सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने चंडीगढ़ में ‘फिल्म प्रमाणन सुविधा कार्यालय’ खोलने की घोषणा की
सीबीएफसी का सुविधा कार्यालय खुलने से क्षेत्रीय फिल्मों के लिए प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया काफी आसान हो जाएगी, पंजाबी फिल्म उद्योग लाभान्वित होगा
25 FEB 2024 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज चंडीगढ़ में केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) का एक क्षेत्रीय सुविधा कार्यालय खोलने की घोषणा की जिसका उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र के फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए व्यवसाय करने को और भी अधिक आसान बनाना है।
आज चंडीगढ़ में ‘चित्र भारती फिल्म महोत्सव’ के समापन समारोह में इस आशय की घोषणा करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के फिल्म निर्माता अपनी-अपनी फिल्मों के लिए सीबीएफसी प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए दिल्ली या मुंबई जाए बिना ही अपनी-अपनी फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ-साथ उनमें विभिन्न कट्स/संशोधनों को प्रस्तुत करने की सुविधा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम से पंजाबी फिल्म उद्योग को और भी अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा, “आज भारत को एक कंटेंट हब के रूप में देखा जा रहा है और भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों की शूटिंग व फिल्म निर्माण के बाद की प्रक्रिया दोनों ही के लिए पसंदीदा देश बनता जा रहा है। समानांतर रूप से हमारे अपने कंटेंट को दुनिया भर में काफी सराहा जा रहा है।”
यह बताते हुए कि हर साल दुनिया में बनने वाली 2500 फिल्मों में से आधे से अधिक भारत में बनती हैं, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “फीचर फिल्मों से लेकर वृत्तचित्र और लघु फिल्मों से लेकर धारावाहिकों तक, भारतीय सिनेमा आज जीवन के हर रंग को अपने कैनवास पर चित्रित कर रहा है और स्थानीय कहानियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंचा रहा है।” इसलिए इससे कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता कि फिल्म किस भाषा में बनाई जा रही है। जब तक कंटेंट दिलचस्प रहेगा, तब तक उसके प्रशंसक हमेशा बने रहेंगे।”
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि पंजाब में बनने वाली फिल्मों में भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इसलिए, सरकार ने चंडीगढ़ में एक सीबीएफसी का सुविधा कार्यालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है ताकि प्रमाणन हासिल करने की प्रक्रिया आसान हो और फिल्म को पूरा करने की प्रक्रिया तेज हो।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग फिल्म प्रशंसकों के लिए सिनेमाघरों को और अधिक सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न पहल के बारे में भी बात की। सरकार ने इस संबंध में एक नया दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न हितधारकों से पहले ही टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं ताकि श्रवण एवं दृष्टिबाधित लोगों को अन्य लोगों की तरह ही फिल्म का आनंद लेने का अवसर मिल सके। “इस देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण रहा है। विकलांग के बजाय दिव्यांग कहने वाले वह पहले व्यक्ति हैं। उनके द्वारा अभिव्यक्त की गई रुचि के कारण ही सरकार ने प्रत्येक फिल्म के दिव्यांगों के लिए उपयुक्त संस्करण को जारी करने का दायित्व अपने ऊपर लिया है।”
"पायरेसी के खतरे पर बोलते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "हमने हाल ही में फिल्म पायरेसी को रोकने के लिए सिनेमेटोग्राफ अधिनियम में बहुत सार्थक बदलाव किए हैं। आज, पायरेसी को रोकने के लिए हमारे सभी केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) केंद्रों पर विशेष नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए जा रहे हैं। देश भर में 12 नोडल अधिकारी पायरेसी के खिलाफ शिकायतें प्राप्त करेंगे और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर पायरेटेड कंटेंट को हटाने के निर्देश देंगे। शिकायत मिलने के 48 घंटे के भीतर कार्रवाई की जाएगी। पायरेसी न केवल फिल्म उद्योग के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ा खतरा है।"
रिपोर्ट्स के मुताबिक, पायरेसी की वजह से फिल्म इंडस्ट्री को हर साल 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान हो रहा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने चित्र भारती फिल्म महोत्सव के आयोजकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने और उन्हें हमारे देश की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाली सार्थक फिल्में बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयास वास्तव में सराहनीय हैं। मैं इसे देखने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। इनमें से कई फिल्में निकट भविष्य में दुनिया भर के प्रमुख फिल्म महोत्सवों में प्रदर्शित होंगी।"

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Anurag Singh Thakur announces setting up of Film Certification Facilitation Office in Chandigarh.
CBFC facilitation office will ease certification process for regional films. Punjabi film industry to benefit
25 FEB 2024 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today announced the setting up of a regional facilitation office of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) in Chandigarh, with the objective of promoting ease of doing business for filmmakers of the region.
Making this announcement at the closing ceremony of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival in Chandigarh today, Shri Thakur said filmmakers of the region can can get the facility of screening of their films and submission of cuts/modifications, without having to go to either Delhi or Mumbai to get CBFC Certificate for their films. He said, this move will further strengthen the Punjabi film industry.
The Minister further said "today, India is being viewed as a content hub and we are becoming the preferred country for both shooting and post production for international films. Parallely our own content is getting a lot of praise across the world".
Stating that every year, more than half of the 2500 films made in the world are made on Indian soil the Minister said " from feature films to documentaries and short films to serials, Indian cinema today is capturing every colour of life on its canvas and making local stories global. It therefore does not matter what language a film is being made in, as long as the content is interesting, it will always have takers".
"I have great faith that the films that are made in the Punjab region also have great potential. Therefore, the Government has decided to set up a CBFC facilitation office in Chandigarh so that the process of getting certification becomes easier and the process of film completion becomes faster" Shri Thakur added.
The Minister also spoke about the initiative being taken by the government to make film halls more accessible for specially- abled film fans. The government has already invited comments from stakeholders to firm up a new guideline in this regard so that people with hearing and visual impairment have the opportunity to enjoy a film, like everyone else. "It has been the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure equal opportunity for all citizens of this country. He is the first person to call them Divyang, instead of Viklang. It is with his express interest that the Government has taken it upon itself to release a version of every film which will be suited for those who are differently-abled.
Speaking on the menace of piracy, Shri. Thakur added, "We have recently made very meaningful changes in the Cinematograph Act to prevent film piracy. Today, special nodal officers are being appointed at all our CBFC centres to curb piracy.12 nodal officers across the country will receive complaints against piracy and give instructions to remove pirated content on digital platforms. Action will be taken within 48 hours of receiving the complaint. Piracy is a big threat not only to the film industry but to the entire world."
According to reports, the film industry is incurring a loss of Rs 20,000 crore every year due to piracy.
Congratulating the organisers of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival, Shri Thakur said, "The efforts being made to promote young talent and to motivate them to make meaningful films that reflect the rich culture and heritage of our country is indeed commendable. I look forward to seeing many of these films in leading film festivals across the world in the near future."