Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 22 National Highway Projects spanning 268 Km worth Rs4,000 Crore in Mysuru, Karnataka
10 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkariinaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 22 National Highway Projects, spanning 268 Km and valued at over ₹4,000 Crore in Mysuru, Karnataka today.
Notably, initiatives like the Huliyar-KB cross-Chunchanahalli-Nelligere road aim to enhance connectivity between Mysuru and North Karnataka. The Mysuru Ring Road, complete with service roads and RUBS, promises to alleviate city congestion, ensuring seamless traffic flow.
The 4-lane expansion of Belur-Hassan and Yedegowdanahalli-Bilikere road, coupled with the installation of ROBs at Hangarahalli and Holenarasipur Bypass, anticipates a notable 2-hour reduction in travel time.
The construction of a major bridge over Lakshmanathirtha River seeks to decongest Hunsur Town, echoing the commitment to streamlined urban planning. Additionally, the development of Srinivasapura and Chintamani bypasses targets congestion reduction in both cities.
The strategic inclusion of major and minor bridges, as well as Road over Bridges (ROBs) on railway level crossings, underscores a concerted effort to facilitate unhindered traffic movement.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मैसूर, कर्नाटक में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 268 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाली 22 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
10 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मैसूर, कर्नाटक में कुल 268 किलोमीटर लंबी और 4,000 करोड़ से रुपये अधिक लागत की 22 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
विशेष रूप से, हुलियार-केबी क्रॉस-चुंचनहल्ली-नेल्लीगेरे रोड, जैसी पहल का उद्देश्य मैसूरु और उत्तरी कर्नाटक के बीच परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा को बढ़ाना है। सर्विस रोड और आरयूबीएस के साथ मैसूरु रिंग रोड शहर की भीड़ को कम करेगा और निर्बाध यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करेगा।
हंगरहल्ली और होलेनरासीपुर बाईपास पर आरओबी की स्थापना के साथ बेलूर-हासन और येडेगौड़ानहल्ली-बिलिकेरे सड़क के 4-लेन विस्तार से यात्रा की अवधि में 2 घंटे की उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
सुव्यवस्थित शहरी नियोजन की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, लक्ष्मणतीर्थ नदी पर एक प्रमुख पुल के निर्माण से हुनसूर शहर में भीड़भाड़ कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्रीनिवासपुरा और चिंतामणि बाईपास के विकास का लक्ष्य दोनों शहरों में भीड़भाड़ में कमी लाना है।
बड़े और छोटे पुलों के साथ-साथ रेलवे-पार पथ पर रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) का रणनीतिक समावेश, निर्बाध यातायात आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने के ठोस प्रयास को रेखांकित करता है।