وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محروم طبقوں کی مدد کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کے ملک گیر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
پردھان منتری سماجک اتھان ایوم روزگار آدھارت جن کلیان (پی ایم- سورج) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
پسماندہ طبقوں کے ایک لاکھ کاروباریوں کو قرض کی امداد کو منظوری دی
نمستے اسکیم کے تحت صفائی متروں کو آیوشمان ہیلتھ کارڈ اور پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کیں
’’آج کا موقع پسماندہ طبقے کو ترجیح دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘
’’محروموں تک پہنچنے والے فوائد دیکھ کر میں جذباتی ہو جاتا ہوں، کیونکہ میں ان سے الگ نہیں ہوں اور آپ میرے پریوار ہیں‘‘
’’محروم طبقات کی ترقی کے بغیر 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا ہدف حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا‘‘
’’مودی آپ کو گارنٹی دیتے ہیں کہ آنے والے 5 سالوں میں محروم طبقے کی ترقی اور عزت کی یہ مہم تیز ہو جائے گی۔ آپ کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہی ہم وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے‘‘
13 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے محروم طبقوں کو قرض کی امداد کے لیے ملک گیر رسائی کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری سماجک اتھان ایوم روزگار آدھارت جن کلیان (پی ایم-سورج) قومی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا اور ملک کے پسماندہ طبقوں کے ایک لاکھ کاروباریوں کو قرض کی امداد کی منظوری دی۔ انہوں نے درج فہرست ذاتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور صفائی کرمچاریوں سمیت محروم گروپوں کے سرکاری اسکیموں کے مختلف استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ گفتگو بھی کی۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں اندور کے جناب نریندر سین کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی ایک انٹرنیٹ کمپنی کے بانی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو ایک سائبر کیفے سے کوڈنگ سیکھنے سے لے کر کمپنی کا ایک بانی بننے تک کے اپنے سفر کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ ان کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرکے انھیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ایک اور نریندر کی کہانی کو سنانے کی مزاح پر مبنی درخواست پر، جناب سین نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو بتایا کہ وہ ایک گاؤں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں لیکن ان کا خاندان اندور منتقل ہوگیا تھا اور اگرچہ ان کا بیک گراؤنڈ کامرس کا رہا ہے لیکن انھیں ٹیکنالوجی میں بہت زیادہ دلچسپی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیسکام کے ایک پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ایک خطاب کے دوران اور ہندوستان میں کلاؤڈ گودام بنانے کے ان کے مطالبے نے انہیں کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ پر کام شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ جناب سین نے کہا کہ ’’ایک گاؤں میں بیٹھے ایک نریندر نے دوسرے نریندر سے تحریک حاصل کی۔‘‘ حکومت کی طرف سے چیلنجوں اور حمایت کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، جناب سین نے کہا کہ ان کی مدد کی درخواست کو اس وقت کے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری نے منظور کیا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے پہلے ڈیٹا سینٹر پارک کو فروغ حاصل ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جناب سین اور دیگر نوجوانوں پر اسٹارٹ اپ میں دلچسپی لینے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور ان کے طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
جموں سے نیلم کماری جو ایک بوٹیک چلاتی ہیں، نے وزیر اعظم سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے وبا کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران درپیش مسائل کو یاد کیا۔ وہ اجوالا، پی ایم آواس، آیوشمان اور سوچھ بھارت جیسی کئی فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھاچکی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ایک کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے سرکاری قرضے بھی حاصل کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کے ایک آجر بننے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے انہیں بتایا کہ ملک کے کونے کونے سے لوگ، جنہیں پہلے نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا، سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی متاثر کن کہانی شیئر کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن دھن، مدرا، پی ایم آواس اور ادیمتا وکاس یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں ان لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدل رہی ہیں جو پہلے پیچھے رہ گئے تھے۔
مہاراشٹر کے احمد نگر سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب نریش نے، جو جل جیون ایگروٹیک کے شریک بانی ہیں، وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ ان کا اسٹارٹ اپ زرعی گندے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے امبیڈکر سوشل اینوویشن مشن کے تحت 30 لاکھ روپے کے قرض کی رقم حاصل کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے انہیں اپنی کمپنی قائم کرنے کے لیے مشینری خریدنے میں مدد ملی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم اور حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ زرعی شعبوں سے کمپنی کے بانی بننے تک کے سفر کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، جناب نریش نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنے والدین کے ساتھ مل کر کھیتوں میں کام کیا، جس سے انہیں مطلوبہ تجربہ ملا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ اور راشٹریہ راشن اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اپنی کمپنی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے حوالے سے، جناب نریش نے کہا کہ ان کی کمپنی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اور ڈیزائن کردہ مصنوعات کو حکومت ہند سے پیٹنٹ حاصل ہوا ہے اور اس سے زراعت کے دوران پانی کے ضیاع کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے میں اپنی شناخت بنانے کی کوشش کرنے والی نئی صنعتوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا ئیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان کے جوش و جذبے کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ وہ ان نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں جو زرعی شعبے میں قدم رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
گنٹور سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ موتھما، جو کہ ایک صفائی کرمچاری ہیں، نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنے نام پر ایک سیپٹک ٹینک خالی کرنے والی ایک گاڑی کا الاٹمنٹ حاصل کرنے پر فخر ہونے کے بارے میں بتایا جس سے ان کی زندگی ہی بدل گئی ہے۔ وہ اپنے سفر کو بیان کرتے ہوئے جذباتی ہوگئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس گاڑی نے مجھے طاقت دی ہے اور معاشرے نے مجھے نیا احترام دینا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ سب آپ کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم کے پوچھنے پر انہوں نے انہیں اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ وہ ڈرائیونگ سیکھ کر ان کی زندگی بدل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا جن سے وہ اور ان کا پریوار فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے پسندیدہ شعبے یعنی سوچھتا کو آگے بڑھانے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خواتین کا وقار اور خوشحالی ہمارے عہد کا کلیدی حصہ ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے 470 اضلاع سے تقریباً 3 لاکھ افراد کی ورچوئل موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا اور اظہار تشکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک دلتوں، پسماندہ اور محروم طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک اور بڑا موقع دیکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا موقع حکومت کے پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے 500 مختلف اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے پسماندہ طبقوں کے 1 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست 720 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد منتقل کرنے کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ’’پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران ڈی بی ٹی کا ایسا نظام ناقابل تصور تھا۔‘‘ انہوں نے سورج پورٹل لانچ کرنے کا ذکر کیا جو محروم طبقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے میں سہولت دے گا، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے کہ دوسری سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت کسی دلال یا کمیشن یا سفارش کے بغیر فوائد براہ راست فیض کنندہ کے کھاتے میں منتقل ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک شرمکوں میں مصروف صفائی متروں کو آیوشمان بھارت کارڈز اور پی پی ای کٹس کی تقسیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمات کی توسیع ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کے ساتھ ساتھ محروم طبقات کے لئے فلاحی مہم کا حصہ ہے اور انہیں آج کی اسکیموں کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔
استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح فلاحی اسکیمیں دلتوں، محروم اور پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے وہ جذباتی ہو جاتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ان سے الگ نہیں ہیں اور وہ ان میں اپنا پریوار دیکھتے ہیں۔
2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ محروم طبقات کی ترقی کے بغیر یہ ہدف حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ماضی کی ذہنیت کو توڑا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ دوسروں کو دستیاب سہولیات جیسے گیس کنکشن، بینک کھاتا، بیت الخلا وغیرہ دلتوں، پسماندہ، محروموں اور قبائلیوں کو بھی دستیاب ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ محروم طبقات کی کئی نسلیں صرف بنیادی سہولتوں کا بندوبست کرنے میں ضائع ہو گئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد حکومت ان طبقوں تک پہنچی ہے اور انہیں ملک کی ترقی میں ساجھے دار بناکر ان میں امید جگائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مفت راشن، مفت طبی علاج، پکے مکانات، بیت الخلاء اور اجولا گیس کنکشن جیسی اسکیموں کے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والے پسماندہ لوگ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اب ہم ان اسکیموں کو عروج تک پہنچانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لیے اسکیموں اور صفائی ملازمین کے لیے نمستے اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ہاتھ سے میلا ڈھونے کی غیر انسانی عمل کے خاتمے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نشان دہی کی کہ 60,000 متاثرین کو مالی امداد دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی زندگی کو باوقار بنا سکیں۔
پی ایم مودی نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ان کے ذریعے مختلف اداروں کو دی جانے والی امداد گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں دگنی ہوگئی ہے، کہا کہ ’’حکومت ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے صرف اس سال ایس سی برادری کی بہبود کے لیے تقریباً 1 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران لاکھوں اور کروڑوں روپے صرف گھوٹالوں سے جڑے ہوئے تھے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس رقم کو دلتوں اور محروموں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی نوجوانوں کے لیے اسکالرشپ میں اضافہ، میڈیکل سیٹوں کے آل انڈیا کوٹہ میں او بی سی کے لیے 27 فیصد سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن، این ای ای ٹی کے امتحان میں او بی سی طلبہ کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے طلبہ کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اور بیرون ملک ماسٹر اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے کی خاطر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے اسکالرشپ بڑھانے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلباء کو سائنس سے متعلق مضامین میں پی ایچ ڈی کرنے میں مدد کے لیے نیشنل فیلو شپ کی رقم میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات کو آئینی درجہ حاصل ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے جڑے پنچ تیرتھوں کو ترقی دینے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مدرا یوجنا کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس نے ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی برادریوں سمیت غریبوں کو 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے، کہا کہ ’’حکومت محروم طبقات کے نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور خود روزگار کو بھی ترجیح دے رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم اور وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ اسکیم پر بھی بات کی جو ایس سی اور ایس ٹی زمروں میں کاروبار کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’دلتوں میں کاروبار کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت نے امبیڈکر سوشل اینوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے‘‘۔
دلت اور محروم برادریوں کے فائدے کے لیے پالیسیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’یہ پسماندہ افراد کو عزت اور انصاف فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ مودی آپ کو یہ گارنٹی دیتا ہے، ترقی اور محروم طبقے کی عزت کی یہ مہم آنے والے 5 سالوں میں تیز ہو جائے گی۔ آپ کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہی ہم وکست بھارت کا خواب پورا کریں گے۔‘‘
پس منظر
پسماندہ طبقوں کو قرضوں کی امداد کے لیے پی ایم- سورج قومی پورٹل، پسماندہ طبقوں کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے (ونچیتوں کو وریتا)۔ یہ ایک یکسر تبدیلی کی پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد سماج کے انتہائی پسماندہ طبقوں کو اوپر اٹھانا ہے۔ قرض کی یہ امداد ملک بھر میں اہل افراد کو فراہم کی جائے گی اور اسے بینکوں، این بی ایف سی- ایم ایف آئی اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ایکشن فار میکینائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نمستے) کے تحت صفائی متروں (سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک میں کام کرنے والے) کو آیوشمان ہیلتھ کارڈز اور پی پی ای کٹس بھی تقسیم کیں۔ یہ اقدام فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کی صحت اور حفاظت کی طرف ایک اور قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو مشکل حالات میں خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔
پروگرام میں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تقریباً 3 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے ملک بھر کے 500 سے زائد اضلاع سے پروگرام میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections
Launches Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal
Sanctions credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
Distributes Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
“Today’s occasion provides a glimpse of the government’s commitment to prioritize the underprivileged”
“Seeing the benefits reaching the deprived makes me emotional as I am not separate from them and you are my family”
“Goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 can not be achieved without the development of the deprived segments”
“Modi gives you guarantee that this campaign of development and respect of the deprived class will intensify in the coming 5 years. With your development, we will fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat”
13 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a program marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections via video conferencing today. The Prime Minister launched the Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanctioned credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. He also interacted with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and sanitation workers.
Shri Narendra Sen from Indore, Madhya Pradesh is the founder of an internet company dealing with cloud computing. He elaborated on his journey to the Prime Minister from owning a cybercafe to learning coding to becoming a founder. He informed the Prime Minister that he aims to empower the MSMEs by digitalizing them. Upon the Prime Minister’s light-hearted request to find out the story of another Narendra, Shri Sen informed Prime Minister Modi that he hailed from a village but his family moved to Indore and had a keen interest in technology even though he had a background in commerce. He further said that the Prime Minister’s address during one of Nasscom’s events and his demand for a cloud godown in India motivated him to start work on cloud computing. “One Narendra sitting in a village got inspired by another Narendra”, Shri Sen said. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the challenges and support from the government, Shri Sen said that his request for assistance was approved by the then Secretary of Information Technology which led to the development of India’s first data center park. The Prime Minister expressed delight at Shri Sen and other youth for taking an interest in startups and lauded their approach. He congratulated him for his success.
From Jammu, Neelam Kumari who runs a boutique, interacted with the Prime Minister. She recalled the problems suffered during the pandemic lockdown. She is a beneficiary of many welfare schemes like Ujjwala, PM Awas, Ayushman, and Swachh Bharat. She availed government loans to start a business. The Prime Minister praised her for being a job giver. The Prime Minister told her that people from every corner of the country, who were previously ignored, are availing the benefits of the government schemes. The Prime Minister thanked her for sharing her inspiring story. He said that schemes like Jan Dhan, Mudra, PM Awas and Udyamta Vikas yojana are changing the lives of those who were left behind earlier.
Shri Naresh from Ahmednagar in Maharashtra who is the co-founder of Jal Jeevan Agrotech informed the Prime Minister that his startup deals with preserving agricultural wastewater. He further mentioned receiving a loan amount of Rs 30 lakhs under Ambedkar Social Innovation Mission which helped him purchase machinery to set up his company. He thanked the Prime Minister and the Government of India. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about his journey from agricultural fields to becoming the founder of a company, Shri Naresh said that he along with his parents worked in the farms which gave him the required experience. He also informed the Prime Minister about receiving the benefits of Ayushman Bharat Card and Rashtriya ration scheme. With regards to supporting farmers through his company, Shri Naresh said that the product manufactured and designed by his company received a patent from the Government of India and it helps prevent the wastage of water during agriculture. He also urged the new industries trying to make a mark in the agricultural sector to avail the benefits of government schemes. Prime Minister Modi lauded his enthusiasm and said that he is an inspiration to the youth who wish to enter the agricultural sector.
Smt Muthamma from Guntur, a Safai Karamchari, told the Prime Minister about her pride in getting the allotment of a septic tank desludging vehicle in her name that transformed her life. She got emotional about narrating her journey. “This vehicle has given me strength and society has started giving me new respect. All this is due to your initiatives”, she said. On being asked by the Prime Minister, she informed him about the education of her kids and she said she is changing their life by learning to drive. She thanked the Prime Minister for all the various welfare schemes which she and her family are availing. The Prime Minister thanked her for taking forward his favourite area i.e. swachhta and said that the government has been working for the last 10 years to bring about positive changes in the lives of citizens. “Dignity and prosperity of women are key parts of our resolution”, said the Prime Minister.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the virtual presence of about 3 lakh people from 470 districts and expressed gratitude. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the nation is witnessing another huge occasion towards the welfare dalits, backward and deprived sections. He said that today’s occasion provides a glimpse of the government’s commitment to prioritize the underprivileged. He mentioned transferring financial assistance worth Rs 720 crores directly into the bank accounts of 1 lakh beneficiaries of the disadvantaged sections hailing from 500 different districts in India and said, “Such a system of DBT was unimaginable during the previous governments.” He mentioned launching SURAJ Portal which will facilitate financial assistance to the disadvantaged sections of society, similar to direct benefit transfers from other government schemes and free from middlemen, commissions and recommendations. The Prime Minister also touched upon the distribution of Ayushman Bharat Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras engaged in sewer and septic tank shramiks. He said that the expansion of services is part of the welfare campaign for SC, ST and OBC along with the deprived sections and congratulated them for the schemes of today.
Referring to his interaction with the beneficiaries, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with how the welfare schemes are reaching the dalits, deprived and backward communities. PM Modi said that this makes him emotional as he is not separate from them and he sees in them his family.
Talking about the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Prime Minister said that the goal can not be achieved without the development of the deprived segments. He said that he has broken the mindset of the past and it is being ensured that facilities available to others like gas connection, bank accounts, toilets etc. are available to dalits, backwards, deprived and tribals.
The Prime Minister pointed out that many generations of the deprived segments were wasted in just arranging for the basic amenities. “After 2014 the government reached the segments devoid of any hope and made them partners in the nation’s development”, said the Prime Minister. He said that the biggest beneficiaries of schemes like free ration, free medical treatment, pucca houses, toilets, and Ujjwala gas connection are the people on the periphery, the deprived segments. “Now we are working with the goal of saturation in these schemes”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also mentioned schemes for nomadic and semi-nomadic communities and NAMASTE scheme for Safai Karamcharis. Talking about the elimination of the inhuman practice of manual scavenging, the Prime Minister pointed out that 60,000 sufferers have been given financial assistance so that they can rebuild a life of dignity.
“Government is making all possible efforts to empower the SC, ST and OBC communities”, PM Modi said, informing that the assistance provided to them by various institutions has been doubled in the last 10 years. He informed that the government has provided almost Rs 1 lakh 60 thousand crores for the welfare of the SC community this year alone. Pointing out that lakhs and crores of rupees were only associated with scams during the previous governments, the Prime Minister affirmed spending this money for the welfare of Dalits and the deprived and for the development of the country. He mentioned increasing scholarships for SC, ST and OBC youth, reservation of 27 percent seats for OBC in the all-India quota of Medical seats, making inroads for OBC students in NEET examination, and assistance from National Overseas Scholarship for students from underprivileged communities to pursue Master and PhD degrees abroad. He further added that the amount of National Fellowship has also been increased to help students pursue PhD in science-related subjects. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the National Commission for Backward Classes has got constitutional status. He also mentioned developing the Panch Teerths associated with the life of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
“Government is also giving priority to employment and self-employment of youth from deprived sections”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the Mudra Yojna which has provided financial assistance worth about Rs 30 lakh crores to the poor including SC, ST and OBC communities. He also touched upon the Standup India Scheme and Venture Capital Fund Scheme which promote entrepreneurship in SC and ST categories. “Keeping in mind the entrepreneurship among Dalits, our government has also launched the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission”, PM Modi added.
Referring to policies for the benefit of dalit and deprived communities, the Prime Minister concluded, “This is a testament to our commitment to provide dignity and justice to the underprivileged. Modi gives you this guarantee, this campaign of development and respect for the deprived class will intensify in the coming 5 years. With your development, we will fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat.”
Background
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritize the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalized segments of society. The credit support will be provided to eligible persons across the country and facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs and other organizations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also distributed Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The program witnessed the participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups who joined the program from over 500 districts across the country.