Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patent office grants One Lakh Patents in one year
GI Registration jumps three-fold; Design and Copyright registrations at all-time high
Patents Rules, 2024 notified with several provisions to simplify Patent prosecution and maintenance
16 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Patent Rules, 2024 has been officially notified, marking a significant milestone in the journey towards fostering innovation and economic development. These rules introduce several provisions aimed at simplifying the process of obtaining and managing patents, thereby facilitating a conducive environment for inventors and creators. It is expected to accelerate economic development of the nation through science and technology to fulfil the Viksit Bharat Sankalp.
Some salient features of the revamped Rules are as follows:
• Unique provision for New ‘Certificate of Inventorship’ has been introduced to acknowledge the contribution of inventors in the patented invention.
• Provision for claiming benefits of Grace period under section 31 has been streamlined by incorporating new form, i.e., Form 31.
• Time limit to furnish foreign application filing details in Form 8 has been changed from six months from the date of filing of application to three months from the date of issuance of first examination report.
• Considering the fast pace of technology, time limit for filing request for examination has been reduced from 48 months to 31 months from the date of priority of application or from the date of filing of application, whichever is earlier.
• Provision to extend time limit and condone delay in filing has been further simplified and made more explicit to ease in practice. Now, the time for doing any act/proceeding may be extended any number of times up to six months by a request in prescribed manner.
• Renewal fee has been reduced by 10% if paid in advance through electronic mode for a period of at least 4 years.
• Frequency to file the statements of working of patents in Form 27 has been reduced from once in a financial year to once in every three financial years. Further, the provision to condone delay in filing of such statement for a period up to three months upon a request in prescribed manner has been incorporated.
• The procedure to file and dispose the Pre-grant representation by way of opposition under section 25(1) has been further streamlined and made more explicit by providing ways to dispose of the representation and fixing fees to file such representation in order to curb benami and fraudulent pre-grant oppositions and simultaneously encouraging the genuine oppositions.
The Government is committed to enhancing the IP ecosystem and administration in the country
Patents
Every 6 minutes one technology is seeking IP protection in India. In 2023, an all-time high of 90300 patent applications were received. Patent office granted over one lakh Patents in the last one year (15-Mar-2023 to 14-Mar-2024). Every working day, 250 patents were granted.
Geographical Indications
There has been a notable surge in Geographical Indication (GI) registrations, demonstrating a threefold increase compared to the previous year. As on date, 573 GIs are registered in India. In 2023-24, 98 new GIs have been registered and another 62 will be registered by 31st March 2024. In addition, 11621 authorized users are registered, and an additional 2575 users will be registered by 31st March 2024.
Copyright
The fiscal year 2023-24 witnessed a record-breaking number of copyright registrations, totalling 36,378, thus underscoring the vast potential within the creative sector. Measures to further promote awareness about the strategic role of copyright in creative industry is planned.
Design
During the fiscal year 2023-24, the highest number of design registrations to date, totalling 27,819, were recorded, alongside final disposal of 30,450 applications. Over 1.25 lakhs students participated in Toycathon, an initiative jointly organized by J&K SCERT and Indian IP Office. 115 novel designs by J&K School students received through the event were registered.
Trade Marks
The Trade Marks Registry is fully committed to issue the examination report within 30 days post receiving a trademark application. The registry is offering trademark protection in the shortest possible time.
IP Awareness
In the last 2 years, NIPAM has offered IP Training to 24 lakh youths, especially students and teachers and has covered over 7000 institutions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیٹنٹ آفس نے ایک سال میں ایک لاکھ پیٹنٹ فراہم کیے
جی آئی رجسٹریشن میں تین گنا اضافہ؛ ڈیزائن اور کاپی رائٹ کے اندراجات اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر
پیٹنٹ کے طریق کار اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پیٹنٹ قوانین، 2024 کو متعدد دفعات کے ساتھ مطلع کیا گیا
16 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹنٹ قواعد، 2024 کو باضابطہ طور پر مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے، جو جدت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ قواعد کئی دفعات متعارف کراتے ہیں جن کا مقصد پیٹنٹ کے حصول اور انتظام کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، اور اس طرح موجدوں اور تخلیق کاروں کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے امید کی جاتی ہے ہے کہ وِکست بھارت سنکلپ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔
تجدید شدہ قواعد کی کچھ نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• پیٹنٹ شدہ ایجاد میں موجدوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے نئے ’سرٹیفکیٹ آف انوینٹرشپ‘ کے لیے منفرد انتظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• سیکشن 31 کے تحت گریس پیریڈ کے فوائد کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے نئے فارم یعنی فارم 31 کو شامل کرکے ہموار کیا گیا ہے۔
• فارم 8 میں غیر ملکی درخواست داخل کرنے کی تفصیلات پیش کرنے کے لیے وقت کی حد کو درخواست داخل کرنے کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ سے تبدیل کر کے پہلی امتحانی رپورٹ کے اجرا کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتاری کو دیکھتے ہوئے، امتحان کے لیے درخواست داخل کرنے کے لیے وقت کی حد کو 48 ماہ سے گھٹا کر درخواست کی ترجیح کی تاریخ سے یا درخواست داخل کرنے کی تاریخ سے، جو بھی پہلے ہو، 31 ماہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• وقت کی حد میں توسیع اور فائلنگ میں تاخیر کو معاف کرنے کے انتظام کو مزید آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور عملی طور پر آسانی کے لیے اسے مزید واضح کیا گیا ہے۔ اب، کسی بھی عمل/کارروائی کا وقت مقررہ طریقے سے درخواست کے ذریعے چھ ماہ تک کئی بار بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
• اگر کم از کم 4 سال کی مدت کے لیے الیکٹرانک موڈ کے ذریعے پیشگی ادائیگی کی جائے تو تجدید کی فیس میں 10 فیصد کمی کی گئی ہے۔
• فارم 27 میں پیٹنٹ کے کام کرنے کے بیانات داخل کرنے کی فریکوئنسی کو مالی سال میں ایک بار سے کم کر کے ہر تین مالی سالوں میں ایک بار کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تجویز کردہ طریقے سے درخواست پر تین ماہ تک کی مدت کے لیے اس طرح کے بیان کو داخل کرنے میں تاخیر کو معاف کرنے کی شق کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• سیکشن 25(1) کے تحت اپوزیشن کے ذریعہ پری گرانٹ نمائندگی کو فائل کرنے اور نمٹانے کے طریقہ کار کو مزید ہموار کیا گیا ہے اور نمائندگی کو تصرف کرنے کے طریقے فراہم کرکے اور بے نامی کو روکنے کے لیے ایسی نمائندگی درج کرنے کے لیے فیس مقرر کرکے مزید واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ملک میں آئی پی ماحولیاتی نظام اور انتظامیہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پیٹنٹ
ہندوستان میں ہر 6 منٹ میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی آئی پی تحفظ کی تلاش میں ہے۔ 2023 میں، سب سے زیادہ 90300 پیٹنٹ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ پیٹنٹ آفس نے پچھلے ایک سال (15-مارچ-2023 سے 14-مارچ-2024) میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ عطا کیے ہیں۔ ہر کام کے دن، 250 پیٹنٹ دیے گئے۔
جغرافیائی اشارے
جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) کے اندراج میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تین گنا اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آج تک، ہندوستان میں 573 جی آئی رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ 2023-24 میں، 98 نئے جی آئی رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں اور 31 مارچ 2024 تک مزید 62 رجسٹر کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 11621 مجاز صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہیں، اور مزید 2575 صارفین 31 مارچ 2024 تک رجسٹرڈ ہوں گے۔
کاپی رائٹ
مالی سال 2023-24 میں کاپی رائٹ رجسٹریشن کی ریکارڈ توڑ تعداد دیکھی گئی، جس کی کل تعداد 36,378 تھی، اس طرح تخلیقی شعبے کے اندر وسیع امکانات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ تخلیقی صنعت میں کاپی رائٹ کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کے بارے میں بیداری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈیزائن
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران، 30,450 درخواستوں کو حتمی طور پر نمٹانے کے ساتھ، کل 27,819، ڈیزائن کی رجسٹریشن کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ جے اینڈ کے ایس سی ای آر ٹی اور انڈین آئی پی آفس کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ایک پہل Toycathon میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے حصہ لیا۔
ٹریڈ مارکس
ٹریڈ مارکس رجسٹری ٹریڈ مارک کی درخواست موصول ہونے کے بعد 30 دنوں کے اندر امتحانی رپورٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ رجسٹری کم سے کم وقت میں ٹریڈ مارک تحفظ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
آئی پی بیداری
پچھلے 2 سالوں میں، این آئی پی اے ایم نے 24 لاکھ نوجوانوں، خاص طور پر طلبا اور اساتذہ کو آئی پی ٹریننگ کی پیشکش کی ہے اور 7000 سے زیادہ اداروں کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔