Ministry of Culture
Six eminent personalities in the field of performing arts elected as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna)
92 Artists selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for the Years 2022 & 2023
80 young artists to be given Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 & 2023
28 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held on 21 and 22 February 2024 at New Delhi unanimously elected six (6) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The General Council also selected ninety-two (92) artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/ Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution/scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2022 & 2023.
The Fellows and Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories. Besides, these eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts forms expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal art, puppetry and allied theatre art forms etc.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 80 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 and 2023. The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand Only) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi in a special ceremony.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
Click for the list of fellows and Awardees-

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலைத்துறையில் புகழ்பெற்ற ஆறு ஆளுமைகள் அகாடமி விருதுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
28 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியின் இசை, நடனம், நாடகத்திற்கான தேசிய அகாடமியான சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமியின் பொதுக்குழு 2024 பிப்ரவரி 21,22 ஆகிய நாட்களில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற அதன் கூட்டத்தில் கலைத்துறையில் ஆறு (6) புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்களை அகாடமி விருதுக்கு (அகாடமி ரத்னா) ஒருமனதாக தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது.
2022 & 2023-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான சங்கீத நாடக அகாமி விருதுகளுக்கு (அகாடமி புரஸ்கார்) இசை, நடனம், நாடகம், பாரம்பரிய / நாட்டுப்புற / பழங்குடி இசை, நடனம், நாடகம், பொம்மலாட்டம் ஆகிய துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த தொண்ணூற்றிரண்டு (92) கலைஞர்களை பொதுக்குழு தேர்வு செய்தது.
2022, 2023-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி உஸ்தாத் பிஸ்மில்லா கான் இளையோர் விருதுக்கு 80 இளம் கலைஞர்களை அகாடமியின் பொதுக்குழு தேர்வு செய்துள்ளது. உஸ்தாத் பிஸ்மில்லா கான் இளையோர் விருதுடன் ரூ.25,000-ரொக்கத் தொகை, தாமிரப் பத்திரம், அங்கவஸ்திரம் ஆகியவையும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த விருதுகளை சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமியின் தலைவர் சிறப்பு விழாவில் வழங்குவார். அகாடமி ரத்னா விருது பெறுவோருக்கு 3 லட்சம் ரூபாய் ரொக்கத் தொகையும், அகாடமி விருது பெறுவோருக்கு 1 லட்சம் ரூபாய் ரொக்கத் தொகையும் வழங்கப்படும். அத்துடன் தாமிரப் பத்திரம், அங்கவஸ்திரம் ஆகியவையும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது.