Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Trophy for Armed Forces Medical Services’ Best & Second Best Command Hospitals for Year 2022 Given Away
Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune & Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow judged as Best and Second Best Command Hospitals
19 MAR 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Trophy for the Best and Second Best Command Hospitals of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2022 was presented by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Senior Colonel Comdt, Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh on 19 Mar 2024 in New Delhi. The Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune and the Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow were judged as the Best and Second Best Command Hospital for the year 2022 respectively.
The DGAFMS, while complimenting the two hospitals on their outstanding performance, acknowledged the commendable services being rendered by the AFMS, ranging from combat medical support to troops deployed in operational roles to state of the art healthcare services at mid-zonal, zonal and tertiary care hospitals of the AFMS.
Lt Gen Daljit Singh emphasized the preparedness of the AFMS to meet all challenges in providing medical support both during operations and in peace time as well as when called upon to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. DGAFMS reiterated the resolute commitment of the AFMS to strive for professional excellence at all times. He further went on to state that from year 2023 onwards, Army Institute of Cardio-Thoracic Sciences (AICTS), Pune and Base Hosp Delhi Cantt will also participate in the competition.
The award ceremony was attended by the DGsMS, DCIDS (Med), DG (Org & Pers) AFMS, DGHS (AF), Sr Conslt (Med), MG Med, HQ Delhi Area and Sr Conslt (Surg).
The Raksha Mantri Trophy was instituted in 1989 to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Armed Forces Hospitals of the AFMS and to foster a spirit of healthy competition among them. A selection committee headed by an AFMS officer of the rank of Lt Gen/equivalent, recommends hospitals for the award each year via a comprehensive selection process based on objective performance indicators assessed during on-site visits to the hospitals.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवांमधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि द्वितीय सर्वोत्कृष्ट कमांड रुग्णालयांना 2022 या वर्षासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री चषक प्रदान
पुणे येथील कमांड हॉस्पिटल (सदर्न कमांड),आणि लखनौ येथील कमांड हॉस्पिटल (सेंट्रल कमांड),यांची अनुक्रमे सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि द्वितीय सर्वोत्तम कमांड रुग्णालयांचा पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात आले
19 MAR 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 19 मार्च 2024
सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालक आणि वरिष्ठ कर्नल कमांडंट आर्मी मेडिकल कॉर्प्स लेफ्टनंट जनरल दलजीत सिंग यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवांमधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि द्वितीय सर्वोत्कृष्ट कमांड रुग्णालयांना 2022 या वर्षासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री चषक प्रदान करण्यात आले. कमांड हॉस्पिटल (सदर्न कमांड), पुणे आणि कमांड हॉस्पिटल (सेंट्रल कमांड), लखनौ यांना 2022 सालातील अनुक्रमे सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि द्वितीय सर्वोत्कृष्ट कमांड हॉस्पिटल म्हणून गौरवण्यात आले.
लढाऊ वैद्यकीय सहाय्य ते परिचालन या भूमिकांमध्ये तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांना अर्धविभागीय, विभागीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीतील अत्याधुनिक आरोग्यसेवा देत सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय सेवेद्वारे दोन्ही रुग्णालयांनी केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल दोन्ही रुग्णालयांचे अभिनंदन करत,सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालकांनी त्यांनी केलेल्या सेवेची प्रशंसा केली.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल दलजीत सिंग यांनी मोहिमेदरम्यान आणि शांततेच्या काळात तसेच मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारणासाठी आवाहन केल्यावर सर्व आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय सेवांच्या(AFMS) नेहमीच असलेल्या सुसज्जतेवर भर दिला.तसेच व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेसाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न करण्याच्या एएफएमएसच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचाही सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालकांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. 2023 पासून आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ-थोरॅसिक सायन्सेस (एआयसीटीएस), पुणे आणि बेस हॉस्प दिल्ली कँट हे देखील या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होतील, असे ‌त्यांनी सांगितले.
या पुरस्कार समारंभाला वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालक, इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ प्रमुख (Med), उपसंचालक (Org & Per, AFMS), सशस्त्र सेना आरोग्य महासंचालक , वैद्यकीय सेवा दिल्ली मुख्यालयातील वरिष्ठ वैद्यकीय सल्लागार उपस्थित होते.