அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மொஹாலியில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண்-உணவு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் நாட்டின் முதலாவது விரைவு பயிர் பெருக்க நடைமுறையான உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துரித விதைகளை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார்
11 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
மொஹாலியில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண்-உணவு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் (NABI) நாட்டின் முதல் வகையான "விரைவுப் பயிர்பெருக்க நடைமுறையை" மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துரித விதைகளை அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல், அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் வேளாண் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த முயற்சி அமைந்துள்ளது என்றார். இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பயிரை அதிக தரமுள்ளதாக மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துரித விதைகள் வசதி இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனினும் இது குறிப்பாக பஞ்சாப், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் போன்ற வட இந்திய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிக பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விரைவான பயிர் பெருக்க முறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மக்களின் சத்துணவுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய வேளாண்-உணவு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தைத் தாங்கும் பயிர்த் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள், பருவநிலைகளைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் விவசாயம் செய்ய முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் சமீபத்திய சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நவீன மரபணு வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் பழங்கள், பூக்கள் மற்றும் பயிர் சாகுபடியில் சிறப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பாரம்பரிய அறிவுடன் இணைத்து செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கொள்கை எனவும் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு தமது அமைச்சகம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாட்டின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரம் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 13 மடங்கு வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 10 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்த இது, 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 130 பில்லியன் டாலராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates first of its kind ‘National Speed Breeding Crop Facility, "DBT SPEEDY SEEDS” at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali
"This initiative is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priority of doubling the farmer`s Income, ensuring their economic empowerment and promoting Agri-StartUps”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Farmers will now have the opportunity to improve their crop qualitatively as well as quantitatively: Dr. Singh
“India's bio-economy has grown 13 folds in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the first-of- its-kind "National Speed Breeding Crop Facility" at the premier National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) in Mohali.
Speaking on the occasion as chief guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “this initiative is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priority of doubling the farmer`s Income, ensuring their economic empowerment and promoting Agri-StartUps”. He said, farmers will now have the opportunity to improve their crop qualitatively as well as quantitatively.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Biotechnology speedy seeds facility will cater to all the States of India but it will especially be useful for the North Indian States like Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and the UT of J&K. Adding further he said, “this facility will augment transformational changes in crop improvement programmes by accelerating the development of advanced crop varieties that could sustain climate change and contribute to the food and nutritional demand of the population with implementation of speed breeding cropping methods”.
The Minister said, “DBT institute of NABI has developed technology of ‘Climate- resistant crops’, by harnessing these technologies the farmers will not be restrained to cultivate a crop in a particular season rather they will have the liberty to practise farming irrespective of climate conduciveness”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting the recent achievements of institutes under the Ministry of Science & Technology, said, “Our institutes have specialised technologies in fruit, flowers and crop cultivation through modern genetic means”. He recalled the success of ‘Tulip’ Cultivation by CSIR Palampur, he also recalled the development of ‘108-petal lotus’ by CSIR Lucknow which won an award in the TV series KBC. He further emphasised that application of latest technology in the farming sector will add to the economic growth of the country by supplementing modern Science and Technology tools to the traditional vocation of farming in India.
“Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bio-economy and promote Green Growth”, said Dr. Jitendra Singh. According to him, the Ministry is working with a synergy and integrative approach keeping in view the emphasis of PM Modi on combining Science and Technology with traditional knowledge to supplement India’s economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the fact that under PM Modi “India's bio-economy has grown 13 folds in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024”.
Addressing the inauguration Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “In the 3rd consecutive term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has been projected to emerge as the 3rd largest economy of the world and rise to be the largest in coming years. Contribution of the agriculture sector will therefore be crucial for the Indian economy”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the Modi Government is conscious of the importance of Bio-economy and thus the recent ‘Vote of Account-Budget’ had a provision for a special scheme for Bio-manufacturing.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, institutes like NABI will have an important role to enable the transformational progress and value addition in farming sector productivity.
The facility will directly help a) Scientists and Researchers from government institutions, private institutions and leading industries in India engaged in agricultural and biotechnology research and development of improved crop varieties and products, b) Plant Breeders working for crop development and c) Progressive farmers who are contributing to adoption of new varieties with superior yield and nutritional traits.
In his address, Prof. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director, NABI, said the speed breeding crop facility will be used to develop new varieties such as wheat, rice, soybean, pea, tomato, etc., by using a precisely controlled environment (light, humidity, temperature) to achieve more than four generations of a crop per year.
The NABI institute has significantly contributed to ‘Atal Jai Anusandhan Biotech (UNaTI) Mission (Poshan Abhiyan), and Biotech Kisan Hubs for Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana etc, he said.