Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Anurag Singh Thakur announces setting up of Film Certification Facilitation Office in Chandigarh.
CBFC facilitation office will ease certification process for regional films. Punjabi film industry to benefit
25 FEB 2024 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today announced the setting up of a regional facilitation office of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) in Chandigarh, with the objective of promoting ease of doing business for filmmakers of the region.
Making this announcement at the closing ceremony of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival in Chandigarh today, Shri Thakur said filmmakers of the region can can get the facility of screening of their films and submission of cuts/modifications, without having to go to either Delhi or Mumbai to get CBFC Certificate for their films. He said, this move will further strengthen the Punjabi film industry.
The Minister further said "today, India is being viewed as a content hub and we are becoming the preferred country for both shooting and post production for international films. Parallely our own content is getting a lot of praise across the world".
Stating that every year, more than half of the 2500 films made in the world are made on Indian soil the Minister said " from feature films to documentaries and short films to serials, Indian cinema today is capturing every colour of life on its canvas and making local stories global. It therefore does not matter what language a film is being made in, as long as the content is interesting, it will always have takers".
"I have great faith that the films that are made in the Punjab region also have great potential. Therefore, the Government has decided to set up a CBFC facilitation office in Chandigarh so that the process of getting certification becomes easier and the process of film completion becomes faster" Shri Thakur added.
The Minister also spoke about the initiative being taken by the government to make film halls more accessible for specially- abled film fans. The government has already invited comments from stakeholders to firm up a new guideline in this regard so that people with hearing and visual impairment have the opportunity to enjoy a film, like everyone else. "It has been the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure equal opportunity for all citizens of this country. He is the first person to call them Divyang, instead of Viklang. It is with his express interest that the Government has taken it upon itself to release a version of every film which will be suited for those who are differently-abled.
Speaking on the menace of piracy, Shri. Thakur added, "We have recently made very meaningful changes in the Cinematograph Act to prevent film piracy. Today, special nodal officers are being appointed at all our CBFC centres to curb piracy.12 nodal officers across the country will receive complaints against piracy and give instructions to remove pirated content on digital platforms. Action will be taken within 48 hours of receiving the complaint. Piracy is a big threat not only to the film industry but to the entire world."
According to reports, the film industry is incurring a loss of Rs 20,000 crore every year due to piracy.
Congratulating the organisers of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival, Shri Thakur said, "The efforts being made to promote young talent and to motivate them to make meaningful films that reflect the rich culture and heritage of our country is indeed commendable. I look forward to seeing many of these films in leading film festivals across the world in the near future."

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے چندی گڑھ میں فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولت کے لئے آفس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
سی بی ایف سی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والا دفتر علاقائی فلموں کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گا۔ اس سے پنجابی فلم انڈسٹری کو فائدہ ہوگا
25 FEB 2024 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج چندی گڑھ میں سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے علاقائی دفتر کے قیام کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد علاقے کے فلم سازوں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آج چندی گڑھ میں چتربھارتی فلم فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب میں یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس خطے کے فلمساز دہلی یا ممبئی جائے بغیر اپنی فلموں کے لیے سی بی ایف سی سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی فلموں کی نمائش اور کٹس/ترمیم جمع کرانے کی سہولت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے پنجابی فلم انڈسٹری مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ "آج، ہندوستان کو مواد کے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے اور ہم بین الاقوامی فلموں کی شوٹنگ اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن دونوں کے لیے ترجیحی ملک بنتے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمارے اپنے مواد کو پوری دنیا میں بہت پذیرائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے"۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہر سال دنیا میں بننے والی 2500 فلموں میں سے نصف سے زیادہ ہندوستانی سرزمین پر بنتی ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فیچر فلموں سے لے کر دستاویزی فلموں اور مختصر فلموں سے لے کر سیریلز تک، ہندوستانی سنیما آج زندگی کے ہر رنگ کو اپنے کینوس پر سمیٹ رہا ہے اور مقامی کہانیوں کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کر رہا ہے۔ اس لیے اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ فلم کس زبان میں بنائی جا رہی ہے، جب تک کہ مواد دلچسپ ہے، اسے ہمیشہ لینے والے ملیں گے۔"
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا"مجھے مکمل یقین ہے کہ پنجاب کے علاقے میں بننے والی فلموں میں بھی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت نے چندی گڑھ میں سی بی ایف سی کے سہولت کاری کا دفتر قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کا عمل آسان ہو اور فلم کی تکمیل کا عمل تیز ہو سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے فلم ہالز کو معذور افراد کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں ایک نئی گائیڈ لائن تیار کرنے کے لیے پہلے ہی فریقوں سے رائے مانگی ہے تاکہ سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم لوگوں کو بھی ہر کسی کی طرح فلم سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا موقع مل سکے۔ "یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن رہا ہے کہ وہ اس ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنائیں۔ وہ پہلے شخص ہیں جنہوں نے انہیں وکلانگ کے بجائے دیویانگ کہا۔ ان کی خواہش کے اظہارکی وجہ سے ہی حکومت نےہر فلم کو دیوانگوں کے لئے موزوں ورژن کو جاری کرنے کی ذمہ داری اپنے اوپر لی ہے۔
پائریسی کے خطرے پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا، "ہم نے حال ہی میں فلم پائریسی کو روکنے کے لیے سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ میں بہت معنی خیز تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ آج ہمارے تمام سی بی ایف سی مراکز پر خصوصی نوڈل افسران کو پائریسی کو روکنے کے لیے مقرر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 12 نوڈل افسران پائریسی کے خلاف شکایات وصول کریں گے اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمزپر پائریٹڈ مواد ہٹانے کا حکم دیں گے۔شکایت موصول ہونے کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ پائریسی نہ صرف فلم انڈسٹری بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے۔"
رپورٹس کے مطابق فلم انڈسٹری کو ہر سال پائریسی کی وجہ سے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔
چتر بھارتی فلم فیسٹیول کے منتظمین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، "نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں بامقصد فلمیں بنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی جو کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جو ہمارے ملک کی بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، واقعی قابل تعریف ہیں۔میں ان میں سے بہت سی فلموں کومستقبل قریب میں دنیا بھر کے معروف فلمی میلوں میں دیکھنے کا منتظر ہوں‘‘۔