Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses World Health Organization’s public launch event of the Global Initiative on Digital Health
GIDH was launched by the WHO and the Government of India during the G20 Health Working Group meeting in Gandhinagar last year
India’s collaboration with the WHO on the GIDH is a testament of our shared commitment towards transforming the digital health ecosystem: Dr Mandaviya
“GIDH will allow the democratization of digital health technologies in national digital health transformation particularly the Global South”
21 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the public launch event of the World Health Organization’s Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH). The GIDH is a WHO managed network which was unanimously adopted by all G20 countries, invited countries and international organizations and collectively launched as a key deliverable of India’s G20 Presidency during the Health Ministers’ Meeting in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 19 August, 2023.
Addressing the session, Dr Mandaviya said, “Our collaboration with the WHO on the GIDH is a testament of our shared commitment towards transforming the digital health ecosystem. Under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration of the G20 Summit also welcomed the establishment of GIDH within the framework of the WHO.”
Dr Mandaviya said that “the GIDH will allow the democratization of digital health technologies in national digital health transformation particularly the Global South. The success of the GIDH also requires strong regional cooperation.” He also urged the WHO-SEARO (Southeast Asia Region) Director to implement the GIDH in the region.
The Union Health Minister highlighted “India’s ground-breaking digital health transformations, particularly through the flagship Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission which promotes healthcare digitization and creates an interoperable digital ecosystem”.
Reiterating India’s unwavering support to the GIDH for its implementation, advancement and sustainability, he urged all member countries to join hands to strengthen the global digital health framework. He said this will empower countries in their journey towards ensuring universal health coverage.
Background:
The Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH) was launched by the WHO and the Government of India during the G20 Health Ministerial Meeting in Gandhinagar, India on 19 August 2023. As a WHO Managed Network (“Network of Networks”), GIDH aims to consolidate and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health while strengthening mutual accountability, and serving as a vehicle for implementing the Global Strategy on Digital Health 2020 - 2025, while enhancing the impact of future investments. GIDH is expected to do so by acting as a knowledge hub and neutral broker to align resources and efforts towards establishing digital public infrastructure for health, a critical enabler for achievement of sustainable and evidence-based national digital health transformation.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहल के सार्वजनिक लॉन्च कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
जीआईडीएच को पिछले साल गांधीनगर में जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान डब्ल्यूएचओ और भारत सरकार द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था
जीआईडीएच पर डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ भारत का सहयोग डिजिटल हेल्थ ईकोसिस्टम को बदलने की दिशा में हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है: डॉ मंडाविया
"जीआईडीएच राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन विशेषकर वैश्विक दक्षिण में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के लोकतंत्रीकरण में मददगार होगा"
21 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की ग्लोबल इनिशिएटिव ऑन डिजिटल हेल्थ (जीआईडीएच) के सार्वजनिक लॉन्च कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया। जीआईडीएच डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा चलाया जाने वाला एक नेटवर्क है जिसे सभी जी20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया था और इसे 19 अगस्त, 2023 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के प्रमुख वितरण के रूप में सामूहिक रूप से लॉन्च किया गया था।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ मंडाविया ने कहा, “जीआईडीएच पर डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ हमारा सहयोग डिजिटल हेल्थ ईकोसिस्टम को बदलने की दिशा में हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के न्यू डेल्ही लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन ने भी डब्ल्यूएचओ के ढांचे के भीतर जीआईडीएच की स्थापना का स्वागत किया।
डॉ मंडाविया ने कहा कि जीआईडीएच राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के लोकतंत्रीकरण में मदद करेगा। जीआईडीएच की सफलता के लिए मजबूत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूएचओ- एसईएआरओ (दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र) के निदेशक से क्षेत्र में जीआईडीएच को लागू करने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने "भारत के अभूतपूर्व डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से प्रमुख आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के माध्यम से जो स्वास्थ्य देखभाल डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है और एक इंटरऑपरेबल डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम बनाता है"।
जीआईडीएच के कार्यान्वयन, उन्नति और स्थिरता के लिए भारत के अटूट समर्थन को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने सभी सदस्य देशों से वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए हाथ मिलाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में देशों को सशक्त बनाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहल (जीआईडीएच) 19 अगस्त 2023 को गांधीनगर, भारत में जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान डब्ल्यूएचओ और भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई थी। डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा संचालित नेटवर्क के रूप में, जीआईडीएच का लक्ष्य आपसी जवाबदेही को मजबूत करते हुए वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य में हालिया और पिछले लाभ को एक साथ लाना और उन्हें बढ़ाना है। साथ ही भविष्य के निवेशों के प्रभाव को बढ़ाते हुए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य 2020 - 2025 पर वैश्विक रणनीति को लागू करने के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करना भी इसके लक्ष्यों में शामिल है। जीआईडीएच से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वह स्वास्थ्य के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना की दिशा में संसाधनों और प्रयासों को संरेखित करने के लिए एक नॉलेज सेंटर और एक न्यूट्र्ल ब्रोकर के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो टिकाऊ और साक्ष्य-आधारित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन की उपलब्धि के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।