आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या डिजिटल आरोग्यावरील जागतिक उपक्रमाच्या सार्वजनिक शुभारंभ कार्यक्रमाला डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केले संबोधित
जीआयडीएच वरील भारताचे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटने सोबतचे सहकार्य म्हणजे डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्थेचे परिवर्तन करण्याच्या आमच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष : डॉ. मांडविया
21 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या डिजिटल आरोग्यावरील जागतिक उपक्रमाच्या (जीआयडीएच) सार्वजनिक शुभारंभ कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित केले.
जीआयडीएच हे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेद्वारे व्यवस्थापन केले जाणारे जाळे आहे. सर्व जी-20 देशांनी, आमंत्रित देशांनी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांनी एकमताने याचा स्वीकार केला आहे. गुजरातच्या गांधीनगर येथे 19 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी झालेल्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत याची सुरूवात करण्यात आली होती.
जीआयडीएच संदर्भात भारताचे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटने सोबतचे सहकार्य हे डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्थेचे परिवर्तन करण्याच्या आमच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे असे यावेळी डॉ मांडविय म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य परिवर्तनामध्ये, विशेषतः ग्लोबल साउथमध्ये डिजिटल आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचे लोकशाहीकरण करण्यास जीआयडीएच सहाय्य करेल. जीआयडीएचच्या यशासाठी भक्कम प्रादेशिक सहकार्याची देखील आवश्यकता आहे असे डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले. डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ च्या (आग्नेय आशिया क्षेत्र) संचालकांना या प्रदेशात जीआयडीएचची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
जी. आय. डी. एच. ची अंमलबजावणी, प्रगती आणि शाश्वततेसाठी भारताचे अविरत पाठबळ राहिल असा पुनरुच्चार करत, सर्व सदस्य देशांनी जागतिक डिजिटल आरोग्य रुपरेषा मजबूत करण्यासाठी एकत्र येण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. यामुळे सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य उद्दिष्टपूर्तीची खातरजमा करण्याच्या प्रवासात देशांना सक्षम बनवता येईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी:
भविष्यातील गुंतवणुकीचा प्रभाव वाढवताना, परस्पर उत्तरदायित्व बळकट करत आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य 2020-2025 वरील जागतिक धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी एक माध्यम म्हणून काम करत, जागतिक डिजिटल आरोग्यातील नजीकच्या आणि भूतकाळातील लाभ एकत्रित करणे आणि वाढवणे हे जी. आय. डी. एच. चे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses World Health Organization’s public launch event of the Global Initiative on Digital Health
GIDH was launched by the WHO and the Government of India during the G20 Health Working Group meeting in Gandhinagar last year
India’s collaboration with the WHO on the GIDH is a testament of our shared commitment towards transforming the digital health ecosystem: Dr Mandaviya
“GIDH will allow the democratization of digital health technologies in national digital health transformation particularly the Global South”
21 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the public launch event of the World Health Organization’s Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH). The GIDH is a WHO managed network which was unanimously adopted by all G20 countries, invited countries and international organizations and collectively launched as a key deliverable of India’s G20 Presidency during the Health Ministers’ Meeting in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 19 August, 2023.
Addressing the session, Dr Mandaviya said, “Our collaboration with the WHO on the GIDH is a testament of our shared commitment towards transforming the digital health ecosystem. Under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration of the G20 Summit also welcomed the establishment of GIDH within the framework of the WHO.”
Dr Mandaviya said that “the GIDH will allow the democratization of digital health technologies in national digital health transformation particularly the Global South. The success of the GIDH also requires strong regional cooperation.” He also urged the WHO-SEARO (Southeast Asia Region) Director to implement the GIDH in the region.
The Union Health Minister highlighted “India’s ground-breaking digital health transformations, particularly through the flagship Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission which promotes healthcare digitization and creates an interoperable digital ecosystem”.
Reiterating India’s unwavering support to the GIDH for its implementation, advancement and sustainability, he urged all member countries to join hands to strengthen the global digital health framework. He said this will empower countries in their journey towards ensuring universal health coverage.
Background:
The Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH) was launched by the WHO and the Government of India during the G20 Health Ministerial Meeting in Gandhinagar, India on 19 August 2023. As a WHO Managed Network (“Network of Networks”), GIDH aims to consolidate and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health while strengthening mutual accountability, and serving as a vehicle for implementing the Global Strategy on Digital Health 2020 - 2025, while enhancing the impact of future investments. GIDH is expected to do so by acting as a knowledge hub and neutral broker to align resources and efforts towards establishing digital public infrastructure for health, a critical enabler for achievement of sustainable and evidence-based national digital health transformation.