Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur address National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on concluding day
Yatin Bhaskar Duggal from Haryana wins the first prize; Vaishna Pitchai from Tamil Nadu and Kanishka Sharma from Rajasthan wins Second and Third prize respectively
Youth’s thinking capability, ability to innovate and the zeal to work will be instrumental in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Om Birla
The determined voice of Youth shows the determination of India as a nation: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on its concluding day today in the Central Hall of the Parliament, New Delhi.
Shri Yatin Bhaskar Duggal from Haryana(First Prize Winner )
Ms Vaishna Pitchai from Tamil Nadu (Second Prize Winner)
Kanishka Sharma from Rajasthan(Third prize winner )
Addressing the gathering, Shri Om Birla congratulated all the participants and the winners. He said that the central hall has a history and this hall was central in making of the constitution after the independence. Shri Om Birla also said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have huge expectations from the youth and in achieving nation’s goal of Viksit Bharat. He also said that Youth’s thinking capability, ability to innovate and the zeal to work will be instrumental in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.He further added that India will not only be a Viksit Bharat but will also show the path to the entire world. He added that India today is moving towards modernisation and at the same time is keeping its heritage intact.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the determined voice of Youth shows the determination of India as a nation. He said that India has seen the positive use of technology and its movement from fragile five to top five economies of the world.
He also said that India has moved from weak leadership to strong leadership and can today walk shoulder to shoulder with the world leaders. He also highlighted the fact that in last 10 years government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has moved around 250 million poor out of multi-dimensional poverty. He also said that this is possible only with commitment, use of technology and by bringing transparency and accountability into the system. He also highlighted that India is moving from net importer to net exporter; from UPI to Artificial Intelligence and from MY Bharat to Viksit Bharat.
He also urged the participants to make use of various platforms like YouTube to take the government policies to the people preferably in vernacular language. He also urged youth to focus on team led leadership and said that that the network created today will be your Net Worth in life.
The National Youth Parliament is being organised this year based on the theme of 'Young Voices: Engage and Empower for Nation’s Transformation’.
The National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 has been organised from 9th February 2024 to 6th March 2024 across the country. This Youth Parliament has been organised at three levels covering 785 Districts of the country.
The District Youth Parliament was organized from 9th February 2024 to 14th February 2024. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2024 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 19th - 24th February 2024.
Eighty-seven (87) State-level winners will be assembling in New Delhi for the finals in the National Youth Parliament-2024 to be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 5th and 6th March 2024. Eighty-Seven State winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners) will participate in the National Youth Parliament, out of which 29 (1st Position holders of each SYP) will be speaking on given topics. The remaining 58 will be attending the National Youth Parliament as audience.
Background:
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) has been organizing Youth Parliament vzi. District Youth Parliament, State Youth Parliament and National Youth Parliament. These Youth Parliaments are aimed at strengthening the roots of democracy; inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the view of others and to enable youths to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament. Youth Parliaments also helps in building awareness on the importance of an active citizenry and promote youth engagement and participation. It promotes leadership qualities among youth and enable them to realize their full potential and in the process, to contribute to the nation building.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31 December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, 1st National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF)-2019 was organised from 12th January to 27th February 2019 at District, State and National Level and the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organized from 23rd December 2020 to 12th January 2021 through virtual mode at District, State level and physically at National Level on 11th-12th January, 2021 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. On 12th January, 2021 during the Valedictory Function, Prime Minister through virtual mode addressed the National Youth Parliament and youth of the country in the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha and Minister (IC), MOYAS, Minister of Education.
The 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 was organized from 14th to 27th February, 2022 through virtual mode at District &State level and physicaly at National Level on 10ht &1th March, 2022 at Central Hal of Parliament, New Delhi.
The 4th National Youth Parliament Festival 2022-2023 was organized from 25th to 29th January 2023 and 3rd to 7th February 2023 through virtual mode at District &State level and physically at National Level on 1st-2nd March, 2023 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱ, ২০২৪-ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান
হাৰিয়ানাৰ যতীন ভাস্কৰ দুগ্গালে প্ৰথম, তামিলনাডুৰ বৈষ্ণ্য পিচাই দ্বিতীয় আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ কনিষ্ক শৰ্মাই তৃতীয় পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰে
চিন্তা কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য, উদ্ভাৱনৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু কাম কৰাৰ উৎসাহে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক 'উন্নত ভাৰত' হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব: শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা
যুৱসকলৰ শক্তিশালী কণ্ঠই ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ
06 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ সংসদৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় হলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱ, ২০২৪ ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু বিজয়ীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় হলৰ ইতিহাস এক ইতিহাস আছে আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত সংবিধান নিৰ্মাণত এই হলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছিল বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট আশা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক 'উন্নত ভাৰত' হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত যুৱসকলৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উৎসাহে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। লগতে তেওঁ যে ভাৰত কেৱল উন্নত ভাৰতেই নহয়, যুৱ শক্তিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। ভাৰতে আজি আধুনিকীকৰণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে কয় যে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ দৃঢ় কণ্ঠই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ়তা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। ভাৰতে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ইতিবাচক ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু বিশ্বৰ পাঁচখন ভঙ্গুৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা শীৰ্ষ পাঁচ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত বৰ্তমান দুৰ্বল নেতৃত্বৰ পৰা শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু আজি বিশ্বৰ আন দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে খোজ মিলাব পাৰিছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ২৫০ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰলোকক বহুমাত্ৰিক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনিছে। এই সকলোবোৰ কেৱল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু লগতে সকলো ব্যৱস্থাত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা অনাৰ বাবেহে সম্ভৱ হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, তেওঁ স্থানীয় ভাষাৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী নীতিসমূহ উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক ইউটিউবৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন মঞ্চ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
'ভইচ অৱ য়ুথ: কানেক্টিং এণ্ড এমপাৱাৰিং ফৰ ট্ৰান্সফৰ্মিং ফৰ দ্য নেশ্যন' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত এই বৰ্ষৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ৬ মাৰ্চলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৭৮৫ খন জিলাক সামৰি তিনিটা স্তৰত এই যুৱ সংসদ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৪ চনৰ ৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ ১৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ জিলা যুৱ সংসদ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। জিলা যুৱ সংসদৰ বিজয়ীসকলে ১৯ ৰ পৰা ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ আয়োজিত ৰাজ্যিক যুৱ সংসদত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।৫ আৰু ৬ মাৰ্চত সংসদৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় হলত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ-২০২৪ৰ ফাইনেলৰ বাবে ৮৭গৰাকী ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিজয়ী নতুন দিল্লীত একত্ৰিত হ'ব। ৮৭ গৰাকী ৰাজ্যিক বিজয়ীয়ে (প্ৰথম, দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় পুৰস্কাৰ বিজয়ী) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত ২৯গৰাকীয়ে প্ৰদত্ত বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰিব। বাকী ৫৮ জনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদত শ্ৰোতা হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নেহৰু যুৱ কেন্দ্ৰ সংগঠন (এনৱাইকেএছ) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনি (এনএছএছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱ সংসদৰ (জিলা যুৱ সংসদ, ৰাজ্যিক যুৱ সংসদ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ) আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই যুৱ সংসদসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শিপা শক্তিশালী কৰা; অনুশাসনৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ অভ্যাস বিকশিত কৰা, আনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি সহনশীলতা আৰু যুৱসকলক সংসদৰ অনুশীলন আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰৰ বিষয়ে শিকাবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা। যুৱ সংসদই সক্ৰিয় নাগৰিকত্বৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰাত, যুৱ ব্যস্ততা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰাত সহায় কৰে। ই যুৱসকলৰ নেতৃত্বৰ গুণাগুণক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ বাবে সক্ষম কৰি তোলে।
২০১৭ চনৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া মান কি বাত ভাষণত দিয়া ধাৰণাটোৰ আধাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ধাৰণাৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈ জিলা, ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ২০১৯ চনৰ ১২ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱ (এন ৱাই পি এফ)-২০১৯ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ পৰা ১২ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈ ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে জিলা, ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত আৰু ১১ৰ পৰা ১২ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ সংসদ ভৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত দ্বিতীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
১৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ১০ আৰু ১১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২২ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদ প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে তৃতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱ ২০২২।
চতুৰ্থ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱ ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৫ৰ পৰা ২৯ জানুৱাৰীলৈ আৰু ৩ৰ পৰা ৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিৰে আৰু ১-২ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল হল অৱ পাৰ্লিয়ামেণ্টত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল।