Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieve 1434.03 MT freight loading till February, 2024
Freight loading increases by 66.51 MT as compared to the same period last year
Railways earns Rs 1,55,557.1 Crore from Freight loading during April 2023- January 2024
Freight Earnings increase by Rs 6,468.17 Crore as compared to the same period last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 136.60 MT in February, 2024 - an improvement of 10.13% over last year for the same period
01 MAR 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April 2023 - February 2024, freight loading of 1434.01 MT was achieved by Indian railways against last year’s loading of 1367.5 MT, an improvement of approximate 66.51 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways has earned Rs 155557.1 Crore against Rs 149088.1 Crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx. Rs 6468.17 Crore, as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of February 2024, originating freight loading of 136.60 MT has been achieved against loading of 124.03 MT in February 2023, which is an improvement of approx. 10.13 % over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14931.89 Crores has been achieved in February 2024 against Rs 13700.75 Cr freight earnings in February 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 8.98 % over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 59.08 MT in Coal, 15.11 MT in Iron Ore, 5.69 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.59 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.45 MT in Clinker, 5.10 MT in Food grains, 3.962 MT in Fertilizers, 4.06 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.00MT in Containers and 10.66MT in Balance Other Goods during February, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने फरवरी, 2024 तक 1434.03 एमटी माल लदान किया
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल लदान में 66.51 एमटी की वृद्धि हुई है
रेलवे ने अप्रैल 2023-जनवरी 2024 के दौरान माल लदान से 1,55,557.1 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए हैं
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में माल लदान से आय में 6,468.17 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि हुई है
रेलवे ने फरवरी, 2024 में 136.60 एमटी का माल लदान किया है, - पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में यह 10.13 प्रतिशत सुधार दर्शाता है
01 MAR 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2023 से फरवरी 2024 तक संचयी आधार पर, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पिछले वर्ष की 1367.5 एमटी की लोडिंग के मुकाबले 1434.01 एमटी की माल लदान हासिल की गई, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 66.51 एमटी का सुधार दर्शाता है। रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष के 149088.1 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 155557.1 करोड़ रुपये कमाए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 6468.17 करोड़ रुपये का सुधार दर्शाता हैं।
फरवरी 2024 के महीने के दौरान, फरवरी 2023 में 124.03 एमटी की लोडिंग के मुकाबले 136.60 एमटी की मूल माल ढुलाई की गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 10.13 प्रतिशत अधिक है। फरवरी 2023 में 13700.75 करोड़ रुपये की माल ढुलाई आय के मुकाबले फरवरी 2024 में 14931.89 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 8.98 प्रतिशत का सुधार दर्शाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने फरवरी 2024 के दौरान कोयले में 59.08 एमटी, लौह अयस्क में 15.11 एमटी, पिग आयरन और तैयार स्टील में 5.69 एमटी, सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) में 7.59 एमटी, क्लिंकर में 5.45 एमटी, खाद्यान्न में 5.10 एमटी, उर्वरक में 3.962 एमटी, खनिज तेल में 4.06 एमटी, कंटेनरों में 7.00 एमटी और शेष अन्य सामान में 10.66 एमटी की लोडिंग हासिल की।
"हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" मंत्र का पालन करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और त्वरित नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के काम ने रेलवे को इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में सहायता प्रदान की है।