Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur address National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on concluding day
Yatin Bhaskar Duggal from Haryana wins the first prize; Vaishna Pitchai from Tamil Nadu and Kanishka Sharma from Rajasthan wins Second and Third prize respectively
Youth’s thinking capability, ability to innovate and the zeal to work will be instrumental in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Om Birla
The determined voice of Youth shows the determination of India as a nation: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on its concluding day today in the Central Hall of the Parliament, New Delhi.
Shri Yatin Bhaskar Duggal from Haryana(First Prize Winner )
Ms Vaishna Pitchai from Tamil Nadu (Second Prize Winner)
Kanishka Sharma from Rajasthan(Third prize winner )
Addressing the gathering, Shri Om Birla congratulated all the participants and the winners. He said that the central hall has a history and this hall was central in making of the constitution after the independence. Shri Om Birla also said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have huge expectations from the youth and in achieving nation’s goal of Viksit Bharat. He also said that Youth’s thinking capability, ability to innovate and the zeal to work will be instrumental in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.He further added that India will not only be a Viksit Bharat but will also show the path to the entire world. He added that India today is moving towards modernisation and at the same time is keeping its heritage intact.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the determined voice of Youth shows the determination of India as a nation. He said that India has seen the positive use of technology and its movement from fragile five to top five economies of the world.
He also said that India has moved from weak leadership to strong leadership and can today walk shoulder to shoulder with the world leaders. He also highlighted the fact that in last 10 years government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has moved around 250 million poor out of multi-dimensional poverty. He also said that this is possible only with commitment, use of technology and by bringing transparency and accountability into the system. He also highlighted that India is moving from net importer to net exporter; from UPI to Artificial Intelligence and from MY Bharat to Viksit Bharat.
He also urged the participants to make use of various platforms like YouTube to take the government policies to the people preferably in vernacular language. He also urged youth to focus on team led leadership and said that that the network created today will be your Net Worth in life.
The National Youth Parliament is being organised this year based on the theme of 'Young Voices: Engage and Empower for Nation’s Transformation’.
The National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 has been organised from 9th February 2024 to 6th March 2024 across the country. This Youth Parliament has been organised at three levels covering 785 Districts of the country.
The District Youth Parliament was organized from 9th February 2024 to 14th February 2024. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2024 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 19th - 24th February 2024.
Eighty-seven (87) State-level winners will be assembling in New Delhi for the finals in the National Youth Parliament-2024 to be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 5th and 6th March 2024. Eighty-Seven State winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners) will participate in the National Youth Parliament, out of which 29 (1st Position holders of each SYP) will be speaking on given topics. The remaining 58 will be attending the National Youth Parliament as audience.
Background:
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) has been organizing Youth Parliament vzi. District Youth Parliament, State Youth Parliament and National Youth Parliament. These Youth Parliaments are aimed at strengthening the roots of democracy; inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the view of others and to enable youths to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament. Youth Parliaments also helps in building awareness on the importance of an active citizenry and promote youth engagement and participation. It promotes leadership qualities among youth and enable them to realize their full potential and in the process, to contribute to the nation building.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31 December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, 1st National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF)-2019 was organised from 12th January to 27th February 2019 at District, State and National Level and the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organized from 23rd December 2020 to 12th January 2021 through virtual mode at District, State level and physically at National Level on 11th-12th January, 2021 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. On 12th January, 2021 during the Valedictory Function, Prime Minister through virtual mode addressed the National Youth Parliament and youth of the country in the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha and Minister (IC), MOYAS, Minister of Education.
The 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 was organized from 14th to 27th February, 2022 through virtual mode at District &State level and physicaly at National Level on 10ht &1th March, 2022 at Central Hal of Parliament, New Delhi.
The 4th National Youth Parliament Festival 2022-2023 was organized from 25th to 29th January 2023 and 3rd to 7th February 2023 through virtual mode at District &State level and physically at National Level on 1st-2nd March, 2023 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
हरियाणा के यतिन भास्कर दुग्गल ने पहला, तमिलनाडु की वैष्णा पिचाई ने दूसरा और राजस्थान की कनिष्का शर्मा ने तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता
युवाओं की सोचने की क्षमता, कुछ नया करने की काबिलियत और काम करने का उत्साह 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: श्री ओम बिरला
युवाओं की दृढ़ आवाज एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
06 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन के सेंट्रल हॉल में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
हरियाणा से श्री यतिन भास्कर दुग्गल (प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेता)
तमिलनाडु से सुश्री वैष्णा पिचाई (द्वितीय पुरस्कार विजेता)
राजस्थान से कनिष्क शर्मा (तीसरा पुरस्कार विजेता)
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ओम बिरला ने सभी प्रतिभागियों और विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सेंट्रल हॉल का एक इतिहास है और आजादी के बाद संविधान निर्माण में इस हॉल की अहम भूमिका थी। श्री ओम बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को युवाओं से और देश के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवाओं की सोचने की क्षमता, कुछ नया करने की क्षमता और काम करने का उत्साह 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत न केवल एक विकसित भारत बनेगा बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को रास्ता भी दिखाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज आधुनिकीकरण की ओर बढ़ रहा है और साथ ही अपनी विरासत को भी बरकरार रख रहा है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि युवाओं की दृढ़ आवाज एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने प्रौद्योगिकी के सकारात्मक उपयोग और दुनिया की पांच नाजुक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में इसकी प्रगति देखी है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत कमजोर नेतृत्व से मजबूत नेतृत्व की ओर बढ़ चुका है और आज विश्व नेताओं के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चल सकता है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने लगभग 250 करोड़ गरीबों को बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह केवल प्रतिबद्धता, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और सिस्टम में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने से ही संभव है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत नेट इंपोर्टर से नेट एक्सपोर्टर बनने; यूपीआई से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस तक और मेरा भारत से विकसित भारत बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से सरकारी नीतियों को स्थानीय भाषा में लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए यूट्यूब जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से टीम के नेतृत्व वाले नेतृत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी आग्रह किया और कहा कि आज बनाया गया नेटवर्क जीवन में आपका नेट वर्थ होगा।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन 'युवाओं की आवाज: राष्ट्र परिवर्तन के लिए जुड़ाव और सशक्त' विषय पर आधारित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 का आयोजन 9 फरवरी 2024 से 6 मार्च 2024 तक पूरे देश में किया गया है। यह युवा संसद देश के 785 जिलों को कवर करते हुए तीन स्तरों पर आयोजित की गई है।
जिला युवा संसद का आयोजन 9 फरवरी 2024 से 14 फरवरी 2024 तक किया गया। जिला युवा संसद-2024 के विजेताओं ने 19 से 24 फरवरी 2024 तक राज्य युवा संसद में भाग लिया।
87 राज्य-स्तरीय विजेता 5 और 6 मार्च 2024 को संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद-2024 के फाइनल के लिए नई दिल्ली में एकत्रित होंगे। 87 राज्य विजेता (प्रथम , दूसरे और तीसरे पुरस्कार विजेता) राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें से 29 (प्रत्येक एसवाईपी के प्रथम स्थान धारक) दिए गए विषयों पर बोलेंगे। शेष 58 राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में श्रोता के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार का युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के माध्यम से युवा संसद (जिला युवा संसद, राज्य युवा संसद और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद) का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन युवा संसदों का उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना; अनुशासन, दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सहनशीलता की स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करना और युवाओं को संसद की प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानने में सक्षम बनाना है। युवा संसद सक्रिय नागरिकता के महत्व पर जागरूकता पैदा करने और युवा जुड़ाव और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करती है। यह युवाओं में नेतृत्व गुणों को बढ़ावा देता है और उन्हें अपनी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने और इस प्रक्रिया में राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) 31 दिसंबर 2017 को अपने मन की बात संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए विचार पर आधारित है। प्रधानमंत्री के विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, पहला राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ)-2019 जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी 2019 तक आयोजित किया गया था । दूसरा युवा संसद महोत्सव 23 दिसंबर 2020 से 12 जनवरी 2021 तक जिला, राज्य स्तर पर वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से और 11 से 12 जनवरी 2021 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फिजिकल मोड में नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन के सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित किया गया था। 12 जनवरी, 2021 को समापन समारोह के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्चुअल मोड में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और मंत्री (आईसी), एमओवाईएएस, शिक्षा मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद और देश के युवाओं को संबोधित किया था।
तीसरा राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022 14 से 27 फरवरी, 2022 तक वर्चुअल मोड में जिला और राज्य स्तर पर और फिजिकल मोड में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 10 और 11 मार्च, 2022 को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
चौथा राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022-2023 25 से 29 जनवरी 2023 और 3 से 7 फरवरी 2023 तक जिला और राज्य स्तर पर वर्चुअल मोड में और 1-2 मार्च, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फिजिकल मोड में संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।