Ministry of Defence
NCC & NPCIL ink MoU to raise awareness on peaceful use of nuclear power through various programmes pan India
21 MAR 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) and Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi on March 21, 2024 to conduct various awareness programmes throughout the country to enhance public perceptions on peaceful use of nuclear power and disseminate scientific & authentic information. The MoU was signed between DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and Executive Director (Corporate Communication & Corporate Planning), NPCIL Shri BVS Shekhar.
The NPCIL will be providing resource persons in this initiative for field engagements with the NCC during the camps and various activities by educating the cadets. The MoU also facilitates a unique opportunity to the cadets to visit various facilities of NPCIL across the country, thereby giving a first-hand experience on peaceful use of nuclear energy, its technical and technological aspects.
The DG NCC described the MoU as one of the initiatives by the NCC to broaden the horizon of cadets, which will lead to a more aware and responsible youth. He asserted that 1.5 million NCC cadets have the ability to influence the thinking of youth across the world. He exuded confidence that the cadets will be instrumental in making the awareness drive on peaceful use of nuclear energy a successful initiative. He also thanked the NPCIL for extending its support to the initiative, terming it as a collective responsibility to guide the youth to be more aware and responsible citizens.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா முழுவதும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அணுசக்தியை அமைதியான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த தேசிய மாணவர் படை, இந்திய அணுசக்திக் கழகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
21 MAR 2024 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படை, இந்திய அணுசக்திக் கழகம் இடையே 2024, மார்ச் 21 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அணுசக்தியை அமைதியான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங், இந்திய அணுசக்திக் கழக நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பிவிஎஸ் சேகர் ஆகியோர் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்திய அணுசக்திக் கழகம் தொடர்புடைய நபர்களை தேசிய மாணவர் படையுடன் முகாம்களின் போது ஈடுபடுத்தி தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கு அணுசக்தி குறித்த பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளை அளிக்கும். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இந்திய அணுசக்திக் கழகத்தின் பல்வேறு வசதிகளை தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்கள் பார்வையிடத் தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதுடன், அணுசக்தியை அமைதியான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல் முறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்கள் குறித்த நேரடி அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கும்.