Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production in the Country Grows by 5.1% in December 2023
Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
22 FEB 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 139.4 is 5.1 % higher as compared to the level in the month of December, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- December, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.5 % percent.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2023 were: Coal 929 lakh, Lignite 40 lakh , Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh, Iron ore 255 lakh, Limestone 372 lakh tonnes each, Natural gas (utilized) 3078 million cu. m., Bauxite 2429 thousand, Chromite 235 thousand, Copper conc. 11 thousand, Lead conc. 35 thousand, Manganese ore 319 thousand, Zinc conc. 148 thousand, Phosphorite 117 thousand, Magnesite 16 thousand tonnes each and Gold 122 kg.
Important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2023 over December, 2022 include: Magnesite (83.7%), Lead Conc.(16.5%), Lignite(14.6%), Copper Conc.(13.7%), Limestone(12.5%), Coal (10.8%), Zinc Conc.(7.8%), Bauxite (6.6%), Natural gas (U) (6.6%), Manganese Ore (4.0%) and Iron Ore (1.3%), and Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum(crude) (-1.0%), , Gold (-29.9%), Chromite (-30.8%), Phosphorite (-31.2%) and Diamond (-74.4%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 5.1% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ
22 FEB 2024 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 (ਆਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.1% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023-24 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ 8.5% ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸੀ: ਕੋਲਾ 929 ਲੱਖ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 40 ਲੱਖ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 25 ਲੱਖ, ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ 255 ਲੱਖ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 372 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ) 3078 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊ ਮੀ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 2429 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 235 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 11 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਲੈੱਡ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ 319 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 148 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 117 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਮੈਗਨੀਸਾਈਟ 16 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਾ 122 ਕਿ.ਗ੍ਰਾ.।
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ (83.7%), ਲੈੱਡ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (16.5%), ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (14.6%), ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (13.7%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (12.5%), ਕੋਲਾ (10.8%), ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (7.8%), ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (6.6%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਯੂ) (6.6%), ਕੱਚਾ ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ (4.0%) ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ (1.3%) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਜੋ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) (-1.0%), ਸੋਨਾ (-29.9%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (-30.8%), ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (-31.2%) ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰਾ (-74.4%)।