Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri AS Rajeev appointed as Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission
11 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India vide warrant dated 9th February 2024 and by virtue of the power vested under Section 4 (1) of the Central vigilance Commission Act, 2003 has appointed Shri AS Rajeev as Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission.
Shri AS Rajeev made and subscribed oath on 11th March 2024 as Vigilance Commissioner before the Central Vigilance Commissioner, who was authorized by the President of India in pursuance of the provision contained in Section 5 (3) of the CVC Act 2003. Shri Arvinda Kumar, Vigilance Commissioner was also present.
Shri A S Rajeev is a career banker with over 38 years of experience in four banks, namely, Syndicate Bank, Indian Bank, Vijaya Bank and Bank of Maharashtra. During his tenure as the Executive Director in Indian Bank, the Indian Bank emerged as one of the strongest and most profitable banks in India, with lowest non-performing assets and highest capital adequacy ratio.
As MD & CEO of Bank of Maharashtra for the last 5 years, Bank of Maharashtra emerged successfully from the RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action and traversed to the next orbit of banking from a small-sized bank to a robust midsized bank. He led the Bank effectively to position it as a top performing PSB in the country, in terms of all major business and profitability parameters having the best asset quality.
He has also served as Nominee Director in EXIM Bank, New India Assurance Co Ltd and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). He has also been Vice Chairman of the Indian Banks Association and Member of Core Group constituted by RBI for implementation of Indian Accounting Standards.
The swearing-in ceremony was attended by senior officers of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Enforcement Directorate (ED) and the Central Vigilance Commission.
The Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003, provides for the appointment of a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners. The tenure of the Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्री ए.एस. राजीव को केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग में सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया
11 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा दिनांक 9 फरवरी 2024 के अधिकार पत्र के माध्यम से और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 4 (1) के अंतर्गत निहित शक्तियों के आधार पर श्री ए.एस. राजीव को केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग में सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
श्री ए.एस. राजीव ने 11 मार्च 2024 को केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त के समक्ष सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में शपथ ली और हस्ताक्षर किए, जिन्हें केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग अधिनियम 2003 की धारा 5 (3) में निहित प्रावधान के अनुसरण में माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा अधिकृत किया गया था। इस अवसर पर सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री अरविंद कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री ए.एस. राजीव ने अपने कैरियर में एक बैंकर की तरह कार्य किये हैं, उनके पास चार प्रमुख बैंकों अर्थात् सिंडिकेट बैंक, इंडियन बैंक, विजया बैंक और बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र में 38 वर्षों से अधिक कामकाज का अनुभव है। इंडियन बैंक में कार्यकारी निदेशक के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, इंडियन बैंक सबसे कम गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों और उच्चतम पूंजी पर्याप्तता अनुपात के साथ भारत में सबसे सशक्त तथा सर्वाधिक लाभदायक बैंकों में से एक के तौर पर उभर कर सामने आया था।
वे पिछले 5 वर्षों से बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत थे। उनके नेतृत्व में बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई से सफलतापूर्वक शानदार प्रदर्शन किया और एक छोटे आकार के बैंक से एक मजबूत मध्यम आकार के बैंक तक बैंकिंग की अगली श्रेणी में पहुंच गया। श्री ए.एस. राजीव ने इस बैंक को सभी प्रमुख व्यवसाय और लाभप्रदता वाले मानदंडों के मामले में सर्वोत्तम परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता के साथ देश में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से नेतृत्व किया।
श्री ए.एस. राजीव ने एक्सिम बैंक, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड और नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) में मनोनीत निदेशक के रूप में भी सेवाएं दी हैं। वह भारतीय बैंक संघ के उपाध्यक्ष व भारतीय लेखा मानकों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा गठित कोर समूह के सदस्य भी रहे हैं।
श्री ए.एस. राजीव के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी), केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई), प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग अधिनियम, 2003 एक केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त और दो सतर्कता आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान करता है। सतर्कता आयुक्त का कार्यकाल चार वर्ष या फिर पदधारी के 65 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने तक होता है।