Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਟਾਰ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੋਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਲਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੱਚਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਨਰਜੀ ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖਪਤ ਵੱਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੇਕਰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੀਈਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰ-ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ 37 ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਏ) ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।