Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches AYUSH-ICMR Advanced Centre for Integrated Health Research in AIIMS
Collaborative Research in AYUSH is extremely important as it bridges the gap between traditional knowledge and modern scientific research, promoting a synergistic approach to healthcare: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Strategic collaboration between AYUSH and ICMR aims to advance Integrative Health Research, integrate traditional AYUSH practices with modern medical science and take India to the forefront of holistic healthcare innovations”
Announces Multicentre clinical trial on Anaemia
Launches Indian Public Health Standards for AYUSH healthcare facilities
Inaugurates 27th Convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth and 29th National Seminar on ‘Ayurvedo Amritanam’
04 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched the AYUSH-ICMR Advanced Centre for Integrated Health Research in AIIMS, here today. He also announced other mega joint initiatives between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of AYUSH which included Multicentre clinical trial on Anaemia and the launch of Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) for AYUSH healthcare facilities. The Union Health Minister also inaugurated the 27th convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth and the 29th National Seminar on ‘Ayurvedo Amritanam’ on the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the launch of these collaborative initiatives, Dr Mandaviya said that, “Collaborative Research in AYUSH is extremely important as it bridges the gap between traditional knowledge and modern scientific research, promoting a synergistic approach to health care”. “Ayurveda is a part of our culture, heritage and tradition. It is still being followed in our everyday practice. This strategic collaboration aims to advance Integrative Health Research, integrate traditional AYUSH practices with modern medical science and take India to the forefront of holistic healthcare innovations”, he said.
Highlighting that the government is following an integrative approach so as to take the best practices from both the disciplines, Ayurveda and Allopathy, the Union Health Minister said that “the Union Government is working towards providing quality-oriented healthcare towards the needs of the people of the country. In this direction, Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) were published by the Union Health Ministry as a set of uniform standards to improve the quality of health care delivery. By adopting these reforms, it is expected that the States/UTs will be able to develop AYUSH health care services with set standards and quality infrastructure, thereby enabling the public to avail the benefits of AYUSH medical services for all healthcare.
The Union Health Minister congratulated the Ministry of AYUSH for its remarkable journey in the last decade which has resulted in significant initiatives and achievements. He also urged the students to inspiration from our ancient scriptures and follow their practices with pride.
Background:
AYUSH-ICMR Advanced Centre for 5 Integrative Health Research:
Integrative Medicine (IM) is an approach to medical care that recognizes the benefit of combining conventional/modern medicine therapies with complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) therapies that have been shown to be safe and effective to promote holistic health considering individual's requirements. IM also addresses the barriers to healing and provide the patient with the knowledge, skills and support to take better care of their physical, emotional, psychological and spiritual health. Rather than limiting treatments to a specific specialty, IM uses the safest and most effective combination of approaches and treatments from the world of conventional and complementary/alternative medicine.
There is a need for an integrated healthcare regime that can guide health policies and programs in the future. India has an advantage in this global resurgence of interest as it has a rich heritage of indigenous medical knowledge coupled with a robust infrastructure and skilled workforce in contemporary medicine. Recently, a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) between M/o AYUSH and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) was signed at an inter-ministerial level. This is to promote high impact research on Integrative Health to generate evidence in priority areas of national importance in healthcare utilizing modern scientific methods. This is a joint effort to establish AYUSH-ICMR Centers for Integrative Health Research (AI-ACIHR) at AIIMS in phases. Joint efforts will be in place to conduct high-quality clinical trials on identified areas/disease conditions of national importance with promising integrative therapies to generate evidence for wider acceptance.
AYUSH-ICMR Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research are being set up to develop integrative health research through integrating AYUSH system with conventional bio-medicine, and modem technology to bring integrative health care to the people for improved patient outcome through innovations related to diagnostics, preventive, health promotive as well as treatment methods.
The objectives of the AYUSH-ICMR Advanced Centre for Integrative Research are:
• To harness the mutual understanding and research environment between the different systems of medicine leading to Integrative Health Research.
• To identify priority areas where the approach of integrative medicine may have potential and conduct integrative research in these priority areas to generate robust evidence.
• To develop Integrative management protocols with inputs from both traditional and modern medicine in the identified priority diseases based on the generated evidence.
• To carry out mechanistic studies to explain the integrative medicine approach.
• To develop guidelines and establish pathways to facilitate cross referrals utilizing the integrative medicine approach.
The following are the four AIIMS which will host these advanced centres:
AIIMS Delhi:
1. Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Gastro-intestinal Disorders
2. Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Women and Child Health
AIIMS Jodhpur: Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Geriatric Health
AIIMS Nagpur: Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Cancer Care
AIIMS Rishikesh: Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Geriatric Health
Announcement on Multicentre clinical trial on Anaemia:
CCRAS under Ministry of AYUSH and ICMR has undertaken a research study on Anaemia entitled “Efficacy and safety of Punarnavadi Mandura alone and in combination with Drakshavaleha compared to iron folic acid in the treatment of moderate iron deficiency anaemia among non-pregnant women of reproductive age group”: a community-based three arm multicenter randomized controlled trial. The study will be carried out at 8 different sites namely MGIMS Wardha, AIIMS Jodhpur, NITM Bengaluru, RIMS Ranchi, KEM Hospital Research Centre, AIIMS New Delhi, AIIMS Bhopal, and AIIMS Bibinagar.
Launch of Indian Public Health Standards for AYUSH health care facilities:
The Indian Public Health Standards for AYUSH healthcare facilities aims to lay down uniform standards & quality infrastructure, human resource, medicines etc. By adopting these standards, States and UTs will able to extend quality AYUSH health care services to the deserving population. The fundamental aim is to augment preventive, promotive, curative, palliative, and rehabilitative services within the public health domain, emphasizing uncompromising quality. A pivotal principle within the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 is the incorporation of Pluralism.
Inauguration of 27th Convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth and National Seminar on ‘Ayurvedo Amritanam’:
• Around 201 shishyas enrolled under Guru Shishya Parampara would be awarded CRAV certificate.
• Fellow of RAV (FRAV) awards to eminent vaidyas & Lifetime Achievement award will be presented to eminent vaidyas for their outstanding contribution towards ayurveda betterment.
• Shishopananyniya samskara (Welcoming ceremony) for new CRAV students for the batch 2024-25.
• Two Day National Seminar on “Ayurvedo Amritanam” Ayurveda for One Health/Post Covid health management/Immunity through Ayurevda.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH; Smt. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Dr Goverdhan Dutt Puri, Executive Director, AIIMS Jodhpur; Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of AYUSH; Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Ex-President, Governing Body, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, New Delhi and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and Union AYUSH Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए आयुष-आईसीएमआर उन्नत केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया
आयुष में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के बीच की खाई को पाटता है, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है: डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
"आयुष और आईसीएमआर के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग का उद्देश्य एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाना, पारंपरिक आयुष प्रथाओं को आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ना और भारत को समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवाचारों में अग्रणी स्थान पर ले जाना है"
एनीमिया पर बहुकेंद्रीय क्लिनिकल परीक्षण की घोषणा की
आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के लिए भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानक लॉन्च किए गए
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह और 'आयुर्वेदो अमृतनाम' पर 29वें राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया
04 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां एम्स में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए आयुष-आईसीएमआर उन्नत केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच अन्य बड़ी संयुक्त पहल की भी घोषणा की जिसमें एनीमिया पर बहुकेंद्रीय नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण और आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के लिए भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों (आईपीएचएस) का शुभारंभ शामिल है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह और 'आयुर्वेदो अमृतनाम' पर 29वें राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इन सहयोगी पहलों की शुभारंभ पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि, "आयुष में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के बीच के अंतर को दूर करता है और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए एक सहक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है"। उन्होंने कहा, “आयुर्वेद हमारी संस्कृति, विरासत और परंपरा का एक हिस्सा है। यह आज भी हमारे दैनिक व्यवहार में अपनाया जा रहा है। इस रणनीतिक सहयोग का उद्देश्य एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को बढ़ाना, पारंपरिक आयुष प्रथाओं को आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत करना और भारत को समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवाचारों में अग्रणी स्थान पर ले जाना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि सरकार आयुर्वेद और एलोपैथी दोनों विषयों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का पालन कर रही है, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार लोगों की जरूरतों के लिए गुणवत्ता-उन्मुख स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। इस दिशा में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए समान मानकों के एक सेट के रूप में भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानक (आईपीएचएस) प्रकाशित किए गए थे। इन सुधारों को अपनाने से, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश निर्धारित मानकों और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को विकसित करने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे जनता सभी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए आयुष चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने पिछले दशक में उनकी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को शुभकामनाएं दी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उपलब्धियां हासिल हुई हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से हमारे प्राचीन ग्रंथों से प्रेरणा लेने और उनकी प्रथाओं का गर्व के साथ पालन करने का भी आग्रह किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
5 एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए आयुष-आईसीएमआर उन्नत केंद्र:
इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (आईएम) चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण है जो पारंपरिक/आधुनिक चिकित्सा उपचारों को पूरक और वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा (सीएएम) उपचारों के साथ जोड़ने के लाभ को पहचानता है। इन्हें व्यक्तिगत आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुरक्षित और प्रभावी दिखाया गया है। आईएम उपचार में आने वाली बाधाओं का भी संबोधित करता है और रोगी को उनके शारीरिक, भावनात्मक, मनोवैज्ञानिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य की बेहतर देखभाल के लिए ज्ञान, कौशल और सहायता प्रदान करता है। उपचार को किसी विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञता तक सीमित करने के स्थान पर आईएम पारंपरिक और पूरक/वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा की दुनिया से दृष्टिकोण और उपचार के सबसे सुरक्षित और सबसे प्रभावी संयोजन का उपयोग करता है।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिपेक्ष्य में एक ऐसी एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है जो भविष्य में स्वास्थ्य नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों का मार्गदर्शन कर सके। इससे भारत को लाभ है क्योंकि उसके पास समकालीन चिकित्सा व्यवस्था में सुदृढ़ आधारभूत अवसंरचना और कुशल कार्यबल के साथ-साथ स्वदेशी चिकित्सा ज्ञान की समृद्ध विरासत है। हाल ही में आयुष मंत्रालय और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के बीच अंतर-मंत्रालयी स्तर पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का उपयोग करके स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में साक्ष्य उत्पन्न करने के लिए एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य पर उच्च प्रभाव अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है। यह एम्स में चरणों में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (एआई-एसीआईएचआर) के लिए आयुष-आईसीएमआर केंद्र स्थापित करने का एक संयुक्त प्रयास है।
पारंपरिक जैव-चिकित्सा और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आयुष प्रणाली को एकीकृत करके एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विकसित करने के लिए आयुष-आईसीएमआर उन्नत एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। इससे निदान, निवारक से संबंधित नवाचारों के माध्यम से बेहतर स्वास्थ्य लाभ के लिए लोगों को स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन के साथ-साथ बेहतर उपचार के माध्यम उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
आयुष-आईसीएमआर एकीकृत अनुसंधान केंद्र के उद्देश्य हैं:
एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए चिकित्सा की विभिन्न प्रणालियों के बीच आपसी समन्वय और अनुसंधान वातावरण का उपयोग करना।
एकीकृत चिकित्सा के दृष्टिकोण की संभावना वाले प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान और सुदृढ़ साक्ष्‍यों के लिए इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत अनुसंधान करना।
उत्पन्न साक्ष्यों के आधार पर पहचानी गई प्राथमिकता वाली बीमारियों में पारंपरिक और आधुनिक चिकित्सा दोनों के इनपुट के साथ एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करना।
एकीकृत चिकित्सा दृष्टिकोण को समझाने के लिए जीव विज्ञान से संबद्ध मशीनी अध्ययन करना।
एकीकृत चिकित्सा दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके क्रॉस रेफरल की सुविधा के लिए दिशानिर्देश विकसित करना।
निम्नलिखित चार एम्स हैं जिनमें ये उन्नत केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान दिल्ली:
1. गैस्ट्रो-आंत्र विकारों में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत केंद्र
2. महिला एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत केंद्र
एम्स जोधपुर: वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत केंद्र
एम्स नागपुर: कैंसर देखभाल में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत केंद्र
एम्स ऋषिकेश: वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत केंद्र
एनीमिया पर बहुकेंद्रीय क्लिनिकल परीक्षण की घोषणा:
आयुष मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर के तहत सीसीआरएएस ने एनीमिया पर एक शोध अध्ययन किया है, जिसका शीर्षक है "प्रजनन आयु वर्ग की गैर-गर्भवती महिलाओं में मध्यम आयरन की कमी वाले एनीमिया के उपचार में आयरन फोलिक एसिड की तुलना में पुनर्नवादि मंडूरा की अकेले और द्रक्षावलेह के साथ संयोजन की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा।" यह अध्ययन 8 अलग-अलग स्थानों एमजीआईएमएस वर्धा, एम्स जोधपुर, एनआईटीएम बेंगलुरु, रिम्स रांची, केईएम हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च सेंटर, एम्स नई दिल्ली, एम्स भोपाल और एम्स बीबीनगर में किया जाएगा।
आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के लिए भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों का शुभारंभ:
आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के लिए भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों का उद्देश्य समान मानकों और गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे, मानव संसाधन, दवाओं आदि को निर्धारित करना है। इन मानकों को अपनाकर, राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश योग्य आबादी तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार करने में सक्षम होंगे। मूल उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के भीतर निवारक, प्रोत्साहन, उपचारात्मक, उपशामक और पुनर्वास सेवाओं को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें समझौता न करने वाली गुणवत्ता पर जोर दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति (एनएचपी) 2017 का एक महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांत बहुलवाद का समावेश है।
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह और 'आयुर्वेदो अमृतनाम' पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन:
• गुरु शिष्य परंपरा के तहत नामांकित लगभग 201 शिष्यों को राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
• प्रख्यात वैद्यों को फेलो ऑफ आरएवी (एफआरएवी) पुरस्कार और आयुर्वेद की बेहतरी में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रख्यात वैद्यों को लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
• बैच 2024-25 के लिए नए सीआरएवी छात्रों के लिए शिशोपानन्या संस्कार (स्वागत समारोह)।
• आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से एक स्वास्थ्य/पोस्ट कोविड स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन/प्रतिरक्षा के लिए आयुर्वेद "आयुर्वेदो अमृतानम" पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, , स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनु नागर, एम्स नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एम श्रीनिवास, एम्स जोधपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. गोवर्धन दत्त पुरी, आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) में महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबीनारायण आचार्य, नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ शासी निकाय के पूर्व अध्यक्ष वैद्य देवेन्द्र त्रिगुणा और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।