प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तमिलनाडु के तूत्-कुडी में विकास परियोजनाओं के लोकार्पण शिलान्यास पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 FEB 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
वणक्कम !
मंच पर उपस्थित तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आरएन रवि जी, मेरे सहयोगी सर्बानन्द सोनवाल जी, श्रीपद नाइक जी, शांतनु ठाकुर जी, एल मुरुगन जी, राज्य सरकार के मंत्री, यहां के सांसद, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, वणक्कम !
Today, Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi । Many projects are being inaugurated or having foundation stones laid. These projects are an important part of the roadmap for a developed India. One can also see the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in these developments. These projects may be in Thoothukudi but they will also give momentum to development in many places across India.
साथियों,
आज देश विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। और विकसित भारत में, विकसित तमिलनाडु की उतनी ही बड़ी भूमिका है। दो साल पहले जब मैं कोयम्बटूर आया था, तब मैंने चिदंबरनार पोर्ट की कार्गो क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रोजेक्ट्स शुरू किए थे। मैंने तब इस पोर्ट को शिपिंग का एक बड़ा हब बनाने का वादा किया था। आज वो गारंटी पूरी हो रही है। ‘वी ओ चिदम्बरनार पोर्ट’ इसके लिए जिस ‘आउटर हार्बर कंटेनर टर्मिनल’ का लंबे समय से इंतज़ार किया जा रहा था, आज उसका शिलान्यास हुआ है। इस एक प्रोजेक्ट में 7 हजार करोड़ रुपए का इन्वेस्टमेंट होगा। 900 करोड़ रुपए के कई प्रोजेक्ट्स का आज लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसके अलावा आज अलग अलग पोर्ट्स पर करीब ढाई हजार करोड़ रुपए के 13 नए प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी यहां से शिलान्यास हुआ है मैरिटाइम सेक्टर के इस कायाकल्प से तमिलनाडु के लाखों लोगों को फायदा होगा, यहां के नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
मुझे तमिलनाडु की जनता को और देश की जनता को एक शब्द बताना जरूरी है। और बड़े दुख के साथ, सत्य कड़वा होता है लेकिन सत्य जरूरी भी होता है। मैं सीधा-सीधा आरोप लगाना चाहता हूं यूपीए सरकार पर। ये सारे प्रोजेक्‍ट्स जो मैं आज लेकर आया हूं, ये दशकों से यहां के लोगों की मांग थी। आज जो यहां सत्ता में बैठे हैं वे लोग उस समय दिल्‍ली में बैठे थे, सत्ता चलाते थे। ये डिपार्टमेंट चलाते थे। लेकिन, उनको आपके विकास की परवाह नहीं थी। बातें तमिलनाडु की करते हैं, लेकिन तमिलनाडु की भलाई के लिए कदम उठाने की हिम्मत नहीं थी। आज ये आपका सेवक तमिलनाडु की धरती पर, तमिलनाडु का नया भाग्य लिखने के लिए एक सेवक बन करके आया है।
साथियों,
आज भारत की पहली हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल फेरी को भी लॉन्च किया गया है। ये फेरी जल्द ही काशी में गंगा नदी में चलना शुरू हो जाएगी। ये एक तरह से तमिलनाडु के लोगों का काशी के लोगों को बहुत बड़ा उपहार है, और काशी और तमिलनाडु का नाता, मैं पिछले दिनों काशी-तमिल संगम में जो ऊर्जा देखता हूं, जो भक्ति देखता हूं, जो भारत के प्रति प्‍यार देखता हूं, तो काशी के लोग और काशी जाने वाला हर कोई देशवासी जब इस फेरी में बैठेगा तो उसको तमिलनाडु भी अपना लगेगा। आज ‘VOC पोर्ट’ पर desalination plant, green hydrogen production और बंकरिंग फेसिलिटीज का भी आरंभ हुआ है। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से तूत्-कुडी और तमिलनाडु ग्रीन एनर्जी और sustainable development का एक बड़ा सेंटर बनेगा। आज दुनिया सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए जिन विकल्पों की ओर देख रही है, तमिलनाडु उसमें बहुत आगे जाएगा।
साथियों,
मैरिटाइम सेक्टर के साथ ही आज यहां रेल और रोड से जुड़ी कई विकास परियोजनाओं की भी शुरुआत हुई है। रेल लाइन के electrification और दोहरीकरण के काम दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु और केरला के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाएंगे। इससे तिरुनेलवेली-नागरकोइल सेक्टर पर पड़ने वाला दबाव भी कम होगा। इसी तरह तमिलनाडु के रोडवेज इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए आज मैंने साढ़े चार हजार करोड़ रुपए के 4 बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी लोकार्पण किया है। इनसे राज्य की रोड कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी, यात्रा का समय कम होगा, साथ ही टूरिज़्म और इंडस्ट्री को भी बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज देश ‘whole of government’ की अप्रोच के साथ काम कर रहा है। रेलवे, हाइवे और वॉटरवे भले ही अलग-अलग डिपार्टमेंट लगते हों, लेकिन तीनों का उद्देश्य एक ही है- तमिलनाडु में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, बेहतर सुविधा और इंडस्ट्री के लिए बेहतर अवसरों को पैदा करना। इसीलिए, ये मैरिटाइम प्रोजेक्ट्स, रोडवेज़ प्रोजेक्ट्स, रेलवे प्रोजेक्ट्स, ये एक साथ शुरू किए गए हैं, या पूरे हुये हैं। मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी की ये अप्रोच तमिलनाडु के विकास को तेज रफ्तार देगी। आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के लिए शुरू किए गए पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान से भी इसमें बहुत मदद मिलेगी। मैं इन सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए आप सभी को, और तमिलनाडु के मेरे सभी भाइयों बहनों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों
मैंने एक बार मन की बात कार्यक्रम में कहा था कि देश के प्रमुख लाइट-हाउसेस को टूरिस्ट स्पॉट के रूप में डेवलप किया जा सकता है। आज मुझे अलग अलग राज्यों में स्थित 75 लाइट हाउसों में विकसित की गई टूरिज्म फैसेलिटीज को देश को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। और आप देखिए एक साथ 75 places पर, ये नया भारत है। मुझे विश्वास है, आने वाले समय में ये देश के बड़े टूरिस्ट सेंटर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार के प्रयास से आज तमिलनाडु में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी एक नई ऊंचाई पर है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में तमिलनाडु में 13 सौ किलोमीटर के रेल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम हुआ है। 2 हजार किलोमीटर रेलवे का electrification भी किया गया है। रेल यात्रियों और आम लोगों की सुविधा सुरक्षा के लिए सैकड़ों फ़्लाइओवर और अंडरपास बने हैं। रेलवे स्टेशनों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस किया गया है। वर्ल्ड क्लास ट्रैवल एक्सपिरियन्स के लिए आज तमिलनाडु में 5 वंदेभारत ट्रेनें भी चलाई जा रही हैं। रोड इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी भारत सरकार तमिलनाडु में करीब डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपए इन्वेस्ट कर रही है। इसी का परिणाम है कि पिछले दस वर्षों में तमिलनाडु का नेशनल हाइवे नेटवर्क तेजी से बढ़ा है। केंद्र सरकार के प्रयास से बढ़ती हुई कनेक्टिविटी, तमिलनाडु में Ease of Living बढ़ा रही है। और साथियो, ये जो मैं बोल रहा हूं, ये political party के ideology नहीं बोल रहा हूं, न मेरी ideology बोल रहा हूं। मैं development के काम की बात कर रहा हूं। लेकिन मुझे मालूम है तमिलनाडु में कई अखबार हैं, कई टीवी चैनल हैं, जो इन खबरों को छापना चाहेंगे, दिखाना चाहेंगे, लेकिन यहां जिस प्रकार की सत्ता है, वो इनको ये नहीं करने देगी। लेकिन उसके बावजूद भी हम तमिलनाडु की सेवा में कभी रुकेंगे नहीं।, विकास के कामों को अटकने नहीं देंगे।
साथियों,
वॉटरवेज और मैरिटाइम सेक्टर को हमारे देश में दशकों तक उपेक्षा के साथ देखा जाता रहा है। लेकिन, यही उपेक्षित सेक्टर्स आज विकसित भारत की बुनियाद बन रहे हैं। तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण भारत को इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ मिल रहा है। तमिलनाडु के पास 3 बड़े पोर्ट्स हैं, एक दर्जन से ज्यादा छोटे पोर्ट्स भी हैं। हमारे दक्षिण के लगभग सभी राज्य कोस्टल लाइन की असीम संभावनाओं से जुड़े हुये हैं। मैरिटाइम सेक्टर और वॉटरवेज सेक्टर के विकास का सीधा मतलब है, तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्य का विकास। आप देखिए, पिछले एक दशक में अकेले ‘VOC पोर्ट’ पर ट्रैफिक Thirty Five Percent बढ़ा है। पिछले साल इस पोर्ट ने Thirty Eight मिलियन टन कार्गो हैंडल किया। इसकी सालाना ग्रोथ भी करीब Eleven Percent रही। ऐसे ही रिजल्ट्स आज हमें देश के दूसरे बड़े पोर्ट्स में भी देखने को मिल रहे हैं। इस सफलता में भारत सरकार के सागरमाला जैसे प्रोजेक्ट्स की एक बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार के प्रयास से आज भारत, मैरिटाइम और वॉटरवेज के क्षेत्र में नए कीर्तिमान गढ़ रहा है। पिछले दस वर्षों में Logistics Performance Index में भारत कई पायदान ऊपर चढ़कर Thirty Eighth पोजीशन पर पहुँच गया है। हमारी पोर्ट क्षमता इस एक दशक में डबल हो गई है। नेशनल वॉटरवेज में 8 गुने का इजाफा हुआ है। भारत में क्रूज़ यात्रियों की संख्या में भी 4 गुने की वृद्धि हुई है, और sea-farers की संख्या भी दोगुनी हो चुकी है। आने वाले समय में मैरिटाइम सेक्टर की ये ग्रोथ कई गुना होने जा रही है, और इसका बड़ा लाभ समुद्री तट के राज्‍यों के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु को मिलना तय है। और इससे मेरे नौजवानों को, मेरे देश के युवा बेटे-बेटियों को रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर आज समुद्री किनारे के राज्‍यों को मिलने वाले हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि तमिलनाडु विकास के इस मार्ग पर आने वाले समय में और तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा। और मैं आपको गारंटी देता हूं, जब तीसरी बात देश हमें सेवा का मौका देगा, तो मैं आपकी सेवा भी और एक नई ताकत के साथ करूंगा। जो प्रोजेक्ट आज शुरू हुए हैं, उनको पूरा करने का भी हम उतनी ही ताकत से प्रयास करेंगे। और तमिलनाडु के लोगों को ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
सा‍थियो,
मैं दो दिन से तमिलनाडु के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में जाकर आया हूं। तमिलनाडु के लोगों का जो मैं प्‍यार देख रहा हूं, जो मन में उत्‍साह देख रहा हूं, ये प्‍यार, ये आशीर्वाद तमिलनाडु के मेरे भाई-बहन लिखकर रखिए, ये मैं बेकार नहीं जाने दूंगा। आपका ये प्‍यार, आपका ये आशीर्वाद मैं ब्याज समेत विकास करके लौटाऊंगा। अपने-आपको आपकी सेवा के लिए खपा दूंगा।
तमिलनाडु के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों-बहनों,
आज का ये अवसर विकास के उत्‍सव का अवसर है। आइए, मेरे साथ विकास के इस उत्‍सव को मनाने के लिए अपना मोबाइल फोन निकालिए। अपने मोबाइल फोन का फ्लैश लाइट चालू कीजिए। और पूरे देश को दिखाइए, आज भारत सरकार और तमिलनाडु मिल करके विकास का उत्‍सव कर रहे हैं।
अद्भुत, अद्भुत, अद्भुत !
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
वंदे – मातरम !
वंदे – मातरम !
वंदे – मातरम !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration/dedication of various projects at Thoothukudi (Tuticorin)
28 FEB 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vanakkam! (Greetings)
Present on the stage are the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri RN Ravi ji, my colleague Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Shripad Naik ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, L Murugan ji, ministers of the state government, MPs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Vanakkam!
Today, Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi. Many projects are being inaugurated or having foundation stones laid. These projects are an important part of the roadmap for a developed India. One can also see the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ in these developments. These projects may be in Thoothukudi but they will also give momentum to development in many places across India.
Friends,
Today, the nation is diligently working towards the aspiration of a developed Bharat. And in this vision of development, the pivotal role of a developed Tamil Nadu cannot be overstated. Two years ago, during my visit to Coimbatore, I initiated several projects aimed at enhancing the cargo capacity of Chidambaranar Port. At that time, I made a commitment to elevate this port into a major shipping hub, and today, I am pleased to see that promise (guarantee) materialize. The foundation stone for the 'Outer Harbour Container Terminal', a long-awaited endeavour, has been laid today at the 'V O Chidambaranar Port'. This project entails an investment of Rs 7000 crore. Furthermore, numerous projects worth Rs 900 crore have been inaugurated today. Additionally, the foundation stone for 13 new projects, collectively valued at approximately Rs 2500 crores across different ports, has been laid here. The revitalization of the maritime sector will not only benefit the people of Tamil Nadu but also create new employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
I must address the people of Tamil Nadu and the entire nation with a candid message. It saddens me to say this, but truth, albeit bitter, is imperative. I must directly implicate the UPA government. These projects that I have introduced today have been long-standing demands of the local populace. The individuals currently in power here held positions of authority in Delhi at that time. They were responsible for the concerned department. However, they neglected the development needs of Tamil Nadu. They spoke about Tamil Nadu but lacked the resolve to take meaningful steps towards its welfare. Today, as your humble servant, I stand on the soil of Tamil Nadu, committed to scripting a new destiny for this vibrant state.
Friends,
Today marks the launch of Bharat's first hydrogen fuel ferry, set to operate soon on the River Ganga in Kashi. This initiative serves as a profound gesture from the people of Tamil Nadu to the residents of Kashi. The deep bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, evident in the recent fervour and devotion witnessed in the Kashi-Tamil Sangam, underscores the profound love for Bharat. As passengers from Kashi and beyond board this ferry, they will feel a strong connection to Tamil Nadu. Furthermore, the commencement of a desalination plant, green hydrogen production, and bunkering facilities at the 'VOC Port' heralds a significant stride towards green energy and sustainable development in Thoothukudi and Tamil Nadu. These initiatives position Tamil Nadu as a leading centre for the renewable energy solutions that the world seeks for a secure future.
Friends,
In addition to the maritime sector, several development initiatives concerning railways and roadways have commenced today. The electrification and doubling of the railway line will significantly enhance connectivity between southern Tamil Nadu and Kerala, alleviating pressure on the Tirunelveli-Nagercoil sector. Similarly, to enhance the road infrastructure of Tamil Nadu, I have inaugurated four major projects worth Rs 4500 crores today. These projects will not only improve state-wide road connectivity and reduce travel time but also provide a significant boost to tourism and industry.
Friends,
Today, the nation is adopting a 'whole of government' approach. Although Railways, Highways, and Waterways may seem like distinct departments, their common objective is to enhance connectivity, facilities, and opportunities for industry in Tamil Nadu. Therefore, these maritime, roadway, and railway projects have been initiated or completed concurrently. This multimodal connectivity approach will accelerate Tamil Nadu's development pace. The PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, aimed at creating modern infrastructure, will further facilitate this progress. I congratulate all of you and all my brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for these remarkable projects.
Friends,
I once mentioned in the 'Mann Ki Baat programme' that major lighthouses across the country could be developed into tourist destinations. Today, I am privileged to inaugurate the tourism facilities developed in 75 lighthouses located in various states. Witnessing this development across 75 locations symbolizes the emergence of the new Bharat. I firmly believe that these sites will evolve into significant tourist attractions in the future.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of the Government of India, modern connectivity in Tamil Nadu has reached unprecedented heights. Over the past decade, significant infrastructure enhancements have been undertaken, including the completion of 1300 kilometres of railway infrastructure work and the electrification of 2000 kilometres of railway lines. Additionally, numerous flyovers and underpasses have been constructed to enhance convenience and safety for railway passengers and the general public. Railway stations have been equipped with modern facilities, and Tamil Nadu now boasts the operation of 5 Vande Bharat trains for a world-class travel experience. Furthermore, the Government of India has invested approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore in road infrastructure in Tamil Nadu, resulting in a rapid expansion of the National Highway Network in the last ten years. The enhanced connectivity facilitated by the Central Government's efforts is significantly improving the 'Ease of Living' in Tamil Nadu. And my friends, let me clarify that my remarks are not influenced by any political party's ideology or my personal beliefs. I am solely focused on discussing development initiatives. However, I am aware that numerous newspapers and TV channels in Tamil Nadu may wish to cover these developments, but certain influential forces may hinder their efforts. Nevertheless, we remain steadfast in our commitment to serving Tamil Nadu and ensuring that development initiatives continue unhindered.
Friends,
The waterways and maritime sector, long neglected in our country, are now emerging as pillars of a developed Bharat, with Tamil Nadu and South India reaping substantial benefits. Tamil Nadu, with its three major ports and numerous minor ports, is uniquely positioned to capitalize on the vast potential of its coastal areas. The development of the maritime and waterways sectors directly translates to the development of states like Tamil Nadu. Over the past decade, there has been a significant increase in traffic by 35% at ports like 'VOC Port', with cargo handling reaching 38 million tonnes last year alone, marking an annual growth rate of approximately eleven percent. Similar positive trends have been observed in other major ports across the country. Initiatives like Sagarmala are playing a crucial role in this progress.
Friends,
Thanks to the Central Government's efforts, Bharat is setting new records in the maritime and waterways sectors. Over the past decade, Bharat has climbed several positions to rank thirty-eighth in the Logistics Performance Index. Our port capacity has doubled, while National Waterways have expanded eightfold. Additionally, the number of cruise passengers in Bharat has also increased by 4 times, and the number of sea-farers has also doubled. This remarkable progress is poised to multiply in the future, promising substantial benefits for coastal states like Tamil Nadu and offering numerous employment opportunities for its youth. I am confident that Tamil Nadu will continue to progress rapidly on the path of development, and I assure you that, given the opportunity to serve for a third term, we will redouble our efforts to complete the projects initiated today. This is Modi's guarantee to the people of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
For the past two days, I have been traversing various regions of Tamil Nadu. Witnessing the love and enthusiasm brimming within the people of Tamil Nadu, I am deeply moved. Rest assured, I am committed to reciprocating your affection and blessings manifold through tangible development initiatives. I promise to devote myself to your service.
My dear brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu,
Today's gathering marks a momentous celebration of progress and development. Let us collectively commemorate this auspicious occasion by taking out our mobile phones and illuminating the atmosphere with their flashlight. Together, let us showcase to the entire nation the joint efforts of the Government of India and Tamil Nadu towards fostering development.
Absolutely magnificent!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki –Jai!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.