نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لوک سبھا اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا اورجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نےنیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول، 2024 سے آخری دن خطاب کیا
ہریانہ کے یتن بھاسکر دگّل نے پہلا انعام جیتا؛ تمل ناڈو کے ویشنا پچائی اور راجستھان کے کنشک شرما نے بالترتیب دوسرا اور تیسرا انعام جیتا
نوجوانوں کی سوچنے کی صلاحیت، اختراع کرنے کی اہلیت اور کام کرنے کا جوش 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ‘وکست بھارت’ بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا: جناب اوم برلا
نوجوانوں کی پرعزم آواز ایک قوم کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
06 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا اور کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول، 2024 سے آخری دن خطاب کیا۔
ہریانہ کے جناب یتن بھاسکر دگل(پہلا انعام پانے والے)
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب اوم برلا نے تمام شرکاء اور جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنٹرل ہال کی ایک تاریخ ہے اور یہ ہال آزادی کے بعد آئین مرتب کرنے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا تھا۔ جناب اوم برلا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ملک کے وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں نوجوانوں سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی سوچنے کی صلاحیت، اختراع کرنے کی اہلیت اور کام کرنے کا جذبہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو 'وکست بھارت' بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان آج جدیدیت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی اپنے ورثے کو بھی برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی پرعزم آواز ایک قوم کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ٹکنالوجی کے مثبت استعمال کو دیکھا ہے اور اس کی ترقی میں پیش رفت پانچ کمزور معیشتوں سے گزرتے ہوئے دنیا کی پانچ اعلی ترین معیشتوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کمزور قیادت سے مضبوط قیادت کی طرف بڑھا ہے اور آج عالمی لیڈروں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چل سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 250 ملین غریبوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکالا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ عزم، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان خالص درآمد کنندہ سے خالص برآمد کنندہ کی طرف ،یو پی آئی سے مصنوعی ذہانت تک اور مائی بھارت سے وکست بھارت تک پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوٹیوب جیسے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کریں تاکہ حکومتی پالیسیوں کو ترجیحی طور پر مقامی زبان میں لوگوں تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیم کی قیادت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور کہا کہ آج جو نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے وہ زندگی میں آپ کا نیٹ ورتھ ہوگا۔
اس سال نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا انعقاد،‘نوجوانوں کی آواز:ملک میں یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے مصروف اور بااختیار ’کے موضوع پر کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول 2024 کا انعقاد 9 فروری 2024 سے 6 مارچ 2024 تک ملک بھر میں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ تین سطحوں پر منعقد کی گئی ہے جس میں ملک کے 785 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا انعقاد 9 فروری 2024 سے 14 فروری 2024 تک کیا گیا۔ ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ-2024 کے فاتحین نے 19 سے 24 فروری 2024 تک ریاستی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
5 اور 6 مارچ 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ کے سنٹرل ہال میں منعقد ہونے والے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ-2024 کے فائنل کے لیے ستاسی (87) ریاستی سطح کے فاتحین نئی دہلی میں جمع ہوئے۔ ستر ریاستی فاتحین نے (پہلا دوسرے اور تیسرے انعام یافتہ) نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں شرکت کی ،جن میں سے 29 نے (اسٹیٹ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے) دیئے گئے موضوعات پر اظہار خیال کیاجبکہ باقی 58 نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں سامعین کے طور پر شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur address National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on concluding day
Yatin Bhaskar Duggal from Haryana wins the first prize; Vaishna Pitchai from Tamil Nadu and Kanishka Sharma from Rajasthan wins Second and Third prize respectively
Youth’s thinking capability, ability to innovate and the zeal to work will be instrumental in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Om Birla
The determined voice of Youth shows the determination of India as a nation: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on its concluding day today in the Central Hall of the Parliament, New Delhi.
Shri Yatin Bhaskar Duggal from Haryana(First Prize Winner )
Ms Vaishna Pitchai from Tamil Nadu (Second Prize Winner)
Kanishka Sharma from Rajasthan(Third prize winner )
Addressing the gathering, Shri Om Birla congratulated all the participants and the winners. He said that the central hall has a history and this hall was central in making of the constitution after the independence. Shri Om Birla also said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have huge expectations from the youth and in achieving nation’s goal of Viksit Bharat. He also said that Youth’s thinking capability, ability to innovate and the zeal to work will be instrumental in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.He further added that India will not only be a Viksit Bharat but will also show the path to the entire world. He added that India today is moving towards modernisation and at the same time is keeping its heritage intact.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the determined voice of Youth shows the determination of India as a nation. He said that India has seen the positive use of technology and its movement from fragile five to top five economies of the world.
He also said that India has moved from weak leadership to strong leadership and can today walk shoulder to shoulder with the world leaders. He also highlighted the fact that in last 10 years government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has moved around 250 million poor out of multi-dimensional poverty. He also said that this is possible only with commitment, use of technology and by bringing transparency and accountability into the system. He also highlighted that India is moving from net importer to net exporter; from UPI to Artificial Intelligence and from MY Bharat to Viksit Bharat.
He also urged the participants to make use of various platforms like YouTube to take the government policies to the people preferably in vernacular language. He also urged youth to focus on team led leadership and said that that the network created today will be your Net Worth in life.
The National Youth Parliament is being organised this year based on the theme of 'Young Voices: Engage and Empower for Nation’s Transformation’.
The National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 has been organised from 9th February 2024 to 6th March 2024 across the country. This Youth Parliament has been organised at three levels covering 785 Districts of the country.
The District Youth Parliament was organized from 9th February 2024 to 14th February 2024. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2024 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 19th - 24th February 2024.
Eighty-seven (87) State-level winners will be assembling in New Delhi for the finals in the National Youth Parliament-2024 to be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 5th and 6th March 2024. Eighty-Seven State winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners) will participate in the National Youth Parliament, out of which 29 (1st Position holders of each SYP) will be speaking on given topics. The remaining 58 will be attending the National Youth Parliament as audience.
Background:
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) has been organizing Youth Parliament vzi. District Youth Parliament, State Youth Parliament and National Youth Parliament. These Youth Parliaments are aimed at strengthening the roots of democracy; inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the view of others and to enable youths to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament. Youth Parliaments also helps in building awareness on the importance of an active citizenry and promote youth engagement and participation. It promotes leadership qualities among youth and enable them to realize their full potential and in the process, to contribute to the nation building.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31 December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, 1st National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF)-2019 was organised from 12th January to 27th February 2019 at District, State and National Level and the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organized from 23rd December 2020 to 12th January 2021 through virtual mode at District, State level and physically at National Level on 11th-12th January, 2021 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. On 12th January, 2021 during the Valedictory Function, Prime Minister through virtual mode addressed the National Youth Parliament and youth of the country in the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha and Minister (IC), MOYAS, Minister of Education.
The 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 was organized from 14th to 27th February, 2022 through virtual mode at District &State level and physicaly at National Level on 10ht &1th March, 2022 at Central Hal of Parliament, New Delhi.
The 4th National Youth Parliament Festival 2022-2023 was organized from 25th to 29th January 2023 and 3rd to 7th February 2023 through virtual mode at District &State level and physically at National Level on 1st-2nd March, 2023 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.