Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 22 National Highway Projects spanning 268 Km worth Rs4,000 Crore in Mysuru, Karnataka
10 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkariinaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 22 National Highway Projects, spanning 268 Km and valued at over ₹4,000 Crore in Mysuru, Karnataka today.
Notably, initiatives like the Huliyar-KB cross-Chunchanahalli-Nelligere road aim to enhance connectivity between Mysuru and North Karnataka. The Mysuru Ring Road, complete with service roads and RUBS, promises to alleviate city congestion, ensuring seamless traffic flow.
The 4-lane expansion of Belur-Hassan and Yedegowdanahalli-Bilikere road, coupled with the installation of ROBs at Hangarahalli and Holenarasipur Bypass, anticipates a notable 2-hour reduction in travel time.
The construction of a major bridge over Lakshmanathirtha River seeks to decongest Hunsur Town, echoing the commitment to streamlined urban planning. Additionally, the development of Srinivasapura and Chintamani bypasses targets congestion reduction in both cities.
The strategic inclusion of major and minor bridges, as well as Road over Bridges (ROBs) on railway level crossings, underscores a concerted effort to facilitate unhindered traffic movement.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کرناٹککےمیسور میں 4000 کروڑ روپےمالیت کے 268 کلومیٹر کے،22قومی شاہراہوں کےپروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
10 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جنابنتن گڈکری نے آج کرناٹک کے میسور میں 268 کلومیٹر پر محیط، 4000کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت والے 22 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہولیار-کے بی کراس-چنچناہلی-نیلیگیر سڑک جیسے اقدامات کا مقصد، میسور اور شمالی کرناٹک کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ سروس روڈز اور آر یو بی ایس کے ساتھ مکمل، میسور رنگ روڈ، شہر کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹریفک کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
بیلور-حسن اور یدیگوڈانہ ہلی-بلی کیرے سڑک کی 4 لین کی توسیع سے، ہنگرہہلی اور ہولیناراسی پور بائی پاس پر آر او بیزکی تنصیب کے ساتھ، سفر کے وقت میں 2 گھنٹے کی قابل ذکر کمی ہونےکی توقع ہے۔
دریائے لکشمن تیرتھا پر ایک بڑے پل کی تعمیر، ہموار شہری منصوبہ بندی کے عزم کی بازگشت، ہنسور ٹاؤن میں بھیڑکو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، سری نواسپورہ اور چنتامنیبائی پاس کی ترقی، دونوں شہروں میں بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے ہدف پر مرکوزہے۔
ریلوے لیول کراسنگ پر بڑے اور چھوٹے پلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ روڈ اوور برجز (آر او بیز) کیجامعشمولیت، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔