Ministry of Culture
Six eminent personalities in the field of performing arts elected as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna)
92 Artists selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for the Years 2022 & 2023
80 young artists to be given Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 & 2023
28 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held on 21 and 22 February 2024 at New Delhi unanimously elected six (6) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The General Council also selected ninety-two (92) artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/ Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution/scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2022 & 2023.
The Fellows and Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories. Besides, these eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts forms expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal art, puppetry and allied theatre art forms etc.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 80 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 and 2023. The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand Only) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi in a special ceremony.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
Click for the list of fellows and Awardees-

وزارات ثقافت
پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں چھ نامور شخصیات اکادمی فیلو (اکادمی رتن) کے طور پر منتخب
سال 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز کے لیے 92 فنکاروں کا انتخاب
80 نوجوان فنکاروں کو سال 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار دیا جائے گا
28 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی جنرل کونسل، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف میوزک، ڈانس اینڈ ڈرامہ، نئی دہلی نے 21 اور 22 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اپنے اجلاس میں متفقہ طور پر پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں چھ (6) نامور شخصیات کو اکادمی فیلوز (اکادمی رتن)کے طور پر منتخب کیا۔ اکادمی کی فیلوشپ ایک انتہائی باوقار اور نادر اعزاز ہے، جو کسی بھی وقت 40 تک محدود ہے۔
جنرل کونسل نے سال 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز (اکادمی پرسکار) کے لیے موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، روایتی/لوک/قبائلی موسیقی/رقص/تھیٹر، کٹھ پتلی اور مجموعی طور پر شراکت/اسکالرشپ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے بانوے (92) فنکاروں کو بھی منتخب کیا۔
اس طرح منتخب کیے گئے فیلوز اور ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے افراد مجموعی طور پر ملک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، اور ان کا تعلق مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ نامور فنکار موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، لوک اور قبائلی فن، کٹھ پتلی اور اس سے منسلک تھیٹر آرٹ وغیرہ کی شکل میں ظاہر ہونے والے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
اکادمی کی جنرل کونسل نے سنہ 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار کے لیے 80 نوجوان فنکاروں کا انتخاب بھی کیا ہے۔ استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار کے لیے 25,000روپے (صرف پچیس ہزار روپے) کی نقدرقم ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ایک تمراپتر اور انگ وسترم۔ یہ اعزازات سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے چیئرمین کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی تقریب میں دیے جائیں گے۔
اکادمی ایوارڈز 1952 سے عطا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ اعزازات نہ صرف عمدگی اور حصولیابی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارکی علامت ہیں، بلکہ مسلسل انفرادی کام اور شراکت کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ اکادمی فیلو کے اعزاز میں 3,00,000 روپے (تین لاکھ روپے) جبکہ اکادمی ایوارڈ میں 1,00,000 روپے(ایک لاکھ روپے) کی نقد رقم ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک تمراپتراور انگ وسترم۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلوشپس اور ایوارڈز ایک خصوصی افتتاحی تقریب میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے دیئے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیوں اور ایوارڈز کی فہرست کے لیے کلک کریں-