Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration/dedication of various projects at Thoothukudi (Tuticorin)
28 FEB 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vanakkam! (Greetings)
Present on the stage are the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri RN Ravi ji, my colleague Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Shripad Naik ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, L Murugan ji, ministers of the state government, MPs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Vanakkam!
Today, Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi. Many projects are being inaugurated or having foundation stones laid. These projects are an important part of the roadmap for a developed India. One can also see the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ in these developments. These projects may be in Thoothukudi but they will also give momentum to development in many places across India.
Friends,
Today, the nation is diligently working towards the aspiration of a developed Bharat. And in this vision of development, the pivotal role of a developed Tamil Nadu cannot be overstated. Two years ago, during my visit to Coimbatore, I initiated several projects aimed at enhancing the cargo capacity of Chidambaranar Port. At that time, I made a commitment to elevate this port into a major shipping hub, and today, I am pleased to see that promise (guarantee) materialize. The foundation stone for the 'Outer Harbour Container Terminal', a long-awaited endeavour, has been laid today at the 'V O Chidambaranar Port'. This project entails an investment of Rs 7000 crore. Furthermore, numerous projects worth Rs 900 crore have been inaugurated today. Additionally, the foundation stone for 13 new projects, collectively valued at approximately Rs 2500 crores across different ports, has been laid here. The revitalization of the maritime sector will not only benefit the people of Tamil Nadu but also create new employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
I must address the people of Tamil Nadu and the entire nation with a candid message. It saddens me to say this, but truth, albeit bitter, is imperative. I must directly implicate the UPA government. These projects that I have introduced today have been long-standing demands of the local populace. The individuals currently in power here held positions of authority in Delhi at that time. They were responsible for the concerned department. However, they neglected the development needs of Tamil Nadu. They spoke about Tamil Nadu but lacked the resolve to take meaningful steps towards its welfare. Today, as your humble servant, I stand on the soil of Tamil Nadu, committed to scripting a new destiny for this vibrant state.
Friends,
Today marks the launch of Bharat's first hydrogen fuel ferry, set to operate soon on the River Ganga in Kashi. This initiative serves as a profound gesture from the people of Tamil Nadu to the residents of Kashi. The deep bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, evident in the recent fervour and devotion witnessed in the Kashi-Tamil Sangam, underscores the profound love for Bharat. As passengers from Kashi and beyond board this ferry, they will feel a strong connection to Tamil Nadu. Furthermore, the commencement of a desalination plant, green hydrogen production, and bunkering facilities at the 'VOC Port' heralds a significant stride towards green energy and sustainable development in Thoothukudi and Tamil Nadu. These initiatives position Tamil Nadu as a leading centre for the renewable energy solutions that the world seeks for a secure future.
Friends,
In addition to the maritime sector, several development initiatives concerning railways and roadways have commenced today. The electrification and doubling of the railway line will significantly enhance connectivity between southern Tamil Nadu and Kerala, alleviating pressure on the Tirunelveli-Nagercoil sector. Similarly, to enhance the road infrastructure of Tamil Nadu, I have inaugurated four major projects worth Rs 4500 crores today. These projects will not only improve state-wide road connectivity and reduce travel time but also provide a significant boost to tourism and industry.
Friends,
Today, the nation is adopting a 'whole of government' approach. Although Railways, Highways, and Waterways may seem like distinct departments, their common objective is to enhance connectivity, facilities, and opportunities for industry in Tamil Nadu. Therefore, these maritime, roadway, and railway projects have been initiated or completed concurrently. This multimodal connectivity approach will accelerate Tamil Nadu's development pace. The PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, aimed at creating modern infrastructure, will further facilitate this progress. I congratulate all of you and all my brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for these remarkable projects.
Friends,
I once mentioned in the 'Mann Ki Baat programme' that major lighthouses across the country could be developed into tourist destinations. Today, I am privileged to inaugurate the tourism facilities developed in 75 lighthouses located in various states. Witnessing this development across 75 locations symbolizes the emergence of the new Bharat. I firmly believe that these sites will evolve into significant tourist attractions in the future.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of the Government of India, modern connectivity in Tamil Nadu has reached unprecedented heights. Over the past decade, significant infrastructure enhancements have been undertaken, including the completion of 1300 kilometres of railway infrastructure work and the electrification of 2000 kilometres of railway lines. Additionally, numerous flyovers and underpasses have been constructed to enhance convenience and safety for railway passengers and the general public. Railway stations have been equipped with modern facilities, and Tamil Nadu now boasts the operation of 5 Vande Bharat trains for a world-class travel experience. Furthermore, the Government of India has invested approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore in road infrastructure in Tamil Nadu, resulting in a rapid expansion of the National Highway Network in the last ten years. The enhanced connectivity facilitated by the Central Government's efforts is significantly improving the 'Ease of Living' in Tamil Nadu. And my friends, let me clarify that my remarks are not influenced by any political party's ideology or my personal beliefs. I am solely focused on discussing development initiatives. However, I am aware that numerous newspapers and TV channels in Tamil Nadu may wish to cover these developments, but certain influential forces may hinder their efforts. Nevertheless, we remain steadfast in our commitment to serving Tamil Nadu and ensuring that development initiatives continue unhindered.
Friends,
The waterways and maritime sector, long neglected in our country, are now emerging as pillars of a developed Bharat, with Tamil Nadu and South India reaping substantial benefits. Tamil Nadu, with its three major ports and numerous minor ports, is uniquely positioned to capitalize on the vast potential of its coastal areas. The development of the maritime and waterways sectors directly translates to the development of states like Tamil Nadu. Over the past decade, there has been a significant increase in traffic by 35% at ports like 'VOC Port', with cargo handling reaching 38 million tonnes last year alone, marking an annual growth rate of approximately eleven percent. Similar positive trends have been observed in other major ports across the country. Initiatives like Sagarmala are playing a crucial role in this progress.
Friends,
Thanks to the Central Government's efforts, Bharat is setting new records in the maritime and waterways sectors. Over the past decade, Bharat has climbed several positions to rank thirty-eighth in the Logistics Performance Index. Our port capacity has doubled, while National Waterways have expanded eightfold. Additionally, the number of cruise passengers in Bharat has also increased by 4 times, and the number of sea-farers has also doubled. This remarkable progress is poised to multiply in the future, promising substantial benefits for coastal states like Tamil Nadu and offering numerous employment opportunities for its youth. I am confident that Tamil Nadu will continue to progress rapidly on the path of development, and I assure you that, given the opportunity to serve for a third term, we will redouble our efforts to complete the projects initiated today. This is Modi's guarantee to the people of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
For the past two days, I have been traversing various regions of Tamil Nadu. Witnessing the love and enthusiasm brimming within the people of Tamil Nadu, I am deeply moved. Rest assured, I am committed to reciprocating your affection and blessings manifold through tangible development initiatives. I promise to devote myself to your service.
My dear brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu,
Today's gathering marks a momentous celebration of progress and development. Let us collectively commemorate this auspicious occasion by taking out our mobile phones and illuminating the atmosphere with their flashlight. Together, let us showcase to the entire nation the joint efforts of the Government of India and Tamil Nadu towards fostering development.
Absolutely magnificent!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki –Jai!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தூத்துக்குடியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
28 FEB 2024 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெ!
வணக்கம்! வாழ்த்துகள்
மேடையில் உள்ள தமிழக ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.என்.ரவி அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அவர்களே, திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் அவர்களே, திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, திரு எல். முருகன் அவர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்களே, பொதுமக்களே, தாய்மார்களே, வணக்கம்!
இன்று தூத்துக்குடி, வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை எழுதிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. பல திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய பகுதியாகும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தூத்துக்குடியில் இருக்கலாம். ஆனால் இவை இந்தியா முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற லட்சியத்தை நோக்கி நாடு விடாமுயற்சியுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தின் சரக்கு கையாளும் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் பல திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தேன். அந்த நேரத்தில், இந்த துறைமுகத்தை ஒரு பெரிய கப்பல் மையமாக உயர்த்த நான் ஒரு உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேற்கொண்டேன், இன்று, அந்த உத்தரவாதம் இப்போது நிறைவேறுவதைக் கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். நீண்டகாலமாக எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட 'வெளி துறைமுக கொள்கலன் முனையத்துக்கு' அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. கூடுதலாக, பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்களில் சுமார் ரூ. 2500 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 13 புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு இங்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடல்சார் துறைக்கு புத்துயிரூட்டுவது தமிழ்நாட்டு மக்களுக்குப் பயனளிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று நான் தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ள இந்த திட்டங்கள் உள்ளூர் மக்களின் நீண்டகால கோரிக்கைகளாகும். தற்போது இங்கு அதிகாரத்தில் இருக்கும் நபர்கள் அந்த நேரத்தில் தில்லியில் அதிகார பதவிகளை வகித்தனர். அவர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைக்கு பொறுப்பானவர்கள். ஆனால், தமிழகத்தின் வளர்ச்சித் தேவைகளை அவர்கள் புறக்கணித்தனர். அவர்கள் தமிழ்நாட்டின் நலனுக்காக அர்த்தமுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவில்லை. இன்று, உங்கள் எளிய சேவகனாக, இந்த துடிப்பான மாநிலத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய எதிர்காலத்தை எழுத உறுதிபூண்டு, இந்த மண்ணில் நான் நிற்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
'வ.உ.சி துறைமுகத்தில்' கடல்நீரைக் குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலை, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றின் தொடக்கம் தூத்துக்குடி மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் பசுமை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இம்முயற்சிகள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் தீர்வுகளுக்கான முன்னணி மையமாக தமிழ்நாட்டை நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடல்சார் துறைக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், ரயில்வே மற்றும் சாலைகள் தொடர்பான பல மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களும் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் இரட்டை ரயில் பாதை தென் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா இடையேயான போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும். அதேபோல், தமிழ்நாட்டின் சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, 4,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான நான்கு பெரிய திட்டங்களை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளேன். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மாநிலம் தழுவிய சாலை இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், பயண நேரத்தையும் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும். அத்துடன் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தையும் அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று கடல், சாலை மற்றும் ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது முடிக்கப்பட்டு நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த பன்முக இணைப்பு அணுகுமுறை தமிழ்நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை துரிதப்படுத்தும். இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் அனைத்து எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நான் ஒருமுறை மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பெரிய கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களை சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களாக மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டேன். இன்று, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள 75 கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள சுற்றுலா வசதிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன். இது புதிய பாரதத்தின் எழுச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இவை எதிர்காலத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சுற்றுலா தலங்களாக உருவாகும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளால், தமிழ்நாட்டில் நவீன போக்குவரத்து இதுவரை இல்லாத உயரத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், 1300 கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்து, 2000 கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, ரயில் பயணிகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் வசதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஏராளமான மேம்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழ்நாட்டில் இப்போது 5 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், மத்திய அரசு தமிழ்நாட்டில் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பில் சுமார் ரூ .1.5 லட்சம் கோடியை முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பில் விரைவான விரிவாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டிற்குச் சேவை செய்வதிலும், வளர்ச்சி முயற்சிகள் தடையின்றி தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் நாங்கள் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது நாட்டில் நீண்டகாலமாக புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறை, தற்போது வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் தூண்களாக உருவெடுத்து வருகின்றன. தமிழ்நாடு, மூன்று பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணற்ற சிறு துறைமுகங்களைக் கொண்டு, கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் பரந்த வளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த நிலையில் உள்ளது. கடல்சார் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சி தமிழ்நாடு போன்ற மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்புடையது. சாகர்மாலா போன்ற முயற்சிகள் முன்னேற்றத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, கடல்சார் மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறைகளில் பாரதம் புதிய சாதனைகளைப் படைத்து வருகிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செயல்திறன் குறியீட்டில் பாரதம் பல இடங்கள் முன்னேறி 38-வது இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. நமது துறைமுகங்களின் திறன் இரு மடங்காகவும், தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் 8 மடங்காகவும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளன. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் எதிர்காலத்தில் பன்மடங்காக பெருகும். தமிழ்நாடு போன்ற கடலோர மாநிலங்களுக்கு கணிசமான நன்மைகள் கிடைப்பதுடன், இளைஞர்களுக்கு எண்ணற்ற வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். தமிழகம் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் தொடர்ந்து வேகமாக முன்னேறும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது. மூன்றாவது முறையாக பணியாற்ற வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்போது, இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்களை முடிப்பதற்கான எங்களது முயற்சிகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவோம் என்று நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். இதுதான் தமிழ்நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மோடி அளிக்கும் உத்தரவாதம்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக தமிழகத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சுற்றி வருகிறேன். தமிழ்நாட்டு மக்களுக்குள் பொங்கி வழிந்தோடும் அன்பையும், உற்சாகத்தையும் கண்டு நெகிழ்ந்து போனேன். உறுதியான வளர்ச்சி முயற்சிகள் மூலம் உங்கள் அன்பையும் ஆசீர்வாதங்களையும் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்க நான் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளேன்.
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
வந்தே மாதரம்!
வந்தே மாதரம்!
வந்தே மாதரம்!
மிக்க நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.