वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पेटंट कार्यालयाद्वारे एका वर्षात एक लाख पेटंटना मंजुरी
16 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
पेटंट नियम, 2024 अधिकृतपणे अधिसूचित करण्यात आले असून, ते नवोन्मेष आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरले आहेत.
या नियमांमध्ये पेटंट मिळविण्याची आणि त्याचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या असून, त्यामुळे नवीन शोध लावणाऱ्यांसाठी आणि नव निर्मिती करणाऱ्यांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे. विकसीत भारताचा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला गती मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
सुधारित नियमांची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढील प्रमाणे:
पेटंट करण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादनामधील त्याच्या संशोधनकर्त्याच्या योगदानाला मान्यता देण्यासाठी सर्टीफिकेट ऑफ इन्व्हेंटरशिप (शोध कर्ता प्रमाणपत्र)ही आगळी वेगळी तरतूद नव्याने करण्यात आली आहे.
कलम 31 अंतर्गत वाढीव कालावधीच्या लाभांचा दावा करण्यासाठी नवीन अर्ज, म्हणजेच अर्ज 31 समाविष्ट करून ही प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करण्यात आली आहे.
फॉर्म 8 मध्ये परदेशी अर्ज भरण्याचे तपशील सादर करण्याची कालमर्यादा यापूर्वी अर्ज भरण्याच्या तारखेपासून सहा महिने इतकी होती, त्यामध्ये बदल करून ही मर्यादा आता प्रथम परीक्षणाचा अहवाल जारी केल्याच्या तारखेपासून तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत करण्यात आली आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा वेग लक्षात घेता, परीक्षणासाठी विनंती दाखल करण्याची कालमर्यादा अर्जाच्या प्राधान्याच्या तारखेपासून किंवा अर्ज भरण्याच्या तारखेपासून, यापैकी जे आधी असेल, तेव्हापासून 31 महिन्यांपर्यंत करण्यात आली आहे. यापूर्वी ती 48 महिन्यांपर्यंत होती.
कालमर्यादा वाढवण्याची आणि फाइलिंगमध्ये होणारा विलंब माफ करण्याची तरतूद अधिक सुलभ करण्यात आली असून, व्यवहार सुलभतेसाठी अधिक स्पष्ट करण्यात आली आहे. आता, विहित पद्धतीने विनंती करून कोणतीही कृती/कार्यवाही करण्याचा कालावधी जास्तीत जास्त सहा महिन्यांपर्यंत कितीही वेळा वाढवला जाऊ शकतो.
कलम 25 (1) अंतर्गत हरकती नोंदवून अनुदानपूर्व अर्ज दाखल करण्याची आणि ते निकाली काढण्याची प्रक्रिया अधिकाधिक व्यवस्थित करण्यात आली आहे. अर्ज निकाली काढण्याचे मार्गही सुचवले आहेत. असे अर्ज दाखल करण्यासाठीचे शुल्कही निश्चित केले आहे. बेनामी आणि हरकतींच्या फसव्या अर्जांना आळा घालण्याबरोबरच योग्य आणि खऱ्या अनुदान पूर्व हरकती दाखल व्हाव्यात, यासाठी प्रकियेत सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशातील बौद्धिक संपदा परिसंस्था आणि प्रशासनाच्या विकासासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
पेटंट
भारतात प्रत्येक सहा मिनिटाला एक तंत्रज्ञान, बौद्धिक संपदा सुरक्षेची मागणी करत आहे. 2023 मध्ये आत्तापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 90300 पेटंट अर्ज दाखल झाले. गेल्या वर्षभरात (15 मार्च 2023 ते 14 मार्च 2024) पेटंट कार्यालयाने एक लाखापेक्षा जास्त पेटंटना मंजुरी दिली. कामकाजाच्या प्रत्येक दिवशी अडीचशे पेटंटना मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
जीआय
भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआय) नोंदणीमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. ती मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत तिप्पट आहे. भारतात 573 जीआयची नोंदणी झाली आहे. 2023-24 मध्ये 98 नवीन जीआयची नोंदणी झाली आणि 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत आणखी 62 ची नोंदणी होईल. याव्यतिरिक्त नोंदणी झालेले 11621 वापरकर्ते अधिकृत आहेत. 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत अतिरिक्त 2575 वापरकर्त्यांची नोंदणी होईल.
स्वामित्व हक्क (कॉपीराइट)
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण 36,378 असे विक्रमी स्वामित्व हक्क दिले गेले. हे सर्जनशील क्षेत्रातील प्रचंड क्षमतेचे द्योतक आहे. सर्जनशील उद्योगात कॉपीराइटच्या धोरणात्मक भूमिकेबद्दल जागरूकता वाढावी यासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या गेल्या आहेत.
रचना
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 30,450 अर्ज अंतिमत: निकाली काढण्यात आले, आजपर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक 27,819 रचनांची नोंदणी झाली. J&K SCERT आणि भारतीय बौद्धिक संपदा कार्यालय यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या टॉयकॅथॉनमध्ये 1.25 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला. या कार्यक्रमात J&K शाळेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या 115 नवीन रचनांची नोंदणी झाली.
ट्रेड मार्क्स
ट्रेडमार्कसाठी अर्ज मिळाल्यानंतर 30 दिवसांच्या आत निरीक्षण अहवाल जारी करण्यास ट्रेड मार्क्स रजिस्ट्री पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. त्यामुळे कमीत कमी वेळेत ट्रेडमार्क मंजुरी शक्य होत आहे.
बौद्धिक संपदेविषयी जागरूकता
गेल्या 2 वर्षांत NIPAM अर्थात राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता मिशनने 24 लाख युवांना, विशेषतः विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांना बौद्धिक संपदेविषयी प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे आणि 7000 पेक्षा जास्त संस्थांपर्यंत व्याप्ती वाढवली आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patent office grants One Lakh Patents in one year
GI Registration jumps three-fold; Design and Copyright registrations at all-time high
Patents Rules, 2024 notified with several provisions to simplify Patent prosecution and maintenance
16 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Patent Rules, 2024 has been officially notified, marking a significant milestone in the journey towards fostering innovation and economic development. These rules introduce several provisions aimed at simplifying the process of obtaining and managing patents, thereby facilitating a conducive environment for inventors and creators. It is expected to accelerate economic development of the nation through science and technology to fulfil the Viksit Bharat Sankalp.
Some salient features of the revamped Rules are as follows:
• Unique provision for New ‘Certificate of Inventorship’ has been introduced to acknowledge the contribution of inventors in the patented invention.
• Provision for claiming benefits of Grace period under section 31 has been streamlined by incorporating new form, i.e., Form 31.
• Time limit to furnish foreign application filing details in Form 8 has been changed from six months from the date of filing of application to three months from the date of issuance of first examination report.
• Considering the fast pace of technology, time limit for filing request for examination has been reduced from 48 months to 31 months from the date of priority of application or from the date of filing of application, whichever is earlier.
• Provision to extend time limit and condone delay in filing has been further simplified and made more explicit to ease in practice. Now, the time for doing any act/proceeding may be extended any number of times up to six months by a request in prescribed manner.
• Renewal fee has been reduced by 10% if paid in advance through electronic mode for a period of at least 4 years.
• Frequency to file the statements of working of patents in Form 27 has been reduced from once in a financial year to once in every three financial years. Further, the provision to condone delay in filing of such statement for a period up to three months upon a request in prescribed manner has been incorporated.
• The procedure to file and dispose the Pre-grant representation by way of opposition under section 25(1) has been further streamlined and made more explicit by providing ways to dispose of the representation and fixing fees to file such representation in order to curb benami and fraudulent pre-grant oppositions and simultaneously encouraging the genuine oppositions.
The Government is committed to enhancing the IP ecosystem and administration in the country
Patents
Every 6 minutes one technology is seeking IP protection in India. In 2023, an all-time high of 90300 patent applications were received. Patent office granted over one lakh Patents in the last one year (15-Mar-2023 to 14-Mar-2024). Every working day, 250 patents were granted.
Geographical Indications
There has been a notable surge in Geographical Indication (GI) registrations, demonstrating a threefold increase compared to the previous year. As on date, 573 GIs are registered in India. In 2023-24, 98 new GIs have been registered and another 62 will be registered by 31st March 2024. In addition, 11621 authorized users are registered, and an additional 2575 users will be registered by 31st March 2024.
Copyright
The fiscal year 2023-24 witnessed a record-breaking number of copyright registrations, totalling 36,378, thus underscoring the vast potential within the creative sector. Measures to further promote awareness about the strategic role of copyright in creative industry is planned.
Design
During the fiscal year 2023-24, the highest number of design registrations to date, totalling 27,819, were recorded, alongside final disposal of 30,450 applications. Over 1.25 lakhs students participated in Toycathon, an initiative jointly organized by J&K SCERT and Indian IP Office. 115 novel designs by J&K School students received through the event were registered.
Trade Marks
The Trade Marks Registry is fully committed to issue the examination report within 30 days post receiving a trademark application. The registry is offering trademark protection in the shortest possible time.
IP Awareness
In the last 2 years, NIPAM has offered IP Training to 24 lakh youths, especially students and teachers and has covered over 7000 institutions.