Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes holds a review meeting with the Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab
28 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes held a review meeting on the subject of welfare measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs in employment and admission in various Departments, Boards, Corporations, Educational Institutions & Medical Institutes etc. under the control of Government of Punjab. Earlier review meetings were held on 12.04.2023 and 27.05.2023 respectively under the Chairmanship of Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairman National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC).
Shri D.K. Tiwari, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab appeared before National Commission for Backward Classes on behalf of Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab. In earlier meetings, the National Commission for Backward Classes had queried about enhancement of reservation quota in education from 10% to 12% equal to the quota prescribed by the Government of Punjab in public employment. Commission had also recommended for enhancing 13% quota in employment in compliance of directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court in Indra Sawhney case regarding 50% ceiling for reservation quota in recruitment. The Commission was stressed on the percentage of OBC population of Punjab State and recommended to enhance the representation to at least 13% to OBCs to meet 27% reservation quota for OBCs in the services and admissions in State Government.
Shri D.K. Tiwari, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab deposed before the Commission that issue regarding enhancement of percentage of OBC quota from 12 per cent to 25 per cent is in advance stage. Recommendation of the Commission will be complied with at the earliest.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, NCBC is of the considered view that the existing reservation quota for SCs and OBCs i.e. 25% and 12% respectively comes to 37% only and so remaining 13% quota in public employment under the control of State Government be given to OBCs as per ceiling up to 50% in compliance to directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case of Indra Sawhney.
In earlier meetings, the National Commission for Backward Classes had queried about enhancement of reservation quota in education from 10% to 12% equal to the quota prescribed by the Government of Punjab in public employment. Taking into consideration of contemporary factual position, the Commission strongly recommended that 15% quota be given to OBCs for admissions in medical, engineering, higher educational institutions and other educational institutions in the State of Punjab.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने पंजाब सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की
28 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने पंजाब सरकार के नियंत्रण के तहत विभिन्न विभागों, बोर्डों, निगमों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों आदि में रोजगार और प्रवेश में ओबीसी के प्रतिनिधित्व को सुरक्षित करने के लिए किए गए कल्याणकारी उपायों के विषय पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की। इससे पहले राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग (एनसीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर की अध्यक्षता में समीक्षा बैठकें क्रमशः 12.04.2023 और 27.05.2023 को आयोजित की गई थीं।
पंजाब सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री डीके तिवारी पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव की ओर से राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के समक्ष उपस्थित हुए। पिछली बैठकों में, राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग ने सार्वजनिक रोजगार में पंजाब सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित कोटा के बराबर शिक्षा में आरक्षण कोटा 10% से बढ़ाकर 12% करने के बारे में पूछा था। आयोग ने भर्ती में आरक्षण कोटा की 50% सीमा के संबंध में इंद्रा साहनी मामले में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में रोजगार में 13% कोटा बढ़ाने की भी सिफारिश की थी। आयोग ने पंजाब राज्य की ओबीसी आबादी के प्रतिशत पर जोर दिया और राज्य सरकार की सेवाओं और प्रवेशों में ओबीसी के लिए 27% आरक्षण कोटा पूरा करने के लिए ओबीसी का प्रतिनिधित्व कम से कम 13% तक बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की।
पंजाब सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री डीके तिवारी ने आयोग के समक्ष कहा कि ओबीसी कोटा का प्रतिशत 12 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत करने का मामला अग्रिम चरण में है। आयोग की अनुशंसा का यथाशीघ्र अनुपालन किया जायेगा।
एनसीबीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर का मानना ​​है कि एससी और ओबीसी के लिए मौजूदा आरक्षण कोटा यानी क्रमशः 25% और 12% केवल 37% है और इसलिए राज्य सरकार के नियंत्रण में सार्वजनिक रोजगार में शेष 13% कोटा ओबीसी को दिया जाना चाहिए ताकि इंद्रा साहनी मामले में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में 50% तक की सीमा हो सके।
पिछली बैठकों में, राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग ने सार्वजनिक रोजगार में पंजाब सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित कोटा के बराबर शिक्षा में आरक्षण कोटा 10% से बढ़ाकर 12% करने के बारे में पूछा था। समकालीन तथ्यात्मक स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने दृढ़ता से सिफारिश की कि पंजाब राज्य में मेडिकल, इंजीनियरिंग, उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए ओबीसी को 15% कोटा दिया जाए।