प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यवतमाल, महाराष्ट्र में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
जय भवानी, जय भवानी, जय सेवालाल! जय बिरसा!
आपल्या सर्वांना माझा नमस्कार!
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्रीमान रमेश बैस जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री, देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी, अजित पवार जी, मंच पर विराजमान अन्य सभी वरिष्ठ महानुभाव। आज इस कार्यक्रम में देश के भी अन्य भागों से बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में हमारे किसान भाई-बहन जुड़े हैं, मैं उनका भी यहां से स्वागत करता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की इस पावन भूमि को श्रद्धापूर्वक वंदन करता हूं। महाराष्ट्र की संतान और देश की शान, डॉक्टर बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर को भी मैं नमन करता हूं। यवतमाळ-वाशिम तांडेर मार गोर बंजारा भाई, भिया, नायक, डाव, कारभारी तमनून हात जोडन राम रामी!
साथियों,
मैं 10 साल पहले जब ‘चाय पर चर्चा’ करने यवतमाल आया था, तो आपने बहुत आशीर्वाद दिया। और देश की जनता ने NDA को 300 पार पहुंचा दिया। फिर मैं 2019 में फरवरी के महीने में ही यवतमाल आया था। तब भी आपने हम पर खूब प्रेम बरसाया। देश ने भी तब NDA को 350 पार करा दिया। और आज जब 2024 के चुनाव से पहले मैं विकास के उत्सव में शामिल होने आया हूं, तब पूरे देश में एक ही आवाज़ गूंज रही है। अबकी बार...400 पार, अबकी बार, 400 पार.. अबकी बार...400 पार! मैं यहां अपने सामने देख रहा हूं, इतनी बड़ी तादाद में माताएं-बहनें हमें आशीर्वाद देने आई हैं, इससे बड़ा जीवन का सौभाग्य क्या हो सकता है। गांव-गांव से मैं इन माताओं-बहनों को विशेष रूप से प्रणाम करता हूं। जिस प्रकार यवतमाल, वाशिम, चंद्रपुर सहित, पूरे विदर्भ का असीम आशीर्वाद मिल रहा है, उसने तय कर दिया है..NDA सरकार...400 पार! NDA सरकार...400 पार!
साथियों,
हम छत्रपति शिवाज़ी महाराज को आदर्श मानने वाले लोग हैं। उनके शासन को 350 वर्ष हो चुके हैं। उनका जब राज्याभिषेक हुआ, सब कुछ मिल गया तो, वे भी आराम से सत्ता का भोग कर सकते थे। लेकिन उन्होंने सत्ता को नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र की चेतना, राष्ट्र की शक्ति को सर्वोच्च रखा। और जब तक रहे, तब तक इसके लिए ही काम किया। हम भी देश बनाने के लिए, देशवासियों का जीवन बदलने के लिए एक मिशन लेकर के निकले हुए लोग हैं। इसलिए बीते 10 वर्ष में जो कुछ किया वो आने वाले 25 वर्ष की नींव है। मैंने भारत के कोने-कोने को विकसित बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। इस संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए शरीर का कण-कण, जीवन का क्षण-क्षण, आप सबकी सेवा में समर्पित है। और भारत को विकसित बनाने के लिए चार सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है- गरीब, किसान, नौजवान और नारीशक्ति। ये चारों सशक्त हो गए, तो हर समाज, हर वर्ग, देश का हर परिवार सशक्त हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज यहां यवतमाल में इन्हीं गरीब, किसान, नौजवान और नारीशक्ति, इन चारों को सशक्त करने वाला काम हुआ है। आज यहां महाराष्ट्र के विकास से जुड़े हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। आज किसानों को सिंचाई की सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं, गरीबों को पक्के घर मिल रहे हैं, गांव की मेरी बहनों को आर्थिक मदद मिल रही है, और नौजवानों का भविष्य बनाने वाला इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिल रहा है। विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा की रेल कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर बनाने वाले रेल प्रोजेक्ट्स और नई ट्रेनें आज शुरु हुई हैं। इन सबके लिए मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आप याद कीजिए, ये जो इंडी गठबंधन है, इसकी जब केंद्र में सरकार थी, तब क्या स्थिति थी? तब तो कृषि मंत्री भी यहीं, इसी महाराष्ट्र के थे। उस समय दिल्ली से विदर्भ के किसानों के नाम पर पैकेज घोषित होता था और उसे बीच में ही लूट लिया जाता था। गांव, गरीब, किसान, आदिवासी को कुछ नहीं मिलता था। आज देखिए, मैंने एक बटन दबाया, और देखते ही देखते, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के 21 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए, छोटा आंकड़ा नहीं है, 21 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए देश के करोड़ों किसानों के खाते में पहुंच गए। और यही तो मोदी की गारंटी है। जब कांग्रेस की सरकार थी, तब दिल्ली से 1 रुपया निकलता था, 15 पैसा पहुंचता था। अगर कांग्रेस की सरकार होती तो आज जो आपको 21 हजार करोड़ रुपए मिले हैं, उसमें से 18 हजार करोड़ रुपए बीच में ही लूट लिए जाते। लेकिन अब भाजपा सरकार में गरीब का पूरा पैसा, गरीब को मिल रहा है। मोदी की गारंटी है- हर लाभार्थी को पूरा हक, पाई-पाई बैंक खाते में।
साथियों,
महाराष्ट्र के किसानों के पास तो डबल इंजन की डबल गारंटी है। अभी महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को अलग से 3800 करोड़ रुपए ट्रांसफर हुए हैं। यानि महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के 12 हज़ार हर वर्ष मिल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत अभी तक देश के 11 करोड़ किसानों के खाते में 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक जमा हो चुके हैं। इससे महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को 30 हज़ार करोड़ और यवतमाल के किसानों को 900 करोड़ रुपए मिलें है। आप कल्पना कीजिए ये पैसा छोटे किसानों के कितने काम आ रहा है। कुछ दिन पहले ही हमारी सरकार ने गन्ने के लाभकारी मूल्य में रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी की है। अब गन्ने का लाभकारी मूल्य 340 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल हो गया है। इससे महाराष्ट्र के करोड़ों गन्ना किसानों और खेत मजदूरों को लाभ होगा। कुछ दिन पहले ही हमारे गांवों में अनाज के गोदाम बनाने की, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी योजना आरंभ हुई है। ये गोदाम भी हमारे किसानों की सहकारी समितियां, हमारे सहकारी संगठन बनाएंगे, वे ही इनको नियंत्रित करेंगे। इससे छोटे किसानों को विशेष लाभ होगा। उन्हें मजबूरी में, कम कीमत पर अपनी उपज नहीं बेचनी पड़ेगी।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लिए गांव की अर्थव्यवस्था का सशक्त होना बहुत ज़रूरी है। इसलिए बीते 10 वर्षों में हमारा निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि गांव में रहने वाले हर परिवार की परेशानियों को दूर करें, उन्हें आर्थिक संबल दें। पानी का महत्व क्या होता है, ये विदर्भ से बेहतर भला कौन जान सकता है। पीने का पानी हो या फिर सिंचाई का पानी, 2014 से पहले देश के गांवों में हाहाकार था। लेकिन इंडी गठबंधन की तब की सरकार को इसकी कोई चिंता नहीं थी। आप ज़रा सोचिए, आज़ादी के बाद से लेकर 2014 तक देश के गांव में, 100 में से लगभग 15 परिवार ही ऐसे थे जिनके घर पाइप से पानी आता था, 100 में से 15 घर। और इनमें से अधिकतर गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े और आदिवासी थे, जिनको ये लाभ नहीं मिलता था। ये हमारी माताओं-बहनों के लिए बहुत बड़ा संकट था। इस स्थिति से माताओं-बहनों को बाहर निकालने के लिए ही लाल किले से मोदी ने हर घर जल की गारंटी दी थी। 4-5 साल के भीतर ही, आज हर 100 में से 75 ग्रामीण परिवारों तक पाइप से पानी पहुंच चुका है। महाराष्ट्र में भी जहां 50 लाख से कम परिवारों के पास ही नल से जल था, आज लगभग सवा करोड़ नल कनेक्शन हैं। तभी देश कहता है- मोदी की गारंटी यानि गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी।
साथियों,
मोदी ने एक और गारंटी देश के किसानों को दी थी। कांग्रेस की सरकारों ने दशकों से देश की करीब 100 बड़ी सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को लटकाकर रखा था, इनमें से 60 से ज्यादा पूरी हो चुकी हैं और बाकी भी पूरी होने वाली हैं। लटकी हुई इन सिंचाई परियोजनाओं में सबसे ज्यादा महाराष्ट्र की 26 परियोजनाएं थीं। महाराष्ट्र के, विदर्भ के हर किसान परिवार को ये जानने का हक है कि किसके पाप की सज़ा आपकी पीढ़ियों को भुगतनी पड़ी है। इन 26 लटकी हुई परियोजनाओं में से 12 पूरी हो चुकी हैं और बाकियों पर भी तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। ये भाजपा की सरकार है, जिसने निलवांडे बांध परियोजना को 50 वर्ष बाद पूरा करके दिखाया है। कृष्णा कोयना-लिफ्ट सिंचाई परियोजना और टेमभू लिफ्ट सिंचाई परियोजना भी दशकों बाद पूरी हुईं हैं। गॉसीखुर्द परियोजना का ज्यादातर काम भी हमारी सरकार ने ही पूरा किया है। आज भी यहां विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा के लिए पीएम कृषि सिंचाई और बलीराजा संजीवनी योजना के तहत 51 प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है। इनसे 80 हज़ार हैक्टेयर से ज्यादा भूमि को सिंचाई की सुविधा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
मोदी ने गांव की बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने की गारंटी भी दी है। अभी तक देश की 1 करोड़ बहनें लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने घोषणा की है कि 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाना है। अब इस संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए मैं जुटा हूं। आज स्वयं सहायता समूहों में बहनों-बेटियों की संख्या 10 करोड़ को पार कर गई है। इन बहनों को बैंकों से 8 लाख करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं, 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का विशेष फंड केंद्र सरकार ने दिया है। महाराष्ट्र में भी बचत समूहों से जुड़ी बहनों को इसका बहुत लाभ हुआ है। आज इन समूहों को 800 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की मदद दी गई है। यवतमाल जिले में बहनों को अनेक ई-रिक्शा भी दिए गए हैं। मैं शिंदे जी, देवेंद्र जी और अजीत दादा सहित महाराष्ट्र की पूरी सरकार का इस काम के लिए विशेष रूप से अभिनंदन करता हूं।
और साथियों,
अब बहनें ई-रिक्शा तो चला ही रही हैं, अब तो ड्रोन भी चलाएंगी। नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत बहनों के समूहों को ड्रोन पायलट की ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है। फिर सरकार इन बहनों को ड्रोन देगी, जो खेती के काम में आएगा।
साथियों,
आज यहां पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी की प्रतिमा का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। पंडित जी, अंत्योदय के प्रेरणा पुरुष है। उनका पूरा जीवन गरीबों के लिए समर्पित रहा है। हम सभी पंडित जी के विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हैं। बीते 10 वर्ष गरीबों के लिए समर्पित रहे हैं। पहली बार मुफ्त राशन की गारंटी मिली है। पहली बार मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिली है। आज भी यहां महाराष्ट्र के 1 करोड़ परिवारों को आयुष्मान कार्ड देने का अभियान शुरु हुआ है। पहली बार करोड़ों गरीबों के लिए शानदार पक्के घर बने हैं। आज ओबीसी परिवारों के घरों के निर्माण के लिए विशेष योजना शुरु हुई है। इस योजना के तहत 10 लाख ओबीसी परिवारों के लिए पक्के घर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
जिनको कभी किसी ने नहीं पूछा, उनको मोदी ने पूछा है, उनको पूजा है। विश्वकर्मा साथियों के लिए, बलुतेदार समुदायों के कारीगरों के लिए, कभी कोई बड़ी योजना नहीं बनी। मोदी ने, पहली बार 13 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना शुरु की है। कांग्रेस के समय में आदिवासी समाज को हमेशा सबसे पीछे रखा गया, उन्हें सुविधाएं नहीं दीं। लेकिन मोदी ने जनजातीय समाज में भी सबसे पिछड़ी जनजातियों तक की चिंता की है। पहली बार उनके विकास के लिए 23 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की पीएम-जनमन योजना शुरु हो चुकी है। ये योजना, महाराष्ट्र के कातकरी, कोलाम और माडिया जैसे अनेक जनजातीय समुदायों को बेहतर जीवन देगी। गरीब, किसान, नौजवान और नारीशक्ति को सशक्त करने का ये अभियान और तेज़ होने वाला है। आने वाले 5 वर्ष, इससे भी अधिक तेज़ विकास के होंगे। आने वाले 5 वर्ष विदर्भ के हर परिवार के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने वाले होंगे। एक बार फिर किसान परिवारों को, आप सभी को अनेक-अनेक बधाई। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Yavatmal, Maharashtra
28 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Bhawani, Jai Bhawani, Jai Sevalal! Jai Birsa!
Greetings to everyone!
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, and all other distinguished dignitaries present on the dais. Today, a large number of our farmer brothers and sisters from various parts of the country are also participating in this event, and I welcome them as well.
Brothers and sisters,
I respectfully salute this sacred land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. I also pay homage to the son of Maharashtra and the pride of the country, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Ram Ram to the brave Banjara brothers and sisters of Yavatmal-Washim region.
Friends,
When I came to Yavatmal for the "Chai Par Charcha" program 10 years ago, you blessed me abundantly. The people of the country gave the NDA more than 300 seats. Then, I visited Yavatmal again in February 2019. Once again, you showered us with love, and the nation gave the NDA more than 350 seats. Now, as I join the celebration of development before the 2024 elections, a unified voice echoes across the entire nation. This time... beyond 400 (seats), this time, beyond 400 (seats)... this time... beyond 400 (seats)! I see before me mothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers to bless me. What greater fortune in life can there be? I specifically extend my respects to these mothers and sisters of villages. The immense blessings from regions like Yavatmal, Washim, Chandrapur, and all of Vidarbha have predetermined the victory... NDA government... beyond 400 (seats)! NDA government... beyond 400 (seats)!
Friends,
We are people who regard Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as an ideal. It has been 350 years since his rule. When he was crowned, everything was available to him, and he could have comfortably enjoyed the power. However, he did not indulge in power; instead, he held the consciousness and the power of the nation supreme. As long as he lived, he worked for this purpose. Like him, we too have set out with a mission to build the nation, to change the lives of the citizens. Therefore, what we have done in the past 10 years is the foundation for the next 25 years. I have resolved to develop every corner of Bharat. Every cell of the body, every moment of my life, is dedicated to the service of all of you for the success of this commitment. The four top priorities to make Bharat developed are -- the poor, the farmer, the youth, and women empowerment. If these four are empowered, every society, every class, every family in the country will become empowered.
Friends,
Today, significant work has been done to empower the poor, farmers, youth, and women in Yavatmal. The inauguration and dedication of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees associated with Maharashtra's development have taken place. Today, farmers are getting irrigation facilities, the poor are getting pucca houses, economic assistance is being provided to my sisters in the villages, and infrastructure is being developed to shape the future of the youth. The projects aiming to improve the rail connectivity of Vidarbha and Marathwada and new trains have commenced today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for all these achievements.
Friends,
Remember the situation when the INDI alliance was in power at the Centre. At that time, the Agriculture Minister was from Maharashtra. Back then, packages were announced for Vidarbha's farmers from Delhi, but the funds were embezzled in the middle. Villages, the poor, farmers, and tribal communities received nothing. Look at today's scenario: I pressed a button, and within no time, 21,000 crore rupees under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme reached the accounts of millions of farmers across the country. 21,000 crore rupees is not a small figure. This is Modi's guarantee. When the Congress government was in power, out of 1 rupee sanctioned from Delhi only 15 paise reached the beneficiaries. If the Congress had been in power today, out of the 21,000 crores you have received, 18,000 crores would have been embezzled in the middle. But in the BJP government, every penny of the poor reaches them. This is Modi’s guarantee -- every beneficiary gets their full entitlement, every penny goes into their bank account.
Friends,
The farmers of Maharashtra have a double guarantee with a double engine (government). Recently, an additional 3800 crore rupees was transferred to the farmers of Maharashtra. This means that the farmers of Maharashtra are receiving 12,000 rupees annually under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Friends,
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than 3 lakh crores have been deposited in the accounts of 11 crore farmers across the country so far. This has resulted in 30,000 crores for the farmers of Maharashtra and 900 crores for the farmers of Yavatmal. Imagine how much this money is benefiting small farmers. Just a few days ago, our government made a record increase in the remunerative price of sugarcane. Now, the remunerative price for sugarcane is 340 rupees per quintal. This will benefit millions of sugarcane farmers and field labourers in Maharashtra. Just a few days ago, the world's largest plan to build grain storage warehouses in our villages was launched. These warehouses will be managed by our farmers' cooperative societies. This will especially benefit small farmers. They will not have to sell their produce at a low price under duress.
Friends,
It is crucial for the rural economy to be strong for ‘Viksit Bharat’. Therefore, over the past 10 years, our continuous effort has been to alleviate the problems of every family living in the villages and provide them with economic stability. Who can know better than Vidarbha about the importance of water? Whether it is drinking water or irrigation water, there was a crisis in the villages of the country before 2014. However, the government of the INDI coalition at that time had no concerns about it. Think about it, only about 15 out of 100 families had piped water supply in the villages of the country from independence until 2014, and most of them were poor, Dalit, backward, and tribal families who did not benefit from it. This was a major crisis for our mothers and sisters. To address this situation and relieve the crisis of our mothers and sisters, Modi gave a guarantee of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ (water to every home) from the Red Fort. Today, piped water has reached about 75 out of 100 rural families within 4-5 years since then. In Maharashtra too, where fewer than 50 lakh families had water through pipelines, today there are approximately 1.25 crore piped water connections. That's why the country says - Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment.
Friends,
Modi had given another guarantee to the farmers of the country. Congress governments had left around 100 major irrigation projects hanging in balance for decades. Now more than 60 of them have been completed and the rest are in progress. Among these stalled irrigation projects, Maharashtra had the highest number with 26 projects. Every farming family in Maharashtra, especially in Vidarbha, has the right to know the consequences of whose sins their generations had to endure. Out of these 26 stalled projects, 12 have been completed, and work is progressing rapidly on the remaining ones. This is the BJP government that completed the Nilwande Dam project after 50 years. The Krishna Koyna Lift Irrigation Project and the Tembhu Lift Irrigation Project have also been completed after decades. Most of the work on the Gosikhurd project has also been completed by our government. Today, 51 projects have been inaugurated for Vidarbha and Marathwada under the PM Krishi Sinchai and Baliraja Jal Sanjivani schemes. This will provide irrigation facilities to more than 80,000 hectares of land.
Friends,
Modi has also given a guarantee to make the sisters of the villages ‘Lakhpati Didis’. So far, one crore sisters in the country have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. In this year's budget, we announced the goal of making three crore sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Now, I am committed to achieving this resolution. Today, the number of sisters and daughters in self-help groups has crossed 10 crores. These sisters have received 8 lakh crores from banks, and the central government has allocated a special fund of 40,000 crores. In Maharashtra, sisters associated with savings groups have also benefited significantly. Today, these groups have received assistance of more than 800 crores. Many sisters have also been provided with e-rickshaws in the Yavatmal district. I commend the entire government of Maharashtra, including Shinde ji, Devendra ji, and Ajit Dada, for this initiative.
And friends,
Now, sisters are operating e-rickshaws but soon they will also fly drones. Under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, training for drone pilots is being provided to groups of sisters. After that, the government will provide these sisters with drones, which will be used in farming.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration of the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji has also taken place here. Pandit ji is a person of inspiration for Antyodaya (upliftment of the last person). His entire life has been dedicated to the welfare of the poor. We all draw inspiration from Pandit ji's thoughts. The past 10 years have been committed for the welfare of the poor. For the first time, a guarantee of free ration has been provided. For the first time, the facility of free healthcare has been made available. Today, the campaign has been launched to provide Ayushman cards to one crore families in Maharashtra. For the first time, magnificent pucca houses have been built for millions of poor. Today, a special scheme has been launched for the construction of homes for OBC families. Under this scheme, 10 lakh pucca houses will be built for OBC families.
Friends,
Modi has taken care of those who were never taken care of and worshipped them. No significant scheme was ever made for the Vishwakarma and Balutedar communities. For the first time, Modi launched the PM Vishwakarma Yojana with a budget of 13,000 crores. During Congress's time, the tribal society was always kept at the bottom, not provided with facilities. But Modi has also cared about the most marginalized communities within the tribal society. For the first time, the PM JANMAN Yojana costing 23,000 crores has been started for their development. This scheme will provide a better life to many tribal communities in Maharashtra, such as the Katkari, Kolam, and Madiya. This campaign to empower the poor, farmers, youth, and women is going to gain momentum further. The next five years will witness even faster development. The next five years will make the lives of every family in Vidarbha better. Once again, congratulations to everybody and all the farmer families. Say with me:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.