Ministry of Textiles
BHARAT TEX 2024 – India’s Largest Textiles Mega Event concludes
Over 100 Product announcements, International MoUs, Investment decisions and research collaborations mark 4 day event
3000 buyers from over 100 countries visit show
Over 10000 artisans, weavers, students, factory workers, NGOs and producer companies participated in Bharat Tex 2024
70 knowledge sessions led by global experts discuss global textile trends, sustainability imperatives
01 MAR 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the 5F Vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the largest global textile event in India, Bharat Tex 2024 with a unified Farm to Fashion focus concluded on 29th February, 2024 in New Delhi. The 4 day event which was inaugurated on 26th February, 2024 by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at Bharat Mandapam witnessed an overwhelming response not just from Indian, but also global players including top brands and retailers.
The mega event was organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. Built on the twin pillars of trade and investment and with an overarching focus on sustainability, the 4 day event attracted besides policymakers and global CEOs, 3,500 Exhibitors, 3,000 Buyers from 111 Countries and over one lakh trade visitors. An exhibition spread across nearly 2 million sq ft of area and encompassing the entire textile value chain, including an artistically curated story of textiles- Vastra Katha were the highlights of the event. The event was hosted simultaneously at two state of the art venues- Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi with both venues fully subscribed.
All major textile organizations and brands from around the world were represented in the event including top level participants from companies including Coach, Tommy Hilfiger, Calvin Klein, Vero Moda, Jack n Jones, Toray, H&M, Target, Kohl’s, K-Mart, IKEA, YKK, Lenzing, Anko, CIEL Group, Busana Group, Brandix Apparels, Teijin Ltd among others. All Indian leading players including Reliance, Aditya Birla, Welspun, Trident, Vardhman, Nahar, Indocount, Raymond SRF Industries among various other players were represented at the highest levels. Multilateral Organizations and Global Think Tanks including UNEP, IRENA, Laudes Foundation, GIZ, IDH, Cotton Connect, WGSN, Fashion for Good, Better Cotton Initiative, Responsible Sourcing Network, ITMF, International Apparel Federation, BGMEA, BKMEA, Cotton Egypt Association among others were part of the event. In addition, various Indian and global industry bodies and associations including CMAI, CITI, SIMA, SGCCI, TEA, GEMA, YESS, ITMF, ITME, ATMA, NIFT, among others overwhelmingly supported the event.
Leading textile states including Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka were enthusiastic participants with dedicated pavilions and government representations.
Union Minister for Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the CEO roundtable which deliberated on growth prospects of the Textile Sector. The Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, Smt. Darshana V Jardosh was also present during various events. Other highlights of the event included a farm to fibre full value chain expo and included a Retail High Street focusing on India’s fashion retail market opportunities, dedicated pavilions on sustainability and recycling showcasing actual work done by individual industry as well as clusters like Panipat, Tirupur and Surat, an Indi-Haat showcasing India’s traditional sector of Handicrafts and Handlooms. Over 10 Fashion presentations spread across 4 days on diverse themes ranging from Indian Textiles Heritage to sustainability and global designs, art demonstrations by master craftsmen, interactive fabric testing zones and product demonstrations and showcase of global fashion trends and special Indian trend books were other significant attractions of the show.
A global scale conference with 70 sessions and 112 international speakers saw engaging discussions on key textile issues of the day including Textile Mega Trends, Sustainability, resilient global supply chains and Manufacturing 4.0. Pressing issues of the global value chain such as green financing, resilient supply chains, waterless dying, and innovation were among the other topics. In total, there were over 70 knowledge sessions including 14 marque sessions on ESG, sustainability, circularity and recycling and Green Financing, Country and State Sessions, over 25 capacity building masterclasses on various topics such as ESG, Skilling, Finance, Smart Factories, New applications in Geotech, etc. A special international conference by the Central Silk Board on the occasion of its Platinum Jubilee was also part of the event.
The event also saw over 50 Business meetings with prominent global brands and potential investors covering areas of investment in manufacturing, R&D with focus on innovation and sustainability.
A number of dignitaries including foreign dignitaries and senior government functionaries visited Bharat Tex. The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath attended the event on the concluding day and visited the theme pavilion and UP State pavilion.
Over 10000 artisans, weavers, design and fashion students, factory workers, NGOs and Producer companies visited and participated in the Bharat Tex 2024 as special invitees. The exhibition at Yashomboomi reflected diverse and intricate artistry. It was open to public received positive response.
Bharat Tex also emerged as Launch Pad for various initiatives and Projects such as IndiaTEX, Launch of Textile Grand Innovation Challenge, Announcement of 63 MoUs including with international institutions focusing on collaboration in research, innovation, entrepreneurship, new product development, skilling and sustainability. The event also saw release of UNEP Report for Sustainable Textile Hub in India and 8 books on various technical topics and a Documentary on Women Empowerment in Silk sector. Winners of the hackathon held on “Fostering Innovation in Technical Textiles” were announced and awarded during Bharat Tex.
A showcase of sustainable initiatives including Kasturi Cotton, a new standard in cotton, with transparent value chain and globally acceptable quality standards and other solutions such as waterless dyeing, regenerative farming, organic and recycled raw materials aimed at reducing carbon footprint and minimizing environmental impact, latest innovation in process, systems and production methods to move towards eco-friendly and globally acceptable sustainable practices were also part of the event.
Several Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) were signed during the event. Some were:
• 6 International and 13 Domestic MoUs by NIFT on academic collaboration, incubation of start-ups, research, product development among other areas
• 10 MoUs by Central Silk Board with various agencies on Research, Collaboration and Innovation
• 2 MoUs by National Jute Board for research and innovation in Geo-Textiles
• 3 MoUs by Textiles Committee for market linkage, standardization and waste management
• 5 MoUs by Central Wool Development Board on collaboration and scientific research
• 3 MoUs by Jute Corporation of India for setting up laboratory and research
• 6 MoUs by IJIRA for research and innovation
• 5 MoUs by Wool Research Association for material development, sport tech product development and field research
• 3 MoUs by MANTRA for research and innovation for Entrepreneurs in PM MITRA Parks
• 3 MoUs by ATIRA for research and collaboration
• 2 MoUs by SITRA for collaborative research and innovation
• 1 MoU by SASMIRA for developing technical textiles products for fishing industry
• 1 MoU by BTRA for research and development
• 22 MoUs were signed by NIFT with various International Fashion School and Indian Educational/Research Institutions.
In addition, several books were also launched during Bharat Tex 2024. The documentary launch was based on the theme ‘Women Power in Silk’. The event reported launch of the IndiaTEX Project. The project ‘Innovative Business Practices and Economic Models in the Textile Value Chain in India’ (IndiaTex) is a four-year UNEP project IndiaTex aims to accelerate the transition of the Indian textile sector towards circularity. Additionally, announcement for Textiles Grand Innovation Challenge was also done. The Ministry of Textiles is launching an innovation challenge along with Startup India, DPIIT to leverage the pool of untapped innovation opportunities to identify new and innovative futuristic circular solutions, with proven concept, with high potential to be replicable and scalable in India’s Textiles and Apparel industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत टेक्स 2024 - भारत का सबसे बड़ा वस्‍त्र कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ
इस 4 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 100 से अधिक उत्पाद घोषणाएं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता ज्ञापन, निवेश निर्णय और अनुसंधान सहयोग पर बात हुई
इस कार्यक्रम में 100 से अधिक देशों के 3000 खरीदार पहुंचे
भारत टेक्स 2024 में 10,000 से अधिक कारीगर, बुनकर, छात्र, कारखाना श्रमिक, गैर सरकारी संगठन और निर्माता कंपनी शामिल हुईं
वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने 70 ज्ञान सत्रों के जरिए वैश्विक वस्‍त्र रुझानों और स्थिरता अनिवार्यताओं पर चर्चा की
01 MAR 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ विजन से प्रेरित भारत में सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक वस्‍त्र कार्यक्रम भारत टेक्स 2024 एकीकृत फार्म टू फैशन फोकस के साथ 29 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 26 फरवरी, 2024 को भारत मंडपम में इस चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में न केवल भारतीय, बल्कि शीर्ष ब्रांडों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं सहित वैश्विक हितधारकों की भी जबरदस्त भागीदारी रही।
इस वस्‍त्र कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 11 वस्‍त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के संघ ने वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया था। व्यापार और निवेश के दोहरे आधार पर निर्मित और स्थिरता पर अत्यधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले इस 4 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं और वैश्विक सीईओ के अलावा, 3,500 प्रदर्शक, 111 देशों के 3,000 खरीदार और एक लाख से अधिक व्यापार आगंतुक शामिल हुए। लगभग 20 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में फैली और संपूर्ण वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को शामिल करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण थी। इस प्रदर्शनी में वस्त्रों की कलात्मक रूप से तैयार की गई कहानी- वस्त्र कथा भी शामिल थी। यह कार्यक्रम दो अत्याधुनिक स्थानों - भारत मंडपम और यशोभूमि - पर एक साथ आयोजित किया गया था और दोनों स्थानों पर प्रदर्शनी की जगह खाली नहीं रह गई थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के सभी प्रमुख वस्‍त्र संगठनों और ब्रांडों ने भाग लिया। इनमें कोच, टॉमी हिलफिगर, केल्विन क्लेन, वेरो मोडा, जैक एन जोन्स, टोरे, एचएंडएम, टारगेट, कोहल्स, के-मार्ट, आईकेईए, वाईकेके, लेनज़िंग, अंको, सीआईईएल ग्रुप, बुसाना ग्रुप, ब्रैंडिक्स अपैरल्स, टीजिन लिमिटेड आदि जैसी कंपनियों के शीर्ष स्तर के प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। इसमें रिलायंस, आदित्य बिड़ला, वेलस्पन, ट्राइडेंट, वर्धमान, नाहर, इंडोकाउंट, रेमंड एसआरएफ इंडस्ट्रीज सहित सभी प्रमुख भारतीय कंपनियों की उच्चतम स्तर पर भागीदारी रही। इसमें यूएनईपी, आईआरईएनए, लाउड्स फाउंडेशन, जीआईजेड, आईडीएच, कॉटन कनेक्ट, डब्ल्यूजीएसएन, फैशन फॉर गुड, बेटर कॉटन इनिशिएटिव, रिस्पॉन्सिबल सोर्सिंग नेटवर्क, आईटीएमएफ, इंटरनेशनल अपैरल फेडरेशन, बीजीएमईए, बीकेएमईए, कॉटन इजिप्ट एसोसिएशन सहित कई बहुपक्षीय संगठन और वैश्विक थिंक टैंक शामिल हुए। इसके अलावा, सीएमएआई, सीआईटीआई, एसआईएम, एसजीसीसीआई, टीईए, जीईएमए, वाईईएसएस, आईटीएमएफ, आईटीएमई, एटीएमए, एनआईएफटी सहित विभिन्न भारतीय और वैश्विक उद्योग निकायों और संघों ने इस आयोजन का भरपूर समर्थन किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक सहित अग्रणी वस्‍त्र प्रदेश समर्पित मंडपों और सरकारी प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ उत्साही भागीदार राज्य थे।
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सीईओ गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र की विकास संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। वस्‍त्र और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना वी जरदोश भी विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के दौरान मौजूद रहीं। इस कार्यक्रम के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में एक फार्म टू फाइबर फुल वैल्यू चेन एक्सपो शामिल था और इसमें भारत के फैशन खुदरा बाजार के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला एक रिटेल हाई स्ट्रीट, स्थिरता और रीसाइक्लिंग पर समर्पित मंडप शामिल थे जिसमें व्यक्तिगत उद्योग के साथ-साथ पानीपत, तिरुपुर और सूरत जैसे वस्‍त्र समूह केन्‍द्रों द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक काम को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इसमें भारत के हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा के पारंपरिक क्षेत्र को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक इंडी-हाट भी था। इस कार्यक्रम में चार दिन के दौरान भारतीय वस्‍त्र विरासत से लेकर स्थिरता और वैश्विक डिजाइन, दक्ष कारीगरों द्वारा कला प्रदर्शन, इंटरैक्टिव फैब्रिक परीक्षण क्षेत्र एवं उत्पाद प्रदर्शन, वैश्विक फैशन रुझानों और विशेष भारतीय ट्रेंड पुस्तकों के प्रदर्शन जैसे विविध विषयों पर 10 से अधिक फैशन प्रस्तुतियां आकर्षण के मुख्‍य केन्‍द्र रहे।
70 सत्रों और 112 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं के साथ वैश्विक स्तर के इस सम्मेलन में टेक्सटाइल मेगा ट्रेंड्स, स्थिरता, सुदृढ़ वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और विनिर्माण 4.0 जैसे आज के प्रमुख वस्‍त्र मुद्दों पर विशेष चर्चा हुई। इस कार्यक्रम में हरित वित्त पोषण, सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, वस्‍त्रों पर जलविहीन रंग चढ़ाई और नवाचार जैसे अन्य विषयों में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे शामिल थे। कुल मिलाकर, 70 से अधिक ज्ञान सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इनमें ईएसजी, स्थिरता, सर्कुलरिटी एवं रीसाइक्लिंग और हरित वित्‍त पोषण, देश और राज्य सत्रों पर 14 मार्क सत्र, ईएसजी, कौशल, वित्त, स्मार्ट फैक्ट्रीज़, जियोटेक आदि में नए अनुप्रयोग जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर 25 से अधिक क्षमता निर्माण मास्टरक्लास शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सेंट्रल सिल्क बोर्ड ने अपनी प्लेटिनम जयंती के अवसर पर एक विशेष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख वैश्विक ब्रांडों और संभावित निवेशकों के साथ 50 से अधिक व्यावसायिक बैठकें हुईं, जिनमें नवाचार और स्थिरता पर ध्यान देने के साथ विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश के क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया।
विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भारत टेक्स का दौरा किया। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने समापन दिवस पर इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और थीम मंडप तथा यूपी राज्य मंडप का दौरा किया।
10000 से अधिक कारीगरों, बुनकरों, डिजाइन और फैशन के छात्रों, कारखाना श्रमिकों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और निर्माता कंपनियों ने विशेष आमंत्रितों के रूप में भारत टेक्स 2024 का दौरा किया। यशोभूमि की प्रदर्शनी विविध और जटिल कलात्मकता को दर्शाती है। यह आम जनता के लिए खुला था और इसमें उनकी सकारात्मक भागीदारी रही। ..........
भारत टेक्स विभिन्न पहलों और इंडियाटेक्स, टेक्सटाइल ग्रैंड इनोवेशन चैलेंज का शुभारम्भ और अनुसंधान, नवाचार, उद्यमिता, नए उत्पाद विकास, कौशल और स्थिरता में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के 63 एमओयू की घोषणा जैसी परियोजनाओं के लिए लॉन्च पैड के रूप में उभरा है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में सतत वस्त्र समूह केंद्र के लिए यूएनईपी रिपोर्ट, विभिन्न तकनीकी विषयों पर 8 किताबें और रेशम क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर एक वृत्तचित्र भी जारी किया गया। भारत टेक्स के दौरान "तकनीकी वस्त्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर आयोजित हैकथॉन के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई और उन्हें पुरस्कृत किया गया।
पारदर्शी मूल्य श्रृंखला, विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार्य गुणवत्ता मानकों और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से पानी रहित रंगाई, पुनर्योजी खेती, जैविक और पुनर्नवीनीकरण कच्चे माल जैसे अन्य समाधानों के साथ कपास में एक नया मानक कस्तूरी कपास सहित पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार्य टिकाऊ प्रथाओं की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रक्रिया, प्रणालियों और उत्पादन विधियों में नवीनतम नवाचार जैसे स्थायी पहल का प्रदर्शन भी इस आयोजन का हिस्सा थे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इनमें से कुछ निम्न हैं:
• शैक्षणिक सहयोग, स्टार्ट-अप का विकास, अनुसंधान, उत्पाद विकास सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों पर निफ्ट द्वारा 6 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 13 घरेलू समझौता ज्ञापन
• केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड द्वारा अनुसंधान, सहयोग और नवाचार पर विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ 10 समझौता ज्ञापन
• जियो-टेक्सटाइल्स में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड द्वारा 2 समझौता ज्ञापन
• वस्‍त्र समिति द्वारा बाजार जुड़ाव, मानकीकरण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए 3 समझौता ज्ञापन
• केंद्रीय ऊन विकास बोर्ड द्वारा सहयोग और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान पर 5 समझौता ज्ञापन
• प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने और अनुसंधान के लिए भारतीय जूट निगम द्वारा 3 समझौता ज्ञापन
• अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए आईजेआईआरए द्वारा 6 समझौता ज्ञापन
• सामग्री विकास, खेल तकनीक उत्पाद विकास और क्षेत्र अनुसंधान के लिए ऊन अनुसंधान संघ द्वारा 5 समझौता ज्ञापन
• पीएम मित्र पार्क में उद्यमियों के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए एमएएनटीआरए (मंत्र) द्वारा 3 समझौता ज्ञापन
• अनुसंधान और सहयोग के लिए एटीआईआरए द्वारा 3 समझौता ज्ञापन
• सहयोगी अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए एसआईटीआरए द्वारा 2 समझौता ज्ञापन
• मछली पकड़ने के उद्योग के लिए तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए एसएएसएमआईआरए द्वारा 1 समझौता ज्ञापन
• अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए बीटीआरए द्वारा 1 समझौता ज्ञापन
• निफ्ट द्वारा विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फैशन स्कूल और भारतीय शैक्षिक/अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ 22 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इसके अलावा, भारत टेक्स 2024 के दौरान कई किताबें भी लॉन्च की गईं। डॉक्यूमेंट्री लॉन्च 'रेशम में महिला शक्ति' थीम पर आधारित थी। इस कार्यक्रम में इंडियाटेक्स परियोजना का शुभारम्भ किया गया। 'इनोवेटिव बिजनेस प्रैक्टिसेज एंड इकोनॉमिक मॉडल्स इन द टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन इन इंडिया' (इंडियाटेक्स) परियोजना चार साल की यूएनईपी परियोजना है। इंडियाटेक्स का लक्ष्य भारतीय वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र को सर्कुलरिटी की ओर ले जाने में तेजी लाना है। साथ ही, टेक्सटाइल ग्रैंड इनोवेशन चैलेंज की घोषणा भी की गई। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय भारत के वस्‍त्र और परिधान उद्योग में दोहराए जाने योग्य और स्केलेबल होने की उच्च क्षमता के साथ सिद्ध अवधारणा के आधार पर नए और अभिनव भावी सर्कुलर समाधानों की पहचान करने हेतु अप्रयुक्त नवाचार अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डीपीआईआईटी के साथ एक नवाचार चुनौती शुरू कर रहा है।