Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park celebrates International Day of Forests on 21st March, 2024
22 MAR 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) has celebrated International Day of Forests on 21st March, 2024. The theme for this year’s International Forest Day is “Forests and innovation: new solutions for a better world”. The purpose of this event is to create awareness among visitors about plants and their importance in our lives.
The event was started with doodle art activity at the Education Centre of National Zoological Park, where the visitors were encouraged to participate in the activity after which a film was showcased on Mission-LiFE. After these activities for visitors plantation drive was conducted in the surroundings of recently rejuvenated water body, where staff members of National Zoological Park planted the trees.
Forest sustainable management and their use of resources are key to combating climate change, and to contributing to the prosperity and well- being of current and future generations. It is up to us to safeguard these precious natural resources by the use of innovative techniques.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने 21 मार्च, 2024 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस मनाया
22 MAR 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर) ने 21 मार्च, 2024 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस मनाया। इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस का विषय "वन और नवाचार: एक बेहतर दुनिया के लिए नए समाधान" है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों के बीच पौधों और हमारे जीवन में उनके महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता जगाना है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के शिक्षा केंद्र में डूडल कला गतिविधि के साथ किया गया। इस अवसर पर उद्यान में उपस्थित आगंतुकों को गतिविधियों में सहभागी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इसके पश्चात मिशन-लाइफ पर एक फिल्म का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन गतिविधियों को पूर्ण करने के बाद, आगंतुकों के लिए हाल ही में पुनर्जीवित जल निकाय के आसपास वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया और इस स्थल पर राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के कर्मचारियों ने पौधा रोपण किया।
वनों का स्थायी प्रबंधन और उनके संसाधनों का उपयोग जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के साथ-साथ वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों की समृद्धि एवं कल्याण में योगदान देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह हम सभी पर निर्भर करता है कि नवीन तकनीकों के उपयोग से इन बहुमूल्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा हम किस प्रकार से करते हैं।