Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 188.95 crore for development, operation and maintenance of existing ropeway between Ujjain Junction Railway Station and Mahakaleshwar Temple in Ujjain district of Madhya Pradesh
15 MAR 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said for development, operation and maintenance of the existing ropeway between Ujjain Junction Railway Station and Mahakaleshwar Temple in Ujjain district of Madhya Pradesh Rs 188.95 crore has been approved under Hybrid Annuity Mode.
Shri Gadkari said the proposed ropeway will help in movement especially during the peak pilgrimage season and reduce the travel time to 7 minutes. The ropeway will facilitate 64,000 pilgrims every day.
The Union Minister said it will promote tourism and provide eco-friendly means of transportation while creating new employment opportunities.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین ضلع میں اجین جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن اور مہاکالیشور مندر کے درمیان موجودہ روپ وے کی ترقی، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے 188.95 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
15 MAR 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین ضلع میں اجین جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن اور مہاکالیشور مندر کے درمیان موجودہ روپ وے کی ترقی، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہائبرڈ اینوٹی موڈ کے تحت 188.95 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مجوزہ روپ وے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، خاص طور پر تیرتھ یاترا کے موسم میں اور سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں 7 منٹ کی کمی لائے گا۔ روپ وے روزانہ 64,000 تیرتھ یاتریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سے سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور اس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ماحول دوست ذرائع فراہم ہوں گے۔