Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Trophy for Armed Forces Medical Services’ Best & Second Best Command Hospitals for Year 2022 Given Away
Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune & Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow judged as Best and Second Best Command Hospitals
19 MAR 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Trophy for the Best and Second Best Command Hospitals of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2022 was presented by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Senior Colonel Comdt, Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh on 19 Mar 2024 in New Delhi. The Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune and the Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow were judged as the Best and Second Best Command Hospital for the year 2022 respectively.
The DGAFMS, while complimenting the two hospitals on their outstanding performance, acknowledged the commendable services being rendered by the AFMS, ranging from combat medical support to troops deployed in operational roles to state of the art healthcare services at mid-zonal, zonal and tertiary care hospitals of the AFMS.
Lt Gen Daljit Singh emphasized the preparedness of the AFMS to meet all challenges in providing medical support both during operations and in peace time as well as when called upon to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. DGAFMS reiterated the resolute commitment of the AFMS to strive for professional excellence at all times. He further went on to state that from year 2023 onwards, Army Institute of Cardio-Thoracic Sciences (AICTS), Pune and Base Hosp Delhi Cantt will also participate in the competition.
The award ceremony was attended by the DGsMS, DCIDS (Med), DG (Org & Pers) AFMS, DGHS (AF), Sr Conslt (Med), MG Med, HQ Delhi Area and Sr Conslt (Surg).
The Raksha Mantri Trophy was instituted in 1989 to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Armed Forces Hospitals of the AFMS and to foster a spirit of healthy competition among them. A selection committee headed by an AFMS officer of the rank of Lt Gen/equivalent, recommends hospitals for the award each year via a comprehensive selection process based on objective performance indicators assessed during on-site visits to the hospitals.

وزارت دفاع
سال 2022 کے لیے، مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے بہترین اور دوسرے بہترین کمان اسپتالوں کے لیے ،‘رکشا منتری ٹرافی’ تفویض کی گئی
پونے کےکمان اسپتال (جنوبی کمان)اور لکھنؤ کے کمان اسپتال (مرکزی کمان)،کو بالترتیب بہترین اور دوسرا بہترین کمان اسپتال قرار دیا گیا
19 MAR 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات (اے ایف ایم ایس) کے سال 2022 کے لیے، بہترین اور دوسرے بہترین کمان اسپتالوں کے لیے ’رکشا منتری ٹرافی‘، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز اور سینئر کرنل کمانڈنٹ آرمی میڈیکل کور ،لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے 19 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں پیش کی۔ پونے کے کمان اسپتال (جنوبی کمان) اور لکھنؤ کےکمان اسپتال (سنٹرل کمان) کو سال 2022 کے لیے بالترتیب بہترین اور دوسرا بہترین کمان اسپتال قرار دیا گیا۔
ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے، دونوں ہسپتالوں کی شاندار کارکردگی پر تعریف کرتے ہوئے، اے ایف ایم ایس کی جانب سے دی جانے والی قابل ستائش خدمات کا اعتراف کیا، جن میں اے ایف ایم ایس کے اسپتالوں کی جنگی طبی امداد سے لے کر آپریشنل کرداروں میں تعینات فوجیوں تک، وسط زونل، زونل اور تثلیتی نگہداشت میں جدید ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے آپریشن کے دوران اور امن کے دور کے ساتھ ساتھ، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بلائے جانے پر ،طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے، اے ایف ایم ایس کی تیاری پر زور دیا۔ ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے ہر وقت پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے لیے کوشاں رہنے کے لیے، اے ایف ایم ایس کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سال 2023 سے پونے کاآرمی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارڈیو تھوراسک سائنسز (اے آئی سی ٹی ایس) اور بیس ہاسپیٹ دہلی کینٹ بھی مقابلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ایوارڈ تقریب میں ڈی جیزایم ایس، ڈی سی آئی ڈی ایس(میڈیکل)، ڈی جی (آرگنائزیشن اور پرسنل) اے ایف ایم ایس، ڈی جی ایچ ایس(اے ایف)، سینئرکنسلٹینٹ (میڈیکل)، ایم جی میڈ، ایچ کیو دہلی ایریا اور سینئرکنسلٹینٹ (سرجیکل) نے شرکت کی۔
رکشا منتری ٹرافی کا قیام 1989 میں، اے ایف ایم ایس کے مسلح افواج کے اسپتالوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک سلیکشن کمیٹی جس کی سربراہی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل/مساوی کے رینک کے ایک اے ایف ایم ایس افسر کرتے ہیں، ہر سال اسپتالوں کے سائٹ کے دوروں کے دوران، معروضی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر ایک جامع انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے ایوارڈ کے لیے اسپتالوں کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔