আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
প্রত্যাশামুখী ভারতের মূল ভাবনা ‘এক দেশ এক নির্বাচন – একইসঙ্গে নির্বাচন’ সংক্রান্ত রিপোর্ট জমা দিল উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩
ভারতের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের অধ্যক্ষতায় গঠিত একইসঙ্গে নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি ভারতের মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করে তাদের রিপোর্ট জমা দিয়েছে। ১৮,৬২৬ পাতার এই রিপোর্ট তৈরি হয়েছে বিভিন্ন পক্ষ, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ২০২৩-এর ২ সেপ্টেম্বর গঠিত হওয়া থেকে ১৯১ দিন ধরে বিস্তারিত গবেষণার পরে।
কমিটির অন্য সদস্যরা হলেন – কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, রাজ্যসভার প্রাক্তন বিরোধী নেতা শ্রী গুলাম নবি আজাদ, পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এন কে সিং, লোকসভার প্রাক্তন মহাসচিব ডঃ সুভাষ সি কাশ্যপ, বর্ষীয়ান আইনজীবী শ্রী হরিশ সালভে এবং প্রাক্তন চিফ ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার শ্রী সঞ্জয় কোঠারি। আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এই কমিটিতে বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত সদস্য এবং এর সচিব হলেন ডঃ নীতেন চন্দ্র।
বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মতামত জানতে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে কমিটি। ৪৭টি রাজনৈতিক দল তাদের মতামত এবং সুপারিশ জানায়। তার মধ্যে ৩২টি দল একসঙ্গে নির্বাচনকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। অনেক রাজনৈতিক দলই এই বিষয় নিয়ে উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটির সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে। সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সংবাদপত্রে প্রকাশিত বিজ্ঞপ্তির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সারা ভারতের নাগরিকদের কাছ থেকে ২১,৫৫৮টি জবাব আসে। ৮০ শতাংশই একসঙ্গে নির্বাচনকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। আইন বিশেষজ্ঞ, যেমন ভারতের চারজন প্রাক্তন প্রধান বিচারপতি এবং প্রধান হাইকোর্টগুলির ১২ জন প্রাক্তন প্রধান বিচারপতি, ভারতের প্রাক্তন চারজন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার, আটজন রাজ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার এবং ল’ কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যানের সঙ্গেও কমিটি আলোচনা করে। এইসঙ্গে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের মতামতও জানতে চাওয়া হয়েছিল।
সিআইআই, ফিকি, অ্যাসোচেম-এর মতো শীর্ষস্থানীয় বাণিজ্যিক সংগঠনগুলি এবং প্রথিতযশা অর্থনীতিবিদদের সঙ্গেও আলোচনা করা হয় একসঙ্গে নির্বাচনের ফলে অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব নিয়ে তাঁদের মত জানতে। তাঁরা জানান, একসঙ্গে নির্বাচন করলে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে সুবিধাই হবে কারণ, বর্তমানে যেভাবে নির্বাচন হয় তাতে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বাড়ে, অর্থনীতি শ্লথ হয়ে পড়ে। তাঁরা কমিটিকে জানান, বারবার নির্বাচনের জন্য অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, সরকারি ব্যয়, শিক্ষা এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব পড়ার পাশাপাশি সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি বিঘ্নিত হয়।
সমস্ত পরামর্শ এবং সুপারিশ খতিয়ে দেখে কমিটি একসঙ্গে নির্বাচন করার লক্ষ্যে দুটি পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশ করেছে। প্রথম ধাপে, লোকসভা এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলির একসঙ্গে নির্বাচন। দ্বিতীয় ধাপে, পুরসভা এবং পঞ্চায়েতগুলির নির্বাচন করা হবে লোকসভা এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলির নির্বাচনের ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে।
কমিটি আরও সুপারিশ করেছে যে তিনটি স্তরের নির্বাচনের জন্যই একটিমাত্র ভোটার তালিকা এবং সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র থাকবে।
একসঙ্গে নির্বাচন করার পদ্ধতি খুঁজতে এবং সংবিধানকে মাথায় রেখে কমিটি ভারতের সংবিধানের মূল সূরটি বজায় রেখে ন্যূনতম সংশোধনের সুপারিশ করেছে।
সর্বস্তরে আলোচনার পর কমিটি মনে করে যে তার সুপারিশ স্বচ্ছতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি, ভোটদাতাদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ও আস্থা বৃদ্ধি করবে। একসঙ্গে নির্বাচন করার জন্য এই অভূতপূর্ব সমর্থন উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়াকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে, সামাজিক বন্ধন ও গণতন্ত্রের ভিত্তিকে দৃঢ় করবে এবং ইন্ডিয়া তথা ভারতের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ হবে।
ইংরেজি বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
(https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/),

Ministry of Law and Justice
High level Committee submits its report on One Nation, One Election- Simultaneous Elections core to Aspirational India
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The High level Committee on Simultaneous Elections constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, met the Hon’ble President of India, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, and submitted its Report. The Report, comprising 18,626 pages, is an outcome of extensive consultations with stakeholders, experts and research work of 191 days, since its constitution on 2 September, 2023.
The other members of the Committee were Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri N.K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice was a Special Invitee and Dr. Niten Chandra was the Secretary of the HLC.
The Committee held extensive consultations to understand the views of different stakeholders. 47 political parties submitted their views and suggestions, out of which 32 supported simultaneous elections. Many political parties had extensive discussions with the HLC on this matter. In response to a public notice published in newspapers in all the States and Union territories, 21,558 responses were received from citizens from all over India. 80 per cent of the respondents supported simultaneous elections. Experts on law such as four former Chief Justices of India and twelve former Chief Justices of major High Courts, four former Chief Election Commissioners of India, eight State Election Commissioners, and Chairman, Law Commission of India were invited by the Committee for interaction in person. Views of the Election Commission of India were also sought.
Apex business organizations like the CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and eminent economists were also consulted to present their views on the economic repercussions of asynchronous elections. They advocated the economic imperative of simultaneous elections on account of the effect of asynchronous elections on fuelling inflation and slowing down the economy. The Committee was briefed by these bodies that intermittent elections had adverse consequences on economic growth, quality of public expenditure, educational and other outcomes, besides upsetting social harmony.
After careful consideration of all suggestions and viewpoints, the Committee recommends a two-step approach to lead to the simultaneous elections. As the first step, simultaneous elections will be held for the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. In the second step, elections to the Municipalities and the Panchayats will be synchronized with the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies in such a way that Municipalities and Panchayats elections are held within hundred days of holding elections to the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies.
The Committee also recommends that there should be a single electoral roll and Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) for use in elections to all the three tiers of Government.
In tune with its mandate to explore the mechanism for simultaneous elections, and keeping in view the existing framework of the Constitution, the Committee has crafted its recommendations in such a way that they are in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India and would require bare minimum amendments to the Constitution.
Upon all-inclusive deliberations, the Committee concludes that its recommendations will significantly enhance transparency, inclusivity, ease and confidence of the voters. Overwhelming support for holding simultaneous elections will spur development process and social cohesion, deepen the foundations of our democratic rubric, and realize the aspirations of India, that is Bharat.
Detailed Report is available at: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report.
Click here to read: English Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Hindi Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Flyer English, Flyer Hindi, FAQs.