Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

بجلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے توانائی کی کارکردگی اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کے میدان میں تعاون پر ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
13 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان توانائی کی کارکردگی اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کے میدان میں تعاون بڑھانے سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
مفاہمت نامے پر حکومت ہند بجلی کی وزارت کے بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی اور بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کی توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل کی وزارت کے توانائی کے محکمہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان کا مقصد بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اسٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام کو فروغ دے کر گھریلو شعبے میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں بھوٹان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ بھوٹان کی آب و ہوا کے حالات کے مطابق عمارت کے ضابطوں کی تشکیل کے لئے ہندوستان کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ بھوٹان میں توانائی کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ایک پول کی تشکیل کا تصور توانائی کے آڈیٹرز کی تربیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنا کر کیا گیا ہے۔
خوردہ فروشوں کی تربیت اسٹار ریٹڈ ایپلائینسز سے بچت کے حوالے سے صارف سامعین کے ساتھ توانائی کی بچت والی مصنوعات کو پھیلانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد بھوٹان کی اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ لیبلنگ اسکیم کو تیار کرنے اور نافذ کرنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
توانائی کا زیادہ استعمال کرنے والے آلات وہ اہم مصنوعات ہیں جو گھروں میں یا تجارتی اداروں میں زیادہ کھپت کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ توانائی کی زیادہ کھپت والی اشیائے صارفین میں تیزی سے ہونےو الے اضافے کے پیش نظر، ہر سال برقی توانائی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اگر صارفین اعلی کارکردگی والے آلات کو ترجیح دیں تو اس بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو خوش اسلوبی سے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بی ای ای ملک کے اسٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام کی سربراہی کر رہا ہے جس میں اب روزمرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال ہونے والے 37 آلات شامل ہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ بجلی کی وزارت نے وزارت خارجہ اور محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی مشاورت سے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے سے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان توانائی کی کارکردگی اور توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق معلومات، ڈیٹا اور تکنیکی ماہرین کا تبادلہ کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے بھوٹان کو مارکیٹ میں توانائی کی بچت والی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مفاہمت نامہ توانائی کی بچت کی پالیسیوں اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے شعبے میں تعاون کا تجزیہ کرے گا۔