Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes holds a review meeting with the Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab
28 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes held a review meeting on the subject of welfare measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs in employment and admission in various Departments, Boards, Corporations, Educational Institutions & Medical Institutes etc. under the control of Government of Punjab. Earlier review meetings were held on 12.04.2023 and 27.05.2023 respectively under the Chairmanship of Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairman National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC).
Shri D.K. Tiwari, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab appeared before National Commission for Backward Classes on behalf of Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab. In earlier meetings, the National Commission for Backward Classes had queried about enhancement of reservation quota in education from 10% to 12% equal to the quota prescribed by the Government of Punjab in public employment. Commission had also recommended for enhancing 13% quota in employment in compliance of directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court in Indra Sawhney case regarding 50% ceiling for reservation quota in recruitment. The Commission was stressed on the percentage of OBC population of Punjab State and recommended to enhance the representation to at least 13% to OBCs to meet 27% reservation quota for OBCs in the services and admissions in State Government.
Shri D.K. Tiwari, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab deposed before the Commission that issue regarding enhancement of percentage of OBC quota from 12 per cent to 25 per cent is in advance stage. Recommendation of the Commission will be complied with at the earliest.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, NCBC is of the considered view that the existing reservation quota for SCs and OBCs i.e. 25% and 12% respectively comes to 37% only and so remaining 13% quota in public employment under the control of State Government be given to OBCs as per ceiling up to 50% in compliance to directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case of Indra Sawhney.
In earlier meetings, the National Commission for Backward Classes had queried about enhancement of reservation quota in education from 10% to 12% equal to the quota prescribed by the Government of Punjab in public employment. Taking into consideration of contemporary factual position, the Commission strongly recommended that 15% quota be given to OBCs for admissions in medical, engineering, higher educational institutions and other educational institutions in the State of Punjab.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پسماندہ طبقات کےقومی کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن جناب ہنسراج گنگارام اہیرنے حکومت پنجاب کےایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی
28 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
پسماندہ طبقات کےقومی کمشنک کے چئر پرسن جناب ہنسراج گنگارام اہیر نےحکومت پنجاب کے زیر کنٹرول مختلف محکموں، بورڈ، کارپوریشن، تعلیمی اداروں اور طبی اداروں وغیرہ میں ملازمت اور داخلے میں او بی سی کی نمائندگی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے فلاحی اقدامات کے موضوع پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ قبل ازیں پسماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن (این سی بی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب ہنسراج گنگارام اہیر کی چیئرمین شپ میں بالترتیب 12.04.2023 اور 27.05.2023 کوجائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد ہوئی تھیں۔
جناب ڈی کے تیواری، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری، حکومت پنجاب، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت پنجاب کی جانب سے قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات کے سامنے پیش ہوئے۔ اس سے قبل کی میٹنگوں میں، قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات نے تعلیم میں ریزرویشن کوٹہ کو 10فیصد سے بڑھا کر 12فیصد کرنے کے بارے میں سوال کیا تھا جو کہ سرکاری ملازمت میں حکومت پنجاب کے مقرر کردہ کوٹہ کے برابر ہے۔ کمیشن نے بھرتی میں ریزرویشن کوٹہ کے لیے 50 فیصد کی حد سے متعلق اندرا ساہنی کیس میں سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے ملازمت میں 13 فیصد کوٹہ بڑھانے کی بھی سفارش کی تھی۔ کمیشن کو پنجاب ریاست کی اوبی سی آبادی کے فیصد پر زور دیا گیا اور ریاستی حکومت میں سروسیز اور داخلوں میں او بی سیز کے لیے 27فیصد ریزرویشن کوٹہ کو پورا کرنے کے لیےاور بی سیز کی نمائندگی کم از کم 13فیصد تک بڑھانے کی سفارش کی گئی۔
جناب ڈی کے تیواری، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، حکومت پنجاب نے کمیشن کے سامنے بیان دیا کہ او بی سی کوٹہ کو 12 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25 فیصد کرنے کا معاملہ آخری مرحلے میں ہے۔ کمیشن کی سفارشات پر جلد از جلد عمل کیا جائے گا۔
جناب ہنسراج گنگارام اہیر، چیئرپرسن، این سی بی سی کا خیال ہے کہ ایس سی اور او بی سی کے لیے موجودہ ریزرویشن کوٹہ یعنی بالترتیب 25فیصد اور 12فیصدملکر صرف 37فیصد ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح ریاستی حکومت کے کنٹرول میں سرکاری ملازمتوں میں باقی 13فیصد کوٹہ 50فیصد تک کی حد کے مطابق او بی سیز کو دیاجائےجو کہ اندرا ساہنی کے معاملے میں معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کے تحت ہے۔
اس سے قبل کی میٹنگوں میں، قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات نے تعلیم میں ریزرویشن کوٹہ کو 10فیصد سے بڑھا کر 12فیصد کرنے کے بارے میں سوالات کئےتھے جو کہ سرکاری ملازمت میں حکومت پنجاب کے مقرر کردہ کوٹہ کے برابر ہے۔ عصری حقائق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے پنجاب ریاست میں میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلوں کے لیے اور بی سیز کو 15فیصد کوٹہ دینے کی پرزور سفارش کی۔