ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வரை, ரயில்வே 1434.03 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது
01 MAR 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2024 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த அடிப்படையில், ரயில்வே 1434.01 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 1367.5 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தை ஒப்பிடும் போது 66.51 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகள் அதிகமாக கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன. சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலம் இந்த நிதியாண்டில் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வரை ரயில்வேக்கு ரூ.155557.1 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.149088.1 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் மட்டும் ரயில்வே 136.60 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது. பிப்ரவரி 2023-ல் இது 124.03 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 10.13 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2023 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தின் மூலமான வருவாய் ரூ.13700.75 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 2024 பிப்ரவரியில் இது ரூ.14931.89 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டை விட வருவாயில் 8.98 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieve 1434.03 MT freight loading till February, 2024
Freight loading increases by 66.51 MT as compared to the same period last year
Railways earns Rs 1,55,557.1 Crore from Freight loading during April 2023- January 2024
Freight Earnings increase by Rs 6,468.17 Crore as compared to the same period last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 136.60 MT in February, 2024 - an improvement of 10.13% over last year for the same period
01 MAR 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April 2023 - February 2024, freight loading of 1434.01 MT was achieved by Indian railways against last year’s loading of 1367.5 MT, an improvement of approximate 66.51 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways has earned Rs 155557.1 Crore against Rs 149088.1 Crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx. Rs 6468.17 Crore, as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of February 2024, originating freight loading of 136.60 MT has been achieved against loading of 124.03 MT in February 2023, which is an improvement of approx. 10.13 % over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14931.89 Crores has been achieved in February 2024 against Rs 13700.75 Cr freight earnings in February 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 8.98 % over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 59.08 MT in Coal, 15.11 MT in Iron Ore, 5.69 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.59 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.45 MT in Clinker, 5.10 MT in Food grains, 3.962 MT in Fertilizers, 4.06 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.00MT in Containers and 10.66MT in Balance Other Goods during February, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.