્ર પહેરેદાર વિશે:
આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં ભારતના પૂર્વ તટ પર સ્થિત આઈસીજીએસ સમુદ્ર પહેરેદાર ડેપ્યુટી ઈન્સ્પેક્ટર જનરલ સુધીર રવિન્દ્રનના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ છે. આ વર્ષો દરમિયાન સમુદ્ર પહેરેદારે કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડની વિવિધ કામગીરીઓ સફળતાપૂર્વક હાથ ધરી છે, જેમાં પ્રદૂષણ પ્રતિભાવ, આઇએમબીએલ/ઇઇઝેડ સર્વેલન્સ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિરોધી ગુનાઓ અને મેરિટાઇમ સર્ચ એન્ડ રેસ્ક્યૂ (એસએઆર)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.