சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே தேர்தல் குறித்த அறிக்கையை உயர்நிலைக் குழு சமர்ப்பித்தது
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நேரத்தில் தேர்தல் நடத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனை தெரிவிப்பதற்காக முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் தலைமையில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட உயர்நிலைக் குழு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்து தனது அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்தது. 18,626 பக்கங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த அறிக்கையில், 2023 செப்டம்பர் 2 அன்று குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 191 நாட்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள், தொடர்புடையவர்கள், நிபுணர்களுடனான விரிவான ஆலோசனைகள் குறித்து இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மாநிலங்களவையின் முன்னாள் எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு குலாம் நபி ஆசாத், 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் திரு என்.கே.சிங், மக்களவை முன்னாள் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் சி.காஷ்யப், மூத்த வழக்கறிஞர் திரு ஹரிஷ் சால்வே, ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு முன்னாள் ஆணையர் திரு சஞ்சய் கோத்தாரி ஆகியோர் இக்குழுவின் மற்ற உறுப்பினர்களாவார்கள்.
மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளராகவும், டாக்டர் நிதின் சந்திரா உயர்மட்ட குழுவின் செயலாளராகவும் இருந்தனர்.
பல்வேறு தரப்பினரை இக்குழு சந்தித்து கருத்துக்களைப் கேட்டறிந்து விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்தியது. 47 அரசியல் கட்சிகள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களையும், ஆலோசனைகளையும் சமர்ப்பித்தன. அவற்றில் 32 கட்சிகள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் தேர்தல் நடத்துவதற்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தன.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள செய்தித்தாள்களில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பொது அறிவிப்பிற்கு, நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 21,558 பதில்கள் மக்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்டன. இதில் 80 சதவீதம் பேர் ஒரே நேரத்தில் தேர்தலை நடத்துவதற்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தனர்
இந்தியாவின் நான்கு முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதிகள், பன்னிரண்டு பெரிய உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதிகள், நான்கு முன்னாள் இந்திய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள், எட்டு மாநில தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் போன்ற சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் இந்த குழுவால் நேரில் அழைக்கப்பட்டனர். இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் கருத்தும் கேட்கப்பட்டது.
சி.ஐ.ஐ., ஃபிக்கி, அசோசெம் போன்ற உயர்மட்ட வணிக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்கள் பல தேர்தல்களின் பொருளாதார விளைவுகள் குறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை முன்வைத்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2014497

Ministry of Law and Justice
High level Committee submits its report on One Nation, One Election- Simultaneous Elections core to Aspirational India
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The High level Committee on Simultaneous Elections constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, met the Hon’ble President of India, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, and submitted its Report. The Report, comprising 18,626 pages, is an outcome of extensive consultations with stakeholders, experts and research work of 191 days, since its constitution on 2 September, 2023.
The other members of the Committee were Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri N.K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice was a Special Invitee and Dr. Niten Chandra was the Secretary of the HLC.
The Committee held extensive consultations to understand the views of different stakeholders. 47 political parties submitted their views and suggestions, out of which 32 supported simultaneous elections. Many political parties had extensive discussions with the HLC on this matter. In response to a public notice published in newspapers in all the States and Union territories, 21,558 responses were received from citizens from all over India. 80 per cent of the respondents supported simultaneous elections. Experts on law such as four former Chief Justices of India and twelve former Chief Justices of major High Courts, four former Chief Election Commissioners of India, eight State Election Commissioners, and Chairman, Law Commission of India were invited by the Committee for interaction in person. Views of the Election Commission of India were also sought.
Apex business organizations like the CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and eminent economists were also consulted to present their views on the economic repercussions of asynchronous elections. They advocated the economic imperative of simultaneous elections on account of the effect of asynchronous elections on fuelling inflation and slowing down the economy. The Committee was briefed by these bodies that intermittent elections had adverse consequences on economic growth, quality of public expenditure, educational and other outcomes, besides upsetting social harmony.
After careful consideration of all suggestions and viewpoints, the Committee recommends a two-step approach to lead to the simultaneous elections. As the first step, simultaneous elections will be held for the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. In the second step, elections to the Municipalities and the Panchayats will be synchronized with the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies in such a way that Municipalities and Panchayats elections are held within hundred days of holding elections to the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies.
The Committee also recommends that there should be a single electoral roll and Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) for use in elections to all the three tiers of Government.
In tune with its mandate to explore the mechanism for simultaneous elections, and keeping in view the existing framework of the Constitution, the Committee has crafted its recommendations in such a way that they are in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India and would require bare minimum amendments to the Constitution.
Upon all-inclusive deliberations, the Committee concludes that its recommendations will significantly enhance transparency, inclusivity, ease and confidence of the voters. Overwhelming support for holding simultaneous elections will spur development process and social cohesion, deepen the foundations of our democratic rubric, and realize the aspirations of India, that is Bharat.
Detailed Report is available at: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report.
Click here to read: English Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Hindi Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Flyer English, Flyer Hindi, FAQs.