प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से गायत्री परिवार द्वारा आयोजित अश्वमेध यज्ञ को संबोधित किया
“गायत्री परिवार द्वारा आयोजित अश्वमेघ यज्ञ एक भव्य सामाजिक अभियान बन गया है”
“बड़ी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पहलों के साथ एकीकरण युवाओं को छोटी-छोटी बाधाओं से दूर रखेगा”
“नशीले पदार्थ मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए परिवारों का संस्था के रूप में मजबूत होना अनिवार्य है”
“एक प्रेरित युवा नशे के सेवन की ओर नहीं बढ़ सकता”
25 FEB 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से गायत्री परिवार द्वारा आयोजित अश्वमेघ यज्ञ को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसकी शुरुआत आगामी चुनावों के दिनों में ‘अश्वमेध यज्ञ’ से जुड़ने की दुविधा से करते हुए इसका गलत अर्थ निकाले जाने से की। याद्यपि, उन्होंने कहा, “जब मैंने अश्वमेध यज्ञ को आचार्य श्री राम शर्मा की भावनाओं को बनाए रखने और इसे नए अर्थ से देखा, तो मेरी दुविधा दूर हो गई”
“गायत्री परिवार द्वारा आयोजित अश्वमेघ यज्ञ एक भव्य सामाजिक अभियान बन गया है,” प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाखों युवाओं को नशे के व्यसन से दूर रखने और राष्ट्र-निर्माण गतिविधियों की ओर जोड़ने की दिशा में इसकी भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए इस पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के भविष्य का निर्माण करने और इसके विकास में योगदान देने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझते हुए कहा, “युवा हमारे देश का भविष्य हैं।” उन्होंने इस नेक प्रयास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के लिए गायत्री परिवार को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। आचार्य श्री राम शर्मा और माता भगवती की शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से जनमानस को प्रेरित करने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गायत्री परिवार के कई सदस्यों के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत संबंधों का स्मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द मोदी ने युवाओं को नशे के कुचक्र से बचाने और पहले से ही नशे से प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता करने की अनिवार्यता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा “नशा व्यक्तियों और समाजों का विनाश करता है, जिससे भारी नुकसान होता है।” उन्होंने तीन से चार वर्ष पूर्व शुरू की गई नशा-मुक्त भारत की राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की जिसमें 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सामाजिक और धार्मिक संगठनों के सहयोग से आयोजित बाइक रैलियों, शपथ ग्रहण समारोहों और नुक्कड़ नाटकों सहित व्यापक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में भी नशे के खिलाफ निवारण उपायों के महत्व पर जोर देते रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकासित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, “जैसे ही हम अपने युवाओं को बड़ी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पहलों के साथ एकीकृत करते हैं, वे हीन व गलत कार्यो से दूर हो जाएंगे।” प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने वैश्विक पहल में सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ हमारे साझा मानवीय मूल्यों और आकांक्षाओं का उदाहरण है।” एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड' और 'एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य।' प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, “ऐसे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक अभियानों में हम अपने युवाओं को जितना अधिक जोड़ेंगे, उतना ही वे गलत मार्ग से दूर रहेंगे।”
खेल और विज्ञान पर सरकार के फोकस पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टिप्पणी की, “चंद्रयान की सफलता ने युवाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति एक नया रूझान जागृत किया है,” प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने युवाओं की ऊर्जा को सही दिशा देने में ऐसी पहलों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और खेलो इंडिया जैसी पहल युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगी और “एक प्रेरित युवा नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन की ओर नहीं बढ़ सकता”।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नए संगठन ‘मेरा युवा भारत’ ‘(माय भारत)’ की बात करते हुए बताया कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए युवा शक्ति के सही उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक युवा पहले ही पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नशीलें पदार्थों के व्यसन के विनाशकारी परिणामों की बात करते हुए नशीलें पदार्थों के सेवन को जड़ से खत्म करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नशीलें पदार्थों के सेवन से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए मजबूत पारिवारिक सहायता प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पुष्टि की, “इसलिए, नशीले पदार्थ मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए, परिवारों का संस्थानों के रूप में मजबूत होना अनिवार्य है।”
“राम मंदिर के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह के अवसर पर, मैंने कहा था कि भारत के लिए एक हजार साल की एक नई यात्रा की शुरूआत हो रही है” प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने देश के गौरवशाली भविष्य की दिशा में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए स्मरण किया। उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत विकास के प्रयासों और राष्ट्रीय विकास के माध्यम से वैश्विक नेतृत्व बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के बारे में आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “इस अमृत काल में, हम इस नए युग की शुरुआत के साक्षी बन रहे हैं।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar through a video message
"The Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar has become a grand social campaign"
"Integration with larger national and global initiatives will keep youth clear of small problems"
“For building a substance-free India, it is imperative for families to be strong as institutions”
“A motivated youth cannot turn towards substance abuse"
25 FEB 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar through a video message. The Prime MInister started with his dilemma to get associated with a ‘Ashwamedh Yagya’ in the light of upcoming elections as that could be misinterpreted. However, he said, "when I saw the Ashwamedha Yagya to uphold the sentiments of Acharya Shri Ram Sharma and infusing it with new meaning, my doubts melted away"
"The Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar has become a grand social campaign," Prime Minister Modi acknowledged, highlighting its role in steering millions of youth away from addiction and towards nation-building activities. "Youth are the future of our nation," Prime Minister Modi emphasized, recognizing their pivotal role in shaping India's destiny and contributing to its development. He extended heartfelt wishes to the Gayatri Parivar for their commitment to this noble endeavor. Commending their efforts to inspire individuals through the teachings of Acharya Shri Ram Sharma and Mata Bhagwati, the Prime MInister recalled his personal connection with many members of the Gayatri Parivar.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the imperative to protect the youth from the grip of addiction and provide support to those already affected. "Addiction wreaks havoc on individuals and societies, causing immense damage," Prime Minister Modi underscored, reaffirming the government's commitment to the nationwide initiative for a Drug-Free India launched three to four years ago which engaged more than 11 crore people. The Prime Minister highlighted the extensive outreach efforts including bike rallies, oath-taking ceremonies, and street plays conducted in collaboration with social and religious organizations. The Prime MInister has been underscoring the importance of preventive measures against addiction in his Mann ki Baat also .
"As we integrate our youth with larger national and global initiatives, they will steer clear of small wrongdoings," Prime Minister Modi remarked, highlighting the youth's pivotal role in achieving the goals of a Viksit and Aatmnirbhar Bharat. "The theme of the G-20 summit under India's presidency, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future,' exemplifies our shared human values and aspirations," Prime Minister Modi stated, underscoring the importance of collective efforts in global initiatives such as 'One sun, one world, one grid' and 'One world, one health.' "In such national and global campaigns, the more we involve our youth, the more they will stay away from the wrong path," Prime Minister Modi said.
Speaking on the government's focus on sports and science, the Prime MInister remarked, "the success of Chandrayaan has sparked a new interest for technology among the youth," Prime Minister Modi, emphasized the transformative impact of such initiatives in channeling the energy of the youth in the right direction. He said that initiatives like the Fit India Movement and the Khelo India will motivate the youth and “a motivated youth cannot turn towards substance abuse."
Referring to the new organization ‘Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’, the Prime Minister Modi informed that more than 1.5 crore youth have already registered with the portal giving a push to right use of youth power for nation building.
Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the devastating results of substance addiction and stressed the government's commitment to eradicating substance abuse from the grassroots level. PM Modi highlighted the need for strong family support systems to combat substance abuse effectively. "Hence, for building a substance-free India, it is imperative for families to be strong as institutions," Prime Minister Modi affirmed.
"During the Pran Pratishtha Samaroh of the Ram Mandir, I stated that a new journey of a thousand years is beginning for India," Prime Minister Modi remembered, expressing confidence in the nation's trajectory towards a glorious future. "In this Amrit Kaal, we are witnessing the dawn of this new era," Prime Minister Modi said, expressing optimism about India's journey towards becoming a global leader through national development through the endeavors of individual development.