প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের সবরমতীতে কোচরাব আশ্রমের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
গান্ধী আশ্রম মেমোরিয়ালে মাস্টারপ্ল্যানের সূচনা
“সবরমতী আশ্রম বাপুর সত্য ও অহিংসার মূল্যবোধ এবং দেশ সেবা ও নিপীড়িতদের সেবাদানের মূল্যবোধ জাগ্রত রেখেছে”
“অমৃত মহোৎসব ভারতকে অমৃতকালে প্রবেশের পথ করে দিয়েছে”
“যে দেশ নিজের ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করতে পারে না, সেই দেশ তার ভবিষ্যতও হারিয়ে ফেলে; বাপুর সবরমতী আশ্রম কেবলমাত্র দেশের নয়, মানবতার ঐতিহ্য”
“গুজরাট সমগ্র দেশকে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে কিভাবে ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করতে হয়”
12 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সবরমতী আশ্রম সফর করেন ও কোচরাব আশ্রমের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি আজ সেখানে গান্ধী আশ্রম মেমোরিয়াল মাস্টারপ্ল্যানেরও সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গান্ধী মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন ও হৃদয়কুঞ্জ ঘুরে দেখেন। তিনি সেখানে এখানে একটি প্রদর্শনীও প্রত্যক্ষ করেন, রোপণ করেন গাছের চারা।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সবরমতী আশ্রম সর্বদাই এক বিশেষ শক্তির উৎস ও অন্যতম এক প্রাণবন্ত কেন্দ্র। এখান থেকে আমরা বাপুর প্রদর্শিত পথে চলার অনুপ্রেরণা পাই। তিনি বলেন, “সবরমতী আশ্রম বাপুর অহিংসা, দেশ সেবা ও মানবসেবার মূল্যবোধকে জাগ্রত রেখেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গান্ধীজীর সময়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সবরমতী আশ্রমে আসার আগে এই কোচরাব আশ্রমে থাকতেন বাপু। তিনি সংস্কার করা কোচরাব আশ্রমটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূজ্য মহাত্মা গান্ধীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান ও বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য এবং অনুপ্রেরণা সৃষ্টিকারী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হওয়ায় জনগণকে অভিনন্দিত করেন।
১২ মার্চ দিনটির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দিনেই বাপু ডান্ডি অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন এবং ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ইতিহাসে সেই দিন স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লিখিত রয়েছে। স্বাধীন ভারতে নতুন যুগের সূচনায় ঐতিহাসিক এই দিন এক অন্যতম সাক্ষী বলেও মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সবরমতী আশ্রমে ১২ মার্চ থেকেই দেশে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনা হয়েছিল বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশমাতৃকার প্রতি যাঁরা আত্মোৎসর্গ করেছেন, তাঁদের স্মরণ করার ক্ষেত্রে এই কর্মসূচি বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “অমৃত মহোৎসব ভারতের জন্য অমৃতকালে প্রবেশের পথ তৈরি করে দিয়েছে”। তিনি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর চিন্তাভাবনা ও নীতির প্রভাবে অমৃত মহোৎসব পরিচালিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল অনুষ্ঠানে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ ৫টি প্রতিজ্ঞা বা প্রণ গ্রহণ করেছে”। তিনি বলেন, ২ লক্ষ অমৃত বাটিকা এবং ২ কোটিরও বেশি গাছের চারা রোপণ করা হয়েছে। জল সংরক্ষণের জন্য ৭০ হাজারেরও বেশি অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দেশাত্মবোধের জন্য বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা অভিযান’। ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’ অভিযানেও দেশের নাগরিকরা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অমৃতকালে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হয়েছে। সবরমতী আশ্রম বিকশিত ভারত প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনে অন্যতম তীর্থ ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যে দেশ তার নিজের ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা করতে পারে না, সেই দেশ তার ভবিষ্যতকেও হারিয়ে ফেলে। বাপুর সবরমতী আশ্রম শুধুমাত্র দেশের নয়, সমগ্র মানবতার ঐতিহ্য”। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে উপেক্ষিত থাকা বহু মূল্যবান ঐতিহ্যের কথা শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করে বলেন, ১২০ একর জমি থেকে কমে আশ্রমের এলাকা বর্তমানে ৫ একরে পৌঁছেছে। ৬৩টি ভবনের মধ্যে মাত্র ৩৬টি ভবন রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩টি দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আশ্রমটি সংরক্ষিত রাখা ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর দায়িত্ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্রমের ৫৫ একর জমি ফিরে পেতে আশ্রমবাসীদের সহযোগিতার কথা স্বীকার করেন। আশ্রমের ভবনগুলিকে নিজ নিজ অবস্থায় সংরক্ষণ করার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও জানান তিনি।
এ ধরনের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলি ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা ও সদিচ্ছার অভাবে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে উপেক্ষিত ছিল বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। যেখানে জনগণের সহযোগিতায় পুণ্যার্থীদের জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করতে ১২ একর জমি পাওয়া গেছে। এখানে বর্তমানে সংস্কার হওয়া কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামে ১২ কোটিরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী ভ্রমণ করেছেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। একইভাবে, অযোধ্যায় শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমি সম্প্রসারণের জন্য পাওয়া গেছে ২০০ একর জমি। এখানে বিগত ৫০ দিনে ১ কোটিরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী সফর করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্য কিভাবে সংরক্ষণ করতে হয়, তা সমগ্র দেশকে দেখিয়েছে গুজরাট। সর্দার প্যাটেলের নেতৃত্বে সোমনাথ পুনরুজ্জীবনের মতো ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এছাড়াও, আহমেদাবাদ বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী শহরগুলির তক্‌মা পাওয়ার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক যুক্ত ঐতিহ্যগুলি সংস্কারে যে উন্নয়নমূলক প্রচার চলছে, সেকথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজপথকে কর্তব্যপথে রূপান্তরিত করার ও সেখানে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তি স্থাপনের উদাহরণ দেন। তিনি পঞ্চতীর্থের আওতায় বি আর আম্বেদকর সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন জায়গার উন্নয়ন একতা নগরে ‘স্ট্যাচ্যু অফ ইউনিটি’র মূর্তি স্থাপনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সবরমতী আশ্রমের সংস্কার এই লক্ষ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
আগামী দিনে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের যে প্রতিনিধিরা এই সবরমতী আশ্রমে আসবেন, তারা চক্র থেকে শক্তি ও অনুপ্রেরণা পাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বাপু পরাধীনতার সময় দেশ যে যন্ত্রণার মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছিল, তা থেকে মুক্ত হওয়ার আশা ও বিশ্বাস জাগ্রত করেছিলেন”। বাপুর দূরদৃষ্টি ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের স্বচ্ছ দিশা তৈরি করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দেশের দরিদ্র শ্রেণির উন্নয়নকে প্রধান্য দিচ্ছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রচারাভিযানের মাধ্যমে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্বদেশী ও আত্মনির্ভরতার চিন্তাভাবনা জনগণের মধ্যে জাগ্রত করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জৈব কৃষির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, গুজরাটে ৯ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবার জৈব কৃষি কাজকে গ্রহণ করেছেন এবং এর ফলে ৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইউরিয়া সার ব্যবহার হ্রাস পেয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, খাদি পণ্যের ব্যবহার বর্তমানে বেড়েছে। এর ফলে, গ্রামীণ এলাকার দরিদ্রদের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন আসছে। আত্মনির্ভর প্রচারাভিযানের মাধ্যমে তা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
গ্রামগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গ্রাম স্বরাজ নিয়ে বাপুর চিন্তাভাবনা এখন বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। মহিলাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, “স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে ১ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি হয়েছে। মহিলারা এখন ড্রোন পাইলট হচ্ছেন। এই পরিবর্তন মজবুত ভারতের উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ এবং সুসংহত ভারতের প্রতিচ্ছবি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারের চেষ্টায় বিগত ১০ বছরে দেশের ২৫ কোটি জনগণ যে দারিদ্র-মুক্ত হয়েছেন, সেই প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাম্প্রতিক সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “বর্তমানে ভারত যখন উন্নয়নের আকাঙ্ক্ষা নিয়ে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন মহাত্মা গান্ধীর চিন্তাভাবনা আমাদের বিশেষভাবে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়। তাই, সবরমতী আশ্রম এবং কোচরাব আশ্রমের সংস্কার কেবলমাত্র কোনও ঐতিহাসিক স্থানের উন্নয়ন নয়, এটি বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে এবং এই বিশ্বাসকে মজবুত করে”। উন্নত দেশ গঠনের যাত্রা পথে বাপুর চিন্তাভাবনা আমাদের পথ দেখিয়ে যাবে বলে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট সরকার এবং আহমেদাবাদ পুর সংস্থাকে আহমেদাবাদ শহর নিয়ে একটি প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করতে ও প্রতিদিন অন্তত ১ হাজার স্কুল পড়ুয়া যেন সবরমতী আশ্রমে সময় কাটাতে পারে, সেই ব্যবস্থা করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, “এর ফলে, অতিরিক্ত কোনও বরাদ্দ ছাড়াই আমরা এই মুহূর্তগুলো উপভোগ করতে পারবো”। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন এই চিন্তাভাবনা দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাকে মজবুত করবে বলেই তাঁর বিশ্বাস।
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল সহ অন্যরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kochrab Ashram in Sabarmati, Gujarat
Launches Master Plan of Gandhi Ashram Memorial
“Sabarmati Ashram has kept alive Bapu’s values of truth and nonviolence, rashtra seva and seeing god’s service in the service of the deprived”
“Amrit Mahotsav created a gateway for India to enter into Amrit Kaal”
“A nation that is not able to preserve its heritage, loses its future too. Bapu's Sabarmati Ashram is the heritage of humanity not just the country”
“Gujarat showed the way of preservation of heritage to the entire nation”
“Today, when India is moving forward with the determination to develop, this shrine of Mahatma Gandhi is a great inspiration for all of us”
12 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Sabarmati Ashram and inaugurated Kochrab Ashram and launched the Master plan of Gandhi Ashram Memorial today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s statue and visited Hriday Kunj. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and planted a sapling.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the Sabarmati Ashram has always been a vibrant center of incomparable energy and we feel the inspiration of Bapu in ourselves. “Sabarmati Ashram has kept alive Bapu’s values of truth and nonviolence, rashtra seva and seeing God's service in the service of the deprived”, he added. The Prime Minister recounted Gandhi Ji’s time in the Kochrab Ashram where Gandhiji stayed before shifting to Sabarmati. Redeveloped Kocharab Ashram was dedicated to the nation today. The Prime Minister paid tributes to pujya Mahatma Gandhi and congratulated the citizens for the significant and inspirational projects of today.
Noting today’s date of 12th March when pujya Bapu initiated the Dandi March and crafted the date in India’s freedom struggle in golden letters, the Prime Minister said that this historic day is a witness to the initiation of a new era in independent India. Underlining that the nation initiated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from Sabarmati Ashram on 12th March itself, PM Modi said that the event played a crucial role in remembering the sacrifices of the land. “Amrit Mahotsav created a gateway for India to enter into Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, observing that it created an atmosphere of togetherness among the citizens similar to what was witnessed during India’s independence. He highlighted the influence of Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals and beliefs and the scope of Amrit Mahotsav. “More than 3 crore people took the oath of Panch Pran during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal program”, PM Modi said. He also informed about the development of more than 2 lakh Amrit Vatikas where more than 2 crore saplings were planted, the creation of more than 70,000 Amrit Sarovars towards water conservation, Har Ghar Tiranga campaign which became an expression of national devotion, and Meri Mati Mera Desh campaign where citizens paid tributes to freedom fighters. The Prime Minister also mentioned the foundation stone laying of more than 2 lakh projects during Amrit Kaal making Sabarmati Ashram a pilgrimage of the resolutions of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister said, “A nation that is not able to preserve its heritage loses its future too. Bapu's Sabarmati Ashram is the heritage of humanity, not just the country”. Recalling the long neglect of this priceless heritage, the Prime Minister mentioned the shrinking of the area of the Ashram from 120 acres to 5 Acres and said that out of 63 buildings, only 36 buildings remained with only 3 buildings open for the visitors. He emphasized that it is the responsibility of all 140 crore Indians to keep the Ashram preserved given its significance in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the cooperation of the Ashram dwellers in getting back the 55-acre land of the Ashram. He stated the intention of preserving all the buildings of the Ashram in their original form.
The Prime Minister blamed the lack of willpower, colonial mindset and appeasement for the long neglect of such monuments. He gave an example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham where people cooperated and 12 acre land came out for the project for creating facilities for the devotees which resulted in the arrival of 12 crore pilgrims after the redevelopment of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. Similarly, 200 acre land was freed for the expansion of Shri Ram Janambhoomi in Ayodhya. There too more than 1 crore devotees have gone for Darshan in just the last 50 days.
PM Modi said that Gujarat showed the way to the preservation of heritage for the entire nation. He mentioned the rejuvenation of Somnath under the leadership of Sardar Patel as a historic event. Other preservation examples are the city of Ahmedabad as a World Heritage City along with Champaner and Dholavira, Lothal, Girnar, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji, he said.
Referring to the development campaign for the restoration of heritage related to India’s freedom struggle, the Prime Minister mentioned the redevelopment of Rajpath in the form of Kartavya Path and establishment of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s statue, development of places related to independence on Andaman and Nicobar Islands, development of places related to B R Ambedkar in the form of ‘Panch Teerth’, unveiling of Statue of Unity in Ektanagar and transformation of Dandi. PM Modi emphasized that the restoration of Sabarmati Ashram is a crucial step in this direction.
“Future generations and those visiting the Sabarmati Ashram will find inspiration from the power of charkha and its ability to give rise to a revolution. “Bapu had filled hope and faith in a nation that was suffering from despair due to centuries of slavery”, he said. Noting that Bapu’s vision shows a clear direction for India’s bright future, the Prime Minister said that the government is giving priority to the welfare of the rural poor and is running aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign by following the ideals of Aatmanirbharta and Swadeshi provided by Mahatma Gandhi. The Prime Minister also touched upon natural farming and informed that 9 lakh agricultural families in Gujarat have adopted natural farming which led to a reduction in usage of 3 lakh metric tons of urea. The Prime Minister stressed living through the ideals left behind by ancestors in the modern form and touched upon boosting Khadi usage to prioritize the livelihood of rural poor and aatmanirbhar campaign.
Referring to the empowerment of villages, the Prime Minister said that Bapu’s vision of Gram Swaraj is coming alive. He mentioned the growing role of women and said, “Be it self-help groups, more than 1 crore lakhpati didis, women ready to become drone pilots, this change is an example of a strong India and also a picture of an all-inclusive India.”
The Prime Minister also referred to 25 crore people coming out of poverty in the last 10 years due to the government’s efforts. He also touched upon India’s recent achievement in the Space sector. “Today, when India is moving forward with the determination to develop, this shrine of Mahatma Gandhi is a great inspiration for all of us. Therefore, the development of Sabarmati Ashram and Kochrab Ashram is not just the development of historical places. It also strengthens our faith in the resolve and inspiration of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. He expressed confidence that Bapu's ideals and the inspirational places associated with him will continue to guide us in our journey of nation-building.
The Prime Minister called upon the Government of Gujarat and Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to create a competition for guides as Ahmedabad is a heritage city and also urged the schools to take at least 1000 children every day to Sabarmati Ashram and spend time. “This will allow us to relive the moments without the need for any extra budget”. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that providing a new perspective will give strength to the nation’s development journey.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the redeveloped Kochrab Ashram. It was the first Ashram established by Mahatma Gandhi after coming to India from South Africa in 1915. It is still preserved as a memorial and tourist space by Gujarat Vidyapeeth. The Prime Minister also launched the Master Plan of the Gandhi Ashram Memorial.
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to uphold and cherish the ideals that Mahatma Gandhi stood for and also develop avenues which showcase his ideals and bring him closer to the people. In yet another effort in this endeavor, the Gandhi Ashram Memorial Project will help revitalize Mahatma Gandhi’s teachings and philosophy for present and future generations. Under this master plan, the existing five-acre area of the Ashram will be expanded to 55 acres. 36 existing buildings shall undergo restoration, out of which, 20 buildings including ‘Hriday Kunj’, which served as Gandhi's residence, will be conserved, 13 will undergo restoration, and 3 will be reproduced.
The masterplan includes new buildings to house administration facilities, visitor facilities like orientation center, interactive workshops on charkha spinning, handmade paper, cotton weaving and leatherwork and public utilities. The buildings will house interactive exhibits and activities to showcase aspects of Gandhiji’s life as well as the legacy of the Ashram. The Masterplan also envisages the creation of a library and archives building to preserve, protect and disseminate Gandhiji’s ideas. It will also create facilities for visiting scholars to use the Ashram’s library and archives. The project will also enable the creation of an interpretation center that can guide visitors with different expectations and in multiple languages, making their experience culturally and intellectually more stimulating and enriching.
The Memorial will serve as an inspiration for future generations, fostering Gandhian thoughts and will enliven the essence of Gandhian values, through a process informed by principles of Trusteeship.