Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri AS Rajeev appointed as Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission
11 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India vide warrant dated 9th February 2024 and by virtue of the power vested under Section 4 (1) of the Central vigilance Commission Act, 2003 has appointed Shri AS Rajeev as Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission.
Shri AS Rajeev made and subscribed oath on 11th March 2024 as Vigilance Commissioner before the Central Vigilance Commissioner, who was authorized by the President of India in pursuance of the provision contained in Section 5 (3) of the CVC Act 2003. Shri Arvinda Kumar, Vigilance Commissioner was also present.
Shri A S Rajeev is a career banker with over 38 years of experience in four banks, namely, Syndicate Bank, Indian Bank, Vijaya Bank and Bank of Maharashtra. During his tenure as the Executive Director in Indian Bank, the Indian Bank emerged as one of the strongest and most profitable banks in India, with lowest non-performing assets and highest capital adequacy ratio.
As MD & CEO of Bank of Maharashtra for the last 5 years, Bank of Maharashtra emerged successfully from the RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action and traversed to the next orbit of banking from a small-sized bank to a robust midsized bank. He led the Bank effectively to position it as a top performing PSB in the country, in terms of all major business and profitability parameters having the best asset quality.
He has also served as Nominee Director in EXIM Bank, New India Assurance Co Ltd and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). He has also been Vice Chairman of the Indian Banks Association and Member of Core Group constituted by RBI for implementation of Indian Accounting Standards.
The swearing-in ceremony was attended by senior officers of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Enforcement Directorate (ED) and the Central Vigilance Commission.
The Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003, provides for the appointment of a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners. The tenure of the Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اے ایس راجیو سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن میں ویجیلنس کمشنر مقرر
11 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نو فروری 2024 کے وارنٹ کے ذریعے اور سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن ایکٹ مجریہ 2003 کے سیکشن 4 (1) کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے كار لاتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جناب اے ایس راجیو کو سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن میں ویجیلنس کمشنر مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب اے ایس راجیو نے 11 مارچ 2024 کو سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمشنر کے سامنے ویجیلنس کمشنر کے طور پر حلف لیا جنہیں سی وی سی ایکٹ 2003 کے سیکشن 5 (3) میں موجود پروویژن کے تحت صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اختیار دیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر ویجیلنس کمشنر جناب اروند کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب اے ایس راجیو ایک کیریئر بینکر ہیں جن کا چار بینکوں سنڈیکیٹ بینک، انڈین بینک، وجیا بینک اور بینک آف مہاراشٹر میں 38 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔ انڈین بینک میں جب وہ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر تھے اس زمانے میں انڈین بینک سب سے کم غیر کارکرد اثاثے اور سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کی مناسبیت کا تناسب كے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سب سے مضبوط اور سب سے زیادہ منافع بخش بینکوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا تھا۔
پچھلے 5 سال وہ بینک آف مہاراشٹر کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او رہے۔ اس دوران بینک آف مہاراشٹر آر بی آئی کی فوری اصلاحی کارروائی سے کامیابی کے ساتھ ابھرا اور ایک چھوٹے سائز کے بینک سے ایک مضبوط درمیانے سائز کے بینک تک بینکنگ کے اگلے مدار تک پہنچا۔ انہوں نے بینک کی مؤثر طریقے سے رہنمائی کی تاکہ اسے تمام بڑے کاروبار اور منافع کے معیار کے لحاظ سے بہترین اثاثہ جات کے ساتھ ملک میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے پی ایس بی کے طور پر پوزیشن حاصل ہو۔
انہوں نے ایگزم بینک، نیو انڈیا ایشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا میں نامزد ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ وہ انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن کے وائس چیئرمین اور ہندوستانی اکاؤنٹنگ معیارات کے نفاذ کے لیے آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ کور گروپ کے رکن بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
حلف برداری کی تقریب میں محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ، سنٹرل بیورو آف انوسٹی گیشن، انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن ایکٹ مجریہ 2003 ایک سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمشنر اور دو ویجیلنس کمشنروں کی تقرری کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ ویجیلنس کمشنر کی میعاد چار سال یا اس وقت تک ہوتی ہے جب تک کہ عہدہ دار 65 سال کی عمر کو نہ پہنچ جائے۔