প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহলৈ ঋণ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা প্ৰসাৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী সামাজিক উত্থান আৰু ৰোজগাৰ আধাৰিত জনকল্যাণ (PM-SURAJ) পৰ্টেল মুকলি
বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ ১ লাখ উদ্যোগীলৈ ঋণ সমৰ্থনত অনুমোদন
13 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহলৈ ঋণ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী সামাজিক উত্থান আৰু ৰোজগাৰ আধাৰিত জনকল্যাণ (PM-SURAJ) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেল মুকলিৰে দেশৰ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ এক লাখ উদ্যোগীলৈ ঋণ সমৰ্থনত অনুমোদন জনায়। তেখেতে অনুসূচিত জাতি, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আৰু অনাময় কৰ্মীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰৰ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সেন হৈছে ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিঙৰে জড়িত এটা ইন্টাৰনেট কোম্পানীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক চাইবাৰ কেফেৰ গৰাকী হোৱাৰপৰা ক’ডিং শিকালৈকে তথা প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক হোৱালৈকে সমগ্ৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয়। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰে যে তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এমএছএমইসমূহক ডিজিটেলাইজকৰণেৰে সৱলীকৰণ কৰা। শ্ৰী সেনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক জনাই যে তেওঁ এখন গাঁৱৰপৰা আহিছে যদিও তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল ইন্দোৰলৈ গুচি যায় আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ তীব্ৰ আগ্ৰহ আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে নাছকমৰ এটা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ আৰু ভাৰতত ক্লাউড গ’ডাউনৰ দাবীয়ে তেওঁক ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিঙৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল। “গাঁৱত বহি থকা এজন নৰেন্দ্ৰই আন এগৰাকী নৰেন্দ্ৰৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছিল”, শ্ৰী সেনে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থন সন্দৰ্ভত জানিব খোজাত শ্ৰী সেনে কয় যে তেওঁৰ সহায়ৰ অনুৰোধ তেতিয়াৰ তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি সচিবে অনুমোদন জনাইছিল, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো ডাটা চেন্টাৰ পাৰ্ক গঢ়ি উঠিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে শ্ৰী সেন আৰু আন-আন যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ধন্যবাদ প্ৰকাশেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ পন্থাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে তেখেতে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
জম্মুত এখন বুটিক চলাই থকা নীলম কুমাৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁ মহামাৰীৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ভুগিবলগীয়া সমস্যাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ সম্প্ৰতি উজ্জ্বলা, পিএম আৱাস, আয়ুষ্মান, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আদি একাধিক কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰী। তেওঁ চৰকাৰী ঋণৰ সুবিধা লৈ ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী শ্বেয়াৰৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে জন ধন, মুদ্ৰা, পিএম আৱাস, উদ্যমিতা বিকাশ যোজনাৰ দৰে আঁচনিয়ে পূৰ্বতে পিছ পৰি ৰোৱাসকলৰ জীৱন এতিয়া সলনি কৰিছে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আহমেদনগৰৰ শ্ৰী নৰেশ হৈছে জল জীৱন এগ্ৰ’টেকৰ সহ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক। তেওঁৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপটো কৃষি বর্জ্য পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ সৈতে জড়িত বুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে আম্বেদকাৰ ছ’চিয়েল ইন’ভেচন মিছনৰ অধীনত ৩০ লাখ টকাৰ ঋণ লাভ কৰে তেওঁ। যিয়ে তেওঁৰ কোম্পানী স্থাপনৰ বাবে যন্ত্ৰপাতি ক্ৰয়ত সহায় কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ কোম্পানী এটাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিব খোজাত শ্ৰী নৰেশে কয় যে তেওঁ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ সৈতে পামত কাম কৰিছিল যিয়ে তেওঁক প্ৰয়োজনীয় অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত কাৰ্ড আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰেচন আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰে। শ্ৰী নৰেশৰ কোম্পানীৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক ৰাইজক সহায় কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৰ কোম্পানীয়ে নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ডিজাইন কৰা সামগ্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰপৰা পেটেন্ট লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ই কৃষিত পানীৰ অপচয় ৰোধত সহায় কৰে। লগতে, কৃষি খণ্ডত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা লাভৰ অৰ্থে চেষ্টা কৰা নতুন উদ্যোগসমূহক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ এই উৎসাহক প্ৰশংসাৰে কয় যে কৃষি খণ্ডত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব বিচৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁ এক প্ৰেৰণা।
গুন্টুৰৰ ছাফাই কৰ্মচাৰী শ্ৰীমতী মুথাম্মাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক কয় যে তেওঁ চেপ্টিক টেংক ডিছলাজিং বাহন লাভ কৰিছে যিয়ে তেওঁৰ জীৱনক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে। তেওঁৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বৰ্ণনাৰে তেওঁ আৱেগিক হৈ পৰে। “এই বাহনখনে মোক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সমাজে মোক নতুন সন্মান দিছে। এই সকলোবোৰ আপোনালোকৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবেই হৈছে”, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সোধাত তেওঁ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ শিক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালে যিসমূহ ভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰিয় প্ৰচেষ্টা অৰ্থাৎ স্বচ্ছতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপনেৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে যোৱা ১০ বছৰ ধৰি নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ কাম কৰি আহিছে। “মহিলাৰ মৰ্য্যাদা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি আমাৰ সংকল্পৰ মূল অংশ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৪৭০ খন জিলাৰ প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ লোকৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল উপস্থিতিক স্বীকাৰেৰে তেওঁলোকলৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দলিত, পিছপৰা আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ কল্যাণ সাধনৰ দিশত আজিৰ এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি। তেখেতে কয় যে আজিৰ এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্তসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ অংগীকাৰৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ ৫০০ খন বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ ১ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ৭২০ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য হস্তান্তৰৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে কয়, “পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সময়ত ডিবিটিৰ এনে ব্যৱস্থা কল্পনাতীত আছিল।” তেখেতে সূৰয (SURAJ) পৰ্টেল মুকলিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অন্য চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰপৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তৰৰ দৰেই মধ্যভোগী, কমিচন অবিহনে সুবিধা লাভৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নলা আৰু চেপ্টিক টেংকৰ কামত নিয়োজিত ছাফাই মিত্ৰসকলক আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত কাৰ্ড আৰু পিপিই কিট বিতৰণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লগতে অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি আৰু অ’বিচিৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণমূলক অভিযানৰ অংশ বুলি উল্লেখেৰে আজিৰ আঁচনিৰাজিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়ৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহে দলিত, বঞ্চিত আৰু পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক কেনেদৰে উপকৃত কৰিছে, তাকে লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, সুবিধাৰাজিয়ে বঞ্চিতসকলক স্পৰ্শ কৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষকৰণে মোক আৱেগিক কৰি তোলে, কাৰণ মই তেওঁলোকৰপৰা পৃথক নহয় আৰু তেওঁলোক মোৰ পৰিয়াল।
২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্তকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন অবিহনে এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব নোৱাৰি। তেখেতে কয় যে এতিয়া অতীতৰ মানসিকতা পৰিহাৰেৰে আনৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ সা-সুবিধা যেনেঃ গেছৰ সংযোগ, বেংক একাউন্ট, শৌচাগাৰ আদি দলিত, পিছপৰা, বঞ্চিত আৰু জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবেও উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “২০১৪ৰ পিছত চৰকাৰে বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহক দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰ কৰি তুলিলে।” তেখেতে কয় যে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন, বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা, পকী ঘৰ, শৌচাগাৰ, উজ্জ্বলা গেছ সংযোগ আদি আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভৱান হৈছে বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকল। “এতিয়া আমি এই আঁচনিসমূহত চেচুৰেচনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আছোঁ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যাযাবৰী আৰু অৰ্ধ যাযাবৰী সমাজৰ বাবে আঁচনি আৰু ছাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে নমস্তে (NAMASTE) আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
“অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি আৰু অ’বিচিৰ লোকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিগত ১০ বছৰত তেওঁলোকক ভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে প্ৰদান কৰা সাহায্য দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বুলি জনায়। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে কেৱল এই বছৰতে অনুসূচিত জাতিৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় এক লাখ ৬০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াইছে। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ দিনত লাখ-কোটি টকা কেলেংকাৰিৰ সৈতেহে জড়িত আছিল বুলি আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এতিয়া এই ধন দলিত আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। তেখেতে অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি আৰু অ’বিচিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বৃত্তি বৃদ্ধি, মেডিকেলৰ আসনৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় কোটাত অ’বিচিৰ বাবে ২৭ শতাংশ আসন সংৰক্ষণ, নীট পৰীক্ষাত অ’বিচিৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু অসুবিধাগ্ৰস্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অ’ভাৰচীছ বৃত্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে বিজ্ঞান সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়ত পিএইচডি লাভত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফেল’শ্বিপৰ পৰিমাণো বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগে সাংবিধানিক মৰ্য্যাদা লাভত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ জীৱনৰ লগত জড়িত পঞ্চ তীৰ্থ বিকশিতকৰণৰ কথাও তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে।
“চৰকাৰে বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আত্মনিয়োগকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে”, অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি আৰু অ’বিচি সমাজকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা মুদ্ৰা যোজনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। তেখেতে অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ লোকসকলৰ মাজত উদ্যোগীকৰণক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা ষ্টেণ্ড-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনি আৰু ভেঞ্চাৰ কেপিটেল ফাণ্ড আঁচনিৰ কথাও স্পৰ্শ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, “দলিতসকলৰ মাজত উদ্যমিতাৰ অৰ্থে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আম্বেদকাৰ সামাজিক উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ইনকিউবেচন অভিযানো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।“
দলিত আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ কল্যাণ সাধনৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। তেখেতে কয়, “আজিৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী অসুবিধাগ্ৰস্তসকলক মৰ্য্যাদা আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰমাণ। মোদীয়ে আপোনাসৱক নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে যে অনাগত ৫ বছৰত বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সন্মানৰ এই অভিযান তীব্ৰতৰ হৈ উঠিব। আপোনালোকৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ লগে-লগে আমি এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোন পৰিপূৰণ কৰিম।”
পটভূমি
বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহলৈ ঋণ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে পিএম-সুৰযৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্তসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ অংগীকাৰক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছে। এয়া এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমাজৰ অতি প্ৰান্তীয় শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰা। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যোগ্য ব্যক্তিসকলক এই ঋণ সহায় প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু বেংক, এনবিএফচি-এমএফআই আৰু আন-আন সংস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে এই সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নেচনেল একচন ফৰ মেকানাইজড চেনিটেচন ইক’চিষ্টেম (NAMASTE)ৰ অধীনত ছাফাই মিত্ৰসকলক (নলা আৰু চেপ্টিক টেংকৰ কৰ্মী) আয়ুষ্মান হেল্থ কাৰ্ড আৰু পিপিই কিট বিতৰণ কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক পৰিস্থিতিত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষা সুৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক সূচিত কৰিছে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত দেশৰ ৫০০ ৰো অধিক জিলাৰ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections
Launches Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal
Sanctions credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
Distributes Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
“Today’s occasion provides a glimpse of the government’s commitment to prioritize the underprivileged”
“Seeing the benefits reaching the deprived makes me emotional as I am not separate from them and you are my family”
“Goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 can not be achieved without the development of the deprived segments”
“Modi gives you guarantee that this campaign of development and respect of the deprived class will intensify in the coming 5 years. With your development, we will fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat”
13 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a program marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections via video conferencing today. The Prime Minister launched the Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanctioned credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. He also interacted with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and sanitation workers.
Shri Narendra Sen from Indore, Madhya Pradesh is the founder of an internet company dealing with cloud computing. He elaborated on his journey to the Prime Minister from owning a cybercafe to learning coding to becoming a founder. He informed the Prime Minister that he aims to empower the MSMEs by digitalizing them. Upon the Prime Minister’s light-hearted request to find out the story of another Narendra, Shri Sen informed Prime Minister Modi that he hailed from a village but his family moved to Indore and had a keen interest in technology even though he had a background in commerce. He further said that the Prime Minister’s address during one of Nasscom’s events and his demand for a cloud godown in India motivated him to start work on cloud computing. “One Narendra sitting in a village got inspired by another Narendra”, Shri Sen said. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the challenges and support from the government, Shri Sen said that his request for assistance was approved by the then Secretary of Information Technology which led to the development of India’s first data center park. The Prime Minister expressed delight at Shri Sen and other youth for taking an interest in startups and lauded their approach. He congratulated him for his success.
From Jammu, Neelam Kumari who runs a boutique, interacted with the Prime Minister. She recalled the problems suffered during the pandemic lockdown. She is a beneficiary of many welfare schemes like Ujjwala, PM Awas, Ayushman, and Swachh Bharat. She availed government loans to start a business. The Prime Minister praised her for being a job giver. The Prime Minister told her that people from every corner of the country, who were previously ignored, are availing the benefits of the government schemes. The Prime Minister thanked her for sharing her inspiring story. He said that schemes like Jan Dhan, Mudra, PM Awas and Udyamta Vikas yojana are changing the lives of those who were left behind earlier.
Shri Naresh from Ahmednagar in Maharashtra who is the co-founder of Jal Jeevan Agrotech informed the Prime Minister that his startup deals with preserving agricultural wastewater. He further mentioned receiving a loan amount of Rs 30 lakhs under Ambedkar Social Innovation Mission which helped him purchase machinery to set up his company. He thanked the Prime Minister and the Government of India. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about his journey from agricultural fields to becoming the founder of a company, Shri Naresh said that he along with his parents worked in the farms which gave him the required experience. He also informed the Prime Minister about receiving the benefits of Ayushman Bharat Card and Rashtriya ration scheme. With regards to supporting farmers through his company, Shri Naresh said that the product manufactured and designed by his company received a patent from the Government of India and it helps prevent the wastage of water during agriculture. He also urged the new industries trying to make a mark in the agricultural sector to avail the benefits of government schemes. Prime Minister Modi lauded his enthusiasm and said that he is an inspiration to the youth who wish to enter the agricultural sector.
Smt Muthamma from Guntur, a Safai Karamchari, told the Prime Minister about her pride in getting the allotment of a septic tank desludging vehicle in her name that transformed her life. She got emotional about narrating her journey. “This vehicle has given me strength and society has started giving me new respect. All this is due to your initiatives”, she said. On being asked by the Prime Minister, she informed him about the education of her kids and she said she is changing their life by learning to drive. She thanked the Prime Minister for all the various welfare schemes which she and her family are availing. The Prime Minister thanked her for taking forward his favourite area i.e. swachhta and said that the government has been working for the last 10 years to bring about positive changes in the lives of citizens. “Dignity and prosperity of women are key parts of our resolution”, said the Prime Minister.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the virtual presence of about 3 lakh people from 470 districts and expressed gratitude. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the nation is witnessing another huge occasion towards the welfare dalits, backward and deprived sections. He said that today’s occasion provides a glimpse of the government’s commitment to prioritize the underprivileged. He mentioned transferring financial assistance worth Rs 720 crores directly into the bank accounts of 1 lakh beneficiaries of the disadvantaged sections hailing from 500 different districts in India and said, “Such a system of DBT was unimaginable during the previous governments.” He mentioned launching SURAJ Portal which will facilitate financial assistance to the disadvantaged sections of society, similar to direct benefit transfers from other government schemes and free from middlemen, commissions and recommendations. The Prime Minister also touched upon the distribution of Ayushman Bharat Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras engaged in sewer and septic tank shramiks. He said that the expansion of services is part of the welfare campaign for SC, ST and OBC along with the deprived sections and congratulated them for the schemes of today.
Referring to his interaction with the beneficiaries, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with how the welfare schemes are reaching the dalits, deprived and backward communities. PM Modi said that this makes him emotional as he is not separate from them and he sees in them his family.
Talking about the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Prime Minister said that the goal can not be achieved without the development of the deprived segments. He said that he has broken the mindset of the past and it is being ensured that facilities available to others like gas connection, bank accounts, toilets etc. are available to dalits, backwards, deprived and tribals.
The Prime Minister pointed out that many generations of the deprived segments were wasted in just arranging for the basic amenities. “After 2014 the government reached the segments devoid of any hope and made them partners in the nation’s development”, said the Prime Minister. He said that the biggest beneficiaries of schemes like free ration, free medical treatment, pucca houses, toilets, and Ujjwala gas connection are the people on the periphery, the deprived segments. “Now we are working with the goal of saturation in these schemes”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also mentioned schemes for nomadic and semi-nomadic communities and NAMASTE scheme for Safai Karamcharis. Talking about the elimination of the inhuman practice of manual scavenging, the Prime Minister pointed out that 60,000 sufferers have been given financial assistance so that they can rebuild a life of dignity.
“Government is making all possible efforts to empower the SC, ST and OBC communities”, PM Modi said, informing that the assistance provided to them by various institutions has been doubled in the last 10 years. He informed that the government has provided almost Rs 1 lakh 60 thousand crores for the welfare of the SC community this year alone. Pointing out that lakhs and crores of rupees were only associated with scams during the previous governments, the Prime Minister affirmed spending this money for the welfare of Dalits and the deprived and for the development of the country. He mentioned increasing scholarships for SC, ST and OBC youth, reservation of 27 percent seats for OBC in the all-India quota of Medical seats, making inroads for OBC students in NEET examination, and assistance from National Overseas Scholarship for students from underprivileged communities to pursue Master and PhD degrees abroad. He further added that the amount of National Fellowship has also been increased to help students pursue PhD in science-related subjects. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the National Commission for Backward Classes has got constitutional status. He also mentioned developing the Panch Teerths associated with the life of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
“Government is also giving priority to employment and self-employment of youth from deprived sections”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the Mudra Yojna which has provided financial assistance worth about Rs 30 lakh crores to the poor including SC, ST and OBC communities. He also touched upon the Standup India Scheme and Venture Capital Fund Scheme which promote entrepreneurship in SC and ST categories. “Keeping in mind the entrepreneurship among Dalits, our government has also launched the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission”, PM Modi added.
Referring to policies for the benefit of dalit and deprived communities, the Prime Minister concluded, “This is a testament to our commitment to provide dignity and justice to the underprivileged. Modi gives you this guarantee, this campaign of development and respect for the deprived class will intensify in the coming 5 years. With your development, we will fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat.”
Background
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritize the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalized segments of society. The credit support will be provided to eligible persons across the country and facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs and other organizations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also distributed Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The program witnessed the participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups who joined the program from over 500 districts across the country.