பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் யவத்மாலில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
28 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பாய்ஸ் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் தேவேந்திர பட்னாவிஸ் அவர்களே, அஜித் பவார் அவர்களே, மேடையில் உள்ள இதர பிரமுகர்களே.
இன்று, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் ஏராளமான நமது விவசாய சகோதர சகோதரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். அவர்களையும் நான் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜின் இந்த புனித பூமியை நான் மரியாதையுடன் வணங்குகிறேன். மகாராஷ்டிரத்தின் புதல்வரும், நாட்டின் பெருமைக்குரியவருமான டாக்டர் பாபாசாஹேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கும் நான் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு "தேநீர் பங்க உரையாடல்" நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக நான் யவத்மாலுக்கு வந்தபோது, நீங்கள் என்னை மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக வரவேற்றீர்கள். அப்போது தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணிக்கு 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களை நாட்டு மக்கள் கொடுத்தர். பின்னர், 2019 பிப்ரவரியில் மீண்டும் யவத்மாலுக்குப் பயணித்தேன். மீண்டும், நீங்கள் எங்கள் மீது அன்பைப் பொழிந்தீர்கள். தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணிக்கு 350 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களை தேசம் வழங்கியது. இப்போது, 2024 தேர்தலுக்கு முன்பு நான் வந்துள்ளேன். இந்த முறை, தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி 400 இடங்களைத் தாண்டும் என நம்புகிறேன்!
நண்பர்களே,
நாங்கள் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜை ஒரு முன்னுதாரணமாக கருதுபவர்கள். அவர் ஆட்சி செய்து 350 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகிவிட்டன. தேசத்தின் உணர்வையும் சக்தியையும் அவர் முதன்மையாகக் கொண்டிருந்தார். அவர் உயிருடன் இருந்தவரை, இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக உழைத்தார். அவரைப் போலவே நாமும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க வேண்டும், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணத்துடன் புறப்பட்டிருக்கிறோம். எனவே, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாங்கள் செய்தவை அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான அடித்தளம் ஆகும். பாரதத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் மேம்படுத்த நான் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளேன்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று, யவத்மாலில் ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பணிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களின் தொடக்கம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு விழா இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த சாதனைத் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மத்தியில் முந்தைய ஆட்சிகளின்போது கிராமங்கள், ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தினருக்கு அரசுத் திட்டப் பலன்கள் கிடைக்கவில்லை. ஆனால் இன்றைய சூழ்நிலையைப் பாருங்கள். நான் ஒரு பொத்தானை அழுத்தினேன், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 21,000 கோடி ரூபாய் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் கணக்குகளை அடைந்துள்ளது. 21,000 கோடி ரூபாய் என்பது சிறிய தொகை அல்ல. இது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். முந்தைய அரசு ஆட்சியில் இருந்தபோது, தில்லியில் இருந்து வழங்கப்பட்ட 1 ரூபாயில் 15 பைசா மட்டுமே பயனாளிகளை சென்றடைந்தது. இன்று அந்த நிலை இருந்திருந்தால் நீங்கள் பெற்ற 21,000 கோடியில் 18,000 கோடி ரூபாய் கையாடல் செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கும். ஆனால் இந்த ஆட்சியில் ஏழைகளின் ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவும் அவர்களைச் சென்றடைகிறது. இது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளியும் தங்கள் முழு உரிமையைப் பெறுகிறார், ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவும் அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கு செல்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் இரட்டை உத்தரவாதம் உள்ளது. சமீபத்தில், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதலாக 3800 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டது. அதாவது, பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவுத் திட்டத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிரா விவசாயிகள், மாநில அரசு சார்பில் தனியாக ஆண்டுதோறும் 12,000 ரூபாய் உதவித் தொகை பெறுகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 11 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் இதுவரை 3 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு 30,000 கோடி ரூபாயும், யவத்மால் பகுதி விவசாயிகளுக்கு 900 கோடி ரூபாயும் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த பணம் சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு எவ்வளவு பயனளிக்கிறது என்று கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள். தற்போது கரும்புக்கான கொள்முதல் விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு 340 ரூபாய் என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். சில நாட்கள் முன்பாக, நமது கிராமங்களில் தானிய சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளை உருவாக்கும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கிடங்குகள் நமது விவசாய கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும். இது குறிப்பாக சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். அவர்கள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களை அவசரமாக குறைந்த விலைக்கு விற்க வேண்டிய நிலை ஏற்படாது.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கு கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரம் வலுவாக இருப்பது முக்கியம். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக, கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும், அவர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை வழங்கவும் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி செய்து வருகிறோம். நீரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி விதர்பாவை விட வேறு யார் நன்றாக அறிந்திருக்க முடியும்? குடிநீராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, பாசன நீராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு நாட்டின் கிராமங்களில் நெருக்கடி இருந்தது. ஆனால், அப்போதைய அரசுக்கு இது குறித்து எந்தக் கவலையும் இருக்கவில்லை. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வரை நாட்டின் கிராமங்களில் 100 குடும்பங்களில் 15 குடும்பங்கள் மட்டுமே குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் பெற்றன. இது நமது தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய நெருக்கடியாக இருந்தது. இந்த நிலைமையை மாற்றவும், நமது தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் நெருக்கடியைப் போக்கவும், செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து 'ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தண்ணீர்' என்ற உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்கினேன். அது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். இன்று, 4 அல்லது 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் 100 கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களில் 75 குடும்பங்களுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. முன்பு மகாராஷ்டிரத்தில் 50 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவான குடும்பங்கள் குழாய்கள் மூலம் குடிநீர் பெற்றிருந்த நிலையில், இன்று சுமார் 1.25 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்குக் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதனால்தான் மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் நிறைவேற்றப்படக் கூடிய உத்தரவாதம் என்று நாடு சொல்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மோடி மற்றொரு உத்தரவாதத்தை அளித்துள்ளார். முந்தைய அரசுகள் பெரிய நீர்ப்பாசன திட்டங்களை பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் வைத்திருந்தன. தற்போது அவற்றில் 60க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த திட்டங்களில், மகாராஷ்டிரா 26 திட்டங்களுடன் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் உள்ளது. முன்பு நிறுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த 26 திட்டங்களில், 12 திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ளவற்றின் பணிகள் வேகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
கிராமங்களின் சகோதரிகளை 'லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள்' ஆக்குவது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். இதுவரை நாட்டில் ஒரு கோடி சகோதரிகள் 'லட்சாதிபதிகள்' ஆகியுள்ளனர். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில், மூன்று கோடி சகோதரிகளை 'லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள்' ஆக்குவதற்கான இலக்கை நாங்கள் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இப்போது, சகோதரிகள் இ-ரிக்ஷாக்களை இயக்குகிறார்கள். விரைவில் அவர்கள் ட்ரோன்களையும் பறக்கவிடுவார்கள். நமோ ட்ரோன் சகோதரிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ட்ரோன் விமானிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதன் பிறகு, இந்த சகோதரிகளுக்கு அரசாங்கம் ட்ரோன்களை வழங்கும். அவை விவசாயத்துக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா அவர்களின் சிலை திறப்பு விழாவும் இங்கு நடைபெற்றது. அவரது வாழ்க்கை முழுவதையும் ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக அர்ப்பணித்தார். நாம் அனைவரும் பண்டிட் ஜியின் சிந்தனைகளிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறோம். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகள் ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இதுவரை கவனிக்கப்படாமல் இருந்தவர்களை மோடி கவனித்து வழிபட்டு வருகிறார். அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் இன்னும் வேகமான வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படும். அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் விதர்பாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தின் வாழ்க்கையையும் சிறப்பாக மாற்றும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கி இருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Yavatmal, Maharashtra
28 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Bhawani, Jai Bhawani, Jai Sevalal! Jai Birsa!
Greetings to everyone!
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, and all other distinguished dignitaries present on the dais. Today, a large number of our farmer brothers and sisters from various parts of the country are also participating in this event, and I welcome them as well.
Brothers and sisters,
I respectfully salute this sacred land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. I also pay homage to the son of Maharashtra and the pride of the country, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Ram Ram to the brave Banjara brothers and sisters of Yavatmal-Washim region.
Friends,
When I came to Yavatmal for the "Chai Par Charcha" program 10 years ago, you blessed me abundantly. The people of the country gave the NDA more than 300 seats. Then, I visited Yavatmal again in February 2019. Once again, you showered us with love, and the nation gave the NDA more than 350 seats. Now, as I join the celebration of development before the 2024 elections, a unified voice echoes across the entire nation. This time... beyond 400 (seats), this time, beyond 400 (seats)... this time... beyond 400 (seats)! I see before me mothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers to bless me. What greater fortune in life can there be? I specifically extend my respects to these mothers and sisters of villages. The immense blessings from regions like Yavatmal, Washim, Chandrapur, and all of Vidarbha have predetermined the victory... NDA government... beyond 400 (seats)! NDA government... beyond 400 (seats)!
Friends,
We are people who regard Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as an ideal. It has been 350 years since his rule. When he was crowned, everything was available to him, and he could have comfortably enjoyed the power. However, he did not indulge in power; instead, he held the consciousness and the power of the nation supreme. As long as he lived, he worked for this purpose. Like him, we too have set out with a mission to build the nation, to change the lives of the citizens. Therefore, what we have done in the past 10 years is the foundation for the next 25 years. I have resolved to develop every corner of Bharat. Every cell of the body, every moment of my life, is dedicated to the service of all of you for the success of this commitment. The four top priorities to make Bharat developed are -- the poor, the farmer, the youth, and women empowerment. If these four are empowered, every society, every class, every family in the country will become empowered.
Friends,
Today, significant work has been done to empower the poor, farmers, youth, and women in Yavatmal. The inauguration and dedication of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees associated with Maharashtra's development have taken place. Today, farmers are getting irrigation facilities, the poor are getting pucca houses, economic assistance is being provided to my sisters in the villages, and infrastructure is being developed to shape the future of the youth. The projects aiming to improve the rail connectivity of Vidarbha and Marathwada and new trains have commenced today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for all these achievements.
Friends,
Remember the situation when the INDI alliance was in power at the Centre. At that time, the Agriculture Minister was from Maharashtra. Back then, packages were announced for Vidarbha's farmers from Delhi, but the funds were embezzled in the middle. Villages, the poor, farmers, and tribal communities received nothing. Look at today's scenario: I pressed a button, and within no time, 21,000 crore rupees under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme reached the accounts of millions of farmers across the country. 21,000 crore rupees is not a small figure. This is Modi's guarantee. When the Congress government was in power, out of 1 rupee sanctioned from Delhi only 15 paise reached the beneficiaries. If the Congress had been in power today, out of the 21,000 crores you have received, 18,000 crores would have been embezzled in the middle. But in the BJP government, every penny of the poor reaches them. This is Modi’s guarantee -- every beneficiary gets their full entitlement, every penny goes into their bank account.
Friends,
The farmers of Maharashtra have a double guarantee with a double engine (government). Recently, an additional 3800 crore rupees was transferred to the farmers of Maharashtra. This means that the farmers of Maharashtra are receiving 12,000 rupees annually under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Friends,
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than 3 lakh crores have been deposited in the accounts of 11 crore farmers across the country so far. This has resulted in 30,000 crores for the farmers of Maharashtra and 900 crores for the farmers of Yavatmal. Imagine how much this money is benefiting small farmers. Just a few days ago, our government made a record increase in the remunerative price of sugarcane. Now, the remunerative price for sugarcane is 340 rupees per quintal. This will benefit millions of sugarcane farmers and field labourers in Maharashtra. Just a few days ago, the world's largest plan to build grain storage warehouses in our villages was launched. These warehouses will be managed by our farmers' cooperative societies. This will especially benefit small farmers. They will not have to sell their produce at a low price under duress.
Friends,
It is crucial for the rural economy to be strong for ‘Viksit Bharat’. Therefore, over the past 10 years, our continuous effort has been to alleviate the problems of every family living in the villages and provide them with economic stability. Who can know better than Vidarbha about the importance of water? Whether it is drinking water or irrigation water, there was a crisis in the villages of the country before 2014. However, the government of the INDI coalition at that time had no concerns about it. Think about it, only about 15 out of 100 families had piped water supply in the villages of the country from independence until 2014, and most of them were poor, Dalit, backward, and tribal families who did not benefit from it. This was a major crisis for our mothers and sisters. To address this situation and relieve the crisis of our mothers and sisters, Modi gave a guarantee of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ (water to every home) from the Red Fort. Today, piped water has reached about 75 out of 100 rural families within 4-5 years since then. In Maharashtra too, where fewer than 50 lakh families had water through pipelines, today there are approximately 1.25 crore piped water connections. That's why the country says - Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment.
Friends,
Modi had given another guarantee to the farmers of the country. Congress governments had left around 100 major irrigation projects hanging in balance for decades. Now more than 60 of them have been completed and the rest are in progress. Among these stalled irrigation projects, Maharashtra had the highest number with 26 projects. Every farming family in Maharashtra, especially in Vidarbha, has the right to know the consequences of whose sins their generations had to endure. Out of these 26 stalled projects, 12 have been completed, and work is progressing rapidly on the remaining ones. This is the BJP government that completed the Nilwande Dam project after 50 years. The Krishna Koyna Lift Irrigation Project and the Tembhu Lift Irrigation Project have also been completed after decades. Most of the work on the Gosikhurd project has also been completed by our government. Today, 51 projects have been inaugurated for Vidarbha and Marathwada under the PM Krishi Sinchai and Baliraja Jal Sanjivani schemes. This will provide irrigation facilities to more than 80,000 hectares of land.
Friends,
Modi has also given a guarantee to make the sisters of the villages ‘Lakhpati Didis’. So far, one crore sisters in the country have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. In this year's budget, we announced the goal of making three crore sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Now, I am committed to achieving this resolution. Today, the number of sisters and daughters in self-help groups has crossed 10 crores. These sisters have received 8 lakh crores from banks, and the central government has allocated a special fund of 40,000 crores. In Maharashtra, sisters associated with savings groups have also benefited significantly. Today, these groups have received assistance of more than 800 crores. Many sisters have also been provided with e-rickshaws in the Yavatmal district. I commend the entire government of Maharashtra, including Shinde ji, Devendra ji, and Ajit Dada, for this initiative.
And friends,
Now, sisters are operating e-rickshaws but soon they will also fly drones. Under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, training for drone pilots is being provided to groups of sisters. After that, the government will provide these sisters with drones, which will be used in farming.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration of the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji has also taken place here. Pandit ji is a person of inspiration for Antyodaya (upliftment of the last person). His entire life has been dedicated to the welfare of the poor. We all draw inspiration from Pandit ji's thoughts. The past 10 years have been committed for the welfare of the poor. For the first time, a guarantee of free ration has been provided. For the first time, the facility of free healthcare has been made available. Today, the campaign has been launched to provide Ayushman cards to one crore families in Maharashtra. For the first time, magnificent pucca houses have been built for millions of poor. Today, a special scheme has been launched for the construction of homes for OBC families. Under this scheme, 10 lakh pucca houses will be built for OBC families.
Friends,
Modi has taken care of those who were never taken care of and worshipped them. No significant scheme was ever made for the Vishwakarma and Balutedar communities. For the first time, Modi launched the PM Vishwakarma Yojana with a budget of 13,000 crores. During Congress's time, the tribal society was always kept at the bottom, not provided with facilities. But Modi has also cared about the most marginalized communities within the tribal society. For the first time, the PM JANMAN Yojana costing 23,000 crores has been started for their development. This scheme will provide a better life to many tribal communities in Maharashtra, such as the Katkari, Kolam, and Madiya. This campaign to empower the poor, farmers, youth, and women is going to gain momentum further. The next five years will witness even faster development. The next five years will make the lives of every family in Vidarbha better. Once again, congratulations to everybody and all the farmer families. Say with me:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.