Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration/dedication of various projects at Thoothukudi (Tuticorin)
28 FEB 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vanakkam! (Greetings)
Present on the stage are the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri RN Ravi ji, my colleague Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Shripad Naik ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, L Murugan ji, ministers of the state government, MPs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Vanakkam!
Today, Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi. Many projects are being inaugurated or having foundation stones laid. These projects are an important part of the roadmap for a developed India. One can also see the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ in these developments. These projects may be in Thoothukudi but they will also give momentum to development in many places across India.
Friends,
Today, the nation is diligently working towards the aspiration of a developed Bharat. And in this vision of development, the pivotal role of a developed Tamil Nadu cannot be overstated. Two years ago, during my visit to Coimbatore, I initiated several projects aimed at enhancing the cargo capacity of Chidambaranar Port. At that time, I made a commitment to elevate this port into a major shipping hub, and today, I am pleased to see that promise (guarantee) materialize. The foundation stone for the 'Outer Harbour Container Terminal', a long-awaited endeavour, has been laid today at the 'V O Chidambaranar Port'. This project entails an investment of Rs 7000 crore. Furthermore, numerous projects worth Rs 900 crore have been inaugurated today. Additionally, the foundation stone for 13 new projects, collectively valued at approximately Rs 2500 crores across different ports, has been laid here. The revitalization of the maritime sector will not only benefit the people of Tamil Nadu but also create new employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
I must address the people of Tamil Nadu and the entire nation with a candid message. It saddens me to say this, but truth, albeit bitter, is imperative. I must directly implicate the UPA government. These projects that I have introduced today have been long-standing demands of the local populace. The individuals currently in power here held positions of authority in Delhi at that time. They were responsible for the concerned department. However, they neglected the development needs of Tamil Nadu. They spoke about Tamil Nadu but lacked the resolve to take meaningful steps towards its welfare. Today, as your humble servant, I stand on the soil of Tamil Nadu, committed to scripting a new destiny for this vibrant state.
Friends,
Today marks the launch of Bharat's first hydrogen fuel ferry, set to operate soon on the River Ganga in Kashi. This initiative serves as a profound gesture from the people of Tamil Nadu to the residents of Kashi. The deep bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, evident in the recent fervour and devotion witnessed in the Kashi-Tamil Sangam, underscores the profound love for Bharat. As passengers from Kashi and beyond board this ferry, they will feel a strong connection to Tamil Nadu. Furthermore, the commencement of a desalination plant, green hydrogen production, and bunkering facilities at the 'VOC Port' heralds a significant stride towards green energy and sustainable development in Thoothukudi and Tamil Nadu. These initiatives position Tamil Nadu as a leading centre for the renewable energy solutions that the world seeks for a secure future.
Friends,
In addition to the maritime sector, several development initiatives concerning railways and roadways have commenced today. The electrification and doubling of the railway line will significantly enhance connectivity between southern Tamil Nadu and Kerala, alleviating pressure on the Tirunelveli-Nagercoil sector. Similarly, to enhance the road infrastructure of Tamil Nadu, I have inaugurated four major projects worth Rs 4500 crores today. These projects will not only improve state-wide road connectivity and reduce travel time but also provide a significant boost to tourism and industry.
Friends,
Today, the nation is adopting a 'whole of government' approach. Although Railways, Highways, and Waterways may seem like distinct departments, their common objective is to enhance connectivity, facilities, and opportunities for industry in Tamil Nadu. Therefore, these maritime, roadway, and railway projects have been initiated or completed concurrently. This multimodal connectivity approach will accelerate Tamil Nadu's development pace. The PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, aimed at creating modern infrastructure, will further facilitate this progress. I congratulate all of you and all my brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for these remarkable projects.
Friends,
I once mentioned in the 'Mann Ki Baat programme' that major lighthouses across the country could be developed into tourist destinations. Today, I am privileged to inaugurate the tourism facilities developed in 75 lighthouses located in various states. Witnessing this development across 75 locations symbolizes the emergence of the new Bharat. I firmly believe that these sites will evolve into significant tourist attractions in the future.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of the Government of India, modern connectivity in Tamil Nadu has reached unprecedented heights. Over the past decade, significant infrastructure enhancements have been undertaken, including the completion of 1300 kilometres of railway infrastructure work and the electrification of 2000 kilometres of railway lines. Additionally, numerous flyovers and underpasses have been constructed to enhance convenience and safety for railway passengers and the general public. Railway stations have been equipped with modern facilities, and Tamil Nadu now boasts the operation of 5 Vande Bharat trains for a world-class travel experience. Furthermore, the Government of India has invested approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore in road infrastructure in Tamil Nadu, resulting in a rapid expansion of the National Highway Network in the last ten years. The enhanced connectivity facilitated by the Central Government's efforts is significantly improving the 'Ease of Living' in Tamil Nadu. And my friends, let me clarify that my remarks are not influenced by any political party's ideology or my personal beliefs. I am solely focused on discussing development initiatives. However, I am aware that numerous newspapers and TV channels in Tamil Nadu may wish to cover these developments, but certain influential forces may hinder their efforts. Nevertheless, we remain steadfast in our commitment to serving Tamil Nadu and ensuring that development initiatives continue unhindered.
Friends,
The waterways and maritime sector, long neglected in our country, are now emerging as pillars of a developed Bharat, with Tamil Nadu and South India reaping substantial benefits. Tamil Nadu, with its three major ports and numerous minor ports, is uniquely positioned to capitalize on the vast potential of its coastal areas. The development of the maritime and waterways sectors directly translates to the development of states like Tamil Nadu. Over the past decade, there has been a significant increase in traffic by 35% at ports like 'VOC Port', with cargo handling reaching 38 million tonnes last year alone, marking an annual growth rate of approximately eleven percent. Similar positive trends have been observed in other major ports across the country. Initiatives like Sagarmala are playing a crucial role in this progress.
Friends,
Thanks to the Central Government's efforts, Bharat is setting new records in the maritime and waterways sectors. Over the past decade, Bharat has climbed several positions to rank thirty-eighth in the Logistics Performance Index. Our port capacity has doubled, while National Waterways have expanded eightfold. Additionally, the number of cruise passengers in Bharat has also increased by 4 times, and the number of sea-farers has also doubled. This remarkable progress is poised to multiply in the future, promising substantial benefits for coastal states like Tamil Nadu and offering numerous employment opportunities for its youth. I am confident that Tamil Nadu will continue to progress rapidly on the path of development, and I assure you that, given the opportunity to serve for a third term, we will redouble our efforts to complete the projects initiated today. This is Modi's guarantee to the people of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
For the past two days, I have been traversing various regions of Tamil Nadu. Witnessing the love and enthusiasm brimming within the people of Tamil Nadu, I am deeply moved. Rest assured, I am committed to reciprocating your affection and blessings manifold through tangible development initiatives. I promise to devote myself to your service.
My dear brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu,
Today's gathering marks a momentous celebration of progress and development. Let us collectively commemorate this auspicious occasion by taking out our mobile phones and illuminating the atmosphere with their flashlight. Together, let us showcase to the entire nation the joint efforts of the Government of India and Tamil Nadu towards fostering development.
Absolutely magnificent!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki –Jai!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈو کے تھوتکوڈی میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد رکھنے/وقف کرنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
28 FEB 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وانّکم!
اسٹیج پر موجود تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی جی، میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، شری پد نائک جی، شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، ایل مروگن جی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، یہاں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات، وانکم!
Today, Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi Many projects are being inaugurated or having foundation stones laid. These projects are an important part of the roadmap for a developed India. One can also see the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in these developments. These projects may be in से Thoothukudi but they will also give momentum to development in many places across India.
ساتھیو،
آج ملک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ اور وکست بھارت میں وکست تمل ناڈو کا بھی اتنا ہی بڑا کردار ہے۔ جب میں دو سال پہلے کوئمبٹور آیا تھا، میں نے چدمبرنار بندرگاہ کی کارگو صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے تھے۔ میں نے اس وقت اس بندرگاہ کو شپنگ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔ آج وہ گارنٹی پوری ہو رہی ہے۔ ’وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ‘ کے لئے جس ’آؤٹر ہاربر کنٹینر ٹرمینل‘ کا طویل عرصے سے انتظار کیا جا رہا تھا، آج اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس ایک پروجیکٹ میں 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ 900 کروڑ روپے کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آج یہاں سے مختلف بندرگاہوں پر تقریباً 2.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے 13 نئے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ بحری شعبے کی اس بحالی سے تمل ناڈو کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں اور ملک کے لوگوں سے ایک بات کہنا ضروری ہے۔ اور بڑے دکھ کے ساتھ کہنا پڑتا ہے کیونکہ سچ کڑوا ہوتا ہے لیکن سچ بولنا بھی ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ میں یو پی اے حکومت پر براہ راست الزام لگانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ تمام پروجیکٹ جو میں آج لایا ہوں یہ یہاں کے لوگوں کی دہائیوں سے مانگ تھی۔ جو لوگ آج یہاں اقتدار میں ہیں وہ اس وقت دہلی میں اقتدار میں تھے۔ یہ محکمے چلاتے تھے۔ لیکن، انہوں نے آپ کی ترقی کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کی بات کی، لیکن تمل ناڈو کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قدم اٹھانے کی ہمت نہیں تھی۔ آج ہمارا یہ خادم تمل ناڈو کی نئی تقدیر لکھنے کے لیے تمل ناڈو کی سرزمین پر ایک خادم بن کر آیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان کی پہلی ہائیڈروجن فیول فیری بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فیری جلد ہی کاشی میں دریائے گنگا میں چلنا شروع ہو جائے گی۔ ایک طرح سے، یہ تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کی طرف سے کاشی کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا تحفہ ہے، اور کاشی و تمل ناڈو کے درمیان جو رشتہ ہے ا س کی توانائی میں نے حال ہی میں کاشی-تمل سنگم میں دیکھی، وہ عقیدت جو میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، ہندوستان سے محبت جو میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، اس لیے جب کاشی کے لوگ اور کاشی جانے والے ہر ہم وطن اس فیری پر سوار ہوں گے، تو انہیں لگے گا کہ تمل ناڈو بھی ان کا اپنا ہے۔ آج، وی او سی پورٹ پر ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ، گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن اور بنکرنگ فیسلیٹی کا بھی آغاز ہوا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے توت کڑی اور تمل ناڈو گرین انرجی اور پائیدار ترقی کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنے گا۔آج دنیا محفوظ مستقبل کے لئے جن متبادل کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ، تمل ناڈو اس میں بہت آگے جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
میری ٹائم سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ آج یہاں ریل اور سڑک سے متعلق کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے بھی شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے لائن کی برقی کاری اور دوہری کاری سے جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے درمیان رابطے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ اس سے ترونیلویلی-ناگرکوئل سیکٹر پر بننے والا دباؤ بھی کم ہوگا۔ اسی طرح، تمل ناڈو کے روڈ ویز انفراسٹرکچر کو مزید جدید بنانے کے لیے، میں نے آج 4.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے 4 بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وقف کیا ہے۔ اس سے ریاست کا سڑک رابطہ بہتر ہوگا، سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی سیاحت اور صنعت کو بھی بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک ’’ whole of government‘‘ (مکمل حکومت) کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ ریلوے، ہائی ویز اور آبی گزرگاہیں مختلف محکمے لگ سکتے ہیں، لیکن تینوں کا مقصد ایک ہی ہے - تمل ناڈو میں بہتر رابطہ، بہتر سہولیات اور صنعت کے لیے بہتر مواقع کوپیدا کرنا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ میری ٹائم پروجیکٹس، روڈ ویز پراجیکٹس، ریلوے پروجیکٹس، بہ یک وقت شروع یا مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کا یہ طریقہ تمل ناڈو کی ترقی کو تیز تر کرے گا۔ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل کے لیے شروع کیا گیا پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان بھی اس میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ میں آپ سب کو اور تمل ناڈو کے اپنے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے ایک بار من کی بات پروگرام میں کہا تھا کہ ملک کے اہم لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آج مجھے مختلف ریاستوں میں واقع 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز میں تیار کردہ سیاحتی سہولیات کو ملک کے نام وقف کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہواہے۔ اورآپ دیکھیں75 جگہوں پر ایک ساتھ،یہ ہے نیا ہندوستان۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں یہ ملک کے بڑے سیاحتی مراکز بن جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت ہند کی کوششوں سے آج تمل ناڈو میں جدید رابطہ ایک نئی بلندی پر ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں تمل ناڈو میں 1300 کلومیٹر کے ریل انفراسٹرکچر کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ 2 ہزار کلومیٹر ریلوے کی برقی کاری بھی کی گئی ہے۔ ریلوے مسافروں اور عام لوگوں کی سہولت اور حفاظت کے لیے سینکڑوں فلائی اوور اور انڈر پاسز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تمل ناڈو میں عالمی معیار کے سفری تجربے کے لیے 5 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند تمل ناڈو میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کا نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک گزشتہ دس برسوں میں تیزی سے پھیلا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے رابطے میں اضافہ، تمل ناڈو میں زندگی بسر کرنے کی آسانی کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اور ساتھیو، میں جو کچھ بھی کہہ رہا ہوں، میں سیاسی پارٹی کے نظریہ کی بات نہیں کر رہا ہوں اور نہ ہی اپنے نظریہ کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ میں ترقیاتی کاموں کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ لیکن میں جانتا ہوں کہ تمل ناڈو میں بہت سے اخبارات، بہت سے ٹی وی چینلز ہیں، جو ان خبروں کو چھاپنا چاہیں گے اور دکھانا چاہیں گے، لیکن یہاں جو اقتدار ہے وہ انہیں ایسا کرنے نہیں دے گا۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود ہم تمل ناڈو کی خدمت سے کبھی باز نہیں آئیں گے، ترقیاتی کاموں میں رکاوٹ نہیں آنے دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں آبی گزرگاہوں اور میری ٹائم سیکٹر کو کئی دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیا جاتا رہاے۔ لیکن، یہ نظرانداز کیے گئے شعبے آج وکست بھارت کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی ہندوستان کو مل رہا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں تین بڑی بندرگاہیں اور ایک درجن سے زیادہ چھوٹی بندرگاہیں بھی ہیں۔ ہمارے جنوب کی تقریباً تمام ریاستیں کوسٹر لائن کی وسیع امکانات سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ سمندری شعبے اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کا براہ راست مطلب تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاست کی ترقی ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ صرف پچھلی دہائی میں ’وی او سی پورٹ‘ پر ٹریفک میں پینتیس فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے سال اس بندرگاہ نے اڑتیس ملین ٹن کارگو ہینڈل کیا۔ اس کی سالانہ ترقی بھی گیارہ فیصد کے لگ بھگ تھی۔ آج ہم ملک کی دیگر بڑی بندرگاہوں میں بھی اسی طرح کے نتائج دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس کامیابی میں حکومت ہند کے ساگرمالا جیسے پروجیکٹوں کا بڑا رول ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے آج ہندوستان بحری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے سیکٹر میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے دس برسوں میں، ہندوستان لمبی چھلانگ لگاکر لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس میں اڑتیسویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ اس دہائی میں ہماری بندرگاہ کی گنجائش دوگنا ہو گئی ہے۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں میں 8 گنا کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کروز کے مسافروں کی تعداد میں بھی 4 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سی فیریز کی تعداد بھی دگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ سمندری شعبے کی یہ ترقی آنے والے وقتوں میں کئی گنا ہونے والی ہے اور ساحلی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمل ناڈو کو بھی اس سے بڑے فائدے ملنے کا یقین ہے۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ساحلی ریاستوں میں میرے نوجوانوں، میرے ملک کے جوان بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کو روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع ملنے والے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تمل ناڈو آنے والے وقت میں ترقی کی اس راہ پر مزید تیزی سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ اور میں آپ کو گارنٹی دیتا ہوں کہ جب تیسری بار ملک ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دے گا تو میں آپ کی خدمت بھی ایک نئی طاقت کے ساتھ کروں گا۔ آج شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے کی ہم یکساں طاقت کے ساتھ کوشش کریں گے اور یہ تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کے لیے مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں دو دنوں سے تمل ناڈو کے مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ کر رہا ہوں۔ تمل ناڈو کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو، میں تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں میں جو محبت دیکھتا ہوں، ان کے دلوں میں جو جوش دیکھتا ہوں، یہ پیار، یہ آشیرواد،تمل ناڈو کے میرے بھائی اور بہنو لکھ کر رکھ لو،میں اسے رائیگاں نہیں جانے دوں گا۔ آپ کا یہ پیار، آپ کا یہ آشیرواد میں سود سمیت ترقی کی شکل میں لوٹاؤں گا ۔اپنے آپ کو آپ کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کر دوں گا۔
تمل ناڈو کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج کا موقع ترقی کا جشن منانے کا موقع ہے۔ آئیے، میرے ساتھ ترقی کا یہ جشن منانے کے لیے اپنے موبائل فون نکالیں۔ اپنے موبائل فون کی فلیش لائٹ آن کریں۔ اور پورے ملک کو دکھائیں، آج حکومت ہند اور تمل ناڈو مل کر ترقی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔
حیرت انگیز، حیرت انگیز، حیرت انگیز!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
بہت بہت شکریہ !