Ministry of Culture
Six eminent personalities in the field of performing arts elected as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna)
92 Artists selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for the Years 2022 & 2023
80 young artists to be given Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 & 2023
28 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held on 21 and 22 February 2024 at New Delhi unanimously elected six (6) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The General Council also selected ninety-two (92) artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/ Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution/scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2022 & 2023.
The Fellows and Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories. Besides, these eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts forms expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal art, puppetry and allied theatre art forms etc.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 80 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 and 2023. The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand Only) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi in a special ceremony.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
Click for the list of fellows and Awardees-

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मंच कला क्षेत्र के छह प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्वों को अकादमी फेलो (अकादमी रत्न) के रूप में चुना गया
वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए 92 कलाकार संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कारों के लिए चुने गए
80 युवा कलाकारों को वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
28 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
संगीत, नृत्य और नाट्य कला से संबंधित संगीत नाटक अकादमी, नई दिल्ली की जनरल काउंसिल, नेशनल ने 21 और 22 फरवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अपनी बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से मंच कला के क्षेत्र में छह (6) प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को अकादमी फेलो (अकादमी रत्न) के रूप में चुना है। अकादमी की फेलोशिप सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और अपूर्व सम्मान है। यह फेलोशिप किसी भी खास समय में 40 व्यक्तियों को दी जाती है।
जनरल काउंसिल ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) के लिए संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, पारंपरिक/लोक/जनजातीय संगीत/नृत्य/रंगमंच, कठपुतली और मंच कला में समग्र योगदान/छात्रवृत्ति के क्षेत्र से 92 कलाकारों का भी चयन किया।
इस प्रकार चुने गए फेलो और पुरस्कार विजेता समग्र रूप से राष्ट्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त ये ख्याति प्राप्त कलाकार संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोक और जनजातीय कला, कठपुतली और संबद्ध रंगमंच कला रूपों आदि के रूप में मंच कला रूपों के संपूर्ण रूप को कवर करते हैं।
अकादमी की जनरल काउंसिल ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार के लिए 80 युवा कलाकारों का चयन भी किया है। उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार में ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम के अतिरिक्त 25,000 रुपये (केवल पच्चीस हजार रुपये) की राशि प्रदान की जाती है। ये पुरस्कार संगीत नाटक अकादमी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा एक विशेष समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
अकादमी पुरस्कार 1952 से दिए जा रहे हैं। ये सम्मान न केवल उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धि के उच्चतम मानक के प्रतीक हैं, बल्कि निरंतर व्यक्तिगत कार्य और योगदान को भी मान्यता देते हैं। अकादमी फेलो के सम्मान में 3,00,000 रुपये (तीन लाख रुपये) की नकद राशि होती है, जबकि अकादमी पुरस्कार में ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम के अतिरिक्त 1,00,000 रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) की नकद राशि होती है।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा विशेष अलंकरण समारोह में संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप और पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
फेलो और पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए क्लिक करें-