Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates first of its kind ‘National Speed Breeding Crop Facility, "DBT SPEEDY SEEDS” at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali
"This initiative is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priority of doubling the farmer`s Income, ensuring their economic empowerment and promoting Agri-StartUps”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Farmers will now have the opportunity to improve their crop qualitatively as well as quantitatively: Dr. Singh
“India's bio-economy has grown 13 folds in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the first-of- its-kind "National Speed Breeding Crop Facility" at the premier National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) in Mohali.
Speaking on the occasion as chief guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “this initiative is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priority of doubling the farmer`s Income, ensuring their economic empowerment and promoting Agri-StartUps”. He said, farmers will now have the opportunity to improve their crop qualitatively as well as quantitatively.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Biotechnology speedy seeds facility will cater to all the States of India but it will especially be useful for the North Indian States like Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and the UT of J&K. Adding further he said, “this facility will augment transformational changes in crop improvement programmes by accelerating the development of advanced crop varieties that could sustain climate change and contribute to the food and nutritional demand of the population with implementation of speed breeding cropping methods”.
The Minister said, “DBT institute of NABI has developed technology of ‘Climate- resistant crops’, by harnessing these technologies the farmers will not be restrained to cultivate a crop in a particular season rather they will have the liberty to practise farming irrespective of climate conduciveness”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting the recent achievements of institutes under the Ministry of Science & Technology, said, “Our institutes have specialised technologies in fruit, flowers and crop cultivation through modern genetic means”. He recalled the success of ‘Tulip’ Cultivation by CSIR Palampur, he also recalled the development of ‘108-petal lotus’ by CSIR Lucknow which won an award in the TV series KBC. He further emphasised that application of latest technology in the farming sector will add to the economic growth of the country by supplementing modern Science and Technology tools to the traditional vocation of farming in India.
“Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bio-economy and promote Green Growth”, said Dr. Jitendra Singh. According to him, the Ministry is working with a synergy and integrative approach keeping in view the emphasis of PM Modi on combining Science and Technology with traditional knowledge to supplement India’s economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the fact that under PM Modi “India's bio-economy has grown 13 folds in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024”.
Addressing the inauguration Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “In the 3rd consecutive term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has been projected to emerge as the 3rd largest economy of the world and rise to be the largest in coming years. Contribution of the agriculture sector will therefore be crucial for the Indian economy”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the Modi Government is conscious of the importance of Bio-economy and thus the recent ‘Vote of Account-Budget’ had a provision for a special scheme for Bio-manufacturing.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, institutes like NABI will have an important role to enable the transformational progress and value addition in farming sector productivity.
The facility will directly help a) Scientists and Researchers from government institutions, private institutions and leading industries in India engaged in agricultural and biotechnology research and development of improved crop varieties and products, b) Plant Breeders working for crop development and c) Progressive farmers who are contributing to adoption of new varieties with superior yield and nutritional traits.
In his address, Prof. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director, NABI, said the speed breeding crop facility will be used to develop new varieties such as wheat, rice, soybean, pea, tomato, etc., by using a precisely controlled environment (light, humidity, temperature) to achieve more than four generations of a crop per year.
The NABI institute has significantly contributed to ‘Atal Jai Anusandhan Biotech (UNaTI) Mission (Poshan Abhiyan), and Biotech Kisan Hubs for Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana etc, he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی )، موہالی میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ‘نیشنل اسپیڈ بریڈنگ کراپ فیسیلٹی’،‘‘ڈی بی ٹی اسپیڈی سیڈس’’ کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے، انیں معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کی ترجیح کے مطابق ہے۔’’
کسانوں کو اب اپنی فصل کو معیار اور مقداری طور پر بہتر بنانے کا موقع ملے گا: ڈاکٹرسنگھ
‘‘بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 13 گنا بڑھ کر 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے’’: ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری بھارت کی مستقبل کی بایو اکانومی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور "گرین گروتھ" کو فروغ دیں گے
11 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجیتندر سنگھ نے آج موہالی میں پریمیئر نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی ) میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ‘‘نیشنل اسپیڈ بریڈنگ کراپ فیسیلٹی’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے، ان کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کی ترجیح کے مطابق ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا، کسانوں کو اب اپنی فصل کو کولٹی اور مقداری طور پر بہتر بنانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار بیج کی سہولت بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں کو پورا کرے گی لیکن یہ خاص طور پر شمالی ہندوستانی ریاستوں جیسے پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مفید ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘یہ سہولت فصلوں کی بہتری کے پروگراموں میں تبدیلی کی تبدیلیوں کو تیز تر کر کے فصلوں کی جدید اقسام کی نشوونما میں اضافہ کرے گی جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھ سکتی ہیں اور تیز رفتار افزائش کے کراپنگ طریقوں کے نفاذ کے ساتھ آبادی کی خوراک اور غذائیت کی طلب میں حصہ ڈال سکتی ہیں"۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "این اے بی آئی کے ڈی بی ٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 'آب و ہوا کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والی فصلوں' کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے، ان ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کو کسی خاص موسم میں فصل کاشت کرنے سے روکا نہیں جائے گا بلکہ انہیں موسم کی سازگاری کی پرواہ کیے بغیر کھیتی باڑی کرنے کی آزادی ہوگی’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت اداروں کی حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "ہمارے اداروں کے پاس جدید جینیاتی ذرائع سے پھلوں، پھولوں اور فصلوں کی کاشت میں خصوصی ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں"۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر پالم پور کے ذریعہ ‘ٹیولپ’ کی کاشت کی کامیابی کو یاد کیا، انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر لکھنؤ کے ذریعہ ’108 پنکھڑی والے کمل‘ کی ترقی کو بھی یاد کیا جس نے ٹی وی سیریز کے بی سی میں ایوارڈ جیتا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا اطلاق ہندوستان میں کاشتکاری کے روایتی پیشہ میں جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے آلات کی تکمیل کرکے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری بھارت کی مستقبل کی بائیو اکانومی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور سبز ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔’’ ان کے مطابق، وزارت بھارت کی معیشت کی تکمیل کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو روایتی علم کے ساتھ جوڑنے پر وزیر اعظم مودی کے زور کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک ہم آہنگی اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ پی ایم مودی کے تحت "بھارت کی بایو اکانومی پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 13 گنا بڑھ کر 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے’’۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مسلسل تیسری میعاد میں، بھارت کے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرنے اور آنے والے سالوں میں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس لیے زرعی شعبے کا تعاون ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ مودی حکومت بائیو اکانومی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ ہے اور اس طرح حالیہ 'ووٹ آف اکاؤنٹ-بجٹ' میں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک خصوصی اسکیم کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، این اے بی آئی جیسے اداروں کا زراعت کے شعبے کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں تبدیلی کی پیش رفت اور قدر میں اضافے کو قابل بنانے میں اہم کردار ہوگا۔
یہ سہولت براہ راست مدد کرے گی(اے۔ سرکاری اداروں، نجی اداروں اور بھارت میں زرعی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق اور فصل کی بہتر اقسام اور مصنوعات کی ترقی میں مصروف صنعتوں کے سائنسدانوں اور محققین، ب) فصلوں کی نشوونما کے لیے کام کرنے والے پلانٹ بریڈرز اور سی) ترقی پسند کسان جو اعلی پیداوار اور غذائی خصوصیات کے ساتھ نئی اقسام کو اپنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، پروفیسر اشونی پاریک، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، این اے بی آئی ، نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار افزائش کی فصل کی سہولت کا استعمال نئی اقسام جیسے کہ گندم، چاول، سویا بین، مٹر، ٹماٹر وغیرہ کو درست طریقے سے کنٹرول شدہ ماحول (روشنی، نمی،درجہ حرارت) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فی سال ایک فصل کی چار نسلوں سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ این اے بی آئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ‘‘اٹل جئے انوسندھان بائیوٹیک (یو این اے ٹی آئی) مشن (پوشن ابھیان) اور جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ وغیرہ کے لیے بائیوٹیک کسان حبس میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔